Operating cash flow to net income swung from 12.50 to 2.17 across recent quarters, with free cash flow margin at 8.7% in the latest quarter indicating conversion that appears highly dependent on working capital timing.
Cabot Corp. (CBT) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Sep'25 | Sep'24 | Sep'23 | Sep'22 | Sep'21 | Sep'20 | Sep'19 | Sep'18 | Sep'17 | Sep'16 | Sep'15 | Sep'14 | Sep'13 | Sep'12 | Sep'11 | Sep'10 | Sep'09 | Sep'08 | Sep'07 | Sep'06 | Sep'05 | Sep'04 | Sep'03 | Sep'02 | Sep'01 | Sep'00 | Sep'99 | Sep'98 | Sep'97 | Sep'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 421M | 665M | 692M | 595M | 100M | 257M | 377M | 361M | 299M | 340M | 386M | 489M | 305M | 419M | 415M | 195M | 249M | 399M | 124M | 309M | 252M | 224M | 241M | 254M | 192M | 26M | 264M | 208M | 236.4M | 144.2M | 152M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 17.91% | 17.33% | 15.14% | 2.31% | 7.54% | 14.42% | 10.82% | 9.22% | 12.51% | 16.01% | 17.03% | 8.36% | 12.1% | 12.58% | 6.29% | 8.61% | 17.79% | 3.89% | 11.81% | 9.91% | 10.54% | 12.46% | 14.15% | 12.33% | 1.56% | 17.33% | 12.27% | 14.35% | 8.85% | 8.19% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -97.49% | -3.9% | 16.3% | 495% | -61.09% | -31.83% | 4.43% | 20.74% | -12.06% | -11.92% | -21.06% | 60.33% | -27.21% | 0.96% | 112.82% | -21.69% | -37.59% | 221.77% | -59.87% | 22.62% | 12.5% | -7.05% | -5.12% | 32.29% | 638.46% | -90.15% | 26.92% | -12.01% | 63.94% | -5.13% | -16.48% |
| Net Income | 213M | 376M | 424M | 484M | 243M | 286M | -221M | 186M | -74M | 266M | 164M | -323M | 220M | 160M | 406M | 258M | 169M | -77M | 86M | 129M | 88M | -48M | 124M | 80M | 106M | 124M | 144M | 97M | 121.6M | 92.8M | 194.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 191M | 154M | 151M | 144M | 146M | 160M | 158M | 148M | 149M | 155M | 161M | 183M | 200M | 190M | 156M | 144M | 143M | 169M | 163M | 149M | 131M | 142M | 134M | 135M | 109M | 115M | 129M | 125M | 115.4M | 109.9M | 97M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 13M | 24M | 25M | 20M | 23M | 21M | 9M | 11M | 22M | 16M | 17M | 12M | 14M | 16M | 18M | 19M | 27M | 27M | 26M | 23M | 26M | 27M | 25M | 23M | 22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 4M | 32M | -37M | -156M | -40M | 9M | 130M | -27M | 91M | -35M | -35M | -86M | 8M | -9M | -6M | -25M | -2M | -51M | -30M | -27M | 2M | -57M | -25M | -31M | -4M | 6M | 20M | -3M | 12M | -13.2M | 3.8M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 83M | 30M | 59M | 3M | 176M | 25M | 139M | 25M | 240M | -11M | 34M | 601M | 16M | 15M | -198M | -9M | -4M | 10M | 3M | 9M | 11M | 223M | 47M | 21M | 17M | 6M | -5M | 30M | -28.1M | 17.3M | -36.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | -117M | 49M | 70M | 100M | -448M | -244M | 162M | 18M | -129M | -51M | 45M | 102M | -153M | 47M | 39M | -192M | -84M | 321M | -124M | 26M | -6M | -63M | -64M | 26M | -58M | -254M | -56M | -41M | 15.5M | -62.6M | -42.3M |
| Change in Receivables | -28M | 76M | -26M | 153M | -287M | 7M | -59M | 73M | -110M | -23M | 43M | 137M | -138M | 34M | 6M | -111M | -127M | 201M | -61M | 12M | -121M | -71M | -56M | -757M | 12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -46M | 47M | 41M | 96M | -259M | -174M | 114M | 27M | -105M | -50M | 51M | 58M | -56M | 64M | -30M | -79M | -7M | 184M | -68M | -8M | 82M | -9M | -20M | -25M | -64M | -55M | 1M | -7M | -3.2M | 2.7M | -39M |
| Change in Payables | 16M | -67M | 42M | -152M | 115M | 167M | -55M | -75M | 122M | 91M | -27M | -75M | -29M | -18M | 100M | 23M | 47M | -43M | 24M | 20M | 24M | 26M | 7M | 20M | -4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -277M | -298M | -235M | -214M | -118M | -186M | -288M | -94M | -246M | -149M | -98M | -162M | -15M | -227M | -1.18B | -232M | -112M | -105M | -176M | -143M | -165M | -119M | -226M | -107M | -232M | -124M | 528M | -143M | -109.1M | -145.3M | -196.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | -207M | -274M | -241M | -244M | -211M | -195M | -200M | -224M | -229M | -147M | -112M | -141M | -171M | -264M | -281M | -230M | -108M | -106M | -199M | -141M | -188M | -186M | -119M | -129M | -146M | -122M | -137M | -166M | -226.6M | -162.8M | -209.1M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 5.53% | 7.38% | 6.03% | 6.21% | 4.88% | 5.72% | 7.65% | 6.71% | 7.06% | 5.41% | 4.65% | 4.91% | 4.69% | 7.62% | 8.52% | 7.42% | 3.73% | 4.73% | 6.24% | 5.39% | 7.39% | 8.75% | 6.15% | 7.19% | 9.38% | 7.31% | 9% | 9.79% | 13.75% | 9.99% | 11.26% |
