Free cash flow recovered to $44.9M, a 10.6% margin in 2026Q3, though uneven quarterly results and an operating cash flow to net income ratio of 2.39 suggest reported cash generation may be partly driven by working capital timing.
Compass Diversified (CODI) cash flow statement — 21-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 152.17M | -6.83M | -67.64M | 78.08M | -46.65M | 134.05M | 148.63M | 84.56M | 114.45M | 81.77M | 111.37M | 84.55M | 70.69M | 72.37M | 52.57M | 91.37M | 44.84M | 20.21M | 40.55M | 41.77M | 20.56M | 0 |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -0.36% | -3.78% | 4.62% | -2.66% | 7.78% | 10.27% | 6.69% | 8.43% | 8.15% | 11.38% | 11.61% | 11.1% | 9.77% | 5.94% | 15.06% | 8.89% | 1.62% | 2.64% | 4.96% | 5.2% | - |
| Operating CF Growth % | 1120.19% | 89.9% | -186.62% | 267.39% | -134.8% | -9.81% | 75.76% | -26.12% | 39.97% | -26.58% | 31.73% | 19.6% | -2.32% | 37.68% | -42.47% | 103.77% | 121.84% | -50.15% | -2.93% | 103.14% | - | - |
| Net Income | -796K | -229.32M | 42.3M | -38.74M | -143.43M | 114.55M | 27.1M | -40.77M | -18.88M | 33.27M | 56.53M | 165.77M | 291.15M | 78.82M | 4.34M | 72.81M | -44.77M | -39.65M | 78.29M | 40.37M | -19.25M | -1K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 135.24M | 138.47M | 138.71M | 129.53M | 112.13M | 109.13M | 95.23M | 83.32M | 90.7M | 82.06M | 85.61M | 63.07M | 55.7M | 46.23M | 49.45M | 49.11M | 42.12M | 33M | 36.99M | 25.33M | 10.29M | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 15.09M | 16.13M | 16.34M | 10.66M | 10.52M | 9.84M | 8.97M | 5.78M | 6.71M | 7.03M | 4.38M | 3.17M | 4.74M | 4.68M | 4.24M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -11.02M | -3.97M | -17.88M | -21.71M | 3.02M | -11.77M | -781K | -546K | -2.25M | -59.43M | -9.67M | -3.13M | -8.6M | -5.26M | -2.06M | -17.86M | -7.15M | -24.96M | -8.91M | -1.29M | -2.28M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 47.38M | 125.96M | 45.78M | -6.65M | 62.31M | -6.71M | 14.77M | 51.95M | 45.89M | 59.23M | -43.96M | -136.02M | -262.58M | -33.49M | 22.05M | 18.3M | 32.96M | 2.43M | -59.73M | -15.33M | 2.76M | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | -607K | -54.1M | -292.88M | 4.98M | -91.19M | -80.99M | 3.35M | -15.18M | -7.72M | -40.39M | 18.48M | -8.31M | -9.71M | -18.61M | -26.97M | 25M | -26.58M | -13.73M | -6.09M | -7.3M | -5.31M | 1K |
| Change in Receivables | 1.56M | -3.86M | -117.74M | 8.92M | 16.25M | -30.54M | -28.8M | 10.8M | 4.48M | -17.58M | -15.6M | 11.81M | -20.85M | -10.99M | -2.14M | -7.52M | -22.5M | 143K | 29.97M | -13.23M | -7.87M | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 59.76M | 2.58M | -229.37M | 37.09M | -126.09M | -106.4M | -28.02M | -10.45M | -18.42M | -28.25M | 2.89M | -3.3M | 19.59M | -24.45M | -13.7M | 5.06M | -13.03M | -557K | 102K | -5.77M | -6.31M | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 12.62M | 629K | 51.09M | -39.09M | 0 | 63.43M | 62.51M | -8.53M | 23.92M | 8.75M | 25.15M | -6.43M | -2.25M | 17.25M | 4.34M | 26.49M | 12.76M | -8.88M | -17.34M | 16.74M | 8.55M | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 301.11M | -48.03M | -422.45M | 570.5M | -628.24M | -317.5M | -700.83M | 743.13M | -604.08M | -77.28M | -363.02M | 233.88M | -424.75M | 66.29M | -84.43M | -86.62M | -182.39M | -4.98M | -22.54M | -114.16M | -362.29M | 0 |
| Capital Expenditures | -33.22M | -44.31M | -56.7M | -55.78M | -60.18M | -39.88M | -30.76M | -34.9M | -41M | -44.77M | -23.97M | -16.59M | -15.26M | -20.41M | -18.55M | -21.87M | -8.67M | -3.58M | -11.58M | -8.7M | -5.82M | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.91% | 2.37% | 3.17% | 3.3% | 3.43% | 2.31% | 2.13% | 2.76% | 3.02% | 4.46% | 2.45% | 2.28% | 2.4% | 2.76% | 2.1% | 3.6% | 1.72% | 0.29% | 0.75% | 1.03% | 1.47% | - |
