Revenue growth accelerated to 48.7% year-over-year in Q2 2026, but operating margin volatility, swinging from -9.3% in Q4 2025 to 37.5% in Q1 2026, suggests earnings are highly sensitive to regulatory timing and non-cash hyperinflation adjustments rather than stable operational performance.
Central Puerto S.A. (CEPU) annual income statement — 21-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 |
|---|
| Revenue | 1.67T | 1.1T | 738.17B | 682.84B | 687.58B | 346.24B | 112.05B | 73.9B | 19.31B | 9.64B | 3.77B | 3.23B | 1.3B | 518.72M | 1.05B | 1.91B | 1.9B | 971.03M | 1.14B | 750.14M | 469.36M | 575.1M |
| Revenue Growth % | 104.05% | 48.67% | 8.1% | -0.69% | 98.58% | 209.02% | 51.63% | 282.71% | 100.33% | 155.76% | 16.8% | 148.3% | 150.51% | -50.37% | -45.21% | 0.49% | 95.5% | -15% | 52.29% | 59.82% | -18.39% | - |
| Cost of Revenue | 1.1T | 704.48B | 446.53B | 457.67B | 361.6B | 179.33B | 49.44B | 38.95B | 8.78B | 3.01B | 4.98B | 1.75B | 846.04M | 510.43M | 963.57M | 1.51B | 1.63B | 886.9M | 954.15M | 633.95M | 422.15M | 536.98M |
| Gross Profit | 570.06B | 392.94B | 291.64B | 225.17B | 325.98B | 166.92B | 62.61B | 34.94B | 11.71B | 3.52B | 2.06B | 1.48B | 453.4M | 8.29M | 81.56M | 399.53M | 268.25M | 84.12M | 188.28M | 116.2M | 47.21M | 38.12M |
| Gross Margin % | 34.06% | 35.81% | 39.51% | 32.98% | 47.41% | 48.21% | 55.87% | 47.29% | 60.67% | 36.56% | 54.76% | 45.76% | 34.89% | 1.6% | 7.8% | 20.94% | 14.13% | 8.66% | 16.48% | 15.49% | 10.06% | 6.63% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 34.73% | 29.52% | -30.92% | 95.29% | 166.62% | 79.17% | 198.28% | 232.39% | 70.77% | 39.77% | 225.67% | 5370.58% | -89.84% | -79.59% | 48.94% | 218.88% | -55.32% | 62.03% | 146.12% | 23.84% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 182.06B | 180.73B | 94.44B | -511.35B | -93.72B | 10.95B | -19.56B | -22.7B | -265.4M | 196.2M | -1.26B | 250.57M | 269.23M | 83.17M | 65.53M | 45.05M | -15.92M | -91.99M | 50.03M | 36.89M | 36.03M | 27.41M |
| Other Operating Expenses | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| EBITDA | 596.23B | 375.2B | 346.89B | 937.67B | 551.6B | 220.94B | 99.67B | 64.61B | 48.4B | 5.36B | 2.34B | 1.98B | 372.15M | 80.9M | 120.68M | 405.57M | 316.64M | 199.16M | 196.11M | 128.18M | 61.35M | 89.7M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 35.63% | 34.19% | 46.99% | 137.32% | 80.22% | 63.81% | 88.96% | 87.43% | 250.64% | 55.64% | 62.16% | 61.34% | 28.64% | 15.6% | 11.55% | 21.26% | 16.68% | 20.51% | 17.17% | 17.09% | 13.07% | 15.6% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 83.07% | 8.16% | -63.01% | 69.99% | 149.66% | 121.66% | 54.28% | 33.49% | 802.49% | 128.92% | 18.36% | 431.8% | 360.02% | -32.96% | -70.24% | 28.09% | 58.99% | 1.55% | 53% | 108.93% | -31.6% | - |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 208.23B | 162.99B | 149.68B | 201.15B | 131.91B | 64.98B | 17.51B | 6.97B | 1.48B | 2.48B | 242.03M | 194.2M | 105.48M | 100.49M | 104.66M | 51.09M | 32.47M | 23.05M | 57.87M | 48.88M | 50.17M | 78.99M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 12.44% | 14.85% | 20.28% | 29.46% | 19.18% | 18.77% | 15.63% | 9.43% | 7.68% | 25.78% | 6.42% | 6.02% | 8.12% | 19.37% | 10.01% | 2.68% | 1.71% | 2.37% | 5.07% | 6.52% | 10.69% | 13.74% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 388B | 212.21B | 197.2B | 736.52B | 419.7B | 155.97B | 82.17B | 57.64B | 46.91B | 2.88B | 2.1B | 1.78B | 266.68M | -19.59M | 16.03M | 354.48M | 284.17M | 176.11M | 138.25M | 79.3M | 11.18M | 10.71M |
