VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Technical Scanner
RSI, Moving averages & volume momentum signals
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
Minervini — VCPContraction bases in Stage 2 uptrends
Minervini — Trend TemplateFull 8-rule Stage 2 screen
O'Neil — Cup with HandleBase breakouts with RS leadership
O'Neil — CANSLIM LeadersGrowth leaders with RS ≥ 85
Qullamaggie — High Tight FlagsPower plays after a large advance
Qullamaggie — Momentum Leaders1/3/6-month strength leaders
Livermore — Pivotal PointsMulti-touch resistance breakouts
View All Playbooks...
Breakouts
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
Breakouts
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
CHT
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsCompareWatchlist
CHTChunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.
$48.51$37.6B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksCHTDividend History

CHT logoChunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd. (CHT) Dividend History

Income profile from 2010 to 2026 with payout safety and yield-on-cost trend

Trailing Dividend / Share
$50.30
1 payments in last 12 months
Dividend Yield
3.2%
Current annualized yield
Payout Ratio
1.0%
Sustainable
Dividend Streak
1 years
Consecutive annual increases
5Y Dividend CAGR3.1%
Current Yield on Cost4.3%
Yield on Cost Trendrising

CHT Dividend Income Check

Safety

1.0% payout ratio with sustainable safety profile.

Consistency

1 straight years of dividend increases.

Income Trend

Yield on cost is 4.3% and trend is rising.

CHT Dividend Scorecard

New Dividend1Y streak

Yield & Income

Dividend Yield3.2%
Trailing DPS$50.30
FrequencyAnnual
Payments / 12M1

Payout Safety

Earnings Payout1.0%
Earnings SafetySustainable
FCF Payout71.7%
FCF SafetyAdequate
Piotroski F-Score9/9

Growth

Growth Streak1 years
3Y CAGR2.9%
5Y CAGR3.1%
Yield on Cost (5Y)4.3%
YOC Trendrising

Total Returns

Buyback Yield0.0%
Total Shareholder Yield3.2%
1Y Total Return16.0%
5Y Total Return42.1%
Div Contribution (5Y)19.6%
Estimated $10K growth (return + dividends):
5Y ago$14,20810Y ago$18,10220Y ago$39,764

Uses precomputed total return metrics from screening data (not lot-by-lot dividend reinvestment transactions). Different time windows can produce different outcomes depending on market regime and entry point.

CHT Income Growth Story

Dividend per share and yield on cost over time (17 years of payments)

CHT Dividend Safety Story

EPS is the container — dividend is what's drawn out

Get CHT's next ex-dividend date and payout in your inbox

Monthly dividend calendar — upcoming ex-dates for stocks you follow.

Free. Unsubscribe any time.

Dividend Analysis

Payout Safety

Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd. distributes 1.0% of earnings as dividends (Sustainable). When measured against free cash flow—a stricter test—the payout ratio stands at 71.7%, rated "Adequate".

Piotroski F-Score: 9/9 — strong financial health.

Growth Track Record

CHT has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive year, with a 3-year CAGR of 2.9% and 5-year CAGR of 3.1%.

Total Shareholder Returns

Beyond cash dividends, CHT returns capital through share repurchases. The combined picture: 3.2% dividend yield, 3.2% total shareholder yield.

Income Trend & Total Return

Yield on cost (5-year basis) has reached 4.3% and is currently rising. The 5-year total return is 42.1%, with dividends contributing 19.6% of that performance.

DRIP Growth

A $10,000 investment made 10 years ago with dividends reinvested would have grown to approximately $18,102 today.

CHT Recent Dividend Payments

Last 17 payments · Annual

TTM Total$26.84
Avg/Payment$1.5789
Latest Change-3.5%
Ex-DateAmountChangeYield %Payment DateDeclaration DateRecord DateFrequency
Jul 9, 2026Latest$1.6112↓ -3.5%3.88%Aug 14, 2026Jun 5, 2026Jul 9, 2026Annual
Jul 3, 2025$1.6703↑ +14.2%3.67%Aug 15, 2025Jun 10, 2025Jul 3, 2025Annual
Jul 3, 2024$1.4620↓ -1.1%3.91%Aug 15, 2024Jun 14, 2024Jul 3, 2024Annual
Jun 28, 2023$1.4779↓ -3.5%3.88%Aug 14, 2023Jun 2, 2023Jun 29, 2023Annual
Jun 29, 2022$1.5318↓ -0.9%3.64%Aug 12, 2022May 31, 2022Jun 30, 2022Annual
Aug 24, 2021$1.5457↑ +7.7%3.82%Oct 5, 2021Aug 6, 2021Aug 25, 2021Annual
Jul 1, 2020$1.4350↑ +0.7%3.76%Aug 13, 2020Jun 8, 2020Jul 2, 2020Annual
Jul 24, 2019$1.4246↓ -8.6%4.09%Sep 5, 2019—Jul 25, 2019Annual