| Acquisitions | 1.33M | 495K | -443.14M | 496.4M | -561.15M | -303.28M | -667M | 502.7M | -495.04M | -28.46M | -343.93M | 255.22M | -407.13M | 79.8M | -66.77M | -60.73M | -173.73M | -1.44M | -167.55M | -105.46M | -356.46M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 42.8M | -4.21M | 77.39M | 129.88M | -6.91M | 25.66M | -3.07M | 1.72M | -134K | -84K | -10K | -104K | -355K | 6.9M | 891K | -4.02M | 8K | 38K | 156.58M | 119.65M | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -73.41M | 60.5M | 100.61M | -260.16M | 575.24M | 273.21M | 521.73M | -779.52M | 500.11M | -2.59M | 208.73M | -254.36M | 265.49M | -44.12M | -82.23M | 114.08M | 119.59M | -81.21M | -39.81M | 184.88M | 351.07M | 100K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -332.5M | 76.92M | 100M | -165M | 568.35M | 365.31M | 509M | -724.25M | 521.03M | 31.91M | 248.06M | -173.41M | 243.35M | 11.22M | 50.99M | 129M | 19.5M | -76.5M | 1.92M | 59.4M | 85M | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 58.94M | 113.05M | 64.92M | 83.85M | 114.63M | 83.88M | 111M | 96.5M | 96.42M | 99.36M | 0 | 99.87M | 0 | -48.02M | 64.6M | 152.97M | 42.09M | 0 | 168.74M | 273.41M | 100K |
| Dividends Paid | -48.57M | -75.19M | -149.89M | -96.15M | -95.03M | -175.13M | -113.53M | -101.38M | -98.44M | -88.71M | -78.19M | -78.19M | -69.55M | -69.55M | -69.55M | -66.92M | -55.16M | -46.34M | -41.45M | -45.96M | -7.96M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | -59K | -9.57M | -9.34M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.01M | -6.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -48.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 307.66M | -156K | 37.45M | -63.94M | 18.06M | -31.61M | 42.38M | -64.89M | -18.99M | -42.21M | -60.5M | -2.75M | -8.18M | 14.21M | -15.65M | -12.6M | 2.28M | -452K | -273K | 2.7M | 615K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 379.63M | 8.36M | -390.75M | 389.21M | -100.98M | 89.99M | -29.57M | 46.99M | 13.44M | 113K | -46.1M | 62.17M | -89.53M | 94.99M | -114.13M | 118.83M | -17.96M | -65.98M | -21.89M | 112.35M | 9.61M | 100K |
| Free Cash Flow | 124.06M | -51.15M | -124.34M | 22.3M | -106.83M | 94.17M | 117.86M | 49.66M | 73.45M | 37M | 87.4M | 67.96M | 55.43M | 51.96M | 34.02M | 69.51M | 36.17M | 16.63M | 28.97M | 33.07M | 14.74M | 0 |
| FCF Margin % | 7.12% | -2.73% | -6.95% | 1.32% | -6.08% | 5.46% | 8.14% | 3.93% | 5.41% | 3.69% | 8.93% | 9.34% | 8.71% | 7.02% | 3.85% | 11.46% | 7.17% | 1.33% | 1.88% | 3.93% | 3.73% | - |
| FCF Growth % | 223.78% | 58.87% | -657.47% | 120.88% | -213.44% | -20.1% | 137.32% | -32.39% | 98.5% | -57.66% | 28.61% | 22.6% | 6.68% | 52.75% | -51.05% | 92.15% | 117.54% | -42.61% | -12.4% | 124.37% | - | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.65 | -0.68 | -1.65 | 0.31 | -1.51 | 1.44 | 1.87 | 0.83 | 1.23 | 0.62 | 1.60 | 1.25 | 1.13 | 1.08 | 0.70 | 1.44 | 0.88 | 0.48 | 0.92 | 1.20 | 1.16 | - |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -155.86x | 0.03x | 0.32x | 0.72x | 0.79x | 1.17x | 6.52x | 0.28x | -20.07x | 2.92x | 2.04x | 0.52x | 0.25x | 1.06x | -13.33x | 1.41x | -0.92x | -0.77x | 0.52x | 1.03x | -1.07x | - |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75.75M | 58.55M | 42.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32.67M | 30.77M | 12.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CODI stock.
