Equity-to-assets held near 0.12 in recent quarters against total assets of $34.8B, with investment securities reaching $30.4B, which suggests leverage is moderate but balance sheet growth is concentrated in securities exposure.
Commerce Bancshares, Inc. (CBSH) balance sheet — 30-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash & Short Term Investments | 39.65B | 9.9B | 12.51B | 12.37B | 13.08B | 18.73B | 14.63B | 9.46B | 9.74B | 9.19B | 10.42B | 10.27B | 10.59B | 10.14B | 10.27B | 9.73B | 450.54M | 441.24M | 1.13B | 673.08M | 626.5M | 545.27M | 585.82M | 567.12M | 710.41M | 824.22M | 616.72M | 685.2M | 738.7M | 978.2M | 833.3M |
| Cash & Due from Banks | 2.4B | 803.24M | 3.37B | 2.68B | 841.64M | 4.28B | 2.18B | 887.47M | 1.2B | 469.07M | 766.97M | 488.21M | 1.07B | 1.23B | 752.23M | 505.68M | 450.54M | 441.24M | 1.13B | 673.08M | 626.5M | 545.27M | 585.82M | 567.12M | 710.41M | 824.22M | 616.72M | 685.2M | 738.7M | 978.2M | 833.3M |
| Short Term Investments | 9.16B | 9.1B | 9.14B | 9.68B | 12.24B | 14.45B | 12.45B | 8.57B | 8.54B | 8.73B | 9.65B | 9.78B | 9.52B | 8.92B | 9.52B | 9.22B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Investments | 30.42B | 9.1B | 26.44B | 26.92B | 28.59B | 29.64B | 28.72B | 23.26B | 22.63B | 22.68B | 22.97B | 22.14B | 20.9B | 19.82B | 19.31B | 18.36B | 16.68B | 16.76B | 15.24B | 13.98B | 13.32B | 12.52B | 13B | 13.04B | 12.01B | 11.23B | 9.7B | 9.94B | 9.95B | 8.78B | 8.1B |
| Investments Growth % | -140.96% | -65.6% | -1.79% | -5.83% | -3.56% | 3.22% | 23.47% | 2.79% | -0.21% | -1.29% | 3.78% | 5.93% | 5.44% | 2.64% | 5.14% | 10.13% | -0.5% | 9.95% | 9.05% | 4.96% | 6.41% | -3.73% | -0.28% | 8.56% | 6.95% | 15.78% | -2.42% | -0.09% | 13.25% | 8.5% | 3.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | 21.25B | 0 | 17.3B | 17.24B | 16.35B | 15.19B | 16.27B | 14.69B | 14.09B | 13.95B | 13.32B | 12.36B | 11.37B | 10.9B | 9.79B | 9.14B | 16.68B | 16.76B | 15.24B | 13.98B | 13.32B | 12.52B | 13B | 13.04B | 12.01B | 11.23B | 9.7B | 9.94B | 9.95B | 8.78B | 8.1B |
| Accounts Receivables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 388.89M | 159.85M | 160.17M | 160.72M | 154.16M | 154.49M | 150.13M | 148.46M | 147.72M | 146.54M | 145.63M | 145.59M | 146.37M | 148.19M | 130.88M | 133.3M | 136.52M | 139.92M | 142.78M | 145.98M | 117.28M | 48.52M | 49.02M | 50.71M | 47.19M | 50.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill | 253.81M | 146.54M | 146.54M | 146.54M | 138.92M | 138.92M | 138.92M | 138.92M | 138.92M | 138.92M | 138.92M | 138.92M | 138.92M | 138.92M | 125.58M | 125.58M | 125.58M | 125.58M | 125.58M | 124.57M | 97.64M | 48.52M | 48.52M | 48.52M | 43.22M | 50.