Operating cash flow swung from negative $136.7M in 2024Q4 to $684.8M in 2026Q3 while quarterly dividends of roughly $35-42M remained steady, suggesting cash conversion is volatile even though dividend coverage appears adequate.
Commerce Bancshares, Inc. (CBSH) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.35B | 645.14M | 577.86M | 488.77M | 559.38M | 597.72M | 623.99M | 512.79M | 552.66M | 426.53M | 454.96M | 289.06M | 360.84M | 360.93M | 383.11M | 407.36M | 671.18M | 295.29M | 217.29M | 335.7M | 391.53M | 293.63M | 264.65M | 269.7M | 262.67M | 273.75M | 227.79M | 211.7M | 216.9M | 216.4M | 214.7M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 823.48% | 11.64% | 18.23% | -12.62% | -6.41% | -4.21% | 21.68% | -7.21% | 29.57% | -6.25% | 57.39% | -19.89% | -0.03% | -5.79% | -5.95% | -39.31% | 127.3% | 35.89% | -35.27% | -14.26% | 33.34% | 10.95% | -1.87% | 2.68% | -4.05% | 20.18% | 7.6% | -2.4% | 0.23% | 0.79% | 9.93% |
| Net Income | 597.07M | 570.7M | 534.4M | 485.18M | 500.02M | 540.59M | 353.88M | 422.71M | 438.21M | 319.9M | 276.85M | 266.98M | 262.78M | 261.12M | 271.44M | 259.62M | 221.71M | 169.07M | 188.66M | 206.66M | 219.84M | 223.25M | 220.34M | 206.52M | 199.5M | 181.97M | 178.57M | 166.2M | 150.1M | 132.7M | 119.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 85.04M | 56.5M | 54.08M | 49.51M | 46.86M | 44.87M | 43.77M | 41.15M | 38.68M | 39.73M | 40.93M | 42.8M | 42.3M | 41.94M | 43.45M | 46.74M | 48.92M | 51.51M | 50.7M | 52.47M | 60.75M | 59.05M | 67.4M | 71.02M | 54.22M | 43.31M | 38.72M | 46.3M | 36M | 39.6M | 51.3M |
| Deferred Taxes | 11.55M | 11.55M | -591K | -7.4M | 21.72M | 25.61M | -19.54M | 14.2M | 5.34M | 13.62M | -2.06M | 7.43M | -540K | 9.2M | 16.23M | -2.84M | -9.09M | -7.31M | 2.66M | -11.23M | -1.38M | -1.76M | 2.72M | -11.63M | 13M | -7.5M | -2.58M | -8M | 10.3M | 16.7M | 3.3M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 621.78M | 14.08M | -10.05M | -100.82M | 12.12M | -40.2M | 241.46M | -2.48M | 47.42M | 73.28M | 125.74M | -43.24M | 49.53M | 43.06M | 59.28M | 91.19M | 396.75M | 171.93M | -49.72M | 60.2M | -7.19M | -3.81M | -4.72M | 5.23M | 13.97M | 57.24M | 7.32M | 18.4M | 22.9M | 19M | 31.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | 5.75M | -24.97M | -17M | 45.25M | -38.32M | 11.43M | -10.5M | 23.37M | 10.17M | -32.11M | 1.97M | 7.08M | -2.07M | 2K | -11.52M | 7.91M | 6.86M | -96.56M | 18.62M | 21.34M | 119.5M | 16.91M | -21.09M | -1.45M | -18.02M | -2.68M | 5.76M | -11.2M | -2.4M | 8.4M | 9M |
| Cash from Investing | 294.22M | -462.37M | 483.79M | 2.18B | 242.27M | -2.08B | -5.39B | -730.16M | -91.02M | 220.72M | -805.21M | -1.2B | -1.06B | -713.66M | -1.16B | -2.18B | -654.45M | -1.57B | -1.48B | -578.36M | -389.45M | 308.79M | -110.21M | -1.21B | -461.92M | -1.45B | 110.49M | -153.8M | -921.4M | -210.3M | -242.3M |
| Purchase of Investments | -1.87B | -1.45B | -2.68B | -246.29M | -2.15B | -5.95B | -6.99B | -1.86B | -2.09B | -1.85B | -1.99B | -3.54B | -2.5B | -2.41B | -3.18B | -4.52B | -3.22B | -4.08B | -2.41B | -1.1B | -888.13M | -2.01B | -1.57B | -2.85B | -2.18B | -3.66B | -1.06B | -1.21B | -1.79B | -1.26B | -1.35B |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 2.55B | 1.86B | 3.43B | 3.08B | 2.8B | 3.54B | 3.28B | 1.97B | 2.22B | 2.69B | 2.06B | 3.2B | 1.98B | 2.56B | 3.1B | 2.58B | 2.39B | 1.54B | 1.44B | 1.37B | 1.31B | 3.01B | 1.7B | 1.93B | 2.07B | 1.85B | 1.64B | 1.67B | 1.48B | 1.68B | 1.36B |
| Net Investment Activity | 686.17M | 409.3M | 750.7M | 2.83B | 650.37M | -2.41B | -3.72B | 108.27M | 129.52M | 838.2M | 68.68M | -338.39M | -519.54M | 147.27M | -85.32M | -1.94B | -830.64M | -2.54B | -969.83M | 279.12M | 425.05M | 1B | 133.53M | -919.35M | -113.28M | -1.81B | 572.95M | 461.6M | -307.5M | 424.4M | 3.9M |
| Acquisitions | 501.36M | 0 | 0 | -6.37M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -43.83M | 47.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.49M | -54.49M | -14.05M | -8.5M | 0 | -2.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -798.76M | -818.92M | -220.78M | -552.94M | -342.91M | 381.93M | -1.64B | -795.86M | -187.25M | -586.66M | -849.41M | -825.11M | -455.65M | -884.73M | -1.04B | -228.42M | 194.71M | 999.24M | -412.1M | -788.33M | -764.52M | -628.92M | -210.25M | -252.84M | -294.6M | 442.47M | -413.38M | -546.3M | -583.6M | -607.1M | -219.8M |
