Free cash flow generation has surged to a 27.1% margin in 2026Q2, with operating cash flow consistently exceeding net income (OCF/NI of 1.21), demonstrating high-quality earnings and strong cash conversion.
Caledonia Mining Corporation Plc (CMCL) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 82.55M | 76.23M | 41.95M | 14.77M | 42.62M | 30.9M | 30.96M | 18.06M | 17.67M | 24.51M | 23.01M | 6.87M | 11.81M | 13.79M | 29.88M | 17.07M | 6.57M | -990.35K | -2.81M | -2.39M | -2.32M | -5.94M | -6.83M | -3.75M | -1.28M | -704.15K | -76.03K | -138.09K | -714.89K | -4.05M | 3.28M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 30% | 22.92% | 10.09% | 29.99% | 25.47% | 30.96% | 23.82% | 25.83% | 35.14% | 37.12% | 14.03% | 23.2% | 22.55% | 39.51% | 31.29% | 29.32% | -8.97% | -44.39% | -23.62% | -19.89% | -260.98% | -976.22% | -753.1% | -7440.9% | -904.04% | -1.69% | -1.36% | -7.1% | -52.25% | 37.19% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 304.27% | 81.7% | 184.07% | -65.34% | 37.9% | -0.19% | 71.44% | 2.22% | -27.93% | 6.52% | 235% | -41.82% | -14.4% | -53.83% | 75.02% | 159.93% | 763.09% | 64.72% | -17.24% | -3.28% | 60.95% | 13.07% | -82.04% | -193.99% | -81.23% | -826.21% | 44.95% | 80.68% | 82.36% | -223.43% | 756.77% |
| Net Income | 65.48M | 55.22M | 43.67M | 10.96M | 11.24M | 38.36M | 40.73M | 42.02M | 21.42M | 11.9M | 18.8M | 8.49M | 11.48M | -460.19K | 7.4M | 11.88M | 2.26M | -3.6M | -4.06M | -3.94M | 1.99M | -8.33M | -8.3M | -11.22M | -2.75M | -750.64K | 4.94M | -5.18M | -32.75M | -40.6M | -2.77M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 15.81M | 16M | 16.02M | 14.49M | 10.14M | 8.05M | 4.63M | 4.43M | 4.07M | 3.76M | 3.49M | 3.32M | 3.37M | 3.08M | 3.41M | 2.92M | 565.91K | 416.39K | 326.21K | 18.18K | 34.32K | 1.07M | 665.48K | 332.36K | 5.72K | 10.05K | 584.86K | 1.31M | 1.82M | 838.57K | 802.68K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | -80K | 1.62M | 998K | 68K | 478K | 749K | 2.05M | 796K | 285K | 2.04M | 788K | 24K | 0 | 63.86K | 14.64M | 0 | 353.94K | 46.8K | 708.3K | 61.5K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -49.96M | 0 | -3.47M | 8.69M | -1.84M | -13.56M | 0 | 9.29M | 12.88M | 0 | 1.43M | 820.36K | 4.28M | -922.85K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.02M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 35.18M | 25.57M | -8.71M | -8.59M | 21.78M | -5.26M | 37.97M | -25.83M | 28K | -3.96M | 208K | 8.82M | -4.15M | 6.37M | -11.44M | 5.38M | 1.14M | 3.16M | -2.95M | 844.19K | -3.79M | 334.94K | 1.09M | 7.64M | 1.77M | 0 | -6.09M | 4M | 30.48M | -139.76K | -437.83K |
| Working Capital Changes | -18.72M | -22.18M | -10.03M | -2.15M | -1.02M | -10.99M | -4.45M | -3.36M | -4.67M | 2.08M | 1.56M | -232K | 1.11M | -4.55M | 2.98M | -3.12M | 821.87K | -1.83M | -1.12M | 1.55M | -552.5K | 992.77K | -286.99K | -494.31K | -300.45K | 36.43K | 487.5K | -276.18K | -259.96K | -1.54M | 5.69M |
| Change in Receivables | -10.35M | -10.35M | -5.61M | -1.91M | -1.56M | -4.75M | 539K | 393K | -1.92M | -1.44M | 555K | -1.47M | 2.95M | -2.09M | 1.85M | 0 | -823.87K | -1.48M | -307.31K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -4.12M | -4.12M | -3.78M | -2.18M | 1.92M | -4.02M | -5.71M | -1.66M | -277K | -1.98M | -1.99M | 375K | -136.97K | -1.66M | -1.16M | -1.82M | -158.97K | -1.73M | 843.06K | 3.69M | -2.8M | 359.91K | -351.04K | -66.32K | 0 | 0 | 70.02K | -69.05K | -64.99K | 559.05K | -145.94K |
| Change in Payables | 0 | -3.46M | 3.07M | 1.61M | 0 | 0 | -101K | 0 | -2.41M | 5.41M | 3.1M | 1.19M | -1.49M | -756.97K | 2.08M | 0 | 1.76M | 1.25M | -1.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -42.16M | -24.53M | -32.05M | -31.16M | -44.33M | -35.72M | -28M | -19.02M | -20.19M | -21.64M | -19.88M | -16.57M | -5.85M | -11.02M | -7.91M | -8.35M | -7.24M | -1.48M | 4.93M | -3.28M | -3.81M | -4.55M | -3.17M | -1.76M | -637.11K | 36.43K | -560.85K | -207.13K | -1.82M | -7.41M | -18.83M |
| Capital Expenditures | -32.82M | -36.47M | -31.31M | -30.39M | -44.09M | -37.83M | -27.84M | -20.02M | -20.19M | -21.64M | -19.89M | -16.57M | -5.85M | -11.02M | -7.95M | -8.35M | -7.29M | -1.48M | -2.23M | -3.28M | -2.28M | -4.55M | -3.17M | -1.76M | -586.92K | -14.45K | -80.03K | -207.13K | -1.88M | -9.85M | -24.59M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 11.68% | 14.35% | 17.11% | 20.77% | 31.03% | 31.18% | 27.84% | 26.41% | 29.52% | 31.02% | 32.08% | 33.83% | 11.49% | 18.03% | 10.51% | 15.31% | 32.54% | 13.38% | 35.25% | 32.37% | 19.56% | 200% | 453.39% | 352.79% | 3422.3% | 18.55% | 1.78% | 2.04% | 18.71% | 127.03% | 278.51% |
