Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07
Institutional ownership increased this quarter (+0.44 pp), though top 10 holders maintain a highly concentrated 54.6% of institutional value.
Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CIB held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 2.6M | $208.4M | +0.4% | 1.106% | 0.75% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.1M | $169.3M | -1.1% | 0.898% | 0.00% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.9M | $149.9M | -9.6% | 0.795% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 924K | $73.4M | -3.3% | 0.389% | 0.02% |
| 5 | SEI INVESTMENTS CO | 776K | $61.7M | -2.9% | 0.327% | 0.05% |
| 6 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 736K | $58.7M | +6.2% | 0.310% | 0.00% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 663K | $53.5M | +0.4% | 0.280% | 0.00% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 631K | $50.1M | +0.2% | 0.266% | 0.00% |
| 9 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 612K | $48.6M | -14.8% | 0.258% | 0.04% |
| 10 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 550K | $43.7M | +6.5% | 0.232% | 0.00% |
| 11 | Candriam S.C.A. | 501K | $39.8M | +108.5% | 0.211% | 0.18% |
| 12 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 479K | $38.0M | +73.7% | 0.202% | 0.04% |
| 13 | Amundi | 454K | $36.1M | -8.3% | 0.191% | 0.01% |
| 14 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 437K | $34.7M | -19.5% | 0.184% | 0.04% |
| 15 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 436K | $34.6M | +0.3% | 0.184% | 0.01% |
| 16 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 356K | $28.3M | — | 0.150% | 0.09% |
| 17 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 342K | $26.7M | -5.8% | 0.144% | 0.04% |
| 18 | Banco BTG Pactual S.A. | 326K | $25.9M | +291.7% | 0.137% | 2.18% |
| 19 | Blue Grotto Capital, LLC | 322K | $25.6M | — | 0.136% | 2.13% |
| 20 | Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | 302K | $23.9M | -2.9% | 0.127% | 0.45% |
| 21 | Legal & General Group Plc | 275K | $21.9M | -2.1% | 0.116% | 0.00% |
| 22 | NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 233K | $18.3M | +6.1% | 0.098% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 222K | $17.7M | +0.1% | 0.094% | 0.01% |
| 24 | NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 213K | $16.9M | +6.1% | 0.090% | 0.02% |
| 25 | Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | 211K | $16.7M | — | 0.089% | 0.08% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CIB — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CIB during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CIB position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CIB position in Q2 2026
5 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 210 | +8.2% | 9.06% | +0.44 pp | $1.68B | +14% |
| Q1 2026 | 194 | +4.9% | 8.62% | 1.27 pp | $1.47B | 0.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 185 | +11% | 9.89% | 0.11 pp | $1.48B | +21% |
| Q3 2025 | 167 | +5.7% | 10.00% | +0.10 pp | $1.23B | +14% |
| Q2 2025 | 158 | — | 9.90% | — | $1.08B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CIB stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Grupo Cibest S.A. stands at 9.1%, held across 210 reporting institutions.
EARNEST PARTNERS LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of CIB, with approximately 2,623,309 shares worth $0.21B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CIB, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CIB is 58 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
43 institutions opened new positions in CIB during Q2 2026, while 30 fully exited. 114 added to existing positions and 47 trimmed.
CIB institutional ownership rose by 0.44 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +16 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 54.6% of all reported 13F value in CIB, and the top 25 account for 78.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.