| Operating Margin % | 23.18% | 19.34% | 26.72% | 107.86% | 61.04% | 45.05% | 73.33% | 78% | 242.96% | 29.86% | 55.73% | 55.32% | 20.52% | -3.78% | 1.53% | 18.58% | 14.97% | 18.14% | 12.1% | 10.57% | 2.38% | 1.86% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 7.61% | -73.22% | 75.49% | 169.1% | 89.82% | 42.55% | 22.86% | 1530.13% | 37.01% | 17.68% | 569.31% | 1461.09% | -222.26% | -95.48% | 24.74% | 61.36% | 27.39% | 74.33% | 609.18% | 4.41% | - |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 50.92B | 57.44B | 59.44B | 42.79B | 28.58B | 75.71M | 80.7M | 2.08B | 786.02M | 658.94M | 261.15M | 43.65M | 25.64M | 19.58M | 22.64M | 20.26M | 7.09M | 10.68M | 49.03M | 185.12M | 110.48M |
| Interest Coverage | - | 9.90x | 3.48x | 7.00x | 5.09x | 2.62x | 624.94x | 448.59x | 4.70x | 3.66x | 2.71x | 8.00x | 10.62x | 5.68x | -3.26x | 16.42x | 19.77x | 29.74x | 2.39x | 6.05x | 1.62x | 0.39x |
| Interest / Revenue % | 0% | 4.64% | 7.78% | 8.71% | 6.22% | 8.25% | 0.07% | 0.11% | 10.78% | 8.15% | 17.48% | 8.09% | 3.36% | 4.94% | 1.87% | 1.19% | 1.07% | 0.73% | 0.93% | 6.54% | 39.44% | 19.21% |
| Non-Operating Income | 4M | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K |
| Pretax Income | 574.51B | 453.03B | 142.71B | 356.91B | 174.95B | 46.23B | 35.51B | 29.6B | 36.17B | 4.45B | 2.05B | 2.02B | 419.87M | 119.91M | -59.53M | 349.25M | 380.2M | 203.89M | 14.83M | 247.38M | 115.43M | -67.76M |
| Pretax Margin % | 34.33% | 41.28% | 19.33% | 52.27% | 25.44% | 13.35% | 31.69% | 40.06% | 187.33% | 46.19% | 54.36% | 62.56% | 32.31% | 23.12% | -5.7% | 18.31% | 20.03% | 21% | 1.3% | 32.98% | 24.59% | -11.78% |
| Income Tax | 75.97B | 100.18B | 81.46B | 39.06B | 45.57B | 50.16B | 15.05B | 11.81B | 8.94B | 1.08B | 759.12M | 687.89M | 102.14M | 29.62M | -29.49M | 117.4M | 131.76M | 72.23M | 5.17M | 40.58M | -64.56M | 18.33M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 13.22% | 22.11% | 57.08% | 10.94% | 26.05% | 108.5% | 42.38% | 39.88% | 24.71% | 24.28% | 37.06% | 34.08% | 24.33% | 24.7% | 49.53% | 33.62% | 34.66% | 35.43% | 34.83% | 16.4% | -55.93% | -27.04% |
| Net Income | 478.81B | 346.35B | 49.6B | 322.39B | 129.12B | -4.5B | 20.26B | 18.1B | 26.95B | 5.29B | 1.77B | 1.33B | 317.73M | 90.28M | -30.05M | 231.85M | 248.43M | 131.65M | 9.67M | 206.8M | 179.99M | -86.09M |
| Net Margin % | 28.61% | 31.56% | 6.72% | 47.21% | 18.78% | -1.3% | 18.09% | 24.5% | 139.58% | 54.9% | 46.94% | 41.24% | 24.45% | 17.41% | -2.87% | 12.15% | 13.09% | 13.56% | 0.85% | 27.57% | 38.35% | -14.97% |
| Net Income Growth % | 166.4% | 598.32% | -84.62% | 149.68% | 2968.41% | -122.21% | 11.95% | -32.84% | 409.34% | 199.14% | 32.92% | 318.82% | 251.92% | 400.5% | -112.96% | -6.68% | 88.71% | 1262.01% | -95.33% | 14.9% | 309.08% | - |
| EPS (Diluted) | 3192.42 | 2306.10 | 330.10 | 2145.30 | 394.00 | -5.30 | 69.10 | 79.70 | 176.20 | 53.80 | 8.80 | 8.40 | 1.99 | 2.68 | -0.89 | 3.28 | 3.51 | 1.86 | 0.14 | 2.93 | 3.00 | -2.60 |
| EPS Growth % | 167.36% | 598.61% | -84.61% | 444.49% | 7533.96% | -107.67% | -13.3% | -54.77% | 227.51% | 511.36% | 4.76% | 322.11% | -25.75% | 401.12% | -127.13% | -6.55% | 88.71% | 1228.57% | -95.22% | -2.33% | 215.38% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 2306.10 | 330.10 | 2145.30 | 394.00 | -5.30 | 69.10 | 79.70 | 176.20 | 29.90 | 8.80 | 8.40 | 1.99 | 2.68 | -0.89 | 3.28 | 3.51 | 1.86 | 0.14 | 2.93 | 3.00 | -2.60 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 149.98M | 150.19M | 150.26M | 150.27M | 150.5M | 150.52M | 150.52M | 150.52M | 150.52M | 151.4M | 150.57M | 159.79M | 159.79M | 33.63M | 33.63M | 70.8M | 70.8M | 70.8M | 33.63M | 33.63M | 33.63M | 33.63M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CEPU stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Central Puerto S.A. (CEPU) reported total revenue of $1.10T. This represents a 190721.3% increase compared to $575.1M in 2005.