| Acquisitions | 21.9K | 22.37M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 340K | 900K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.69M | 0 | -736.96K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 698.81K | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 4.97M | -10.43M | 0 | 0 | -238K | 500K | -1.06M | 1M | 0 | 0 | 3K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38.2K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -530.85K | 0 | -791.01K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.88K | -480.83K | -276.18K | 64.99K | 209.64K | 510.8K |
| Cash from Financing | 118.55M | -19.15M | -7.8M | 3.93M | -12.75M | 2.16M | 7.33M | -1.23M | 943K | -4.71M | 366K | -2.5M | -3.42M | -7.01M | -3.21M | -273.26K | 186.97K | 561.55K | 908.79K | 4.44M | 6.32M | 5.84M | 11.91M | 7.29M | 3.04M | 677.14K | 652.88K | 345.23K | 1.62M | 2.8M | 24.52M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 141.13M | 670K | 4.46M | -539K | -150K | 2.26M | -692K | 2.17M | 4.5M | -1.5M | 3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -432.24K | -310.48K | 158.97K | 561.55K | -12.18K | 12.11K | -169.01K | 169.62K | 0 | -53.21K | -246.46K | 74.12K | 652.88K | -207.13K | -194.97K | 2.38M | 3.36M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 95K | 37K | 15.57M | 0 | 7.81M | 12.54M | 0 | 0 | 246K | 433K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.22K | 0 | 0 | 919.47K | 4.42M | 6.66M | 5.67M | 11.91M | 7.33M | 3.29M | 603.02K | 0 | 621.4K | 1.36M | 279.52K | 21.09M |
| Dividends Paid | -22.53M | -19.92M | -12.3M | -11.1M | -8.91M | -8.07M | -4.54M | -2.97M | -3.5M | -3.31M | -2.99M | -2.5M | -3.42M | -7.45M | -3.76M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -146K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -52.31K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.7M | 165K | 30K | -426K | -60K | -146K | -73K | 0 | -770K | -646.99K | 1.42M | -8.73K | 28K | 0 | 1.5K | 7.08K | -179.78K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | -69.05K | 454.93K | -279.52K | 72.97K |
| Net Change in Cash | 151.68M | 31.48M | 2.36M | -12.53M | -14.77M | -2.83M | 10.2M | -2.29M | -1.57M | -1.58M | 3.46M | -12.2M | 2.94M | -4.24M | 18.35M | 8.37M | -477.92K | -1.94M | 2.94M | -1.23M | 190.46K | -4.64M | 1.91M | 1.79M | 1.13M | 9.42K | 16K | 0 | -974.85K | -8.74M | 8.98M |
| Free Cash Flow | 52.29M | 43.4M | 10.64M | -15.62M | -1.48M | -6.93M | 3.12M | -1.96M | -2.52M | 2.87M | 3.13M | -9.7M | 5.96M | 2.77M | 21.93M | 8.72M | -721.88K | -2.47M | -5.04M | -5.68M | -4.6M | -10.49M | -10M | -5.51M | -1.86M | -718.6K | -156.05K | -345.23K | -2.6M | -13.91M | -21.31M |
| FCF Margin % | 18.62% | 17.08% | 5.82% | -10.68% | -1.04% | -5.71% | 3.12% | -2.59% | -3.69% | 4.12% | 5.04% | -19.8% | 11.71% | 4.53% | 29% | 15.98% | -3.22% | -22.35% | -79.64% | -55.99% | -39.45% | -460.98% | -1429.61% | -1105.88% | -10863.2% | -922.59% | -3.48% | -3.4% | -25.81% | -179.28% | -241.32% |
| FCF Growth % | 142.56% | 307.77% | 168.12% | -959.25% | 78.7% | -321.84% | 258.96% | 22.22% | -187.89% | -8.09% | 132.23% | -262.71% | 115.27% | -87.37% | 151.53% | 1307.53% | 70.75% | 51% | 11.27% | -23.46% | 56.16% | -4.85% | -81.54% | -195.7% | -159.26% | -360.49% | 54.8% | 86.72% | 81.31% | 34.74% | -60.21% |
| FCF per Share | 2.71 | 2.22 | 0.55 | -0.84 | -0.11 | -0.57 | 0.27 | -0.18 | -0.24 | 0.27 | 0.30 | -0.93 | 0.57 | 0.27 | 2.16 | 0.86 | -0.07 | -0.25 | -0.51 | -0.55 | -0.42 | -1.62 | -1.50 | -1.14 | -0.46 | -0.22 | -0.05 | -0.28 | -3.48 | -21.30 | -33.64 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.80x | 1.38x | 2.34x | -1.88x | 3.79x | 1.78x | 1.49x | 0.43x | 1.64x | 2.61x | 2.70x | 1.44x | 2.80x | -4.81x | 3.41x | 1.44x | 2.91x | 0.26x | 0.69x | 0.51x | 0.49x | 0.71x | 0.82x | 0.33x | 0.46x | 0.94x | -0.02x | 0.03x | 0.02x | 0.10x | -1.18x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 2.86M | 2.46M | 192K | 0 | 0 | 454K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CMCL stock.