| Acquisitions | -66M | 0 | 0 | 6M | 70M | -92M | -92M | 132M | -64M | 0 | 16M | 0 | 162M | 39M | -900M | 0 | -5M | 0 | -18M | -4M | 9M | 1M | 4M | -16M | -89M | -6M | -14M | 1M | 6.3M | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -4M | -24M | 6M | 24M | 23M | 101M | 4M | -2M | 47M | -2M | 14M | -21M | -6M | -2M | 1M | -6M | 2M | 1M | 5M | 2M | -3M | -4M | -6M | 2M | 12M | 9M | -14M | 8M | 1.9M | 17.5M | 12.2M |
| Cash from Financing | -166M | -336M | -415M | -403M | 145M | -60M | -132M | -234M | -141M | -125M | -184M | -256M | -302M | -206M | 606M | -72M | -57M | -127M | 23M | -211M | -82M | -81M | -101M | -64M | -164M | -176M | -184M | -69M | -130.4M | -15.2M | 12.8M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 111M | -23M | -143M | -179M | 298M | 36M | 15M | 61M | -165M | -2M | -68M | -60M | -225M | -123M | 693M | 35M | -8M | -68M | 107M | 31M | -11M | 11M | -23M | -2M | -55M | 59M | -210M | -2M | -18M | 85.2M | 138.2M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -101M | -160M | -152M | -94M | -47M | 3M | -44M | -194M | -142M | -40M | -45M | -95M | -18M | 3M | -26M | -54M | -2M | -2M | -34M | -193M | -30M | -47M | -45M | -22M | -76M | -216M | 51M | -35M | -81M | -69.2M | -94.9M |
| Dividends Paid | -97M | -96M | -93M | -88M | -84M | -80M | -80M | -80M | -80M | -77M | -65M | -56M | -54M | -51M | -49M | -47M | -53M | -57M | -47M | -48M | -43M | -51M | -46M | -40M | -40M | -34M | -32M | -32M | -31.7M | -31.3M | -30.5M |
| Share Repurchases | -101M | -168M | -172M | -98M | -53M | -3M | -44M | -173M | -142M | -61M | -45M | -101M | -18M | -6M | -36M | -59M | -5M | -2M | -35M | -202M | -39M | -52M | -54M | -41M | -82M | -229M | -47M | -46M | -105.2M | -85.8M | -123.5M |
| Other Financing | -79M | -57M | -27M | -42M | -22M | -19M | -23M | -23M | 246M | -14M | -6M | -45M | -5M | -35M | -12M | -6M | 0 | 0 | 7M | -1M | 2M | -2M | 7M | -4M | 7M | 15M | 7M | 0 | -300K | 100K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -3M | 35M | -15M | 32M | 36M | 19M | -18M | -6M | -105M | 80M | 123M | 10M | -29M | -25M | -166M | -101M | 83M | 175M | -25M | -35M | 8M | 22M | -88M | 88M | -205M | -274M | 603M | -5M | 400K | -18.9M | -32.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | 214M | 391M | 451M | 351M | -111M | 62M | 177M | 137M | 70M | 193M | 274M | 348M | 134M | 155M | 134M | -35M | 141M | 293M | -75M | 168M | 64M | 38M | 122M | 125M | 46M | -96M | 127M | 42M | 9.8M | -18.6M | -57.1M |
| FCF Margin % | 5.72% | 10.53% | 11.29% | 8.93% | -2.57% | 1.82% | 6.77% | 4.11% | 2.16% | 7.1% | 11.36% | 12.12% | 3.67% | 4.48% | 4.06% | -1.13% | 4.87% | 13.06% | -2.35% | 6.42% | 2.52% | 1.79% | 6.31% | 6.96% | 2.95% | -5.75% | 8.34% | 2.48% | 0.59% | -1.14% | -3.08% |
| FCF Growth % | -45.27% | -13.3% | 28.49% | 416.22% | -279.03% | -64.97% | 29.2% | 95.71% | -63.73% | -29.56% | -21.26% | 159.7% | -13.55% | 15.67% | 482.86% | -124.82% | -51.88% | 490.67% | -144.64% | 162.5% | 68.42% | -68.85% | -2.4% | 171.74% | 147.92% | -175.59% | 202.38% | 328.57% | 152.69% | 67.43% | -212.4% |
| FCF per Share | 4.12 | 7.21 | 8.10 | 6.21 | -1.95 | 1.09 | 3.13 | 2.33 | 1.13 | 3.08 | 4.36 | 5.49 | 2.06 | 2.40 | 2.09 | -0.54 | 2.16 | 4.65 | -1.17 | 2.47 | 0.94 | 0.63 | 1.79 | 1.79 | 0.67 | -1.32 | 1.75 | 0.50 | 0.14 | -0.25 | -0.72 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.00x | 2.01x | 1.82x | 1.34x | 0.48x | 1.03x | -1.58x | 2.30x | -2.65x | 1.41x | 2.59x | -1.48x | 1.52x | 2.70x | 1.07x | 0.83x | 1.62x | -5.18x | 1.44x | 2.40x | 2.86x | -4.67x | 1.94x | 3.30x | 1.81x | 0.21x | 0.58x | 2.14x | 1.94x | 1.55x | 0.78x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 79M | 82M | 85M | 46M | 41M | 48M | 47M | 47M | 48M | 51M | 42M | 47M | 51M | 39M | 34M | 28M | 24M | 34M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 165M | 136M | 140M | 129M | 93M | 71M | 99M | 84M | 69M | 66M | 78M | 53M | 84M | 73M | 64M | 43M | 30M | 41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CBT stock.
