Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 15.0x · EV/EBITDA 10.6x · ROE 10.2%. (1997–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.6B | $3.0B | $4.9B | $4.9B | $5.5B | $6.5B | $5.8B | $6.9B | $5.9B | $5.1B | $4.1B |
| Enterprise Value | $3.6B | $3.1B | $4.8B | $4.9B | $5.5B | $6.1B | $5.5B | $6.6B | $5.5B | $4.4B | $3.6B |
| P/E Ratio → | 15.03 | 17.00 | 21.97 | 19.45 | 17.69 | 18.28 | 53.94 | 20.74 | 22.07 | 48.24 | 21.43 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.05 | 0.89 | 1.46 | 1.40 | 1.59 | 2.07 | 2.33 | 2.26 | 2.11 | 2.05 | 1.73 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.26 | 1.76 | 2.76 | 2.52 | 2.85 | 3.25 | 3.18 | 3.71 | 3.50 | 3.06 | 2.60 |
| P/FCF | 13.07 | 13.92 | 11.39 | 8.40 | — | 20.24 | 23.59 | 42.38 | 26.43 | 17.60 | 18.29 |
| P/OCF | 12.73 | 10.66 | 10.00 | 7.68 | — | 18.26 | 21.13 | 24.04 | 20.44 | 14.85 | 14.96 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.90 | 1.43 | 1.42 | 1.58 | 1.95 | 2.18 | 2.17 | 1.96 | 1.78 | 1.51 |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.61 | 11.70 | 14.78 | 11.30 | 10.70 | 10.76 | 19.26 | 12.80 | 13.40 | 13.60 | 11.31 |
| EV / EBIT | 17.82 | 13.29 | 16.19 | 14.74 | 12.75 | 13.50 | 29.84 | 16.74 | 15.62 | 16.70 | 13.88 |
| EV / FCF | — | 14.08 | 11.19 | 8.50 | — | 19.06 | 22.09 | 40.83 | 24.48 | 15.26 | 15.90 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 50.2% | 50.2% | 50.2% | 49.6% | 49.4% | 51.6% | 48.9% | 49.8% | 49.5% | 47.0% | 46.7% |
| Operating Margin | 6.0% | 6.0% | 8.0% | 8.9% | 11.3% | 14.4% | 5.5% | 13.0% | 12.5% | 10.7% | 10.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | 5.2% | 5.2% | 6.6% | 7.2% | 9.0% | 11.3% | 4.3% | 10.9% | 9.6% | 4.3% | 8.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.2% | 10.2% | 12.0% | 13.0% | 15.9% | 18.5% | 5.9% | 18.7% | 16.1% | 6.5% | 12.8% |
| ROA | 6.0% | 6.0% | 7.6% | 8.4% | 10.0% | 11.8% | 3.7% | 12.5% | 11.7% | 5.0% | 9.9% |
| ROIC | 8.9% | 8.9% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 16.9% | 22.0% | 6.7% | 20.8% | 23.6% | 19.5% | 18.3% |
| ROCE | 9.3% | 9.3% | 11.9% | 13.3% | 16.4% | 18.9% | 6.0% | 19.3% | 19.7% | 15.4% | 16.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.24 | — | — | 0.01 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.83 | 1.83 | 1.37 | 0.93 | 0.74 | 0.68 | 1.48 | 0.84 | — | — | 0.04 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.02 | -0.05 | 0.03 | -0.03 | -0.19 | -0.20 | -0.14 | -0.26 | -0.41 | -0.34 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.14 | 0.14 | -0.25 | 0.13 | -0.10 | -0.67 | -1.31 | -0.48 | -1.07 | -2.08 | -1.70 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 0.16 | -0.19 | 0.10 | — | -1.18 | -1.50 | -1.55 | -1.96 | -2.34 | -2.39 |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 612.98 | 247.78 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.59 | 2.59 | 2.62 | 3.38 | 2.89 | 3.11 | 3.36 | 2.97 | 3.08 | 3.64 | 3.89 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.69 | 1.69 | 1.72 | 2.13 | 1.50 | 2.16 | 2.35 | 2.01 | 2.17 | 2.63 | 2.55 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.04 | 1.04 | 1.06 | 1.28 | 0.58 | 1.31 | 1.43 | 1.09 | 1.22 | 1.69 | 1.52 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.16 | 1.13 | 1.19 | 1.14 | 0.99 | 0.88 | 1.04 | 1.18 | 1.11 | 1.18 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.45 | 2.45 | 2.43 | 2.35 | 1.70 | 2.35 | 2.30 | 2.52 | 2.71 | 2.85 | 2.60 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 43.32 | 45.24 | 44.28 | 57.69 | 56.95 | 66.09 | 58.57 | 58.53 | 54.00 | 51.24 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.7% | 2.2% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.2% |
| Payout Ratio | 37.0% | 37.0% | 31.2% | 29.2% | 24.1% | 19.4% | 15.9% | 19.7% | 23.4% | 48.4% | 25.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 6.7% | 5.9% | 4.6% | 5.1% | 5.7% | 5.5% | 1.9% | 4.8% | 4.5% | 2.1% | 4.7% |
| FCF Yield | 7.6% | 7.2% | 8.8% | 11.9% | — | 4.9% | 4.2% | 2.4% | 3.8% | 5.7% | 5.5% |
| Buyback Yield | 5.6% | 6.7% | 6.5% | 3.8% | 5.2% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 1.8% | 3.4% | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 7.3% | 8.8% | 7.9% | 5.3% | 6.6% | 3.6% | 2.6% | 2.7% | 4.5% | 1.7% | 1.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $55M | $59M | $61M | $63M | $66M | $67M | $68M | $70M | $70M | $71M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 29 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying COLM stock.
