Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in COO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.0M | $1.08B | -9.6% | 7.706% | 0.02% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 12.8M | $914.9M | +0.3% | 6.542% | 0.02% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 8.9M | $637.7M | +1.4% | 4.560% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.7M | $621.7M | -0.6% | 4.445% | 0.03% |
| 5 | BROWNING WEST LP | 7.2M | $516.0M | +3.1% | 3.689% | 30.53% |
| 6 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.4M | $389.4M | -17.9% | 2.784% | 1.21% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5.4M | $382.9M | +0.9% | 2.748% | 0.02% |
| 8 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 5.1M | $365.5M | +4.7% | 2.613% | 0.08% |
| 9 | GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP | 5.0M | $356.3M | +8.0% | 2.548% | 3.46% |
| 10 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 4.3M | $305.1M | — | 2.181% | 0.12% |
| 11 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 4.0M | $287.2M | +88.3% | 2.053% | 0.13% |
| 12 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.0M | $285.7M | +7.9% | 2.063% | 0.10% |
| 13 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 3.9M | $282.9M | +1584.0% | 2.022% | 0.02% |
| 14 | Longview Partners (Guernsey) LTD | 3.9M | $282.5M | +3.1% | 2.020% | 4.59% |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 3.9M | $282.0M | +14.5% | 2.016% | 0.04% |
| 16 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.7M | $264.3M | +0.8% | 1.889% | 0.02% |
| 17 | JANA Partners Management, LP | 3.6M | $256.9M | +0.5% | 1.837% | 13.50% |
| 18 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 3.5M | $248.8M | +3.1% | 1.779% | 0.04% |
| 19 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.3M | $239.6M | +61.5% | 1.713% | 0.04% |
| 20 | LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | 2.9M | $207.8M | +29.5% | 1.486% | 1.18% |
| 21 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | 2.7M | $195.9M | -19.6% | 1.400% | 1.57% |
| 22 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2.3M | $187.8M | -10.5% | 1.202% | 0.06% |
| 23 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.5M | $182.8M | +0.8% | 1.307% | 0.03% |
| 24 | BARCLAYS PLC | 2.1M | $152.0M | +537.5% | 1.087% | 0.03% |
| 25 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.0M | $144.1M | +39.8% | 1.030% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in COO — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in COO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new COO position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their COO position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 680 | +0.1% | 107.53% | +2.75 pp | $13.99B | +4.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 679 | +2.6% | 104.78% | +3.35 pp | $13.43B | 11% |
| Q4 2025 | 662 | +6.6% | 101.43% | 0.41 pp | $15.04B | +17% |
| Q3 2025 | 621 | +0.2% | 101.84% | +0.94 pp | $12.82B | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 620 | 1.3% | 100.90% | +2.63 pp | $12.85B | 14% |
| Q1 2025 | 628 | 5.8% | 98.27% | +0.06 pp | $14.95B | 9.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 667 | +4.9% | 98.21% | +4.84 pp | $16.51B | 17% |
| Q3 2024 | 636 | — | 93.37% | — | $19.79B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying COO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of The Cooper Companies, Inc. stands at 107.5%, held across 680 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of COO, with approximately 15,029,453 shares worth $1.08B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of COO, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for COO is 59 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
102 institutions opened new positions in COO during Q2 2026, while 101 fully exited. 322 added to existing positions and 233 trimmed.
COO institutional ownership rose by 2.75 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 39.8% of all reported 13F value in COO, and the top 25 account for 64.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.