Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio N/A · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE N/A. (1995–2024 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | — | $6.4B | $5.4B | $4.5B | $3.6B | $2.8B | $3.2B | $2.6B | $2.9B | $2.9B | $2.3B |
| Enterprise Value | — | $4.7B | $5.6B | $7.0B | $4.1B | $3.4B | $4.4B | $3.8B | $5.2B | $3.8B | $2.7B |
| P/E Ratio → | — | 12.44 | 10.13 | 10.02 | 19.34 | 12.94 | 13.66 | 11.72 | 18.83 | 22.02 | 18.04 |
| P/S Ratio | — | 3.57 | 4.38 | 2.69 | 3.43 | 2.76 | 3.44 | 3.02 | 3.89 | 4.03 | 3.24 |
| P/B Ratio | — | 1.15 | 1.05 | 1.06 | 0.68 | 1.00 | 1.19 | 1.17 | 1.68 | 1.70 | 1.39 |
| P/FCF | — | 8.23 | 11.61 | 5.46 | 3.27 | 18.06 | 17.32 | 14.10 | 19.89 | 24.77 | 22.35 |
| P/OCF | — | 7.46 | 9.59 | 4.90 | 3.07 | 12.72 | 13.35 | 11.60 | 15.96 | 20.44 | 17.25 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.62 | 4.50 | 4.15 | 3.88 | 3.27 | 4.73 | 4.40 | 6.96 | 5.22 | 3.75 |
| EV / EBITDA | — | 5.34 | 23.40 | 8.44 | 10.14 | 9.26 | 12.86 | 12.60 | 19.72 | 16.83 | 12.27 |
| EV / EBIT | — | 6.95 | — | 12.18 | 18.09 | 11.67 | 14.71 | 14.24 | 22.29 | 19.34 | 14.26 |
| EV / FCF | — | 6.05 | 11.95 | 8.43 | 3.69 | 21.39 | 23.86 | 20.54 | 35.58 | 32.08 | 25.87 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | — | 59.3% | 52.6% | 88.6% | 80.9% | 82.6% | 88.0% | 91.2% | 94.6% | 95.6% | 97.9% |
| Operating Margin | — | 23.3% | -0.0% | 30.3% | 20.0% | 25.3% | 28.4% | 28.3% | 29.7% | 25.9% | 25.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | — | 18.0% | 24.7% | 24.3% | 17.3% | 20.1% | 22.2% | 23.7% | 19.6% | 17.5% | 17.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 9.8% | 11.4% | 9.7% | 4.8% | 8.3% | 9.6% | 11.3% | 8.9% | 7.9% | 7.8% |
| ROA | — | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 0.5% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% |
| ROIC | — | 6.7% | -0.0% | 5.5% | 3.1% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 5.0% | 4.9% | 5.9% | 6.5% |
| ROCE | — | 10.4% | -0.0% | 9.4% | 4.4% | 8.2% | 10.3% | 16.0% | 13.6% | 8.8% | 9.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | — | 0.01 | 0.85 | 1.04 | 0.34 | 0.33 | 0.57 | 0.69 | 1.46 | 0.63 | 0.34 |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | 0.04 | 18.47 | 5.37 | 4.40 | 2.59 | 4.50 | 5.06 | 9.54 | 4.82 | 2.58 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.30 | 0.03 | 0.57 | 0.09 | 0.18 | 0.45 | 0.54 | 1.33 | 0.50 | 0.22 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | -1.93 | 0.66 | 2.97 | 1.17 | 1.44 | 3.52 | 3.95 | 8.70 | 3.84 | 1.67 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -2.19 | 0.34 | 2.97 | 0.43 | 3.33 | 6.54 | 6.44 | 15.69 | 7.31 | 3.53 |
| Interest Coverage | — | 0.61 | -0.00 | 2.76 | 2.94 | 2.65 | 2.39 | 3.39 | 5.95 | 6.61 | 6.51 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | — | 0.22 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.41 | 0.33 | 0.28 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.20 |
| Quick Ratio | — | 0.22 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.41 | 0.33 | 0.28 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.20 |
| Cash Ratio | — | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | 34.9% | 31.7% | 34.7% | 50.9% | 33.5% | 31.1% | 27.8% | 31.6% | 31.9% | 26.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | 8.0% | 9.9% | 10.0% | 5.2% | 7.7% | 7.3% | 8.5% | 5.3% | 4.5% | 5.5% |
| FCF Yield | — | 12.1% | 8.6% | 18.3% | 30.6% | 5.5% | 5.8% | 7.1% | 5.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% |
| Buyback Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $186M | $183M | $184M | $121M | $103M | $102M | $99M | $92M | $94M | $96M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CADE stock.
Based on historical data, Cadence Bank is trading at valuation metrics that vary. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Texas CRE concentration exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Market Pricing Reflects Franchise Uncertainty
With a P/B ratio of 1.40, Cadence Bank trades at a premium relative to several regional peers, suggesting that investors are pricing in the potential for superior capital deployment following the insurance divestiture rather than just current core banking profitability metrics.
The current valuation appears to hinge on the market's belief that the bank can successfully pivot its excess capital into high-growth Texas commercial lending. If the bank fails to demonstrate a meaningful expansion in ROTCE beyond current levels, the current P/B multiple may face downward pressure as the market re-evaluates the bank's status as a premium franchise.
DuPont Analysis Reveals Margin Compression
According to recent financial disclosures, the bank's ROE has remained constrained in the low single digits, with a 2025Q3 ROE of 2.2%, indicating that the benefits of operational efficiency gains are being offset by persistent pressure on the net interest margin.
The DuPont decomposition suggests that while the bank has successfully improved its efficiency ratio to 36.1%, the lack of meaningful NIM expansion limits the overall return on equity. Investors should monitor whether the bank can shift its deposit mix toward non-interest-bearing accounts to improve the quality of its earnings.
Efficiency Gains Offset Margin Stagnation
As reported in quarterly filings, the efficiency ratio improved to 36.1% in 2025Q3 from 40.9% in 2023Q3, demonstrating that the post-merger integration of core systems is successfully driving the expected operational synergies despite a stubbornly flat 0.8% net interest margin.
The bank's ability to maintain a sub-40% efficiency ratio is a positive indicator of cost discipline, yet the stagnant NIM suggests that competitive funding costs in its core markets are neutralizing yield improvements. This dynamic implies that the bank's profitability is currently more dependent on cost control than on interest rate sensitivity.
Capital Flexibility Supports Strategic Growth
Based on the bank's reported figures, the equity-to-assets ratio of 0.11 in 2025Q3 provides a stable capital cushion that appears sufficient to support ongoing commercial lending expansion while remaining well within regulatory requirements for a regional depository institution of this size.
The bank's capital position appears robust enough to allow for organic growth or potential opportunistic acquisitions without the immediate need for dilutive equity issuance. This capital flexibility is a key differentiator, as it allows the bank to maintain a defensive posture while peers may be constrained by unrealized losses.
Misapplication of P/E Multiples
The P/E ratio is frequently misapplied to Cadence Bank, as it obscures the underlying earnings volatility caused by CECL-driven provision expenses and the one-time accounting impacts from the recent insurance divestiture, which can distort the bank's true core operating performance.
Investors should prioritize P/TBV and ROTCE over P/E, as these metrics better capture the bank's tangible capital generation and the efficiency of its balance sheet. Relying on P/E in a period of significant structural transition may lead to an inaccurate assessment of the bank's sustainable earnings power.