Operating cash flow exceeded net income in most quarters, with OCF/NI reaching 6.38 in 2025Q4, but 2026Q2 FCF margin fell to 4.1% from 14.8% in 2025Q4, and buybacks of $341.7M outpaced cumulative FCF of $184.3M.
Calix, Inc. (CALX) cash flow statement — 19-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 109.51M | 134.95M | 68.4M | 56.25M | 27.18M | 56.79M | 51.41M | 4.65M | 3.56M | -62.77M | 24.42M | -5.34M | 38.08M | 40.82M | 27.68M | 14.59M | 9.18M | 1.39M | -5.55M | -11.87M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 13.5% | 8.23% | 5.41% | 3.13% | 8.36% | 9.5% | 1.1% | 0.81% | -12.3% | 5.32% | -1.31% | 9.49% | 10.67% | 8.38% | 4.23% | 3.2% | 0.6% | -2.22% | -6.13% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 228.65% | 97.3% | 21.6% | 106.93% | -52.14% | 10.47% | 1004.62% | 30.73% | 105.67% | -357.06% | 557.2% | -114.03% | -6.72% | 47.47% | 89.72% | 58.99% | 560.14% | 125.04% | 53.25% | - |
| Net Income | 51.19M | 17.88M | -29.75M | 29.32M | 41.01M | 238.38M | 33.48M | -17.69M | -19.3M | -83.03M | -27.4M | -26.33M | -20.81M | -17.27M | -28.33M | -52.55M | -18.55M | -22.44M | -12.92M | -24.94M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 17.89M | 17.71M | 19.55M | 16.63M | 14.31M | 15.01M | 13.72M | 10.32M | 9.19M | 10.99M | 14.12M | 28.82M | 27.82M | 28.74M | 26.31M | 26.07M | 11.2M | 11.12M | 11.6M | 12.38M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 79.87M | 87.93M | 70.76M | 62.77M | 44.83M | 24.23M | 13.96M | 11.18M | 17.47M | 12.37M | 14.29M | 13.8M | 16.02M | 19.92M | 17.44M | 21.6M | 25.57M | 9.2M | 9.94M | 6.25M |
| Deferred Taxes | 18.5M | 11.85M | -9.97M | -660K | 1.93M | -168.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 569K | 0 | 55.24M | 1.01M | 0 | 0 | 233K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -2.27M | -3.7M | -5.29M | -4.2M | -1.15M | 0 | 3.91M | 2.64M | -6.38M | 280K | 382K | 931K | 623K | -1.08M | -767K | 2.69M | 1.18M | -37K | -1.33M | -1.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | -55.66M | 3.27M | 23.09M | -47.62M | -73.75M | -52.4M | -13.67M | -1.78M | 2.58M | -3.37M | 23.03M | -22.57M | 13.17M | 10.5M | 13.03M | 16.77M | -10.22M | 3.55M | -12.85M | -4.17M |
| Change in Receivables | -73.33M | -20.05M | 46.71M | -32.22M | -8.59M | -15.8M | -22.91M | 20.52M | 13.86M | -29.06M | -4.18M | -16.41M | 12.78M | 16M | -13.01M | 12.29M | 3.62M | -14.21M | -5.23M | 15.7M |
| Change in Inventory | -69.96M | -31.01M | 30.26M | 16.18M | -60.28M | -36.61M | -12.12M | 10M | -20.64M | 13.02M | 3.12M | -915K | 4.32M | -6.14M | 11.31M | 9.18M | -6M | 4.84M | -2.33M | -4.58M |
| Change in Payables | 70.16M | 21.51M | -15.14M | -6.37M | 12.11M | 16.02M | 2.19M | -29.44M | 4.6M | 11.76M | 4.24M | -4.02M | 467K | 6.36M | 2.55M | -7.82M | -4.37M | -3.85M | 1.74M | -9.59M |
| Cash from Investing | 74.64M | -6.37M | -109.53M | -6.25M | -24.08M | -110.66M | -60.8M | -13.35M | -76K | 19.73M | 12.08M | 4.67M | -75.44M | -6.99M | -22.18M | -36.41M | -2.29M | -41.31M | 2.85M | -13.93M |