Cabot Corp. (CBT) generated $665.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Cabot Corp. (CBT) generated $391.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Cabot Corp. (CBT) spent $274.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Cabot Corp. (CBT) returned $96.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $168.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cyclical volume deleveraging pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Diverges From Earnings
As reported in financial statements, Cabot's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from 12.50 in 2026Q3 to 2.17 in 2026Q4, indicating earnings quality that is highly sensitive to working capital timing rather than steady cash generation.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is the dominant signal in this dataset, with several quarters showing operating cash flow far above reported earnings and others showing the reverse. This pattern suggests that quarterly net income is being driven substantially by non-cash and timing items, including working capital releases and below-the-line adjustments. Investors should monitor whether the sustained conversion ratio above 1.0 over the trailing period reflects genuine cash earnings power or a temporary unwinding of receivables and inventory.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Volatility
Based on Cabot's reported quarterly figures, working capital changes ranged from a $90.0M inflow in 2025Q4 to a $68.0M outflow in 2026Q3, accounting for much of the period-to-period variation in operating cash flow.
Such large swings relative to quarterly operating cash flow suggest the company's cash generation is heavily dependent on the timing of collections, inventory management, and payables. The 2025Q4 release appears to have supported a strong free cash flow quarter, while the subsequent reversal in 2026Q3 weighed on cash. This warrants further investigation into whether the inflows reflect durable efficiency gains or merely the monetization of receivables ahead of a demand slowdown.
Free Cash Flow Margins Remain Uneven
According to recent SEC filings, Cabot's free cash flow margin peaked at 23.3% in 2025Q3 before turning negative at -2.8% in 2025Q2, with the latest quarter at 8.7%, reflecting a cyclical pattern tied to capital intensity and working capital.
Free cash flow margins have been volatile, moving from negative territory to above 20% within a short window, which suggests the underlying cash profile is driven by discrete events rather than a steady earnings base. Capital expenditures have generally held in the 4% to 9% of revenue range, so the swings are mainly attributable to operating cash timing. Given revenue contraction of roughly 7% year over year, the sustainability of recent FCF levels should be viewed cautiously.
Capital Intensity Stays Near Maintenance Levels
Based on Cabot's reported figures, capital expenditures have consistently absorbed between 3.7% and 9.2% of revenue, while depreciation and amortization has held near $37M to $51M per quarter, suggesting spending is broadly tracking asset replacement.
Capex running roughly in line with depreciation implies that the company is largely sustaining its existing furnace and asset base rather than expanding capacity aggressively. This is consistent with a mature reinforcement business under cyclical pressure, though the EV-related specialty investment may be embedded in the growth component and is not separately disclosed in this dataset. Investors should monitor whether capex is held down during the volume downturn in a way that could later pressure the asset base.
Dividends Steady While Buybacks Pause
As reported in financial statements, Cabot paid roughly $23M to $25M in dividends each quarter across the period, while share repurchases appeared in several quarters at $39M to $66M and were absent in others.
The dividend appears consistently funded and insulated from quarterly volatility, which signals management's commitment to shareholder distributions. Buybacks, by contrast, have been lumpy and in some quarters absent, suggesting they are being used as a flexible lever rather than a fixed commitment. Given recent acquisition outflows in 2026Q2, the allocation pattern implies prioritization of portfolio moves alongside the dividend.
Cash Strength May Reflect Timing Effects
Based on Cabot's reported figures, the strongest quarters of operating cash flow coincided with large working capital releases, suggesting the headline cash profile may overstate underlying cash generation if those releases do not recur.
Trailing cash generation appears to lean on working capital unwinds rather than a consistently higher earnings base, since net income over the period has been comparatively modest. If collections and inventory reductions reverse, as the 2026Q3 outflow of $68.0M hints, reported free cash flow could compress quickly. Investors should weigh the trailing FCF figures against normalized earnings before extrapolating recent cash strength.