Caledonia Mining Corporation Plc (CMCL) generated $76.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Caledonia Mining Corporation Plc (CMCL) generated $43.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Caledonia Mining Corporation Plc (CMCL) spent $36.5M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Caledonia Mining Corporation Plc (CMCL) returned $19.9M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Gold price dependency
Earnings Quality Strongly Supported by Cash
Operating cash flow consistently exceeds net income, with the OCF/NI ratio averaging 1.85 over the last ten quarters, indicating high-quality earnings and minimal accrual-based distortions.
The persistent premium of operating cash flow over net income suggests that reported profits are being realized as cash, not just accounting entries. This strong conversion is a hallmark of a cash-generative business model, where non-cash charges like depreciation are significant but do not overwhelm the cash generation from core operations. Investors should note this as a positive indicator of earnings reliability.
FCF Surge Reflects Operational Leverage
Free cash flow has expanded dramatically, reaching $19.5M in 2026Q2 with a 27.1% margin, a stark improvement from the negative FCF of -$2.4M in 2024Q3, demonstrating the powerful cash flow leverage from higher gold prices.
The FCF trajectory shows a clear inflection point beginning in 2025, where the business transitioned from generating minimal or negative free cash flow to substantial positive generation. This surge is directly tied to the revenue and margin expansion noted in the income statement analysis, confirming that the operational improvements are translating into tangible cash returns. The current FCF margin significantly outperforms the peer average, suggesting a competitive advantage in cash generation at current gold prices.
Capital Intensity Rises with Growth Phase
Capital expenditure has increased in absolute terms, with the CapEx/Rev ratio averaging 14.7% over the last four quarters, indicating a sustained investment phase that is being comfortably funded by operating cash flow.
The elevated capital expenditure, particularly the $12.3M in 2025Q2 and $11.0M in 2026Q2, suggests the company is investing in growth or sustaining its asset base during a period of high profitability. The key metric is that this investment is fully covered by operating cash flow, as evidenced by the consistently positive FCF. This indicates the company is funding its expansion internally, which is a financially prudent approach.
Working Capital Swings Mask Core Efficiency
Working capital changes have been volatile, with a significant $18.7M cash outflow in 2025Q4, yet the overall trend shows the business can generate strong cash flow even with periodic inventory or receivable builds.
The large negative working capital change in 2025Q4 appears to be a one-time event, possibly related to inventory build or timing of collections, as it was followed by a return to positive cash generation. The fact that operating cash flow remained robust in subsequent quarters suggests this was not a structural deterioration in working capital management. However, the volatility warrants monitoring to ensure it does not become a recurring drag on cash flow.
Shareholder Returns Accelerate with Cash Generation
Dividend payments have scaled significantly with cash flow, reaching $10.8M in 2026Q2, while the company has maintained a conservative balance sheet with no share buybacks or debt-funded acquisitions.
The increase in dividend payments from $2.7M in 2024Q1 to $10.8M in 2026Q2 demonstrates management's commitment to returning capital as cash flow improves. The absence of share repurchases and acquisitions suggests a focus on organic growth and direct shareholder returns. This deployment strategy appears sustainable given the strong FCF generation, but investors should monitor if the dividend payout ratio becomes too aggressive relative to the cyclical nature of gold mining cash flows.
Cash Flow Masked by Working Capital Volatility
The cash flow statement obscures the true underlying cash generation due to large, lumpy working capital swings, such as the $18.7M outflow in 2025Q4, which can distort the quarterly trend.
While the overall trend is positive, the significant volatility in working capital changes makes it difficult to assess the true quarterly cash generation from operations. The large outflow in 2025Q4, for example, temporarily depressed operating cash flow relative to net income, but this was not indicative of a fundamental problem. Analysts should focus on the longer-term trend and the relationship between operating cash flow and net income, rather than quarter-to-quarter working capital fluctuations.