VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
CF
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
CFCF Industries Holdings, Inc.
$119.39$18.3B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksCFCash Flow

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) Cash Flow Statement

23Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Free cash flow of $888M in 2026Q3 implies a 47.7% FCF margin, but volatile working capital (from a $278M outflow to a $413M inflow) and buybacks of $357M suggest cash generation is cyclical and timing-sensitive.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

CF Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

CF Cash Flow Statement

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) cash flow statement — 23-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMDec'25Dec'24Dec'23Dec'22Dec'21Dec'20Dec'19Dec'18Dec'17Dec'16Dec'15Dec'14Dec'13Dec'12Dec'11Dec'10Dec'09Dec'08Dec'07Dec'06Dec'05Dec'04Dec'03
Cash from Operations3.08B2.75B2.27B2.76B3.86B2.87B1.23B1.5B1.5B1.63B617M1.2B1.41B1.47B2.38B2.08B1.19B681.8M638.6M690.1M203.6M137.2M344.26M-18.4M
Operating CF Margin %-38.85%38.26%41.58%34.52%43.94%29.85%32.79%33.8%39.49%16.74%27.94%29.7%26.79%38.92%34.09%30.12%26.14%16.29%25.03%10.44%7.19%20.86%-1.32%
Operating CF Growth %78.89%21.18%-17.63%-28.59%34.39%133.39%-18.21%0.53%-8.22%164.34%-48.74%-14.55%-3.97%-38.26%14.27%74.05%75.18%6.76%-7.46%238.95%48.4%-60.15%1970.99%-
Net Income2.18B1.8B1.48B1.52B3.35B1.26B432M646M428M450M-158M734.1M1.44B1.53B1.92B1.76B440.7M448.5M684.6M372.7M33.3M-39M67.73M-18.4M
Depreciation & Amortization904M898M925M869M850M888M892M875M888M883M678M479.6M392.5M410.6M419.8M416.2M394.8M101M100.8M84.5M94.6M97.5M108.64M0
Stock-Based Compensation39M45M36M37M41M30M25M28M22M17M19M16.8M16.6M12.6M11.9M10.6M8.3M6.6M8.3M9.7M8.1M3.7M00
Deferred Taxes-41M6M-115M81M-107M-196M-74M149M78M-601M739M77.9M18.5M-34.3M-138.4M-32.9M88.6M45.7M26.4M48M9.4M121.5M33.8M0
Other Non-Cash Items155M102M-72M53M883M443M-56M-81M-46M43M142M241.1M-650.5M-11M-137.4M64.1M-74.1M-168.1M151.5M21.4M59.5M45.2M10.58M18.4M
Working Capital Changes-473M-97M20M192M-1.15B448M12M-112M127M839M-803M-345.8M194.7M-443.9M296.3M-140.1M336.1M248.1M-333M153.8M-1.3M-91.7M100.47M0
Change in Receivables-31M-98M77M100M-110M-235M-19M-6M68M-57M18M-4.8M36.1M400K53.2M-35.5M70.6M21.3M-44M-28.5M-61.3M-9.2M00
Change in Inventory-72M-88M-28M152M-93M-123M27M-26M-52M40M-7M-71M63.8M-80.3M34.8M-38.5M79.8M440.3M-416.7M-53.6M51.6M-8.9M-26.43M0
Change in Payables-26M72M44M01M142M-15M-72M44M-1M-18M41.7M-53.2M49.5M25.5M5.2M-71.3M-39.2M3.7M31.3M5.4M-1.1M00
