Operating cash flow of $7.7T COP in 2026Q2 was 3.07x net income, indicating strong earnings conversion, though the lumpy $2.3T COP dividend payout in Q2 after a $0 Q1 suggests an uneven capital return policy.
Grupo Cibest S.A. (CIB) cash flow statement — 28-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 14.04T | 12.26T | 435.89B | 19.15T | 6.34T | 6.6T | 11.23T | 12.32T | 1.04T | 2.94T | 3.6T | 1.86T | -6.67T | 5.27T | 1.8T | -3.94T | -3.07T | 5.72T | -7.13B | -912.67B | -5.76T | -7.31T | -989.21B | -1.58T | 547.28B | 371.3B | 13.42B | 58.05B | -405.41B |
| Operating CF Growth % | 123.14% | 2712.36% | -97.72% | 202.13% | -3.99% | -41.21% | -8.81% | 1080.95% | -64.52% | -18.38% | 93.97% | 127.85% | -226.61% | 192.45% | 145.71% | -28.46% | -153.6% | 80305.9% | 99.22% | 84.15% | 21.28% | -639.43% | 37.36% | -388.58% | 47.4% | 2666.17% | -76.88% | 114.32% | - |
| Net Income | 7.71T | 3.94T | 6.37T | 6.21T | 7T | 4.21T | 315.36B | 3.21T | 2.79T | 2.75T | 2.95T | 2.61T | 2.43T | 1.52T | 1.7T | 1.66T | 1.44T | 1.26T | 1.29T | 1.09T | 749.53B | 946.88B | 576.55B | 553.65B | 209.17B | 157.18B | -114.09B | -220.97B | -11.13B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 788.28B | 1.06T | 1.01T | 1.08T | 949.45B | 855.17B | 736.37B | 677.25B | 467.78B | 433.03B | 482.9B | 481.56B | 435.21B | 771.97B | 540.68B | 394.69B | 343.1B | 364.61B | 313.73B | 232.91B | 147.46B | 164.74B | 85.93B | 149.37B | 91.69B | 102.51B | 100.67B | 91.76B | 89.03B |
| Deferred Taxes | 2.63T | 2.89T | 2.39T | 1.93T | 2.75T | 1.78T | -6.59B | 1.26T | 829.43B | 1.29T | 1.43T | 810.49B | 832.29B | -74.19B | -26.49B | 58.78B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 13.59T | 5.16T | 4.84T | 5.11T | 1T | 2.22T | 4.36T | 3.78T | 3.53T | 2.88T | 1.85T | 2.38T | 976.59B | 754.2B | 268.93B | -33.19B | 152.71B | 378.89B | 527.8B | 261.63B | 90.17B | -361.66B | -253.31B | -45.09B | 154.73B | 86.56B | 53.69B | 301.5B | 206.68B |
| Working Capital Changes | -7.54T | -784.79B | -14.18T | 4.82T | -5.36T | -2.46T | 5.83T | 3.38T | -6.57T | -4.42T | -3.12T | -4.42T | -11.34T | 2.3T | -684.46B | -6.02T | -5T | 3.72T | -2.14T | -2.49T | -6.74T | -8.06T | -1.4T | -2.24T | 91.69B | 25.06B | -26.85B | -114.23B | -689.98B |
| Cash from Investing | -14.34T | -2.22T | -559.2B | -159.69B | -4.65T | -650.49B | -7.52T | -2.19T | -1.38T | -1.91T | -1.03T | 141.99B | 934.11B | -3.67T | -594.31B | -519.57B | -1.09T | -1.03T | -1.6T | -271.05B | 2.65T | -3.14T | -547.16B | -53.09B | -2.32T | -1.72T | -791.95B | -308.99B | -3.38T |
| Purchase of Investments | -2.78T | -2.43T | -2.7T | -11.59T | -11.73T | -12.62T | -15.16T | -8.79T | -4.32T | -3.43T | -2.56T | -1.78T | -3.02T | -6.04T | -3.17T | -2.42T | -3.8T | -3.43T | -902.85B | 0 | 0 | -2.72T | -633.3B | 0 | -1.32T | -1.42T | 20.13B | 0 | -294.12B |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 1.49T | 2.23T | 3.97T | 14.01T | 11.26T | 13.75T | 10.12T | 7.96T | 3.77T | 2.17T | 2.42T | 1.94T | 4.3T | 3.93T | 3.48T | 2.95T | 3.35T | 2.7T | 0 | 232.42B | 2.85T | -2.72T | 0 | 256.72B | 0 | 61.5B | 73.83B | 33.71B | 0 |
