VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
CNQ
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
HomeStocksCNQInstitutional Holders

CNQ logoCanadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) Institutional Ownership

Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07

✨

Institutional ownership decreased this quarter (-3.80 pp), while top 10 holders maintain a highly concentrated 56.4% of value.

Institutional Ownership
Can exceed 100% due to securities lending, short interest, and reporting timing differences.
73.0%$58.2B total value · ▼ 3.80 pp vs prior quarter
Smart Money Score
Based on ownership concentration, fund quality, buying/selling activity, ownership indicators, and institutional trend.
27 / 100Bearish
Institutions & Flow751 holders+5 net flow (+87 / -82)

AI Insights & Key Takeaways

  • Positive Institutional Flow (+5)
  • Top 10 holders control 56.4% of institutional value
  • No Insider Signal

Top Institutional Holders of CNQ

Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value

Top 10 Holders
56.4%
Top 25 Holders
77.1%

Share of total reported institutional value in CNQ held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.

#InstitutionShares HeldMarket ValueQoQ ChangeOwnership %% of Fund
1Capital World Investors218.0M$8.62B+10.3%10.450%1.02%
2ROYAL BANK OF CANADA148.8M$5.88B+8.0%7.136%0.88%
3Capital Research Global Investors116.1M$4.59B-29.4%5.565%

Quarterly Institutional Activity

Filings activity in CNQ during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.

OverviewNew Buyers87Added To119Trimmed520Exited82
  • WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$143.7M
  • RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$113.0M

CNQ Institutional Ownership by Quarter

8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter

QuarterInst. HoldersΔ HoldersOwnership %Δ OwnershipTotal 13F ValueΔ Value
Q2 2026751+0.8%73.00%3.80 pp$58.25B30%
Q1 2026745+11%76.80%+5.75 pp$83.24B+71%
Q4 2025670+6.5%71.05%0.95 pp$48.72B+5.8%
Q3 2025629+3.5%72.00%40.59 pp$46.04B38%
Q2 2025608+0.5%112.59%+38.62 pp$73.74B+62%
Q1 2025605

CNQ — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CNQ stock.

What percentage of CNQ is owned by institutions?

Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Canadian Natural Resources Limited stands at 73.0%, held across 751 reporting institutions.

Who is the largest institutional holder of CNQ?

Capital World Investors is the largest reported institutional holder of CNQ, with approximately 217,960,835 shares worth $8.62B as of Q2 2026.

Is CNQ a hedge fund favorite?

No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CNQ.

What is CNQ's Smart Money Score?

Our composite Smart Money Score for CNQ is 27 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.

How many institutions bought CNQ this quarter?
0.64%
4BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/65.5M$2.59B+1.7%3.139%0.85%
5FMR LLC64.2M$2.54B-24.6%3.080%0.11%
6VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC58.8M$2.33B+1.3%2.818%0.05%
7GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC50.8M$2.01B+94.2%2.436%0.17%
8CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD38.6M$1.53B-4.1%1.852%0.84%
9MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP27.2M$1.53B-0.9%1.304%1.53%
10TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC31.2M$1.23B-22.0%1.494%1.07%
11HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND30.8M$1.22B-17.8%1.476%1.71%
12CIBC WORLD MARKET INC.30.4M$1.20B-32.3%1.456%1.93%
131832 Asset Management L.P.28.1M$1.11B+0.7%1.349%0.56%
14MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE26.5M$1.05B-0.8%1.273%0.41%
15GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC24.1M$983.1M+13.2%1.157%0.05%
16NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/19.0M$748.7M+58.4%0.911%0.54%
17VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO18.1M$716.4M+0.7%0.868%0.16%
18CIBC Asset Management Inc16.7M$662.9M+6.5%0.802%1.45%
19YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP16.5M$650.3M-0.5%0.789%8.04%
20JPMORGAN CHASE & CO16.5M$646.9M+2.3%0.789%0.04%
21TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.16.2M$634.5M+0.5%0.778%1.67%
22ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP15.9M$629.4M-45.0%0.764%0.28%
23Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC15.9M$629.0M+9.5%0.762%0.29%
24TORONTO DOMINION BANK15.2M$601.8M-56.8%0.730%0.70%
25MORGAN STANLEY15.0M$592.6M+47.2%0.719%0.03%

denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CNQ — a direct measure of their conviction.

Panview Capital Ltd
$19.2M
  • AustralianSuper Pty Ltd$12.1M
  • HATCH COVE CAPITAL, LLC$11.8M
  • Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd$11.3M
  • Quantbot Technologies LP$9.4M
  • 4D Advisors, LLC$5.9M
  • Quadrature Capital Ltd$5.5M
  • Ruffer LLP$5.4M
  • Fulcrum Asset Management LLP$2.8M
  • NAVELLIER & ASSOCIATES INC$2.4M
  • +0.2%
    73.97%
    +3.41 pp
    $45.64B
    +5.9%
    Q4 2024604+0.2%70.56%2.48 pp$43.08B11%
    Q3 2024603—73.04%—$48.13B—

    Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.

    87 institutions opened new positions in CNQ during Q2 2026, while 82 fully exited. 119 added to existing positions and 520 trimmed.

    How is institutional ownership of CNQ changing?

    CNQ institutional ownership fell by 3.80 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +6 holders.

    How concentrated is CNQ ownership among the top holders?

    The top 10 institutions account for 56.4% of all reported 13F value in CNQ, and the top 25 account for 77.1%.

    Where does this CNQ institutional ownership data come from?

    All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.

    CNQCanadian Natural Resources Limited
    $48.55$101.3B
    Overview & Tools
    OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
    Valuation & Forecasts
    Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
    Price & Analyst Data
    Analyst TargetsPrice History
    Financial Statements
    Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
    Performance
    P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
    Discovery & Screens
    Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership