Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 34.8x · EV/EBITDA 18.7x · ROE N/A. (1997–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $63.6B | $56.3B | $40.7B | $24.3B | $24.8B | $14.6B | $16.8B | $15.3B | $14.2B | $15.4B | $24.9B |
| Enterprise Value | $68.7B | $61.4B | $46.1B | $24.8B | $25.9B | $15.7B | $20.1B | $19.3B | $19.7B | $22.6B | $28.5B |
| P/E Ratio → | 34.82 | 32.86 | 26.05 | 28.50 | 75.06 | — | 27.45 | — | 10.40 | 60.28 | 19.33 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.18 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.19 |
| P/B Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9.36 | 8.53 | 2.24 | 2.54 | 3.65 |
| P/FCF | 12.98 | 12.44 | 21.98 | 7.47 | 10.49 | 5.33 | 8.27 | 9.65 | 5.92 | 6.45 | 31.29 |
| P/OCF | 12.30 | 10.88 | 16.96 | 6.46 | 8.71 | 4.67 | 6.91 | 7.80 | 5.21 | 5.56 | 21.06 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.24 | 0.21 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.22 |
| EV / EBITDA | 18.74 | 17.20 | 15.05 | 12.68 | 17.92 | 184.37 | 16.01 | — | 6.43 | 19.54 | 10.03 |
| EV / EBIT | 26.30 | 24.34 | 19.92 | 19.78 | 34.64 | — | 39.95 | — | 9.62 | 224.07 | 13.39 |
| EV / FCF | — | 13.57 | 24.93 | 7.62 | 10.95 | 5.73 | 9.90 | 12.17 | 8.22 | 9.49 | 35.70 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 3.6% | 4.2% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 5.2% | 5.0% |
| Operating Margin | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.5% | 0.4% | -0.3% | 0.3% | -2.7% | 1.4% | 0.1% | 1.6% |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.2% | -0.5% | 0.4% | -2.4% | 0.9% | 0.2% | 1.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | -172.4% | 34.1% | -90.9% | 22.0% | 4.0% | 19.2% |
| ROA | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 1.9% | 0.8% | -2.1% | 1.4% | -9.0% | 3.4% | 0.6% | 3.5% |
| ROIC | 75.3% | 75.3% | 3378.7% | — | — | -16.6% | 6.5% | -34.9% | 12.3% | 0.8% | 15.8% |
| ROCE | 18.9% | 18.9% | 19.2% | 13.0% | 6.6% | -4.0% | 2.8% | -24.1% | 12.1% | 0.7% | 12.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.74 | 3.78 | 1.27 | 1.49 | 1.52 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.79 | 2.79 | 3.05 | 2.87 | 3.58 | 68.29 | 5.35 | — | 2.62 | 7.78 | 3.66 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.84 | 2.23 | 0.87 | 1.20 | 0.51 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.43 | 1.43 | 1.78 | 0.24 | 0.76 | 12.80 | 2.64 | — | 1.80 | 6.26 | 1.24 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 1.13 | 2.96 | 0.15 | 0.47 | 0.40 | 1.63 | 2.53 | 2.30 | 3.04 | 4.41 |
| Interest Coverage | 7.25 | 7.25 | 10.77 | 24.55 | 8.89 | -4.33 | 2.79 | -14.85 | 6.96 | 0.31 | 10.57 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.94 | 0.98 | 1.00 | 1.08 | 1.12 | 1.10 | 1.07 | 1.07 | 1.34 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.50 | 0.56 | 0.52 | 0.57 | 0.60 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.53 | 0.80 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.32 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 4.44 | 4.19 | 5.03 | 4.73 | 4.13 | 3.65 | 3.75 | 3.55 | 3.42 | 3.24 |
| Inventory Turnover | 14.13 | 14.13 | 12.74 | 14.67 | 12.29 | 11.18 | 10.67 | 11.07 | 10.82 | 10.53 | 10.92 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 19.83 | 21.72 | 19.45 | 19.78 | 21.28 | 20.45 | 19.72 | 21.19 | 20.81 | 22.60 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 3.8% | 3.4% | 3.7% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 2.3% |
| Payout Ratio | 28.6% | 28.6% | 31.6% | 58.6% | 159.1% | — | 93.8% | — | 42.3% | 227.0% | 44.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 2.9% | 3.0% | 3.8% | 3.5% | 1.3% | — | 3.6% | — | 9.6% | 1.7% | 5.2% |
| FCF Yield | 7.7% | 8.0% | 4.6% | 13.4% | 9.5% | 18.8% | 12.1% | 10.4% | 16.9% | 15.5% | 3.2% |
| Buyback Yield | 2.1% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 3.1% | 8.1% | 6.9% | 1.2% | 2.3% | 4.2% | 3.6% | 2.4% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.9% | 3.3% | 3.1% | 5.1% | 10.2% | 10.7% | 4.6% | 6.0% | 8.3% | 7.4% | 4.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $237M | $242M | $247M | $262M | $279M | $294M | $293M | $301M | $315M | $320M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CAH stock.
Cardinal Health, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 34.8x. The historical average is 24.3x. This places it at the 89th percentile of its historical range.