Compass Diversified (CODI) generated $-6.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Compass Diversified (CODI) reported negative free cash flow of $51.1M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Compass Diversified (CODI) spent $44.3M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Compass Diversified (CODI) returned $75.2M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $0.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Debt service eroding cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Diverges From Losses
According to reported quarterly figures, CODI generated $51.6M of operating cash flow in 2026Q3 against net income of $21.5M, a 2.39 OCF-to-net-income ratio that suggests non-cash charges are carrying much of the reported earnings quality.
The conversion ratio swings sharply, from -0.78 in 2026Q1 to 2.39 in 2026Q3, so the quarterly figures are dominated by timing and non-cash items rather than a stable earnings base. Large D&A of $32.9M to $67.8M per quarter, much of it likely tied to acquired intangibles, appears to account for the gap between GAAP losses and operating cash generation. Investors should monitor whether this positive conversion persists once the amortization base stabilizes.
Free Cash Flow Turns Positive Again
Based on CODI's reported figures, free cash flow recovered from a deeply negative -9.6% margin in 2025Q2 to 10.6% in 2026Q3, though the 2025Q3 margin of 0.1% shows the recovery has been uneven.
The move from sustained cash burn in 2024 and 2025 to positive FCF in the last three quarters suggests operating improvement or lower working-capital drag rather than a structural change in capital intensity. Because CapEx remains modest at 1.2% to 2.9% of revenue, the swing appears driven mainly by operating cash inflows. Sustainability should be judged against working-capital reversals, which have been large and volatile.
Working Capital Reversals Drive Volatility
As reported in the quarterly cash flow statements, working capital swung from a $99.8M outflow in 2024Q3 to a $40.9M inflow in 2026Q2, indicating that receivables, inventory, and payables timing is a dominant driver of reported cash flow.
Such large reversals suggest the cash flow profile is sensitive to period-end timing rather than steady collection efficiency, which warrants caution when extrapolating recent FCF. The 2026Q3 working-capital outflow of $7.6M following a $40.9M inflow may indicate partial reversal of prior gains. Analysts should treat quarterly FCF as noisy and focus on trailing averages.
Acquisition Spending Gives Way to Dividends
According to the reported cash flow data, CODI's acquisition outflow of $128.3M and $137.0K in 2024 gave way to only minor net acquisition activity in 2025 and 2026, while quarterly dividends have held near $9.7M to $28.5M.
The shift from heavy acquisition spending toward a steadier dividend payout suggests a pause in platform growth and a greater focus on distributing cash to shareholders. With buybacks essentially absent, dividends appear to be the primary use of cash, which the recent positive FCF may support but does not yet demonstrate on a sustained basis. Whether deleveraging, rather than distributions, takes priority remains a question investors should watch.
Cash Strength May Mask Leverage Risk
Based on reported figures, the most recent positive operating cash flow may overstate underlying cash generation, given that 2024 and 2025 showed multiple quarters of negative operating cash flow and a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.27.
The bullish reading relies on two strong recent quarters whose positive FCF was partly supported by working-capital inflows that have already partly reversed. Elevated leverage means that interest obligations may consume a meaningful share of operating cash, a relationship the cash flow statement alone does not fully reveal. Investors should weigh whether the recent FCF recovery is durable enough to support both the dividend and debt reduction.