Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CLH held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.1M | $1.52B | +5.7% | 9.616% | 0.02% |
| 2 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 3.2M | $942.6M | -11.8% | 5.977% | 0.16% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 3.0M | $897.0M | +42.9% | 5.688% | 0.04% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.2M | $652.2M | +0.6% | 4.135% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.0M | $592.5M | +1.0% | 3.757% | 0.03% |
| 6 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.6M | $477.6M | — | 3.028% | 0.19% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.6M | $472.6M | +2.9% | 2.997% | 0.01% |
| 8 | D1 Capital Partners L.P. | 1.3M | $393.0M | -1.7% | 2.492% | 1.13% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.1M | $337.4M | +19.4% | 2.139% | 0.02% |
| 10 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 1.1M | $336.6M | -6.3% | 2.135% | 0.28% |
| 11 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 993K | $296.7M | +27.6% | 1.881% | 0.17% |
| 12 | SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 922K | $275.5M | -0.8% | 1.747% | 4.76% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 900K | $268.9M | -3.1% | 1.705% | 0.02% |
| 14 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 892K | $266.6M | -15.1% | 1.691% | 2.59% |
| 15 | FIL Ltd | 877K | $262.1M | +72.2% | 1.662% | 0.19% |
| 16 | Select Equity Group, L.P. | 728K | $217.6M | -35.6% | 1.380% | 1.08% |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 632K | $188.8M | — | 1.197% | 0.02% |
| 18 | Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 609K | $181.9M | -51.0% | 1.153% | 0.17% |
| 19 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 606K | $181.1M | -0.4% | 1.148% | 0.03% |
| 20 | NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 526K | $157.1M | -7.4% | 0.997% | 0.13% |
| 21 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 499K | $149.0M | +301.3% | 0.945% | 1.08% |
| 22 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 478K | $142.8M | +164.6% | 0.906% | 0.05% |
| 23 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 478K | $142.8M | +53.3% | 0.906% | 0.01% |
| 24 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 474K | $141.6M | -0.1% | 0.898% | 0.02% |
| 25 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 467K | $139.5M | -9.8% | 0.884% | 0.03% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CLH — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CLH during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 660 | +5.4% | 93.64% | +0.22 pp | $14.08B | +4.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 626 | +12% | 93.42% | 4.25 pp | $13.44B | +16% |
| Q4 2025 | 559 | +0.7% | 97.67% | +4.59 pp | $11.58B | +6.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 555 | 3.0% | 93.08% | +1.75 pp | $10.92B | +2.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 572 | +3.6% | 91.33% | +1.46 pp | $10.68B | +18% |
| Q1 2025 | 552 | +0.0% | 89.87% | 0.62 pp | $9.06B | 13% |
| Q4 2024 | 552 | 0.7% | 90.49% | +3.50 pp | $10.42B | 16% |
| Q3 2024 | 556 | — | 86.99% | — | $12.48B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CLH stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Clean Harbors, Inc. stands at 93.6%, held across 660 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CLH, with approximately 5,076,220 shares worth $1.52B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CLH.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CLH is 44 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
83 institutions opened new positions in CLH during Q2 2026, while 55 fully exited. 380 added to existing positions and 175 trimmed.
CLH institutional ownership rose by 0.22 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +34 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 47.0% of all reported 13F value in CLH, and the top 25 account for 68.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.