Operating cash flow averaged 1.35 times net income in Q2 2026, while securities sales exceeded purchases by $41.7M, funding loan growth and maintaining dividends at $7.1M per quarter.
Camden National Corp. (CAC) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 106.44M | 63.91M | 60.93M | 67.51M | 105.18M | 142.72M | 18.23M | 32.87M | 64.33M | 58.33M | 57.42M | 15.92M | 29.89M | 29.73M | 42.33M | 33.42M | 35.8M | 22.67M | 25.3M | 22.46M | 22.11M | 23.63M | 20.68M | 21.23M | 21.79M | 36.7M | 8.58M | 18.52M | -15.81M | 5.6M | 10.06M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 2195.01% | 4.89% | -9.74% | -35.82% | -26.3% | 682.86% | -44.54% | -48.91% | 10.29% | 1.6% | 260.71% | -46.74% | 0.52% | -29.76% | 26.65% | -6.65% | 57.93% | -10.4% | 12.63% | 1.58% | -6.41% | 14.28% | -2.62% | -2.55% | -40.62% | 327.73% | -53.68% | 217.14% | -382.32% | -44.36% | - |
| Net Income | 90.28M | 65.16M | 53M | 43.38M | 61.44M | 69.01M | 59.49M | 57.2M | 53.07M | 28.48M | 40.07M | 20.95M | 24.57M | 22.78M | 23.43M | 26.18M | 24.77M | 22.77M | 15.34M | 20.28M | 20.28M | 21.38M | 19.49M | 18.93M | 17.05M | 15.42M | 13.86M | 10.2M | 11.5M | 10.7M | 8.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 8.28M | 11.1M | 3.87M | 3.96M | 4.12M | 4.36M | 4.51M | 4.6M | 4.49M | 5.57M | 6.33M | 4.92M | 4.2M | 4.15M | 3.16M | 3.18M | 3.77M | 3.27M | 3.2M | 2.25M | 1.63M | 2.27M | 2.19M | 2.85M | 3.13M | 2.54M | 1.37M | 1.09M | 1.63M | 1.5M | 1.02M |
| Deferred Taxes | 2.58M | 616K | 298K | 1.31M | 1.78M | -637K | -1.76M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -12.3M | -604K | 514K | 9.68M | 39.98M | 64.31M | -12.67M | -3.23M | 5.49M | 10.38M | -1.48M | -5.52M | 3.21M | 3.63M | 9.59M | 3.46M | 2.79M | 9.1M | 16.67M | 765K | 2.38M | 1.69M | -1.37M | -448K | 3.62M | 16.01M | -2.94M | 5.53M | -25.74M | -4.7M | 520K |
| Working Capital Changes | 14.12M | -15.78M | 349K | 6.38M | -4.68M | 3.29M | -33.12M | -27.59M | -404K | 12.44M | 10.5M | -5.27M | -2.7M | -1.43M | 5.62M | -423K | 3.68M | -13.54M | -10.15M | -829K | -2.17M | -1.71M | 364K | -98K | -2.01M | 2.72M | -3.72M | 1.7M | -3.2M | -1.9M | 332K |
| Cash from Investing | 67.23M | -56.41M | 30.33M | -7.03M | -487.72M | -649.09M | -294.45M | -55.84M | -276.78M | -212.13M | -167.95M | -54.74M | -170.51M | -166.91M | 32.14M | 14.8M | -79.66M | 109.4M | -100.79M | 52.85M | -112.96M | -170.51M | -128.14M | -154.26M | -135.21M | -82.18M | -69.09M | -93.86M | 19.98M | -79.4M | -30.43M |
| Purchase of Investments | -121.2M | -240.46M | -60.39M | -137.13M | -138.17M | -758.85M | -433.42M | -339.29M | -232.21M | -170.5M | -231.16M | -175.53M | -98.69M | -208.34M | -462.55M | -219.09M | -279.31M | -55.46M | -301.82M | -177.75M | -135.04M | -146.39M | -125.09M | -232.36M | -132.99M | -78.16M | -12.46M | -72.49M | -88.73M | -77.3M | -3.46M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 205.62M | 209.09M | 123.06M | 225.13M | 233.67M | 321.63M | 265.84M | 355.61M | 191.76M | 154.97M | 184.56M | 156.43M | 134.36M | 147.37M | 274.62M | 227.25M | 204.94M | 196.62M | 228.47M | 163.34M | 62.76M | 90.56M | 101.11M | 237.01M | 85.3M | 39.8M | 19.51M | 50.16M | 84.65M | 65M | 0 |
| Net Investment Activity | 84.42M | -31.37M | 62.67M | 88M | 95.5M | -437.22M | -167.58M | 16.32M | -40.44M | -15.52M | -46.59M | -19.09M | 35.66M | -60.97M | -187.93M | 8.16M | -74.38M | 141.16M | -73.35M | -14.41M | -72.28M | -55.83M | -23.98M | 4.65M | -47.69M | -38.36M | 7.05M | -22.33M | -4.08M | -12.3M | -3.46M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 48.26M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59.92M | 0 | -39.65M | 267.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -27.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -11.17M | -67.59M | -26.76M | -92.41M | -581.04M | -210.02M | -123.94M | -67.89M | -231.31M | -193.76M | -119.69M | -92.38M | -204.86M | -64.8M | -44.22M | 8.16M | -2.83M | -29.27M | 1.26M | 70.83M | -37.52M | -113.62M | -102.09M | -158.6M | -86.49M | -40.32M | -70.64M | -70.11M | 25.75M | -65.7M | -25.22M |