Central Puerto S.A. (CEPU) is profitable, generating $346.35B in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 31.6%.
Central Puerto S.A. (CEPU) reported an operating income of $212.21B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 19.3%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Central Puerto S.A. (CEPU) generated $392.94B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 35.8%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
CAMMESA payment delays and receivable risk
Revenue Surge Driven by Asset Integration
According to recent SEC filings, CEPU's revenue grew 48.7% year-over-year in Q2 2026, a trajectory that appears to reflect the successful integration of acquired generation assets and favorable regulatory adjustments within the Argentine power market.
The sharp acceleration in revenue growth, particularly the 63.1% quarter-over-quarter jump in Q1 2026, suggests the company is successfully monetizing its expanded capacity within the CAMMESA framework. This growth is likely driven by a combination of higher capacity payments for the newly integrated Enel assets and adjustments to the 'Energía Base' remuneration. However, the sustainability of this trajectory is heavily dependent on the government's tariff policy and the timely settlement of CAMMESA invoices, which represent a critical regulatory recovery mechanism.
Margin Volatility Reflects Regulatory Timing
As reported in financial statements, CEPU's operating margin swung from -9.3% in Q4 2025 to 37.5% in Q1 2026, indicating that earnings are highly sensitive to the timing of regulatory cost recovery and non-cash accounting adjustments rather than stable operational performance.
The extreme volatility in operating margin, including two quarters of negative margins, suggests that the regulatory framework does not provide smooth, quarterly earnings predictability. The negative margins in Q4 2024 and Q4 2025 likely reflect the recognition of operating costs or maintenance expenses that are not immediately recovered in tariffs, creating significant regulatory lag. The subsequent rebound indicates that recovery mechanisms eventually function, but the interim period creates substantial earnings uncertainty and potential working capital strain.
Fuel Pass-Through Masks Core Profitability
Based on EDBL's reported figures, the significant gap between revenue growth (48.7% YoY) and net income growth (50.5% YoY) in Q2 2026 suggests that a large portion of revenue is pass-through fuel and purchased power costs, which inflate the top line without proportionally boosting earnings.
In the Argentine regulated utility model, fuel costs are typically passed through to CAMMESA, meaning revenue growth driven by higher fuel costs does not enhance profitability. The fact that net income growth closely tracks revenue growth implies that the core generation margin (capacity payments minus fixed costs) is the true driver of earnings. Investors should monitor the 'fuel pass-through' mechanism closely, as any regulatory change to this model would fundamentally alter the company's cost structure and margin profile.
Hyperinflation Accounting Obscures Core Earnings
The reported net margin of 54.6% in Q1 2026, which significantly exceeds the operating margin of 37.5%, appears to be inflated by non-cash gains from hyperinflation accounting (IAS 29), specifically the 'Result from Exposure to Changes in the Purchasing Power of Money' (RECPAM).
The divergence between net and operating margins, particularly in Q1 2026, strongly suggests that a material portion of reported net income stems from non-cash monetary gains under IAS 29, not from core operational performance. This accounting treatment can dramatically distort period-to-period comparisons and makes headline EPS figures unreliable for assessing sustainable earnings power. Analysts must adjust for RECPAM to isolate the true cash earnings generated from regulated generation activities.
Asset Acquisition Drives Capacity-Led Growth
The acquisition of Enel's generation assets appears to be the primary catalyst for the step-change in revenue and earnings capacity, suggesting that CEPU's growth strategy is focused on consolidating market share in the critical Buenos Aires demand hub rather than greenfield development.
The timing of the revenue acceleration aligns with the integration of the Costanera and Dock Sud assets, indicating that incremental capacity is translating directly into higher capacity-based revenue. This inorganic growth path allows CEPU to leverage its existing operational footprint and regulatory relationships. The key question for investors is whether the acquisition was completed at a valuation that allows the company to earn an attractive return on the invested capital within the current regulatory framework.
Receivable Risk and Regulatory Headwinds
The strongest challenge to the positive narrative is the growing risk embedded in CEPU's trade receivables from CAMMESA; a potential government-mandated restructuring or 'haircut' of this legacy debt could trigger a significant non-cash write-down, directly impairing net worth and liquidity.
While operational performance appears strong, the company's financial statements likely carry a substantial receivable balance from the state-controlled clearinghouse. In an environment of fiscal austerity, the government may seek to restructure these energy sector debts, converting them into long-term bonds or forcing a discount. Such an event would not be reflected in operating margins but would severely damage earnings quality and book value, representing a material tail risk that operational metrics alone do not capture.