Operating cash conversion has been highly volatile, ranging from -0.35x to 3.02x of net income, and buybacks of $350.0M in 2026Q3 alongside a cash drawdown from $1.1B to $546.7M suggest capital returns have at times outpaced free cash flow.
Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 895.4M | 1.1B | 1.06B | 1.21B | 1B | 426.8M | 700.3M | 703.1M | 339.2M | 458.7M | 531.2M | 529.2M | 295.9M | 414.7M | 485.9M | 191.2M | 107.4M | 447.2M | 274.2M | 259.3M | 19.88M | 207.61M | 111.41M | 116.94M | 226.06M | 222.92M | 125.13M | 136.1M | 96.8M | 83M | 86M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 21.91% | 21.17% | 26.33% | 18.37% | 11.12% | 17.64% | 15.68% | 7.57% | 12.23% | 15.51% | 14.94% | 9.24% | 14.09% | 17.04% | 7.67% | 4.25% | 19.8% | 8.82% | 9.69% | 0.84% | 9.46% | 5.58% | 6.91% | 13.11% | 12.05% | 7.07% | 8.45% | 6.38% | 6.58% | 8.45% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -2621.87% | 3.86% | -12.3% | 20.66% | 134.51% | -39.05% | -0.4% | 107.28% | -26.05% | -13.65% | 0.38% | 78.84% | -28.65% | -14.65% | 154.13% | 78.03% | -75.98% | 63.09% | 5.75% | 1204.47% | -90.43% | 86.35% | -4.73% | -48.27% | 1.41% | 78.15% | -8.06% | 40.6% | 16.63% | -3.49% | 54.4% |
| Net Income | 718.4M | 742.8M | 1.31B | 767.4M | 1B | 421.7M | 320.1M | 472.8M | 611.1M | 365.5M | 250.1M | 319.6M | 251.3M | 209.7M | 270.2M | 180.3M | 145.6M | 144.6M | 55.8M | 215.64M | 215.69M | 106.36M | 79.61M | 88.92M | 28.63M | 24.84M | 96.18M | 95.8M | 84.9M | 70.7M | 55.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 50M | 196.5M | 172.6M | 204.7M | 251.3M | 226.2M | 224.2M | 205.4M | 190.6M | 169.1M | 137.8M | 129.3M | 104M | 113.9M | 104.9M | 88M | 71.9M | 67.5M | 69M | 65.87M | 59.84M | 53.22M | 52.64M | 60.37M | 56.99M | 63.96M | 59.55M | 47.4M | 45.2M | 38.8M | 29.8M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | -11.9M | 0 | 30.1M | 41.5M | 31.2M | 19.4M | 29.9M | 26.1M | 23.9M | 13.2M | -2.6M | 2.7M | 3.3M | 17M | 16.9M | 15.7M | 13.3M | 13.9M | 12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 13.4M | 11.1M | -60.1M | -71.7M | -33.3M | -5.4M | -27M | -8.9M | -800K | -58.5M | -25M | -15.8M | -9.9M | -61.7M | -13.8M | 1.8M | 7.5M | 8.3M | -22.4M | 18.8M | 5.08M | 7.91M | -1.28M | 8.75M | 17.72M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 554.6M | 75.9M | -369.6M | 146.4M | -9.8M | 54.9M | 62.4M | 32.9M | -269.2M | 13.9M | 135.5M | -1.2M | -2.4M | 87.8M | 2.3M | -3M | -21M | 17.8M | 40.4M | -36.17M | 2.68M | 9.25M | 21.62M | 583K | 42.94M | 15.07M | 68K | 200K | -2.1M | 900K | 2.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | 150.3M | 73.7M | -25.7M | 119.4M | -239.4M | -290M | 90.7M | -25.2M | -216.4M | -44.5M | 35.4M | 94.6M | -50.4M | 48M | 105.4M | -91.6M | -109.9M | 195.1M | 25.7M | -2.21M | -226.51M | 17.25M | -58.8M | -35.9M | 79.78M | 119.04M | -30.67M | -7.3M | -31.2M | -27.4M | -1.7M |