| Net Investment Activity | -1.29T | -192.89B | 1.27T | 2.42T | -476.89B | 1.14T | -5.04T | -823.9B | -551.97B | -1.25T | -145.4B | 165.01B | 1.28T | -2.1T | 315.81B | 534.49B | -445.73B | -731.72B | -902.85B | 232.42B | 2.85T | -5.44T | -633.3B | 256.72B | -1.32T | -1.36T | 93.96B | 33.71B | -294.12B |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -815.28B | -9.18B | -1.12T | 70.31B | 26M | -1.53B | -219.31B | 783.55B | 0 | 0 | 135.79B | 173.34B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -11.19T | 221.02B | 210.92B | -166.14B | 176.53B | 409.3B | 162.63B | 118.22B | 184.19B | 479.06B | 419.6B | 155.25B | 429.38B | 270.15B | 86.53B | 46.64B | 399.7B | 68.5B | 66.15B | 87.09B | 37.55B | 2.89T | 117.59B | -21.03B | -853.87B | -271.07B | -903.8B | -265.92B | -2.68T |
| Cash from Financing | 2.69T | -8.25T | -9.24T | -5.43T | 853.44B | -6.81T | -4.92T | -5.26T | -732.71B | -3.62T | -343.84B | -231.47B | 1.63T | 5.3T | -497B | 5.9T | 3.05T | -2.82T | 2T | 4.41T | 3.38T | 10.94T | 1.34T | 2.33T | 1.91T | 1.34T | 834.45B | 202.25B | 4.19T |
| Dividends Paid | -2.28T | -5.2T | -3.4T | -3.3T | -2.31T | -467.22B | -1.56T | -1.03T | -735.8B | -1.13T | -840.24B | -785.33B | -713.68B | -632B | -583.42B | -526.77B | -501.69B | -491.6B | -447.49B | -403.16B | -353.11B | -216.91B | -153.88B | -72.71B | -48.71B | -20.5B | 0 | 0 | -51.67B |
| Share Repurchases | -583.85B | -431.42B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -583.85B | -431.42B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 0 | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 692.34B | 15.93B | 531.06B | 263.6B | -616.68B | -1.46T | 861.93B | -1T | -562.67B | 1.31T | 706.34B | -898.65B | 1.02T | 1.4T | -1.9T | -47.9B | 624.32B | 0 | 558.72B | 897.61B | 0 | 0 | 1.12T | 2.3T | 1.21T | 1.46T | 648.77B | 840.82B | 3.17T |
| Net Change in Cash | -31.36T | 590.06B | -6.96T | 8.15T | 6.32T | 1.63T | -36.89B | 5.01T | 565.17B | -2.29T | 1.65T | 5.34T | -1.98T | 7.24T | 440.1B | 1.57T | -1.22T | 1.75T | 391.19B | 3.22T | 276.34B | 480.66B | -196.38B | 702.26B | 137.54B | -6.83B | -2.24B | -116.1B | 357.71B |
| Exchange Rate Effect | -654.48B | -1.21T | 2.41T | -5.41T | 3.78T | 2.49T | 1.17T | 143.14B | 1.64T | 294.8B | -575.28B | 3.57T | 2.12T | 345.84B | -269.29B | 134.11B | -105.43B | -122.5B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -53.69B | -65.54B | -57.23B |
| Cash at Beginning | 33.09T | 32.84T | 39.8T | 31.65T | 25.33T | 23.7T | 23.74T | 18.73T | 18.17T | 20.46T | 18.81T | 13.47T | 15.45T | 8.17T | 7.73T | 6.16T | 7.37T | 5.62T | 5.23T | 2.01T | 1.73T | 1.25T | 1.44T | 1T | 713.47B | 719.82B | 722.6B | 780.9B | 394.28B |
| Cash at End | 0 | 33.43T | 32.84T | 39.8T | 31.65T | 25.33T | 23.7T | 23.74T | 18.73T | 18.17T | 20.46T | 18.81T | 13.47T | 15.41T | 8.17T | 7.73T | 6.16T | 7.37T | 5.62T | 5.23T | 2.01T | 1.73T | 1.24T | 1.71T | 851B | 712.98B | 720.36B | 664.79B | 751.99B |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.21T | 3.04T | 2.77T | 1.94T | 1.69T | 2.61T | 2.64T | 1.91T | 1.24T | 1.03T | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79.04B | 354.21B | 215.03B | 352.06B | 318.28B | 357.3B | 214.68B | 122.48B | 161.97B | 190.01B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 11.69T | 10.01T | -1.61T | 16.74T | 2.8T | 4.42T | 9.7T | 10.76T | 28.77B | 1.81T | 2.52T | 894.9B | -7.44T | 3.37T | 573.81B | -5.34T | -4.21T | 5.26T | -772.78B | -1.5T | -5.99T | -7.9T | -1.02T | -1.87T | 404.01B | 277.9B | 13.42B | -18.73B | -804.45B |
| FCF Growth % | 4.05% | 723.5% | -109.59% | 497.77% | -36.59% | -54.47% | -9.85% | 37307.12% | -98.41% | -28.24% | 181.47% | 112.02% | -320.76% | 487.52% | 110.74% | -26.76% | -180.06% | 781.25% | 48.59% | 74.9% | 24.23% | -674.38% | 45.36% | -562.39% | 45.38% | 1970.39% | 171.68% | 97.67% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CIB stock.
