Operating cash flow reached $360.1M in Q2 2026 (2.58x net income) with FCF margin of 27.5%, but working capital contributed $110.3M, suggesting cash generation may be less durable.
Cinemark Holdings, Inc. (CNK) cash flow statement — 23-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 623.6M | 396.1M | 466M | 444.3M | 136M | 166.2M | -330.1M | 562M | 556.91M | 528.48M | 451.83M | 455.87M | 454.63M | 309.67M | 395.2M | 391.2M | 264.75M | 176.76M | 257.29M | 276.04M | 155.66M | 165.27M | 135.52M | 150.12M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 12.72% | 15.28% | 14.49% | 5.54% | 11% | -48.1% | 17.12% | 17.29% | 17.67% | 15.48% | 15.98% | 17.31% | 11.54% | 15.98% | 17.16% | 12.36% | 8.94% | 14.77% | 16.4% | 12.75% | 16.19% | 14.25% | 16.04% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 137.39% | -15% | 4.88% | 226.69% | -18.17% | 150.35% | -158.74% | 0.91% | 5.38% | 16.96% | -0.89% | 0.27% | 46.81% | -21.64% | 1.02% | 47.76% | 49.78% | -31.3% | -6.79% | 77.33% | -5.81% | 21.95% | -9.72% | - |
| Net Income | 289.9M | 141.5M | 312.9M | 191.5M | -268M | -422.2M | -617.9M | 193.85M | 215.31M | 266.02M | 256.83M | 218.73M | 194M | 150.55M | 171.42M | 132.58M | 149.66M | 100.76M | -48.33M | 88.92M | 841K | -25.41M | 44.65M | 35.48M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 208.8M | 201.9M | 197.5M | 209.5M | 238.2M | 265.4M | 259.8M | 261.15M | 261.16M | 237.51M | 209.07M | 189.21M | 175.66M | 163.97M | 147.68M | 154.45M | 143.51M | 150.9M | 160.71M | 154.4M | 100.31M | 86.36M | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 28.1M | 36.5M | 33.5M | 25M | 21.5M | 29.3M | 19.4M | 14.62M | 14.34M | 12.68M | 13.39M | 15.76M | 12.82M | 16.89M | 15.07M | 9.69M | 8.35M | 4.3M | 1.5K | 6.1K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 63M | -19.2M | -110.8M | 10.6M | -9.3M | -22.6M | -38.9M | -1.84M | 23.19M | -15.02M | -5.47M | 11.1M | 526K | -37.79M | 5.28M | 21.68M | -8.6M | -12.61M | -25.98M | -34.61M | -7.01M | -12.33M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 3.7M | 52M | -31.9M | -14.6M | 178.8M | 63.5M | 205.6M | 67.79M | 48.89M | 17.32M | 5.21M | -3.61M | 14.45M | 1.13M | 14.38M | 41.66M | 27.11M | 46.86M | 160.74M | -96.95M | 2.86M | 98.74M | 90.87M | 114.64M |
| Working Capital Changes | 27M | -16.6M | 64.8M | 22.3M | -25.2M | 252.8M | -158.1M | 26.43M | -5.97M | 9.95M | -27.21M | 24.7M | 57.19M | 14.92M | 41.38M | 31.14M | -55.28M | -113.44M | 10.14M | 164.27M | -31.59M | 17.91M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | -17.6M | -23.2M | -23.6M | 300K | 74.9M | -102.6M | 11.33M | -4.58M | -13.2M | -706K | -26.37M | 33.8M | -15.94M | -2.37M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.73M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 1.9M | -7.7M | 300K | -8.2M | -2.9M | 9.1M | -2.37M | -1.81M | -541K | -1.01M | -2.54M | 400K | -1.54M | -1.29M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -942K | 787K | -309K | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 0 | -1.4M | 89.3M | 45.4M | -25.1M | 175.5M | -97.2M | 36.11M | -11.41M | 23.41M | -30.52M | 43.83M | 32.57M | 7.33M | 7.35M | 7.35M | 3.34M | 6.9K | -700 | 4.4K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -277.1M | -209.2M | -146.9M | -131.8M | -96.3M | -89.3M | -83.4M | -310.64M | -451.37M | -410.48M | -327.77M | -328.12M | -253.34M | -364.7M | -234.31M | -247.07M | -136.07M | -183.13M | -94.94M | 93.18M | -631.75M | -81.62M | -47.15M | -34.75M |
| Capital Expenditures | -283M | -218.9M | -150.8M | -149.5M | -110.7M | -95.5M | -83.9M | -303.63M | -346.07M | -380.86M | -326.91M | -331.73M | -244.71M | -259.67M | -220.73M | -184.82M | -156.1M | -133.86M | -106.11M | -146.3M | -107.08M | -75.61M | -51M | -38.03M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 7.94% | 7.03% | 4.95% | 4.87% | 4.51% | 6.32% | 12.22% | 9.25% | 10.74% | 12.73% | 11.2% | 11.63% | 9.31% | 9.68% | 8.92% | 8.11% | 7.29% | 6.77% | 6.09% | 8.69% | 8.77% | 7.41% | 5.36% | 4.06% |