| Cash from Financing | -2.2B | -11.04M | -372.94M | -883.12M | -4.2B | 3.57B | 6.07B | -84.06M | 223.25M | -924.54M | 652.56M | 308.34M | 533.05M | 842.42M | 1.04B | 1.83B | -19.88M | 441.46M | 1.23B | 416.59M | 478.1M | -583.01M | -174.97M | 795.32M | 85.44M | 1.38B | -406.71M | -111.5M | 464.9M | 138.8M | 86M |
| Dividends Paid | -158.47M | -150.24M | -145.09M | -134.73M | -127.47M | -122.69M | -127.57M | -122.47M | -109.24M | -100.62M | -96.07M | -93.96M | -88.29M | -82.1M | -211.61M | -79.14M | -78.23M | -74.72M | -72.06M | -68.92M | -65.76M | -63.42M | -61.13M | -51.27M | -42.19M | -40.25M | -37.61M | -36.1M | -33.7M | -30.4M | -27.5M |
| Share Repurchases | -422.32M | -207.57M | -170.47M | -76.37M | -186.62M | -129.36M | -204.16M | -284.9M | -75.23M | -17.77M | -39.39M | -23.18M | -210.97M | -69.35M | -104.91M | -101.15M | -40.98M | -528K | -9.49M | -128.58M | -134.96M | -234.5M | -173.83M | -125.72M | -83.88M | -58.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -8K | -15K | -11K | -8K | -10K | -8K | 0 | 1.91M | 153.44M | 10.24M | 15.59M | 15.35M | 11.31M | 103.64M | 15.98M | 13.66M | 7.27M | 18.39M | 15.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -422.32M | -207.57M | -170.47M | -76.37M | -186.63M | -129.38M | -204.17M | -284.91M | -75.24M | -17.78M | -39.39M | -21.26M | -57.54M | -59.11M | -89.32M | -85.81M | -29.67M | 103.11M | 6.49M | -114.92M | -127.68M | -216.11M | -158.55M | -125.72M | -83.88M | -58.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 2M | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -240K | -1000K | 422K | -1000K | -456K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | -1.2B | 334.02M | -56.03M | 1.59B | -3.88B | 3.81B | 6.4B | 329.7M | 400.78M | -705.86M | 786.39M | 523.59M | 750.78M | 992.63M | 1.36B | 2.02B | 711.81M | 1.42B | 134.22M | 91.51M | 506.41M | 399.67M | 248.71M | 300.33M | -115.95M | 788.01M | 25.62M | -420.7M | 465.7M | 281.9M | 24.5M |
| Net Change in Cash | -556.05M | 171.72M | 688.71M | 1.79B | -3.4B | 2.09B | 1.3B | -301.43M | 684.89M | -277.29M | 298.92M | -598M | -168.8M | 489.69M | 262.27M | 56.88M | -3.16M | -835.52M | -28.89M | 173.93M | 480.18M | 19.41M | -20.52M | -143.28M | -113.81M | 207.49M | -68.43M | -53.5M | -239.5M | -833.3M | -774.9M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 100K | -6.1M | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 2.91B | 3.38B | 2.69B | 897.8M | 4.3B | 2.21B | 907.81M | 1.21B | 524.35M | 801.64M | 502.72M | 1.1B | 1.27B | 779.83M | 517.55M | 460.68M | 463.83M | 1.3B | 1.33B | 1.15B | 674.13M | 654.72M | 675.24M | 710.41M | 824.22M | 616.72M | 685.16M | 738.7M | 978.2M | 833.3M | 774.9M |
| Cash at End | 2.4B | 3.55B | 3.38B | 2.69B | 897.8M | 4.3B | 2.21B | 907.81M | 1.21B | 524.35M | 801.64M | 502.72M | 1.1B | 1.27B | 779.83M | 517.55M | 460.68M | 463.83M | 1.3B | 1.33B | 1.15B | 674.13M | 654.72M | 567.12M | 710.41M | 824.22M | 616.72M | 685.2M | 738.7M | 972.1M | 860.9M |
| Interest Paid | 182.96M | 363.18M | 453.17M | 336.51M | 53.74M | 16.05M | 52.24M | 97.81M | 63.24M | 43.69M | 31.9M | 27.76M | 28.22M | 32.43M | 39.34M | 56.5M | 93.01M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 91.26M | 162.91M | 126.13M | 130.96M | 117M | 119.67M | 90.07M | 76.17M | 84.17M | 120.74M | 119.6M | 95.34M | 120.17M | 114.34M | 119.17M | 106.65M | 100.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.26B | 592.39M | 531.73M | 400.69M | 494.19M | 541.01M | 590.86M | 470.22M | 519.37M | 395.7M | 430.49M | 257.17M | 317.18M | 337.09M | 348.14M | 386.03M | 652.65M | 266.04M | 174.73M | 280.6M | 350.05M | 229.4M | 231.18M | 233.59M | 208.63M | 195.15M | 178.71M | 142.6M | 186.6M | 188.8M | 188.3M |
| FCF Growth % | 565.69% | 11.41% | 32.7% | -18.92% | -8.65% | -8.44% | 25.66% | -9.46% | 31.25% | -8.08% | 67.4% | -18.92% | -5.91% | -3.17% | -9.81% | -40.85% | 145.32% | 52.26% | -37.73% | -19.84% | 52.59% | -0.77% | -1.03% | 11.96% | 6.91% | 9.2% | 25.32% | -23.58% | -1.17% | 0.27% | 11.09% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CBSH stock.