Grupo Cibest S.A. (CIB) generated $12.26T in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Grupo Cibest S.A. (CIB) generated $10.01T in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Grupo Cibest S.A. (CIB) spent $2.24T on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Grupo Cibest S.A. (CIB) returned $5.20T to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $431.42B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
NIM Compression Risk
Strong Earnings Retention Powers Capital Buffer
CIB's net income of $2.5T COP in 2026Q2, as reported in its financial statements, generated operating cash flow of $7.7T COP, allowing for substantial internal capital generation while maintaining a $2.3T dividend payout, suggesting robust organic capital capacity.
The Q2 2026 results show net income materially exceeding the prior four-quarter average, translating into strong operational cash generation. This performance appears sufficient to fund organic loan growth and maintain regulatory capital buffers, even with significant shareholder distributions. The sustainability of this capital generation trajectory warrants monitoring, as it is highly dependent on the continuation of the favorable NIM environment highlighted in the income statement analysis.
Net Investment Sales Signal Portfolio Rebalancing
In the first half of 2026, CIB was a net seller of investment securities, with sale proceeds of $186.8B COP in Q1 following purchases of $1.4T COP, suggesting a strategic reduction in holdings as the rate cycle evolves.
The pattern of purchasing securities in early 2025 and subsequently selling them in 2026 implies active duration management and potential profit-taking. This activity, as observed in recent SEC filings, may indicate management is positioning the portfolio for a changing interest rate landscape in Colombia, reducing exposure to bonds that may lose value if rates stay elevated. The lack of significant net purchases in recent quarters suggests a more defensive posture in the securities portfolio, focusing on liquidity.
Loan Growth Outpaced by Cash Surge in Q2
While specific loan originations data is unavailable, the $7.7T COP operating cash flow in 2026Q2 appears disproportionately high relative to net income, likely reflecting significant inflows from deposit mobilization and trading activities that mask underlying loan cash dynamics.
For a bank, operating cash flow is heavily distorted by loan disbursements and collections, which are not fully captured in this presentation. The large Q2 cash inflow may reflect seasonal deposit inflows or a slowdown in new loan originations, as provisioning for losses fell sharply. This dynamic highlights the cash flow statement's limited utility for analyzing core lending activity, where balance sheet growth metrics are more informative. The stability of deposit inflows is a critical assumption for funding future loan growth.
Dividend Commitment Tempered by Recent Payouts
Based on reported figures, CIB paid $2.3T COP in dividends in 2026Q2 after a $0 payout in Q1, while initiating $261.3B in buybacks, suggesting a policy of lumpy but sustainable distributions relative to its strong earnings generation.
The dividend stream shows significant quarterly volatility, with some periods showing minimal or zero payouts, which may align with the bank's historical pattern of large, irregular distributions. The new buyback activity in 2026 appears modest relative to net income, suggesting management is balancing shareholder returns with a need to retain capital for growth amid a recovering economic backdrop. The sustainability of the current payout level is supported by the strong Q2 earnings but should be evaluated against the bank's stated capital adequacy targets.
Provision Volatility Reflects Uneven Credit Cycle
Loan loss provisions fell to $913.2B COP in 2026Q2 from $1.2T in the prior quarter, a trend visible in recent financial statements, yet remain elevated versus the 2024 average, implying credit costs are stabilizing at a higher plateau.
The sharp reduction in provisioning in Q2 is a positive signal for near-term earnings, but the level remains significant compared to the quarters in 2024. This pattern suggests the bank is moving past the peak impact of the IFRS 9 expected credit loss model and that actual charge-offs may be moderating. However, the historical volatility in this line item indicates that forward credit cost visibility is low, and investors should monitor asset quality metrics for confirmation of stabilization.
Cash Flow Masks True Leverage and Liquidity Needs
The provided data excludes key balance sheet flows, such as customer deposit activity, which dominate a bank's cash movements and are necessary to assess the true funding profile and liquidity risk behind the reported net income and dividend payments.
A bank's cash flow statement is less informative than its balance sheet for assessing solvency and liquidity. The data does not reveal the composition of deposits (e.g., term vs. demand), the level of wholesale funding used, or the value of undrawn credit commitments. These off-balance sheet and funding structure elements, which are critical for evaluating financial stability, must be inferred from the balance sheet and regulatory disclosures rather than the cash flow statement. This limitation means the strong cash generation in Q2 should be viewed alongside the bank's loan-to-deposit ratio and liquidity coverage ratios.