| Acquisitions | 2.7M | 0 | 0 | 14.8M | 0 | 0 | -100K | -10.17M | -109.22M | -44.71M | -17.88M | -6.36M | -11.18M | -139.3M | -15.56M | -66.96M | 0 | -51.45M | 0 | 0 | -531.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 3.2M | 9.7M | 3.3M | 2.9M | 14.4M | 6.2M | 600K | 3.15M | 3.92M | 15.1M | 3.57M | 9.97M | 2.54M | 34.27M | 1.98M | 6.23M | 21.79M | 2.18M | 15.17M | 240.98M | 6.72M | 1.32M | 3.85M | 3.28M |
| Cash from Financing | -247M | -913.1M | -103.1M | -125.4M | -52.2M | -19.9M | 584.4M | -186.51M | -192.65M | -157.49M | -152.63M | -151.15M | -146.83M | -76.18M | 63.42M | -78.41M | -106.65M | 78.3M | -135.09M | -183.72M | 439.98M | -3.75M | -45.74M | -96.14M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 16.8M | -482M | -82.9M | -111.9M | -42.4M | 3.5M | 710.2M | -22.58M | -33.34M | -18.34M | -20.41M | -24.93M | -23.88M | 48.17M | -227.12M | 25.58M | -19.36M | 178.81M | -44.89M | -398.4M | 441.22M | -7.31M | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -100.4M | -275.1M | -4.9M | -2.9M | -4.3M | -4.1M | -5.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.29M | 249.47M | 35K | 5M | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -42.1M | -38.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -42.3M | -159.28M | -149.49M | -135.08M | -125.49M | -115.86M | -115.63M | -106.05M | -96.37M | -95.84M | -84.5M | -78.64M | -77.53M | -33.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -100.4M | -275.1M | -4.9M | -2.9M | -4.3M | -4.1M | -5.4M | -2.31M | -2.9M | -2.94M | -6.83M | -4.77M | -9.86M | -3.46M | -3.26M | 0 | 963K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -121.3M | -117.1M | -15.3M | -10.6M | -5.5M | -19.3M | -78.1M | -4.64M | -9.82M | -4.07M | -17.81M | -10.35M | -7.33M | -18.31M | 386.91M | -8.15M | -2.79M | -21.87M | -13.96M | -1.73M | -1.28M | -1.44M | -45.74M | -96.14M |
| Net Change in Cash | 94.2M | -713M | 208.2M | 174.6M | -32.8M | 52M | 167M | 62.09M | -96.33M | -38.69M | -27.3M | -50.33M | 38.94M | -142.74M | 221.26M | 56.41M | 27.06M | 88.33M | 11.56M | 190.94M | -35.1M | 81.95M | -45.74M | -96.14M |
| Free Cash Flow | 340.6M | 177.2M | 315.2M | 294.8M | 25.3M | 70.7M | -414M | 258.37M | 210.84M | 147.62M | 124.93M | 124.14M | 209.93M | 50M | 174.48M | 206.38M | 108.65M | 42.91M | 151.19M | 129.73M | 48.58M | 89.67M | 84.52M | 112.09M |
| FCF Margin % | 9.55% | 5.69% | 10.34% | 9.61% | 1.03% | 4.68% | -60.32% | 7.87% | 6.54% | 4.93% | 4.28% | 4.35% | 7.99% | 1.86% | 7.05% | 9.05% | 5.07% | 2.17% | 8.68% | 7.71% | 3.98% | 8.79% | 8.89% | 11.98% |
| FCF Growth % | 22.3% | -43.78% | 6.92% | 1065.22% | -64.22% | 117.08% | -260.24% | 22.54% | 42.83% | 18.16% | 0.63% | -40.86% | 319.89% | -71.35% | -15.46% | 89.95% | 153.23% | -71.62% | 16.54% | 167.04% | -45.82% | 6.09% | -24.59% | - |
| FCF per Share | 2.93 | 1.32 | 2.03 | 1.94 | 0.21 | 0.60 | -3.55 | 2.22 | 1.80 | 1.27 | 1.08 | 1.08 | 1.83 | 0.44 | 1.53 | 1.82 | 0.97 | 0.39 | 1.41 | 1.24 | 0.58 | 0.88 | 0.70 | 0.95 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.17x | 2.87x | 1.50x | 2.36x | -0.50x | -0.39x | 0.54x | 2.94x | 2.60x | 2.00x | 1.77x | 2.10x | 2.36x | 2.09x | 2.34x | 3.00x | 1.81x | 1.82x | -5.32x | 3.10x | 185.09x | -6.50x | 3.04x | 4.23x |
| Interest Paid | 47.7M | 0 | 141.8M | 151.3M | 140.7M | 108.2M | 205.8M | 93.91M | 98.41M | 99.23M | 108.1M | 105.16M | 107.93M | 116.89M | 117.17M | 113.08M | 103.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 15.1M | 0 | 4.6M | 22.3M | 4.6M | 0 | 0 | 88.67M | 64.2M | 95.04M | 93.37M | 108.44M | 122.97M | 136.12M | 89.03M | 29.11M | 93.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CNK stock.