CHT Dividend vs Peers

Comparable companies in the same industry

#7 yield in peer group
Div Yield
3.2%
#7 of 9
Safety
Sustainable
1.0% payout
Streak
1Y
3.1% 5Y CAGR
Total Shareholder
3.2%
#9 of 9
CompanyMkt CapYieldPayoutFCF PayoutStreak5Y GrowthBuybackTSY1Y ReturnSafety
CHT logoCHTChunghwa Telecom Co.…
$37.6B3.2%1.0%71.7%13.1%0.0%3.2%16.0%Sustainable
SKM logoSKMSK Telecom Co.,Ltd
$11.8B4.1%1.6%37.1%1-17.9%0.0%4.1%48.5%Sustainable
KT logoKTKT Corporation
$8.4B5.1%34.1%41.1%1-19.6%2.3%7.4%-3.2%Sustainable
2nd
PHI logoPHIPLDT Inc.
$4.1B8.1%68.6%88.1%01.5%0.0%8.1%7.3%Watch
VIV logoVIVTelefônica Brasil S.…
$20.7B2.1%35.5%19.3%1-35.5%3.6%5.7%11.2%Sustainable
1st
TLK logoTLKPerusahaan Perseroan…
$12.0B9.8%1.2%55.2%15.6%0.0%9.8%-34.3%Sustainable
T logoTAT&T Inc.
$143.4B5.4%37.4%40.2%0-11.8%4.6%10.0%-10.5%Sustainable
3rd
VZ logoVZVerizon Communicatio…
$186.5B6.1%66.9%56.3%211.9%0.0%6.1%23.6%Watch
TMUS logoTMUST-Mobile US, Inc.
$157.3B2.5%37.5%37.8%2—6.3%8.8%-31.5%Sustainable

CHT Annual Dividend History (2001–2026)

26 years of dividend data

GrowthDecline
YearDPSYoYPmtsEPSPayoutCoverageFCF/ShareFCF PayoutBuyback YldTotal Shld YldYOC
2026YTD$1.61—1———————4.1%
2025$1.6714.2%1$49.903.3%29.87x$63.982.6%0.0%100.0%4.3%
2024$1.46-1.1%1$47.903.1%32.76x$64.642.3%0.0%100.0%3.8%
2023$1.48-3.5%1$47.603.1%32.21x$31.404.7%0.0%100.0%3.8%
2022$1.53-0.9%1$47.003.3%30.68x$54.762.8%0.0%100.0%3.9%
2021$1.557.7%1$46.003.4%29.76x$50.573.1%0.0%100.0%4.0%
2020$1.430.7%1$43.003.3%29.97x$4.3033.4%0.0%100.0%3.7%
2019$1.42-8.6%1$42.203.4%29.62x$61.682.3%0.0%100.0%3.7%
2018$1.56-4.8%1$45.703.4%29.33x$48.053.2%0.0%100.0%4.0%
2017$1.64-5.4%1$50.003.3%30.53x$42.163.9%0.0%100.0%4.2%
Consensus & Technical Research Suite
Open CHT Terminal

CHT Chart Terminal

WASM

Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.

Launch Terminal

Live Breakouts Feed

LIVE

High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.

Explore Setups

Intrinsic Valuation

DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.

Check Valuation

Historical Returns

16+ years return with dividends reinvested.

Calculate

Peer Comparison

Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.

Compare

CHT — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CHT stock.

How much dividend does CHT pay per share?

Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd. (CHT) pays a trailing 12-month dividend of $50.30 per share, with a current dividend yield of +3.2%. Payments are made Annual.

When is CHT's next ex-dividend date?

CHT's most recent ex-dividend date is N/A. You must own shares before the ex-dividend date to receive the next payment. CHT typically pays dividends Annual.

Is CHT's dividend safe?

CHT's dividend safety is rated "Sustainable" based on an earnings payout ratio of +1.0% and FCF payout ratio of +71.7%. The 1-year growth streak provides moderate confidence.

How many years has CHT increased its dividend?

CHT has 1 consecutive years of dividend growth. The 5-year dividend CAGR is +3.1%.

How often does CHT pay dividends?

Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd. pays dividends Annual. The trailing 12-month total is $50.30 per share. Dividend data on this page covers 16+ years from 2010 to 2026.

How much would $10,000 invested in CHT grow with dividend reinvestment?

With dividends reinvested (DRIP), $10,000 invested in CHT five years ago would be worth approximately $14,208 today. This includes both price appreciation and compounded dividend reinvestment. Use the DRIP calculator above for other time periods.

What is CHT's yield on cost for long-term holders?

CHT's yield on cost — the current dividend divided by the original purchase price — is +4.3% for a 5-year holding period. This means long-term holders earn a higher effective yield than today's +3.2% market yield, thanks to consistent dividend growth.