CCAP distributed $190.8M in dividends over the period while retaining just $89.5M of cumulative net income (a 2.1x coverage shortfall), with the 2026Q2 dividend outflow doubling to $32.2M even as operating cash flow-to-net income swung wildly to -8.85x, suggesting distributions are being funded by asset sales rather than earnings.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. (CCAP) cash flow statement — 11-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 58.36M | 74.72M | 82.75M | 61.81M | 58.38M | 28.45M | -61.8M | 29.53M | -164.55M | -88.39M | -78.42M | -130.3M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 818.12% | -9.7% | 33.87% | 5.88% | 105.18% | 146.04% | -309.29% | 117.94% | -86.18% | -12.7% | 39.81% | - |
| Net Income | -3.17M | 34.51M | 73.65M | 83.84M | 15.54M | 83.63M | 54.67M | 29.28M | 8.11M | 9.06M | 11.77M | -2.16M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 1.82M | 3.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.33M | 0 | 6.98T | 767.54K | 608.97K | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -209K | 0 | 87.78B | 217.15B | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 77.21M | 42.24M | 6.6M | -23.02M | 33.76M | -49.61M | -119.07M | 56.44K | -1.71M | -217.25B | -80.53M | -137.86M |
| Working Capital Changes | -1.99M | -5.46M | 2.5M | 1M | 9.08M | -5.57M | 1.48M | 193.32K | 1.06M | 2.48M | -10.27M | 9.8M |
| Cash from Investing | -42.7M | 0 | -23.85M | 30.48M | -30.43M | -186.11M | -106.3M | -232.51M | -181.46T | -100.09M | -74.78M | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -171.85M | 0 | -394.96M | -200.69M | -308M | -647.38M | -352.39M | -378.34M | -291.16T | -154.21M | -135.6M | 0 |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 129.16M | 0 | 371.11M | 231.18M | 277.57M | 461.27M | 258.98M | 145.83M | 109.7T | 54.12M | 60.82M | 0 |
| Net Investment Activity | -42.7M | 0 | -23.85M | 30.48M | -30.43M | -186.11M | -93.41M | -232.51M | -181.46T | -100.09M | -74.78M | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -12.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -11.07M | -82.54M | -43.47M | -84.99M | -34.41M | 166.32M | 63.22M | 206M | 165.7M | 92.5M | 78.78M | 135.07M |
| Dividends Paid | -80.66M | -67.81M | -75.23M | -64.55M | -55.29M | -47.73M | -42.63M | -24.54M | -13.48M | -8.25M | -5.37M | -149.86K |
| Share Repurchases | -3.67M | -1.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.21M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -545.46K |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.11M | 44.3M | 145.81M | 95M | 45M | 45M | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -3.67M | -1.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.11M | 42.09M | 145.81M | 95M | 45M | 45M | -545.46K |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 0 | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 |
| Other Financing | -6.79M | -1.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.39M | -2.5M | 0 | -1.82M | 44.25M | 43.53M | 135.78M |
| Net Change in Cash | 4.7M | -7.92M | 14.95M | 7.4M | -6.46M | 8.68M | 1.42M | 3.06M | 1.1M | 4.15M | 351.77K | 4.77M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 102K | -111K | -485K | 92K | -5K | 10K | 106.3M | 47.31K | -48.07K | 34.54K | -8.11K | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 31.5M | 39.42M | 24.47M | 17.07M | 23.53M | 14.85M | 13.43M | 10.37M | 9.27M | 5.12M | 4.77M | 0 |
| Cash at End | 35.74M | 31.5M | 39.42M | 24.47M | 17.07M | 23.53M | 14.85M | 13.43M | 10.37M | 9.27M | 5.12M | 4.77M |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 58.36M | 74.72M | 82.75M | 61.81M | 58.38M | 28.45M | -61.8M | 29.53M | -164.55M | -88.39M | -78.42M | -130.3M |
| FCF Growth % | 27.63% | -9.7% | 33.87% | 5.88% | 105.18% | 146.04% | -309.29% | 117.94% | -86.18% | -12.7% | 39.81% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CCAP stock.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. (CCAP) generated $74.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. (CCAP) generated $74.7M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. (CCAP) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. (CCAP) returned $67.8M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $1.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Dividend funded by asset sales
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Retention Shortfall Against Distribution Load
Across the ten quarters presented, CCAP distributed $190.8M in dividends while retaining only $89.5M of cumulative net income, a 2.1x coverage shortfall, according to figures compiled from CCAP's cash flow statements, indicating that organic capital generation has not self-funded the distribution policy.