Cinemark Holdings, Inc. (CNK) generated $396.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Cinemark Holdings, Inc. (CNK) generated $177.2M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Cinemark Holdings, Inc. (CNK) spent $218.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Cinemark Holdings, Inc. (CNK) returned $38.9M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $275.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
High leverage and content slate volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Boosted by Working Capital
In Q2 2026, operating cash flow reached $360.1M, 2.58 times net income, driven by a $110.3M working capital inflow, as per the latest cash flow statement.
The OCF/NI ratio of 2.58 in Q2 2026 indicates that earnings are more than fully backed by cash generation, but the substantial working capital contribution suggests that cash conversion is partly timing-driven. Historically, Q1 quarters show negative OCF despite positive net income in some cases, highlighting the seasonal lumpiness. Investors should monitor whether working capital swings normalize, as the quality of earnings may be overstated by favorable collection and payables timing.
Record FCF Marks Cyclical Peak
Free cash flow surged to $298.5M in Q2 2026, a 27.5% margin, versus a negative $58.1M in Q1 2026, based on reported quarterly data.
The FCF trajectory shows extreme volatility, with Q2 2026 representing a record high that aligns with the company's strongest revenue quarter. However, the prior quarter's negative FCF and the 2025 Q1 loss of -$141.2M underscore the cyclicality of the exhibition business. The record FCF appears to be driven by a robust release slate and operational leverage, but sustainability is uncertain given the lack of forward guidance and the historical pattern of sharp reversals.
CapEx Discipline Amidst Growth
Capital expenditures in Q2 2026 were $61.6M, only 5.7% of revenue, down from 14.6% in Q4 2025, as reported in the cash flow statement.
The low capital intensity relative to revenue suggests that Cinemark is prioritizing maintenance over expansion, which may support near-term FCF but could lead to deferred theater upgrades. The spike in Q4 2025 CapEx (14.6% of revenue) indicates periodic investment cycles, possibly for renovations or new builds. Given the high leverage, the restrained CapEx appears prudent, but investors should watch for signs of underinvestment that could erode the quality of the theater footprint.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Flow
Working capital changes contributed $110.3M to operating cash flow in Q2 2026, reversing a $64.0M drag in Q1 2026, according to the cash flow data.
The working capital volatility is a dominant factor in Cinemark's cash flow, with swings of over $170M between consecutive quarters. This pattern suggests that the company's cash conversion is heavily influenced by the timing of film rental payables and receivables, which can be lumpy due to the release slate. The positive contribution in Q2 2026 may indicate favorable payment terms with studios, but it also raises questions about the sustainability of such inflows in weaker quarters.
Capital Returns Modest Amid Leverage
In Q2 2026, dividends totaled $10.5M and buybacks were $4.9M, while the company's debt-to-equity ratio stood at 9.14, per the latest financials.
Capital deployment remains conservative, with total shareholder returns of $15.4M in Q2 2026, a small fraction of the $298.5M FCF. The company appears to be prioritizing debt reduction and liquidity over aggressive returns, which is consistent with its strained balance sheet. However, the lack of significant buybacks may signal management's caution about the sustainability of the current cash flow peak, or it may be preserving cash for strategic opportunities.
Cumulative Cash Outpaces Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $1.25B exceeds cumulative net income of $580M, indicating strong cash conversion, based on reported figures.
The cumulative gap between operating cash flow and net income is substantial, with OCF totaling roughly $1.25B versus net income of $580M. This divergence suggests that non-cash charges like depreciation and amortization, which averaged around $51M per quarter, are significant, but also that working capital has been a net source of cash. The pattern may indicate that earnings are understated relative to cash generation, but it also raises the question of whether the company is deferring necessary cash outflows, such as maintenance CapEx, to boost near-term cash flow.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
Despite record Q2 2026 cash flow, the 9.14 debt-to-equity ratio and reliance on a volatile release slate could pressure cash generation if box office volumes normalize, per reported figures.
The cash flow statement obscures the potential for deferred maintenance CapEx and the impact of ASC 842 lease liabilities, which may understate true cash obligations. The record FCF is heavily dependent on favorable working capital timing and a strong content slate, both of which are cyclical and could reverse. Investors should monitor whether the company is using its cash windfall to deleverage or if it is merely masking structural cash flow volatility.