Cash from Investing-982M-933M-469M-1.68B-446M-466M-299M-319M-375M-408M-2.18B-2.98B-343.5M-1.02B-513.5M-173.8M-3.07B-487.7M159.5M-343.1M-191.3M139.3M-309.31M-28.8M
Capital Expenditures-1B-950M-518M-499M-462M-524M-309M-404M-422M-473M-2.21B-2.47B-1.81B-823.8M-523.5M-247.2M-258.1M-235.7M-141.8M-105.1M-59.3M-69.4M-33.71M-28.8M
CapEx % of Revenue12.61%13.41%8.73%7.53%4.13%8.01%7.49%8.8%9.53%11.45%60%57.32%38.13%15.05%8.58%4.05%6.51%9.04%3.62%3.81%3.04%3.64%2.04%2.07%
Acquisitions-4M00-1.22B1M50M2M70M-362M16M2.81B-538.8M1.37B-72.5M00-3.18B9.3M10.4M4.1M0000
Investments------------------------
Other Investing23M17M49M43M15M9M8M15M47M6M34M19.8M77M-149.1M-38.4M35.5M-11M-2.5M-5M-21M-11.1M18.6M1.96M28.8M
Cash from Financing-1.12B-1.48B-2.21B-1.37B-2.7B-1.46B-542M-1.58B-1.27B-1.56B2.44B77M-775.1M-61.6M-796.8M-1.5B1.98B-123.9M-540.5M-4.9M-23.3M-290.7M-61.29M0
Debt Issued (Net)0245M00-507M-518M0-769M0-1.15B74M1B1.49B1.5B-13M-346M1.19B0000-281.2M-34.92M0
Equity Issued (Net)410M-1.38B-1.51B-578M-1.24B-475M-95M-351M-455M1M0-548M-1.92B-1.4B-485.4M-984.7M1.16B3.2M-490.1M16.6M100K000
Dividends Paid-324M-326M-364M-311M-306M-260M-258M-265M-280M-280M-280M-282M-255.7M-129.1M-102.7M-68.7M-46.2M-131.7M-22M-4.5M-4.4M-1.1M-26.32M0
Share Repurchases410M-1.38B-1.51B-580M-1.35B-539M-100M-370M-467M00-556M-1.93B-1.41B-500M-1B00-500.2M00-715.4M00
Other Financing-1.2B-25M-334M-481M-646M-210M-189M-198M-535M-137M2.65B-46M-80.3M-17.2M-181.1M-84.5M-320.3M4.6M-28.4M-17M-19M-8.4M-50K0
Net Change in Cash982M368M-418M-291M695M945M396M-395M-153M-329M878M-1.71B285.8M-564.1M1.07B409.3M100.6M72.1M258.5M341.1M-12M-12.6M-27.14M-47.2M
Free Cash Flow2.08B1.8B1.75B2.26B3.41B2.35B922M1.1B1.07B1.16B-1.59B-1.27B-399.9M643M1.85B1.83B936.3M446.1M496.8M585M144.3M67.8M310.55M-47.2M
FCF Margin %26.21%25.44%29.53%34.02%30.47%35.93%22.36%23.99%24.27%28.04%-43.26%-29.38%-8.43%11.74%30.34%30.04%23.61%17.1%12.67%21.22%7.4%3.55%18.81%-3.4%
FCF Growth %21.55%2.8%-22.3%-33.8%45.08%154.77%-16.26%2.42%-7.17%172.65%-25.95%-216.48%-162.19%-65.28%1.11%95.63%109.89%-10.21%-15.08%305.41%112.83%-78.17%757.95%-
FCF per Share13.7311.119.7011.6416.6910.864.284.974.604.95-6.84-5.36-1.562.175.735.232.861.811.762.060.520.251.13-0.17
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)0.95x1.89x1.86x1.81x1.15x3.13x3.88x3.05x5.16x4.56x-2.23x1.72x1.01x1.00x1.29x1.35x3.42x1.86x0.93x1.85x6.11x-3.52x5.08x1.00x
Interest Paid00118M145M257M176M184M0227M00100M141M135.3M102.7M0276.2M0000000
Taxes Paid00410M373M1.78B430M111M07M00435M781M847.4M1.07B095.5M0000000