| Cash from Financing | -23.95M | -124.97M | 23.9M | -36.1M | 237.34M | 581.23M | 346.36M | 31.6M | 176.47M | 169.06M | 118.75M | 57.5M | 150.08M | 130.24M | -55.5M | -39.91M | 45.09M | -137.5M | 81.9M | -79.88M | 93.89M | 145.63M | 101.87M | 136.67M | 108.09M | 55.01M | 65.62M | 81.39M | -2.67M | 70.8M | 21.24M |
| Dividends Paid | -28.51M | -28.47M | -24.56M | -24.54M | -23.51M | -21.08M | -19.84M | -18.57M | -17.17M | -14.32M | -12.39M | -9.79M | -8.09M | -8.12M | -7.67M | -11.52M | -7.66M | -7.65M | -7.32M | -6.32M | -6.25M | -9.92M | -6.15M | -5.6M | -5.55M | -5.23M | -5.15M | -4.18M | -3.86M | -3.1M | -2.24M |
| Share Repurchases | -3.96M | 0 | -1.61M | -2M | -10.24M | -10.09M | -9.69M | -20.8M | -27K | 0 | -5.65M | 0 | -7.47M | -2.46M | -2.1M | -389K | -49K | -55K | -3.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.71M |
| Stock Issued | 21.71M | -537K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50K |
| Net Stock Activity | 17.75M | -537K | -1.61M | -2M | -10.24M | -10.09M | -9.69M | -20.8M | -27K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7.47M | -2.46M | -2.1M | -389K | -49K | -55K | -3.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.66M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -4M | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 445.63M | -67.28M | 35.34M | -229.83M | 217.69M | 603.38M | 467.4M | 73.13M | 463.78M | 166.69M | 78.92M | 71.97M | 118.76M | -29.08M | 50.33M | 75.42M | 20.11M | 6.27M | 55.82M | -67.75M | 21.9M | 149.3M | 112.43M | 50.86M | 86.57M | 19.35M | 76.64M | 26.17M | 52.9M | 36.6M | -1.66M |
| Net Change in Cash | 149.72M | -117.47M | 115.16M | 24.38M | -145.2M | 74.85M | 70.14M | 8.64M | -35.97M | 15.26M | 8.22M | 18.68M | 9.46M | -6.93M | 18.96M | 8.32M | 1.24M | -5.42M | 6.41M | -4.57M | 3.04M | -1.25M | -5.59M | 3.64M | -5.34M | 9.52M | 5.11M | 6.05M | 1.49M | -3M | 877K |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 99.9M | 214.96M | 99.8M | 75.43M | 220.63M | 145.77M | 75.64M | 67M | 102.97M | 87.71M | 79.49M | 60.81M | 51.35M | 58.29M | 39.33M | 31.01M | 29.77M | 35.2M | 28.79M | 33.36M | 30.32M | 31.57M | 37.16M | 33.52M | 38.86M | 29.34M | 24.23M | 18.18M | 16.68M | 19.7M | 16.36M |
| Cash at End | 248.57M | 97.49M | 214.96M | 99.8M | 75.43M | 220.63M | 145.77M | 75.64M | 67M | 102.97M | 87.71M | 79.49M | 60.81M | 51.35M | 58.29M | 39.33M | 31.01M | 29.77M | 35.2M | 28.79M | 33.36M | 30.32M | 31.57M | 37.16M | 33.52M | 38.86M | 29.34M | 24.23M | 18.18M | 16.7M | 17.23M |
| Interest Paid | 80.95M | 117.08M | 116.72M | 92.35M | 24.55M | 11.19M | 21.5M | 41.37M | 30.18M | 20.77M | 16.66M | 12.59M | 12.16M | 13.01M | 17.46M | 23.9M | 30.97M | 41.35M | 57.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 13.79M | 6.15M | 8.82M | 11.15M | 13.24M | 18.5M | 15.66M | 13.54M | 10.67M | 16.84M | 10.65M | 12.21M | 13.37M | 10.64M | 6.36M | 12.1M | 12.98M | 8.25M | 10.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 100.42M | 58.2M | 55.36M | 64.89M | 103M | 140.86M | 15.3M | 28.6M | 59.31M | 55.49M | 55.75M | 12.73M | 28.57M | 28.24M | 38.93M | 31.91M | 33.35M | 20.18M | 24.23M | 18.88M | 18.95M | 22.57M | 18.61M | 20.92M | 20.75M | 33.19M | 3.07M | 17.1M | -17.5M | 4.2M | 8.31M |
| FCF Growth % | 24.93% | 5.14% | -14.69% | -37% | -26.88% | 820.44% | -46.5% | -51.77% | 6.89% | -0.46% | 337.95% | -55.45% | 1.16% | -27.45% | 22% | -4.32% | 65.26% | -16.72% | 28.3% | -0.37% | -16.01% | 21.25% | -11.02% | 0.79% | -37.48% | 980.12% | -82.03% | 197.71% | -516.64% | -49.49% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CAC stock.
