Last 47 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Heavy Machinery & Trucks
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 46.17 | 25.52 | 491.07 | 33.41 | 42.52 | 19.06 | 30.70 | 20.23 | 11.56 | 7.45 | 11.17 | 6.62 | 7.20 | 6.92 | 10.91 | 9.13 | 6.81 | 7.24 | 16.52 | 22.08 | 17.30 |
| — | +33.9% | +1499.6% | +65.1% | +267.7% | +155.9% | +174.8% | +205.6% | +60.5% | +7.6% | +2.4% | -27.5% | +5.7% | -4.4% | -34.0% | -58.7% | -60.6% | -11.6% | +26.8% | -17.5% | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.79 | 0.73 | 0.89 | 0.56 | 0.77 | 0.86 | 1.00 | 0.73 | 0.75 | 0.58 | 0.86 | 0.60 | 0.68 | 0.74 | 0.97 | 0.79 | 0.64 | 0.65 | 1.16 | 0.73 | 1.19 |
| — | -15.8% | -11.0% | -23.4% | +3.4% | +48.2% | +17.2% | +21.7% | +9.5% | -21.7% | -11.8% | -24.0% | +6.1% | +14.6% | -16.5% | +8.5% | -46.0% | +1.5% | -10.3% | +40.5% | +189.8% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.85 | 1.79 | 1.74 | 1.47 | 1.73 | 2.07 | 1.93 | 1.83 | 1.79 | 1.67 | 2.06 | 1.99 | 2.01 | 2.56 | 2.79 | 3.13 | 2.36 | 2.70 | 3.82 | 3.84 | 3.59 |
| — | -13.7% | -10.0% | -19.6% | -3.2% | +24.4% | -6.2% | -8.3% | -11.1% | -34.9% | -26.0% | -36.4% | -14.7% | -5.2% | -27.1% | -18.4% | -34.3% | -28.0% | -1.1% | +10.0% | +63.0% | |
| P/FCF | 12.03 | — | — | 5.39 | 4.02 | 7.81 | — | 2.92 | 6.96 | 19.82 | — | 3.68 | — | — | — | 5.17 | 75.68 | — | — | 4.67 | 18.06 |
| — | — | — | +84.9% | -42.2% | -60.6% | — | -20.7% | — | — | — | -28.9% | — | — | — | +10.7% | +319.1% | — | — | +102.8% | +1153.6% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.36 | 11.66 | 13.87 | 10.24 | 12.94 | 10.58 | 11.77 | 9.07 | 9.62 | 7.64 | 9.14 | 6.67 | 7.17 | 6.96 | 8.65 | 7.77 | 6.76 | 7.05 | 10.68 | 11.18 | 9.20 |
| — | +10.2% | +17.8% | +12.9% | +34.4% | +38.4% | +28.9% | +35.9% | +34.2% | +9.8% | +5.6% | -14.2% | +6.1% | -1.3% | -19.0% | -30.5% | -26.6% | -2.3% | -2.9% | +21.3% | +9.4% | |
| EV / EBIT | 13.94 | 17.62 | 25.25 | 16.83 | 20.77 | 15.86 | 17.54 | 14.41 | 13.46 | 10.86 | 12.99 | 10.08 | 9.57 | 8.92 | 11.50 | 10.49 | 9.00 | 9.28 | 16.30 | 38.43 | 12.44 |
| — | +11.1% | +43.9% | +16.8% | +54.3% | +46.1% | +35.0% | +43.0% | +40.7% | +21.7% | +13.0% | -3.9% | +6.3% | -3.9% | -29.5% | -72.7% | -27.7% | +1.6% | +25.1% | +211.0% | -0.3% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 31.5% | 29.3% | 31.9% | 29.4% | 32.3% | 32.2% | 33.1% | 31.8% | 32.7% | 32.5% | 33.7% | 30.7% | 32.2% | 32.0% | 32.4% | 28.3% | 29.3% | 28.0% | 29.3% | 21.6% | 27.4% |
| — | -9.1% | -3.7% | -7.5% | -1.5% | -0.9% | -1.6% | +3.7% | +1.7% | +1.6% | +4.0% | +8.6% | +9.8% | +14.3% | +10.8% | +31.3% | +6.9% | +30.9% | +1.9% | -2.5% | +35.5% | |
| Operating Margin | 15.4% | 13.7% | 13.7% | 13.8% | 13.4% | 17.5% | 18.3% | 18.5% | 18.8% | 19.8% | 20.4% | 19.6% | 20.0% | 20.6% | 19.9% | 17.0% | 18.5% | 17.6% | 17.2% | 9.7% | 16.8% |
| — | -21.8% | -25.0% | -25.1% | -28.9% | -11.9% | -10.6% | -5.9% | -5.9% | -3.6% | +2.7% | +15.6% | +8.1% | +17.0% | +15.9% | +75.0% | +10.5% | +43.4% | -3.1% | -12.8% | +85.5% | |
| Net Margin | 2.8% | 2.9% | 0.2% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 4.5% | 3.4% | 3.5% | 6.6% | 7.3% | 7.6% | 9.1% | 9.0% | 10.8% | 9.0% | 8.5% | 9.5% | 9.0% | 7.2% | 3.3% | 6.8% |