| Capital Expenditures | -24.09M | -19.43M | -18.05M | -17.86M | -14.07M | -10.46M | -7.82M | -13.35M | -10.43M | -8.03M | -9.84M | -7.28M | -11.96M | -6.99M | -10.18M | -7.36M | -5.61M | -5.06M | -5.43M | -5.65M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.17% | 1.94% | 2.17% | 1.72% | 1.62% | 1.54% | 1.44% | 3.15% | 2.36% | 1.57% | 2.14% | 1.79% | 2.98% | 1.83% | 3.08% | 2.13% | 1.96% | 2.17% | 2.17% | 2.92% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.98M | 0 | 10.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -12M | -60.81M | 5.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -52.98M | 0 | 10.35M | 27.76M | 21.92M | 11.94M | -63.48M | 0 | -12M | -60.81M | -5.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -191.25M | -28.43M | 20.9M | -65.93M | 25.06M | 24.38M | 42.15M | 5.97M | 7.49M | 31.99M | -9.24M | -24.14M | 3.58M | 1.82M | 2.51M | -5.63M | 27.59M | 48.53M | 4.57M | 35.39M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.39M | -1.24M | -5.76M | 0 | 0 | 30M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -20M | -1M | 4.49M | -6.75M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -207.88M | -28.43M | -10.7M | -54.25M | 27.46M | 25.62M | 60.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -14.91M | -27.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.94M | 57.6M | 49.47M | -19K | 41.98M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -900K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -260.33M | -93.63M | -10.7M | -86.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -74K | -2.76M | -12.81M | -27.18M | -2.72M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -12K | -19K | -20.02M |
| Other Financing | 16.62M | 0 | 31.59M | -11.68M | 0 | 0 | -12.16M | 5.97M | 7.49M | 1.99M | 5.67M | 3.04M | 3.58M | 1.82M | 2.51M | -9.57M | -10M | 60K | 105K | 157K |
| Net Change in Cash | -7.62M | 99.92M | -20.25M | -15.66M | 27.74M | -29.47M | 33.35M | -2.82M | 10.5M | -10.58M | 26.73M | -25.2M | -33.92M | 35.75M | 8.06M | -27.37M | 34.48M | 8.61M | 1.87M | 9.59M |
| Free Cash Flow | 85.42M | 115.52M | 50.35M | 38.4M | 13.12M | 46.33M | 43.59M | -8.7M | -6.87M | -70.8M | 14.58M | -12.62M | 26.11M | 33.83M | 17.5M | 7.23M | 3.56M | -3.67M | -10.98M | -17.52M |
| FCF Margin % | 7.69% | 11.55% | 6.05% | 3.69% | 1.51% | 6.82% | 8.05% | -2.05% | -1.56% | -13.87% | 3.18% | -3.1% | 6.51% | 8.84% | 5.3% | 2.1% | 1.24% | -1.58% | -4.38% | -9.04% |
| FCF Growth % | 19.44% | 129.45% | 31.12% | 192.74% | -71.69% | 6.29% | 601.09% | -26.7% | 90.3% | -585.58% | 215.54% | -148.32% | -22.81% | 93.33% | 141.9% | 103.09% | 196.95% | 66.53% | 37.35% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.30 | 1.64 | 0.76 | 0.55 | 0.19 | 0.68 | 0.70 | -0.16 | -0.13 | -1.41 | 0.30 | -0.25 | 0.51 | 0.68 | 0.36 | 0.16 | 0.12 | -0.91 | -2.76 | -4.34 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.67x | 7.55x | -2.30x | 1.92x | 0.66x | 0.24x | 1.54x | -0.26x | -0.18x | 0.76x | -0.89x | 0.20x | -1.83x | -2.36x | -0.98x | -0.28x | -0.49x | -0.06x | 0.43x | 0.48x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 253K | 0 | 0 | 1.69M | 1.12M | 649K | 313K | 127K | 127K | 159K | 57K | 68K | 87K | 796K | 4.38M | 1.19M | 2.43M |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 5.88M | 11.87M | 0 | 0 | 751K | 403K | 561K | 915K | 965K | 483K | 72K | 96K | 125K | 79K | 40K | 39K | 93K | 230K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CALX stock.
