Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CHRD held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.1M | $807.1M | +1.7% | 12.543% | 0.01% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 3.2M | $365.5M | -17.6% | 5.680% | 0.02% |
| 3 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 3.2M | $362.1M | -16.3% | 5.627% | 0.06% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.9M | $335.3M | +0.1% | 5.211% | 0.02% |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.8M | $322.1M | +24.4% | 5.005% | 0.03% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $290.5M | -0.6% | 4.514% | 0.01% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.4M | $271.2M | -1.7% | 4.214% | 0.00% |
| 8 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.9M | $222.9M | +26.0% | 3.463% | 0.04% |
| 9 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.9M | $219.1M | +14.3% | 3.405% | 0.10% |
| 10 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.8M | $209.2M | -10.8% | 3.252% | 0.12% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.2M | $139.3M | +1.9% | 2.165% | 0.01% |
| 12 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $135.4M | +2.1% | 2.104% | 0.05% |
| 13 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 1.1M | $131.2M | -3.4% | 2.039% | 0.18% |
| 14 | Sourcerock Group LLC | 1.1M | $125.3M | -15.1% | 1.948% | 6.52% |
| 15 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 775K | $86.5M | +5.5% | 1.376% | 0.13% |
| 16 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 682K | $78.0M | -0.3% | 1.212% | 0.01% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 614K | $70.2M | +5.6% | 1.091% | 0.00% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 594K | $67.9M | -4.7% | 1.055% | 0.01% |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 582K | $66.5M | -5.5% | 1.033% | 0.01% |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 559K | $63.9M | -50.0% | 0.993% | 0.01% |
| 21 | Condire Management, LP | 497K | $56.8M | -10.8% | 0.882% | 6.02% |
| 22 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 453K | $51.8M | +176.9% | 0.804% | 0.00% |
| 23 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 450K | $51.4M | +0.6% | 0.799% | 0.01% |
| 24 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 436K | $49.8M | +2.9% | 0.774% | 0.03% |
| 25 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 412K | $47.1M | +20.8% | 0.732% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CHRD — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CHRD during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CHRD position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CHRD position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 522 | +5.2% | 95.26% | 1.99 pp | $6.01B | 23% |
| Q1 2026 | 496 | +19% | 97.25% | +10.17 pp | $7.80B | +71% |
| Q4 2025 | 418 | 5.9% | 87.08% | 2.45 pp | $4.57B | 11% |
| Q3 2025 | 444 | +2.3% | 89.53% | +0.36 pp | $5.13B | +4.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 434 | +0.2% | 89.17% | +0.39 pp | $4.90B | 15% |
| Q1 2025 | 433 | 5.5% | 88.78% | +1.07 pp | $5.79B | 6.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 458 | 6.0% | 87.71% | +1.54 pp | $6.16B | 11% |
| Q3 2024 | 487 | — | 86.17% | — | $6.89B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CHRD stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Chord Energy Corporation stands at 95.3%, held across 522 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CHRD, with approximately 7,061,465 shares worth $0.81B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CHRD, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CHRD is 45 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
79 institutions opened new positions in CHRD during Q2 2026, while 60 fully exited. 95 added to existing positions and 328 trimmed.
CHRD institutional ownership fell by 1.99 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +26 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 56.7% of all reported 13F value in CHRD, and the top 25 account for 77.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.