| — | -36.5% | -94.6% | -53.0% | -72.3% | -37.8% | -55.2% | -60.9% | -26.7% | -32.4% | -15.3% | +6.4% | -5.1% | +19.3% | +25.9% | +156.1% | +38.9% | +16.4% | -28.0% | +72.6% | +146.9% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.5% | 1.8% | 0.1% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 2.7% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 4.0% | 5.1% | 4.6% | 7.6% | 6.8% | 9.4% | 6.7% | 8.8% | 9.1% | 9.5% | 5.3% | 4.6% | 5.2% |
| — | -34.7% | -94.6% | -50.7% | -74.3% | -47.0% | -63.4% | -70.6% | -41.9% | -45.6% | -31.8% | -14.4% | -24.8% | -1.8% | +25.5% | +92.5% | +73.7% | -20.0% | -31.3% | +38.3% | +130.0% | |
| ROA | 1.2% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.7% |
| — | -34.0% | -94.6% | -49.7% | -73.5% | -44.2% | -61.5% | -71.2% | -44.5% | -47.5% | -33.6% | -12.4% | -19.5% | +11.6% | +55.5% | +153.0% | +133.3% | +5.6% | -9.3% | +77.9% | +131.9% | |
| ROIC | 6.5% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 3.2% | 3.0% | 3.5% | 3.0% | 3.5% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 2.6% |
| — | -19.1% | -25.5% | -20.7% | -32.5% | -24.3% | -28.9% | -36.1% | -34.0% | -29.3% | -22.5% | -8.2% | -11.0% | +5.3% | +41.0% | +50.2% | +31.5% | -7.6% | +8.8% | -4.5% | +43.3% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 3.45 | 3.37 | 3.33 | 3.45 | 3.50 | 3.54 | 3.30 | 3.50 | 3.55 | 3.54 | 3.51 | 3.39 | 3.11 | 3.29 | 3.19 | 3.32 | 3.30 | 3.60 | 3.81 | 4.55 | 3.84 |
| — | -4.7% | +0.8% | -1.2% | -1.5% | -0.1% | -5.8% | +3.2% | +14.4% | +7.5% | +9.9% | +2.0% | -5.8% | -8.7% | -16.2% | -26.9% | -14.1% | -12.3% | -14.7% | -39.9% | -25.9% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 7.92 | 31.94 | 37.96 | 30.79 | 36.65 | 28.29 | 30.97 | 25.82 | 26.75 | 21.88 | 24.82 | 18.64 | 18.74 | 16.87 | 19.91 | 17.73 | 17.25 | 17.48 | 23.05 | 26.58 | 22.45 |
| — | +12.9% | +22.6% | +19.2% | +37.0% | +29.3% | +24.8% | +38.5% | +42.8% | +29.7% | +24.7% | +5.1% | +8.6% | -3.5% | -13.6% | -33.3% | -23.1% | -3.2% | -19.3% | -11.3% | -22.0% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.23 | 7.16 | 7.19 | 2.23 | 7.88 | 7.81 | 7.96 | 2.16 | 7.89 | 7.02 | 6.61 | 2.02 | 5.86 | 5.44 | 5.33 | 5.27 | 5.69 | 5.15 | 4.86 | 2.21 | 3.42 |
| — | -8.4% | -9.7% | +2.9% | -0.1% | +11.3% | +20.4% | +6.8% | +34.6% | +29.1% | +24.1% | -61.6% | +3.0% | +5.5% | +9.5% | +138.3% | +66.5% | +57.8% | +26.2% | -37.8% | -10.3% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.90 | 5.97 | 5.96 | 1.90 | 6.55 | 6.55 | 6.64 | 1.84 | 6.47 | 5.75 | 5.43 | 1.71 | 4.71 | 4.36 | 4.28 | 4.41 | 4.54 | 4.07 | 3.85 | 1.97 | 2.64 |
| — | -8.9% | -10.2% | +3.0% | +1.3% | +13.9% | +22.2% | +7.8% | +37.4% | +31.9% | +27.0% | -61.3% | +3.7% | +7.1% | +11.0% | +123.7% | +71.7% | +58.1% | +26.2% | -32.8% | -11.6% | |
| Interest Coverage | 1.46 | 1.46 | 1.04 | 1.39 | 1.17 | 1.81 | 1.46 | 1.57 | 1.95 | 2.09 | 2.02 | 2.43 | 2.91 | 3.59 | 3.30 | 3.86 | 4.84 | 5.65 | 4.43 | 2.35 | 6.52 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CNH stock.
CNH Industrial N.V.'s current P/E is 46.2x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 148.1x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
CNH Industrial N.V.'s current operating margin is 15.4%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking CNH Industrial N.V.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.