Calix, Inc. (CALX) generated $135.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Calix, Inc. (CALX) generated $115.5M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Calix, Inc. (CALX) spent $19.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Calix, Inc. (CALX) spent $93.6M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
SBC dilution and working capital swings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Masked by Working Capital
CALX's operating cash flow exceeded net income in most quarters, with OCF/NI reaching 6.38 in 2025Q4, but working capital swings and heavy SBC suggest reported earnings may overstate cash generation, per financial statements.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is largely driven by working capital changes, which have been volatile, ranging from -$24.5M to +$13.9M. While OCF/NI ratios above 1 in profitable quarters indicate decent cash conversion, the reliance on working capital releases and the consistent SBC expense (averaging ~$20M per quarter) suggest that reported profitability is not fully translating into distributable cash. Investors should monitor whether working capital becomes a drag as growth accelerates.
FCF Recovery Lags Revenue Momentum
Free cash flow turned positive in 2025Q2 and reached $40.3M in 2025Q4, but 2026Q2 FCF margin fell to 4.1% from 14.8% in 2025Q4, indicating volatility, as reported in quarterly cash flow statements.
FCF has been erratic, with a peak of $40.3M in 2025Q4 followed by a sharp decline to $11.9M in 2026Q2, reflecting working capital outflows and modest capex. The FCF margin has swung from 14.8% to 2.3% over the last four quarters, suggesting that the company's cash generation is not yet stable despite revenue growth. This volatility may indicate that the business is still in a transition phase, and investors should watch for sustained FCF improvement to validate the earnings recovery.
Capital Intensity Remains Modest
Capital expenditures have stayed below 3% of revenue across the last ten quarters, with 2026Q2 capex at $4.6M, suggesting a light-asset model, as per reported financials.
Capex as a percentage of revenue has ranged from 1.5% to 3.0%, indicating that CALX does not require heavy capital investment to support growth. This low capital intensity allows for higher FCF conversion, but it also implies that the company's competitive advantage may rely more on R&D and software rather than physical assets. The modest capex levels appear consistent with a technology company that outsources manufacturing, but investors should assess whether this is sufficient to sustain long-term growth.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Flow
Working capital changes have been the primary driver of operating cash flow volatility, with a $24.5M outflow in 2026Q2 versus a $9.0M inflow in 2025Q4, as reported in quarterly cash flow statements.
The working capital line has swung significantly, from a positive $13.9M in 2024Q2 to a negative $24.5M in 2026Q2, indicating that CALX's cash flow is highly sensitive to changes in receivables, inventory, and payables. This volatility may reflect the company's growth trajectory, as it invests in inventory and extends credit to customers, but it also complicates forecasting. Investors should monitor whether working capital becomes a consistent drag as revenue scales, which could pressure cash flow despite improving profitability.
Buybacks Outpace Cash Generation
CALX has repurchased $341.7M in stock over the last ten quarters, exceeding cumulative FCF of $184.3M, with no dividends paid, according to reported cash flow data.
The company has been aggressive in returning capital to shareholders through buybacks, spending $69.4M in 2026Q2 alone, which is more than six times its FCF of $11.9M. This suggests that management is confident in the business's prospects, but it also raises questions about capital allocation discipline, especially given the volatile cash flow. The buybacks may be funded by existing cash reserves, but investors should monitor whether this pace is sustainable without increasing leverage or reducing investment in growth.
Cumulative Cash Generation Lags Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, CALX reported cumulative net income of $36.5M but generated $234.4M in operating cash flow, a divergence driven by working capital and non-cash charges, as per financial statements.
The cumulative operating cash flow of $234.4M is significantly higher than cumulative net income of $36.5M, indicating that earnings are understating cash generation due to non-cash expenses like SBC and D&A. However, this divergence also reflects the timing of working capital changes, which have been favorable in some periods. While the cash flow appears robust, the reliance on working capital releases and the heavy SBC suggest that the quality of earnings may be lower than it appears, and investors should be cautious about extrapolating this trend.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
Despite strong operating cash flow, heavy SBC and volatile working capital may obscure true cash generation, as SBC averaged $20M per quarter, exceeding net income in several quarters, per reported data.
The cash flow statement obscures the economic cost of stock-based compensation, which is added back to operating cash flow but represents real dilution to shareholders. With SBC consistently around $20M per quarter, cumulative SBC over the last ten quarters likely exceeds $200M, which is nearly equal to cumulative operating cash flow. Additionally, the aggressive buyback program may be funded by cash that could otherwise be used for organic investment or debt reduction, and if working capital turns negative persistently, the reported cash flow could deteriorate. Investors should adjust for SBC and working capital to assess the true cash-generating ability of the business.