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 135.09M | 13.31M | 13.63M | 14.18M | 15.23M | 15.57M | 11.21M | 9.53M | 8.79M | 7.62M | 6.71M | 6.67M | 7.45M | 9.27M | 5.3M | 7.71M | 10.94M | 14.33M | 17.19M | 21.41M | 19.63M | 0 | 499K | 2.18M | 3.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PP&E (Net) | 554.53M | 485.7M | 475.27M | 469.06M | 418.91M | 388.74M | 371.08M | 370.64M | 333.12M | 335.11M | 337.7M | 352.58M | 357.87M | 349.65M | 357.61M | 360.15M | 383.4M | 402.63M | 411.17M | 406.25M | 386.1M | 374.19M | 336.45M | 336.37M | 335.23M | 313.38M | 257.63M | 235.2M | 222.1M | 214.2M | 209.8M |
| Other Assets | 1.06B | 0 | 1.55B | 1.47B | 1.87B | 2.23B | 1.5B | 1.4B | 1.16B | 1.21B | 1.42B | 1.48B | 1.53B | 1.53B | 1.61B | 1.29B | 856.86M | 377.49M | 606.04M | 1B | 782.44M | 401.6M | 278.16M | 295.67M | 206.65M | 491.23M | 484.13M | 473.78M | 416.9M | 245.7M | 471.6M |
| Total Current Assets | 11.56B | 9.9B | 12.51B | 12.37B | 13.08B | 18.73B | 14.63B | 9.46B | 9.74B | 9.19B | 10.42B | 10.27B | 10.59B | 10.14B | 10.27B | 9.73B | 450.54M | 441.24M | 1.13B | 673.08M | 626.5M | 545.27M | 585.82M | 567.12M | 710.41M | 824.22M | 616.72M | 685.16M | 738.7M | 978.2M | 833.3M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 23.26B | 645.55M | 19.49B | 19.33B | 18.8B | 17.96B | 18.29B | 16.61B | 15.73B | 15.64B | 15.23B | 14.34B | 13.4B | 12.93B | 11.89B | 10.92B | 18.05B | 17.68B | 16.4B | 15.53B | 14.6B | 13.34B | 13.66B | 13.72B | 12.6B | 12.08B | 10.5B | 10.72B | 10.66B | 9.33B | 8.86B |
| Total Assets | 34.82B | 32.92B | 32B | 31.7B | 31.88B | 36.69B | 32.92B | 26.07B | 25.46B | 24.83B | 25.64B | 24.6B | 23.99B | 23.07B | 22.16B | 20.65B | 18.5B | 18.12B | 17.53B | 16.2B | 15.23B | 13.89B | 14.25B | 14.29B | 13.31B | 12.9B | 11.12B | 11.4B | 11.4B | 10.31B | 9.7B |
| Asset Growth % | 30.32% | 2.87% | 0.93% | -0.55% | -13.12% | 11.44% | 26.31% | 2.36% | 2.54% | -3.15% | 4.21% | 2.55% | 4% | 4.12% | 7.31% | 11.6% | 2.11% | 3.35% | 8.19% | 6.4% | 9.68% | -2.56% | -0.26% | 7.35% | 3.14% | 16.08% | -2.51% | -0.01% | 10.62% | 6.28% | 1.3% |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 1.72% | 1.74% | 1.65% | 1.5% | 1.42% | 1.52% | 1.2% | 1.63% | 1.72% | 1.27% | 1.1% | 1.09% | 1.11% | 1.15% | 1.26% | 1.31% | 1.21% | 0.95% | 1.12% | 1.31% | 1.51% | 1.59% | 1.54% | 1.5% | 1.52% | 1.52% | 1.59% | 1.46% | 1.38% | 1.33% | 1.24% |
| Accounts Payable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Debt | 2.71B | 3B | 2.93B | 2.91B | 2.85B | 3.04B | 2.1B | 1.85B | 1.97B | 1.51B | 1.83B | 2.07B | 1.97B | 1.45B | 1.19B | 1.37B | 1.1B | 1.84B | 2.77B | 1.82B | 1.83B | 1.6B | 2.3B | 2.51B | 1.8B | 1.48B | 768.56M | 1.07B | 644.9M | 519.8M | 540.9M |