The divergence between cumulative distributions and cumulative earnings suggests CCAP has been supplementing its dividend with previously retained capital rather than current-period profits, which mechanically erodes the equity base over time. This pattern matters more for a BDC than for an industrial issuer because book value is the anchor of NAV support, and the 2026 loss quarters compress the retained-earnings buffer precisely when provisions have resumed. Investors should monitor whether reported operating cash flow, which remained positive at $28.7M in 2026Q2 despite a net loss, reflects durable earning power or merely timing effects in working capital and portfolio settlements.
Distribution Uptick Amid Loss Quarter
CCAP's quarterly dividend outflow rose to $32.2M in 2026Q2, roughly double the $15.5M paid in the prior quarter, even as the company reported a $3.2M net loss, per CCAP's most recent cash flow statement, decoupling distributions from current earnings generation.
The step-up in distributions coinciding with the second consecutive loss quarter appears difficult to reconcile with a payout anchored to recurring earnings, and may indicate a special or catch-up payment, though the cash flow presentation alone does not confirm that. Buyback activity of $1.0M to $1.7M per quarter through 2026 is modest relative to the dividend, so the return profile remains overwhelmingly distribution-driven. If losses persist, the sustainability of a $32.2M quarterly outflow funded against a negative earnings base would warrant further investigation, as it would increasingly rely on portfolio sales or external financing.
Portfolio Rotations Resume After Lull
After four consecutive quarters of zero recorded investment purchases and sales from 2025Q1 through 2026Q1, CCAP executed $171.9M of purchases against $129.2M of maturities and sales in 2026Q2, as shown in its quarterly cash flow disclosures, a net portfolio drawdown of $42.7M.
The resumption of heavy gross activity after a dormant stretch, paired with a net $42.7M portfolio contraction, suggests CCAP may be rotating out of existing positions rather than expanding the earning asset base, which would be consistent with liquidity management under earnings pressure. The 2024 quarters show the same pattern of net sales on several occasions, so the company's reinvestment behavior appears opportunistic rather than growth-oriented. Whether this represents deliberate de-risking or forced monetization cannot be determined from the cash flow statement alone, but the timing alongside negative NII and resumed provisions suggests the balance sheet is being actively repositioned.
Reserve Rebuild Follows Provision Hiatus
CCAP recorded loan loss provisions of $7.3M and $8.6M in 2026Q1 and 2026Q2 after six quarters of nil provisions, according to its reported statements of cash flows, a $15.9M semiannual reserve build that directly compresses the cash earnings base supporting distributions.
The abrupt return of credit provisioning after an extended hiatus suggests management is now recognizing deterioration that was not previously reserved, and the timing correlates with the swing into net losses in the same two quarters. Because provisions are a non-cash charge embedded within operating cash flow reconciliation, their resumption signals that reported earnings, not necessarily cash, are absorbing the credit hit — a distinction that matters when assessing dividend capacity. Investors should monitor whether further reserve builds emerge, as sequential increases would compound the earnings shortfall while distributions remain elevated.
What Cash Flow Statement Obscures
The ratio of operating cash flow to net income swung from 4.33x in 2025Q3 to -8.85x in 2026Q2, per CCAP's quarterly cash flow tables, revealing that working-capital and portfolio-rebalancing movements, not underlying earnings, dominate reported cash generation.
For a BDC, operating cash flow is heavily contaminated by loan originations, repayments, and trading-asset movements, so the positive $28.7M reading in 2026Q2 alongside a $3.2M loss may not indicate improving economics but rather settlement timing in the securities book. Conversely, the negative $23.8M operating cash flow in 2026Q1 against a $15.5M loss shows the distortion cuts both ways, making any single-quarter cash figure an unreliable proxy for earning power. Critically, the cash flow statement does not capture unrealized mark-to-market losses that flow through AOCI and non-interest income — the same volatility that prior analysis flagged as swinging nearly $33M between 2025Q1 and 2026Q2 — so economic deterioration may be materially larger than cash flow presentation suggests.