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeMixed
ProfitabilityStrong
Balance SheetFortress
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Natural gas spread compression

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q3)

Operating Cash Conversion Swings Sharply Quarterly

Based on reported quarterly figures, CF's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from 0.81 in 2026Q1 to 3.37 in 2024Q3, indicating that reported earnings translate into cash very unevenly across the period and warrant close scrutiny of timing effects.

The ratio exceeding 2.5 in 2024Q3, 2025Q3, and 2026Q3 coincides with large positive working capital swings of roughly $330M to $410M, suggesting that the cash spikes reflect timing of customer prepayments and receivable collections rather than purely recurring earnings power. Quarters with ratios near or below 1.0, such as 2026Q1 and 2025Q2, imply that working capital absorbed cash during those periods, so the full-year average is a more reliable gauge of conversion quality than any single quarter. Investors should monitor whether the reversal of these working capital benefits in subsequent quarters is consistently absorbed without deteriorating the underlying cash generation.

Free Cash Flow Margins Remain Highly Cyclical

As reported in financial statements, CF's free cash flow margin ranged from 13.7% in 2026Q1 to 57.8% in 2024Q3, with the most recent 2026Q3 print of 47.7% sitting well above the ten-quarter median.

The elevated 2026Q3 margin appears to be driven primarily by a $413M working capital inflow rather than by a structural step-up in operating profitability, which suggests the headline figure may overstate sustainable free cash generation. Stripping out working capital effects, the underlying free cash flow profile looks more moderate and tied to nitrogen spread cycles. The pattern implies that CF's free cash flow is best modeled as a range rather than a point estimate, and that investors should avoid extrapolating the most recent quarter.

Capital Intensity Declining Relative to Revenue

According to recent SEC filings, CF's capital expenditure as a share of revenue fell from 12.9% in 2024Q4 to 15.2% in 2026Q3 but dipped as low as 5.3% in 2024Q2, indicating highly variable reinvestment intensity.

Quarterly capex has generally run between $84M and $347M, and the level appears to reflect project timing, maintenance cycles, and the periodic turnaround events typical of large ammonia facilities rather than a steady reinvestment pace. Depreciation of roughly $215M to $233M per quarter suggests that capex in most periods has been at or above the asset base's maintenance requirement, though the lower quarters in 2024 and early 2025 may warrant review for underinvestment. Investors should distinguish between maintenance and growth spend, since disclosed breakdowns are not provided in the available data.

Working Capital Drives Cash Timing Volatility

Based on EDBL's reported figures, working capital swings ranged from a $413M inflow in 2026Q3 to a $278M outflow in 2025Q4, indicating that receivables and prepayment timing account for much of the quarterly cash variability.

The alternating pattern of large inflows and outflows is consistent with pre-pay programs and seasonal fertilizer delivery cycles, which can pull cash forward or push it back across quarter boundaries. This suggests that reported operating cash flow is heavily influenced by timing, making trailing twelve-month aggregates a more meaningful measure of underlying working capital efficiency. The absence of disclosed receivables and inventory detail limits deeper diagnosis of collection efficiency or inventory build-up.

Buybacks Absorb Cash in Strong Quarters

As reported in financial statements, CF deployed between $28M and $490M per quarter into share repurchases, with the largest allocations appearing in quarters following strong operating cash generation.

The clustering of buybacks in high-cash quarters, such as $490M in 2024Q3 and $444M in 2025Q1, suggests management is returning surplus cash rather than holding it, consistent with a capital-light approach to growth. Dividends remain steady at roughly $77M to $91M per quarter, indicating a stable base distribution that is not dependent on cash volatility. Investors should monitor whether the pace of repurchases is sustained during weaker operating quarters, as this would signal confidence in the durability of the cash base.

Cumulative Cash Exceeds Reported Earnings

Based on reported figures, cumulative operating cash flow across the ten quarters substantially exceeds cumulative net income, with the aggregate ratio well above 1.0, suggesting that non-cash charges and working capital releases have flattered cash generation relative to earnings.

Depreciation of roughly $220M per quarter is a large recurring non-cash add-back, and it accounts for a meaningful share of the gap between net income and operating cash flow over the period. The persistent excess of cash over earnings is therefore partly structural, but the working capital swings indicate that part of it is timing-related and may reverse. Investors should treat the cumulative gap as a combination of durable depreciation and temporary working capital effects, and warrant further investigation into which component dominates over a full cycle.

What the Cash Flow Statement May Obscure

Based on reported figures, CF's headline free cash flow may overstate sustainable generation, since quarterly swings of $330M to $410M in working capital could mask a more moderate underlying cash profile that warrants further investigation.

Stock-based compensation is small at roughly $6M to $13M per quarter, so it does not materially distort the operating cash flow comparison, and the data does not disclose capitalized turnaround costs or off-balance-sheet obligations, so those effects cannot be assessed here. The analytical risk lies mainly in timing: peak-quarter free cash flow may reflect pre-pay and receivable dynamics that reverse, which would make the most recent quarter a poor base for extrapolation. Investors should treat the cash flow picture as a range shaped by commodity spreads and working capital timing rather than as a stable run-rate.

CF — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CF stock.

How much cash does CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) generate from operations?

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) generated $2.75B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) generated $1.80B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s capital expenditure (CapEx)?

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) spent $950.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does CF Industries Holdings, Inc. distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2025, CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) returned $326.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $1.38B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.