| Net Debt | 314.71M | 2.2B | -446.1M | 228.06M | 2.01B | -1.24B | -85.74M | 965.73M | 767.32M | 1.04B | 1.06B | 1.58B | 898.34M | 228.2M | 435.03M | 862.22M | 644.56M | 1.4B | 1.64B | 1.15B | 1.2B | 1.05B | 1.72B | 1.94B | 1.09B | 655.77M | 151.83M | 383.01M | -93.8M | -458.4M | -292.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | 16.16M | 12.8M | 56K | 1.4M | 9.67M | 12.56M | 802K | 2.42M | 8.7M | 1.76M | 102.05M | 103.82M | 104.06M | 107.31M | 103.71M | 111.82M | 112.27M | 736.06M | 1.75B | 583.64M | 32.63M | 269.39M | 389.54M | 400.98M | 338.46M | 392.59M | 224.68M | 25.7M | 27.1M | 7.2M | 14.1M |
| Short-Term Debt | 2.7B | 2.99B | 2.93B | 2.91B | 2.84B | 3.02B | 2.1B | 1.85B | 1.96B | 1.51B | 1.72B | 1.96B | 1.86B | 1.35B | 1.08B | 1.26B | 982.83M | 1.1B | 1.03B | 1.24B | 1.79B | 1.33B | 1.91B | 2.11B | 1.46B | 1.09B | 543.87M | 1.04B | 617.8M | 512.6M | 526.8M |
| Other Liabilities | 647.83M | 0 | 443.69M | 462.71M | 355.51M | 392.16M | 477.07M | 553.71M | 237.94M | 180.89M | 213.24M | 191.32M | 217.68M | 356.42M | 452.1M | 311.23M | 298.75M | 184.58M | 283.93M | 302.74M | 218.16M | 100.08M | 85.76M | 120.11M | 174.33M | 123.79M | 121.07M | 88.82M | 146.1M | 105.7M | 66.6M |
| Total Current Liabilities | 29.94B | 0 | 28.22B | 28.27B | 29.03B | 32.84B | 29.05B | 22.37B | 22.28B | 21.93B | 22.82B | 21.94B | 21.34B | 20.39B | 19.43B | 18.06B | 16.07B | 15.31B | 13.92B | 13.79B | 13.54B | 12.18B | 12.35B | 12.32B | 11.37B | 11.12B | 9.63B | 10.29B | 10.15B | 9.21B | 8.76B |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 663.99M | 12.8M | 443.75M | 464.12M | 365.18M | 404.72M | 477.87M | 556.13M | 246.65M | 182.65M | 315.29M | 295.14M | 321.74M | 463.73M | 555.81M | 423.04M | 411.03M | 920.64M | 2.03B | 886.37M | 250.8M | 369.47M | 475.3M | 521.08M | 512.78M | 516.38M | 345.75M | 114.55M | 173.2M | 112.9M | 80.7M |
| Total Liabilities | 30.61B | 29.1B | 28.66B | 28.74B | 29.39B | 33.24B | 29.52B | 22.93B | 22.53B | 22.12B | 23.14B | 22.24B | 21.66B | 20.86B | 19.99B | 18.48B | 16.48B | 16.23B | 15.96B | 14.68B | 13.79B | 12.55B | 12.82B | 12.84B | 11.89B | 11.63B | 9.97B | 10.32B | 10.32B | 9.33B | 8.77B |
| Total Equity | 4.22B | 3.81B | 3.33B | 2.96B | 2.48B | 3.45B | 3.4B | 3.14B | 2.94B | 2.72B | 2.5B | 2.37B | 2.33B | 2.21B | 2.17B | 2.17B | 2.02B | 1.89B | 1.58B | 1.53B | 1.44B | 1.34B | 1.43B | 1.45B | 1.42B | 1.27B | 1.14B | 1.08B | 1.08B | 980.8M | 924.3M |
| Equity Growth % | 68.99% | 14.47% | 12.42% | 19.45% | -28.04% | 1.42% | 8.33% | 6.85% | 8.06% | 8.68% | 5.65% | 1.42% | 5.41% | 1.97% | 0.06% | 7.26% | 7.29% | 19.62% | 3.2% | 5.93% | 7.79% | -6.24% | -1.66% | 2.44% | 11.3% | 11.25% | 5.92% | -0.09% | 10.2% | 6.11% | 4.58% |