Cardinal Health, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 18.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 11.2x.
Based on historical data, Cardinal Health, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 34.8x. This is at the 89th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Cardinal Health, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.76% with a payout ratio of 28.6%.
Cardinal Health, Inc. has 3.8% gross margin and 1.0% operating margin.
Cardinal Health, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.8x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Rising leverage against negative equity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Margin Gains Translate Slowly to Net
According to Cardinal Health's reported income statements, gross margin expanded from 3.1% in fiscal 2024 Q3 to 4.3% in fiscal 2026 Q4, while net margin held near 0.6%, indicating that scale-driven mix gains are translating only marginally into bottom-line economics.
The 120-basis-point gross margin expansion over eight quarters, alongside operating margin moving from 0.7% to 1.1%, suggests structural mix improvement rather than cyclical relief, which may reflect the higher-margin Medical segment and fee-for-service mix cited in segment disclosures. However, the gap between gross margin gains and the roughly 0.6% net margin implies that interest expense, tax, and non-recurring items are absorbing most of the operating leverage, so investors should anchor on operating and gross profit rather than net margin when assessing Cardinal Health's true earning power.
Volatile ROIC Masked by Working Capital Swings
As reported in Cardinal Health's quarterly disclosures, ROIC swung between 12.1% and 47.1% over ten quarters before settling at 23.4% in fiscal 2026 Q4, a volatile series that appears driven more by working-capital timing and acquisition accounting than by steady operating compounding.
A ROIC range of this magnitude against a consistently sub-1% net margin indicates the denominator — invested capital — is moving violently with inventory and payables rather than the earnings base itself, making the headline 23.4% look better supported than it likely is. Because goodwill has tripled to roughly $13.6 billion following acquisitions, the capital base against which returns are measured may be overstated or mismatched with productive assets, so the sustainability of these returns warrants further investigation before they are treated as evidence of a moat.
Supplier Financing Powers Negative Cycle
Cardinal Health's cash conversion cycle remained negative throughout the ten-quarter window, deepening from -7 days in fiscal 2024 Q3 to -11 days in fiscal 2026 Q4, reflecting a supplier-financed model where payables stretch to 57-59 days versus receivables collected in roughly 20 days.
The structurally negative cycle, built on inventory turns of 26-29 days and DPO near two months, appears to represent genuine supplier and customer leverage consistent with oligopoly distribution economics, and it explains why operating cash flow can vastly exceed net income in favorable quarters. The flip side is that asset turnover has drifted down from 1.31 to 1.12, suggesting the acquisition-driven asset base is growing faster than revenue throughput, so efficiency gains on working capital may be partially offset by a heavier fixed-asset and intangible base.
Debt Service Comfortable, Equity Thin
Per Cardinal Health's reported balance sheets, total debt climbed 77% to $9.9 billion by fiscal 2026 Q4 against persistent negative equity of -$2.9 billion, yet interest coverage of 10.2x suggests debt service remains currently manageable despite the aggressive funding profile.
Coverage has been far more uneven than the latest reading implies — swinging from 4.9x in fiscal 2026 Q3 to above 17x in earlier quarters — so the apparent comfort depends heavily on the quarter's working-capital cash timing rather than a stable earnings cushion. With debt-to-EBITDA around 9.6x and no reported debt-to-equity ratio given the negative equity position, refinancing conditions and lender appetite may matter more than operating risk here, and investors should monitor whether acquisition spending continues to consume cash faster than operations generate it.
Wide Trailing-to-Forward Multiple Gap
Cardinal Health trades at a trailing P/E of 31.6 versus a forward P/E of 18.2, a wide gap suggesting TTM earnings are depressed by non-recurring items, while EV/EBITDA of 16.4x sits close to McKesson's 15.6x per current market data.
The forward multiples of 11.6x EV/EBITDA and 11.8x P/FCF imply the market is pricing continued normalization rather than a fresh growth re-rating, which appears reasonable given the decelerating revenue trend toward 6% quarterly growth from 22% a year earlier. The 0.21x price-to-sales figure should be treated as uninformative for this model since revenue includes the cost of distributed drugs, and the apparent discount versus McKesson's trailing P/E may largely reflect earnings-quality differences rather than a genuine valuation gap worth exploiting.
P/E Misleads on a Thin-Margin Distributor
The most commonly misapplied metric for Cardinal Health is the P/E ratio, which at 31.6x trailing and 0.21x sales appears to signal either extreme overvaluation or deep discount depending on the multiple chosen, obscuring the fact that revenue includes drug costs the company never produces.
For a distributor earning sub-1% net margins on $220 billion-plus of revenue, headline P/E and P/S are hostage to small denominator movements and one-time items — including settlement and tariff-recovery effects — so they can swing from expensive to cheap without any change in the operating business. EV/Gross Profit or a contribution-margin-adjusted view is the more reliable lens here, since Cardinal Health's economic substance sits in a roughly 4% gross spread; on that basis the valuation looks closer to McKesson than the trailing P/E alone implies, and the negative cash conversion cycle, not earnings multiple, is where real value is actually being created or destroyed.