Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CRH held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 54.0M | $5.78B | +3.4% | 8.079% | 0.09% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 43.6M | $4.67B | +0.3% | 6.529% | 0.10% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 38.0M | $4.07B | -2.4% | 5.687% | 0.18% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 32.4M | $3.46B | +0.9% | 4.844% | 0.16% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 28.6M | $3.06B | +12.5% | 4.273% | 0.05% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 15.2M | $1.62B | +0.6% | 2.273% | 0.09% |
| 7 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 13.6M | $1.49B | +0.4% | 2.029% | 0.47% |
| 8 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 13.6M | $1.45B | -6.8% | 2.032% | 0.31% |
| 9 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt | 13.3M | $1.42B | +12.7% | 1.986% | 1.09% |
| 10 | Boston Partners | 12.9M | $1.38B | +43.5% | 1.933% | 1.23% |
| 11 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 10.9M | $1.16B | +30.8% | 1.629% | 0.19% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 9.8M | $1.05B | — | 1.465% | 0.10% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 7.7M | $823.2M | -13.9% | 1.151% | 0.04% |
| 14 | Invesco Ltd. | 7.7M | $818.9M | +1.1% | 1.145% | 0.06% |
| 15 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 7.6M | $813.4M | +9.7% | 1.138% | 0.07% |
| 16 | Capital World Investors | 6.7M | $716.4M | +48.3% | 1.002% | 0.08% |
| 17 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 6.6M | $704.5M | -24.6% | 0.985% | 0.10% |
| 18 | Nuveen, LLC | 6.4M | $688.1M | +1.0% | 0.963% | 0.16% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 6.2M | $661.9M | +4.3% | 0.926% | 0.04% |
| 20 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 6.0M | $641.5M | +1294698.3% | 0.897% | 0.58% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 5.7M | $614.1M | +4.0% | 0.859% | 0.07% |
| 22 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 5.5M | $592.1M | +14.5% | 0.828% | 0.11% |
| 23 | Cevian Capital II GP LTD | 5.4M | $581.0M | -0.9% | 0.813% | 15.71% |
| 24 | Amundi | 5.2M | $558.9M | -12.4% | 0.782% | 0.13% |
| 25 | Select Equity Group, L.P. | 4.6M | $489.8M | -5.8% | 0.685% | 2.42% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CRH — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CRH during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CRH position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CRH position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,028 | +1.9% | 84.95% | +6.65 pp | $59.00B | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,009 | +1.7% | 78.30% | 2.79 pp | $59.07B | 14% |
| Q4 2025 | 992 | +10% | 81.09% | +6.78 pp | $68.80B | +13% |
| Q3 2025 | 898 | +7.3% | 74.31% | 0.43 pp | $60.98B | +33% |
| Q2 2025 | 837 | +0.5% | 74.74% | +0.16 pp | $45.95B | +4.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 833 | +4.9% | 74.58% | +3.02 pp | $43.83B | 2.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 794 | +12% | 71.56% | +3.03 pp | $44.86B | +4.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 708 | — | 68.53% | — | $43.01B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CRH stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of CRH plc stands at 85.0%, held across 1,028 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CRH, with approximately 53,986,446 shares worth $5.78B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CRH.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CRH is 48 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
121 institutions opened new positions in CRH during Q2 2026, while 108 fully exited. 578 added to existing positions and 301 trimmed.
CRH institutional ownership rose by 6.65 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +19 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.1% of all reported 13F value in CRH, and the top 25 account for 66.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.