| Equity / Assets (Capital Ratio) | 12.11% | 11.59% | 10.42% | 9.35% | 7.79% | 9.4% | 10.33% | 12.04% | 11.53% | 10.95% | 9.75% | 9.62% | 9.73% | 9.6% | 9.8% | 10.51% | 10.94% | 10.41% | 8.99% | 9.43% | 9.47% | 9.63% | 10.01% | 10.16% | 10.64% | 9.86% | 10.29% | 9.47% | 9.48% | 9.52% | 9.53% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 14.27% | 15.85% | 16.72% | 17.52% | 16.47% | 15.5% | 10.83% | 13.87% | 15.33% | 12.24% | 11.31% | 11.22% | 11.51% | 11.9% | 12.41% | 12.22% | 11.34% | 9.77% | 12.15% | 13.92% | 15.82% | 16.15% | 15.31% | 14.41% | 14.84% | 15.06% | 16.06% | 15.38% | 14.56% | 13.93% | 13.22% |
| Book Value per Share | 29.64 | 27.46 | 24.80 | 21.70 | 17.93 | 24.43 | 23.79 | 21.42 | 19.72 | 18.05 | 16.65 | 15.34 | 14.57 | 13.54 | 13.07 | 12.71 | 11.62 | 11.11 | 9.49 | 9.11 | 8.41 | 7.50 | 7.56 | 7.44 | 6.90 | 6.09 | 5.38 | 4.98 | 4.96 | 4.43 | 4.06 |
| Tangible BV per Share | 26.91 | 26.31 | 23.60 | 20.53 | 16.81 | 23.33 | 22.74 | 20.40 | 18.73 | 17.08 | 15.68 | 14.39 | 13.66 | 12.64 | 12.28 | 11.93 | 10.83 | 10.28 | 8.63 | 8.24 | 7.73 | 7.23 | 7.30 | 7.18 | 6.67 | 5.85 | 5.38 | 4.98 | 4.96 | 4.43 | 4.06 |
| Common Stock | 742.61M | 692.94M | 676.05M | 655.32M | 629.32M | 610.8M | 589.35M | 563.98M | 559.43M | 535.41M | 510.01M | 489.86M | 484.15M | 481.22M | 458.65M | 446.39M | 433.94M | 415.64M | 379.5M | 359.69M | 352.33M | 347.05M | 347.05M | 343.18M | 336.19M | 327.88M | 313.28M | 312.1M | 306.8M | 0 | 0 |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 4B | 3.52B | 3.4B | 3.16B | 2.93B | 2.69B | 2.44B | 2.15B | 2.08B | 1.82B | 1.55B | 1.34B | 1.23B | 1.28B | 1.1B | 1.04B | 971.29M | 854.49M | 621.46M | 475.22M | 427.42M | 388.55M | 392.16M | 359.3M | 290.04M | 213.89M | 147.44M | 129.17M | 106.2M | 0 | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | 468.77M | 131.83M | 45.49M | 53.18M | 31.62M | 92.49M | 73M | 201.56M | 241.16M | 221.37M | 292.85M | 383.31M | 426.65M | 449.84M | 477.21M | 575.42M | 555.78M | 568.53M | 633.16M | 669.14M | 683.18M | 693.02M | 703.29M | 707.14M | 707.43M | 700.23M | 671.15M | 642.7M | 624.3M | 626.4M | 621.7M |
| Accumulated OCI | -678.96M | -507.69M | -758.91M | -891.41M | -1.09B | 77.08M | 331.38M | 110.44M | -64.67M | 14.11M | 10.97M | 32.47M | 62.09M | 9.73M | 136.34M | 110.54M | 63.34M | 46.41M | -56.73M | 26.11M | -200K | -3.88M | 36.03M | 70.91M | 94.29M | 35.67M | 14.79M | -2.14M | 52.2M | 29.1M | 18.2M |
| Treasury Stock | -343.58M | -48M | -48.4M | -35.6M | -41.74M | -32.97M | -32.97M | -37.55M | -34.24M | -14.47M | -15.29M | -26.12M | -16.56M | -10.1M | -7.58M | -8.36M | -2.37M | -838K | -761K | -2.48M | -20.61M | -86.9M | -51.65M | -29.57M | -5.51M | -5.19M | -2.9M | -2.09M | -8.6M | 0 | 0 |
| Preferred Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 144.78M | 144.78M | 144.78M | 144.78M | 144.78M | 144.78M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CBSH stock.