Columbia Sportswear Company's current P/E ratio is 15.0x. The historical average is 21.0x. This places it at the 18th percentile of its historical range.
Columbia Sportswear Company's current EV/EBITDA is 10.6x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 10.6x.
Columbia Sportswear Company's return on equity (ROE) is 10.2%. The historical average is 15.7%.
Based on historical data, Columbia Sportswear Company is trading at a P/E of 15.0x. This is at the 18th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Columbia Sportswear Company's current dividend yield is 1.70% with a payout ratio of 37.0%.
Columbia Sportswear Company has 50.2% gross margin and 6.0% operating margin.
Columbia Sportswear Company's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.8x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Seasonal working capital swings and domestic demand softness
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount to Forward Earnings Reflects Low Growth
Based on reported figures, COLM trades at a trailing P/E of 21.74 but a forward P/E of 14.62, a compression that suggests the market expects earnings to recover while revenue growth stays near 0.8% year over year.
The gap between trailing and forward multiples appears to reflect consensus assumptions of earnings normalization after the volatile 2025 and 2026 quarters rather than a structural growth acceleration. Against peers such as VF Corporation at 31.80x and Wolverine at 18.71x, COLM screens as a value-oriented name, and a PEG of 1.46 indicates investors are paying a modest premium for limited top-line momentum. Investors should monitor whether forward estimates hold, since the valuation case depends more on margin recovery than on revenue expansion.
Gross Margin Stability Versus Thin Operating Conversion
As reported in financial statements, COLM's gross margin held between 47.9% and 58.3% across recent quarters, yet the operating margin of 11.4% in 2026Q3 and 5.0% in 2026Q2 shows only a fraction of that gross profit reaching operating income.
The stability of the gross margin suggests the core product economics and channel mix are holding, but the wide spread between gross and operating margin points to SG&A intensity as the binding constraint on earnings power. Operating margin swings from negative 5.1% to 12.5% over ten quarters indicate that seasonal fixed-cost absorption, rather than pricing, is driving much of the volatility. Earnings power is therefore better assessed on a trailing basis that smooths seasonal timing than on any single quarter.
Returns Oscillating Around Low Single-Digit Levels
Based on EDBL-style quarterly ratio data, COLM's ROIC ranged from negative 1.3% to 5.7% over ten quarters, and ROE from negative 0.6% to 5.7%, well below peers such as Deckers at 101.4% ROIC and Wolverine at 11.6%.
The return profile appears to be cyclically peaked in the fourth quarter and depressed in the second, indicating that the business does not yet compound capital at a steady rate. The modest ROIC relative to a conservatively financed balance sheet suggests excess equity is not being deployed at high incremental returns, which warrants monitoring of capital allocation choices. Comparing against its own history, the figures show no clear multi-year improvement trend.
Low Leverage With Limited Earnings Coverage Data
According to reported figures, COLM's debt-to-equity ratio moved from 0.23 in 2024Q2 to 0.28 in 2026Q3, and debt-to-EBITDA stayed mostly between 3 and 10, though interest coverage data is unavailable for the period.
The gradual drift upward in debt-to-equity remains modest in absolute terms and is consistent with a conservatively financed balance sheet. The debt-to-EBITDA figures are volatile because trailing EBITDA itself swings seasonally, so single-quarter readings should not be overinterpreted. With interest coverage unavailable, the analysis cannot confirm debt service comfort directly, and that gap is itself worth investigating before drawing firm conclusions on refinancing risk.
Strong Current Ratio Dependent on Inventory Cycle
As reported in financial statements, COLM's current ratio ranged from 2.49 to 3.22 and quick ratio from 1.27 to 2.00 across recent quarters, though inventory days swung between 132 and 266, indicating a liquidity position sensitive to the seasonal inventory build.
The quick ratio remaining above 1.2 in every quarter suggests the company retains liquidity even when inventory is excluded, which provides meaningful downside protection. Nonetheless, the very wide inventory-days range implies that the current ratio is partly a function of seasonal stock levels rather than a fixed buffer. Under a severe demand shock, the realizable value of seasonal inventory would be the key variable to test.
Quarterly Ratios Mislead Without Seasonal Adjustment
Based on the supplied ratio series, the most commonly misapplied metric for this apparel business is the quarterly net margin or ROE, which appears to swing sharply because of wholesale shipment timing rather than underlying profitability.
Quarterly return and margin ratios for a seasonal outerwear business compare fourth-quarter peak earnings against second-quarter troughs, which can create a misleading impression of either strength or deterioration. A trailing-twelve-month or same-quarter year-over-year comparison better isolates underlying trends from timing effects. Investors should prefer normalized, trailing measures and monitor the FCF margin, which swung from negative 34.6% to positive 55.8%, as a cross-check on whether reported earnings are converting into cash.