Commerce Bancshares, Inc. (CBSH) generated $645.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Commerce Bancshares, Inc. (CBSH) generated $592.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Commerce Bancshares, Inc. (CBSH) spent $52.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Commerce Bancshares, Inc. (CBSH) returned $150.2M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $207.6M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Volatility Outpaces Earnings Stability
According to recent SEC filings, Commerce Bancshares' operating cash flow swung from negative $136.7M in 2024Q4 to $684.8M in 2026Q1 against net income near $140M, a ratio of OCF to net income ranging from -1.00 to 4.84 across the ten quarters.
The wide swings in the OCF/NI ratio suggest that working capital movements in trading and loan-held-for-sale balances, rather than core earnings, drive reported operating cash in most quarters. Net income itself stayed in a relatively tight band of roughly $112M to $155M, which points to earnings capacity that is steadier than the cash it produces. Investors should monitor whether the 2026Q1 spike reflects durable capital generation or a timing effect that reverses in later periods.
Securities Reinvestment Outpaces Maturity Proceeds
Based on reported figures, Commerce Bancshares' purchases of investment securities totaled roughly $5.2B over ten quarters against sale and maturity proceeds of roughly $5.4B, indicating a portfolio that has been broadly rolled rather than shrunk.
Purchases clustered heavily in 2024 and early 2025, with quarters such as 2024Q2 showing $945.0M deployed against $1.7B in proceeds, which implies active reshaping of the portfolio rather than net expansion. The later quarters show much smaller purchases, suggesting the reinvestment pace has slowed. This warrants further investigation into whether the slowdown reflects rate-driven caution or a deliberate reduction in securities exposure.
Dividend Steady While Buybacks Turn Lumpy
As reported in financial statements, Commerce Bancshares paid dividends of $34.6M to $41.9M per quarter, a stable outflow, while share repurchases ranged from $11.9M to $115.3M, creating far more variability in capital return.
The consistency of dividend payments relative to quarterly net income of roughly $140M suggests the payout is comfortably covered by earnings on a reported basis. Buybacks, by contrast, appear opportunistic, with the largest programs in 2025Q4 and 2026Q3 concentrating capital return in a few quarters. The sustainability of the buyback pace is not clear from this data alone, and investors should monitor how it interacts with regulatory capital buffers.
Provision Swings Track Credit Cost Uncertainty
According to recent SEC filings, Commerce Bancshares' loan loss provisions ranged from $4.8M to $20.1M per quarter, with the 2025Q3 charge of $20.1M representing roughly 14% of that quarter's net income of $141.5M.
Provision volatility of this magnitude, relative to a stable earnings base, suggests management has been adjusting reserves in response to changing credit conditions rather than following a smooth trajectory. The 2025Q3 peak and subsequent normalization may indicate a reserve build followed by a release, though the cash flow statement alone cannot confirm the underlying credit drivers. Further analysis of charge-off trends would be needed to assess whether these provisions are adequate.
Cash Flow Statement Understates Balance Sheet Dynamics
Based on reported figures, Commerce Bancshares' cash flow statement shows little debt issuance or repayment beyond roughly $1M quarterly movements, so financing dynamics are largely driven by deposit flows that do not appear in this data.
Because loan originations and deposit inflows are classified within operating and financing activities for banks, the reported cash flows may obscure the true pace of balance sheet growth. The near-zero debt activity suggests the company has relied on deposits rather than wholesale borrowings, which may indicate funding stability but cannot be confirmed without deposit-level data. Investors should not treat the reported operating cash figures as a direct measure of earnings quality.