Camden National Corp. (CAC) generated $63.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Camden National Corp. (CAC) generated $58.2M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Camden National Corp. (CAC) spent $5.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Camden National Corp. (CAC) returned $28.5M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Rate-sensitive mortgage expansion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Retention Bolsters Capital
CAC's operating cash flow averaged 1.35 times net income in Q2 2026, according to quarterly filings, indicating strong earnings retention and internal capital generation to support growth.
The OCF/NI ratio of 1.35 in Q2 2026, up from 0.91 in Q1, suggests that operating cash flows are comfortably covering net income, likely due to non-cash items like depreciation and provision reversals. This internal capital generation supports the bank's ability to fund loan growth and maintain regulatory capital without relying on external debt, as evidenced by minimal long-term debt issuance. However, the volatility in OCF/NI across quarters (ranging from -1.11 to 2.94) warrants monitoring, as it may reflect timing differences in cash flows from trading assets and loan sales.
Securities Portfolio Cash Flows Turn Positive
Investment securities sales exceeded purchases by $41.7 million in Q2 2026, based on reported figures, suggesting a strategic repositioning of the portfolio to capture gains and manage duration.
The consistent pattern of selling more securities than purchasing (e.g., $45.2M sales vs. $3.5M purchases in Q2 2026) indicates that CAC is actively reducing its investment portfolio, possibly to fund loan growth or to reduce interest rate risk. This net cash inflow from securities provides liquidity but may also signal a shrinking balance sheet if not reinvested. The trend of negative purchases in prior quarters (e.g., -$70.2M in Q4 2025) suggests that the bank has been a net seller for several quarters, which could be a deliberate strategy to manage duration in a rising rate environment, but it also reduces future interest income.
Loan Growth Outpaces Deposit Inflows
With loan growth at 3% annualized per CEO commentary, and deposit flows not explicitly shown, the cash flow data suggests that securities sales are funding loan expansion, as reported in financial statements.
The net cash from investing activities, driven by securities sales, appears to be a key funding source for loan growth, given that deposit flows are not directly visible in the cash flow statement. The modest loan growth relative to the 26.8% revenue surge suggests that the revenue increase may be driven by higher yields on existing loans rather than volume, which could be a positive sign for net interest margin. However, if loan growth accelerates, the bank may need to rely more on wholesale funding or deposit competition, which could pressure margins.
Dividend Stability Amid Buyback Pause
Dividends remained steady at $7.1 million per quarter in 2026, while buybacks were minimal, according to quarterly data, indicating a conservative capital return policy that prioritizes dividend reliability.
The consistent dividend payment of $7.1M per quarter in 2026, up from $6.1M in 2024, reflects a commitment to returning capital to shareholders, but the near-absence of buybacks (only $2.5M in Q2 2026) suggests management is retaining capital for other uses, possibly to support loan growth or maintain capital ratios. Given the strong OCF/NI ratio, the dividend appears well-covered, but investors should monitor whether the bank can sustain this payout if credit costs rise or if regulatory capital requirements increase.
Credit Costs Normalize After Spike
Loan loss provisions fell to zero in Q2 2026 from a peak of $9.4 million in Q1 2025, as reported in financial statements, suggesting a credit cycle peak has passed and reserves are adequate.
The dramatic reduction in loan loss provisions, from $9.4M in Q1 2025 to $0 in Q4 2025 and Q2 2026, indicates that the bank's credit quality has stabilized, and it is no longer building reserves at the same pace. This is consistent with the prior income statement analysis that noted a credit cycle peak. However, the absence of provisions may also reflect a release of reserves, which could boost earnings but may not be sustainable if the economic outlook deteriorates. The $3.0M provision in Q3 2025 and $6.9M in Q2 2025 suggest that the bank was actively building reserves during that period, and the current zero provision may indicate confidence in the loan book, but it warrants monitoring for any signs of credit deterioration.
Cash Flow Statement Hides Balance Sheet Risks
The cash flow statement does not reveal the composition of deposit flows or off-balance-sheet commitments, which may include undrawn credit lines, according to SEC filings, potentially masking liquidity risks.
While the cash flow data shows strong operating cash flow and securities sales, it does not provide visibility into the stability of the deposit base, particularly the proportion of brokered deposits, which are more rate-sensitive and could lead to funding stress. Additionally, the bank's expansion into the Braintree, MA mortgage market introduces cyclicality that may not be fully captured in the cash flow statement, as mortgage servicing rights and gain-on-sale margins can create non-cash volatility. Investors should examine the balance sheet for changes in deposit mix and off-balance-sheet commitments to fully assess liquidity and credit risk.