As of 2025, Commerce Bancshares, Inc. (CBSH) had total assets of $32.92B including $9.90B in current assets.
Commerce Bancshares, Inc. (CBSH) carries total debt of $3.00B. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Commerce Bancshares, Inc. (CBSH) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $3.79B ($27.46 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Rate-sensitive deposit and NIM pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Asset Base Expands With Securities Weighting
According to recent SEC filings, Commerce Bancshares' total assets grew from $30.4B in 2024Q1 to $34.8B in 2026Q3, but investment securities climbed to $30.4B in the latest quarter, suggesting balance sheet growth has been driven more by securities than by loans.
The reported figures show total assets expanding roughly 14% over ten quarters while equity rose from $2.9B to $4.2B, which points to retained earnings and possibly capital actions supporting growth. The sharp swings in investment securities between quarters, from about $8.6B to $30.4B, make it difficult to separate organic balance sheet expansion from reclassification or portfolio rebalancing, and investors should monitor whether securities remain the primary growth engine. Loan-to-deposit data is not available in the supplied figures, so the loan growth quality cannot be fully assessed from this dataset.
Funding Base Shows Limited Visibility
Based on Commerce Bancshares' reported figures, total liabilities rose from $27.4B to $30.6B over the period, but deposit composition, interest-bearing mix, and funding cost detail are not available in the supplied data.
The growth in liabilities alongside a rising equity base suggests the company has been funding its expansion with a combination of deposits and retained capital, though the supplied data does not separate deposit categories. Without deposit beta or non-interest-bearing mix figures, the quality and stability of the funding franchise cannot be assessed with confidence. Investors should review the deposit composition disclosures directly before drawing conclusions about funding cost trajectory.
Equity-to-Assets Ratio Holds Near 12%
As reported in financial statements, Commerce Bancshares' equity-to-assets ratio sits around 0.12 in recent quarters, up from roughly 0.10 in 2024, while ROE moderated from 4.6% in 2024Q2 to 3.6% in 2026Q3.
The rise in the equity-to-assets ratio alongside a declining ROE suggests capital is accumulating faster than earnings are being deployed, which may reduce returns on equity even as the capital cushion strengthens. Regulatory ratios such as CET1 and Tier 1 are not included in the supplied data, so the true capital buffer relative to requirements cannot be determined. The combination warrants further investigation into capital deployment plans, including buybacks and dividends.
Provision Volatility Masks Underlying Credit Trend
According to recent SEC filings, Commerce Bancshares' loan loss provisions ranged from $4.8M to $20.1M per quarter, with the 2025Q3 charge representing a notable spike against otherwise modest quarterly provisioning.
The swings in provisioning relative to a relatively stable quarterly net interest income base indicate that credit cost assumptions have shifted repeatedly across the period. Without non-performing loan, charge-off, or reserve coverage data, it is not possible to determine whether these movements reflect deteriorating credit or reserve conservatism. Investors should monitor future provisioning against loan growth before inferring a trend.
Securities Concentration Could Amplify Rate Risk
Based on reported figures, Commerce Bancshares' investment securities of up to $30.4B represent a very large share of total assets, which may expose earnings and equity to unrealized loss movements if rates move adversely.
A securities-heavy balance sheet with a net interest margin near 0.8% to 0.9% leaves limited spread cushion, so any rise in funding costs or mark-to-market losses in the available-for-sale book could compress both earnings and tangible equity. The supplied data does not include AOCI, duration, or hedging details, so the magnitude of this exposure cannot be quantified here. This risk warrants further investigation through the company's interest rate sensitivity and securities disclosures.