| Change in Receivables | 357.5M | 102.7M | 79.9M | 15.2M | -44.8M | -206.9M | 78.9M | -58.3M | -159.7M | -53.9M | 300K | -11.8M | 8.4M | 8.4M | 21M | -71.4M | 0 | 85.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -81.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -4.2M | 33.2M | -103.7M | 158M | -165.2M | -136.8M | 16.4M | -1.9M | -29M | -48.5M | -12.2M | 23M | -27.7M | 35.6M | 26.5M | -75.8M | -56.3M | 157.3M | 8.3M | -8.55M | -74.06M | -31.31M | -59.95M | -5.43M | -2.09M | 59.53M | -36.98M | -13.5M | -10.5M | -31.1M | -5.8M |
| Change in Payables | -92.9M | -33M | -4.1M | -27M | -60.5M | 85.4M | -15.2M | 16.5M | -39.5M | 42.7M | 21.6M | -2.9M | -5.1M | -20.6M | -15.7M | 46.7M | 0 | -22.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -147.2M | -240.4M | 1.23B | 352.4M | -61.1M | -1.49B | -122.6M | -694.9M | 629.2M | -1.09B | -293.4M | -670.8M | -297.8M | 270.1M | -428.5M | -463.5M | -339.3M | -119.5M | -354.2M | -134.06M | 11.12M | -144.44M | -91.85M | -72.06M | -57.24M | -217.73M | -272.26M | -85.6M | -133M | -93.2M | -165.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | -146.7M | -131.2M | -113.3M | -142.2M | -183.5M | -134.8M | -95.5M | -88.9M | -120.7M | -159.9M | -108.8M | -72.1M | -118.8M | -110.8M | -140.4M | -79.6M | -64.6M | -48.2M | -68M | -82.51M | -95.48M | -101.2M | -72.26M | -42.24M | -39.34M | -64.53M | -59.42M | -90.2M | -127.5M | -59.5M | -35M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.81% | 2.61% | 2.26% | 3.1% | 3.37% | 3.51% | 2.41% | 1.98% | 2.69% | 4.26% | 3.18% | 2.03% | 3.71% | 3.76% | 4.92% | 3.19% | 2.56% | 2.13% | 2.19% | 3.08% | 4.06% | 4.61% | 3.62% | 2.5% | 2.28% | 3.49% | 3.36% | 5.6% | 8.4% | 4.72% | 3.44% |
| Acquisitions | -1.5M | -109.6M | -676.9M | -36.1M | -24.7M | -1.57B | -35.4M | -616.4M | -19.5M | -934.3M | -185.5M | -598.9M | -184.3M | 369M | -288.5M | -392.9M | -283.6M | -80.8M | -290.7M | -189.69M | -1.88M | -67.34M | -34.71M | -33.51M | -27.03M | -174.62M | -209.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 1M | 400K | 2.02B | 529.6M | 136.8M | 115.1M | 8.3M | 10.4M | 769.4M | -100K | 900K | 200K | 5.3M | 11.9M | -140.4M | 200K | 8.9M | 9.5M | 400K | 113K | 108.47M | 1.27M | 15.12M | 3.68M | 9.12M | 21.41M | -3.39M | 4.6M | -5.5M | -33.7M | -130.4M |
| Cash from Financing | -1.31B | -503.7M | -2.11B | -1.35B | -862M | 488.1M | -24.7M | -461.2M | -540.7M | 627.2M | -261.1M | -173M | -20.2M | -41.5M | -20.6M | 256.4M | 223.8M | -274.2M | 35.2M | -182.4M | 74.45M | -49.18M | -18.02M | -53.71M | -168.65M | 1.46M | 145.69M | -43.9M | 38.3M | 3.6M | 84.5M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 987.8M | -400M | -300M | -350M | 842.6M | 482.2M | 0 | 0 | 997.2M | -150M | -1.5M | -1.5M | -1.5M | -8.5M | 287.9M | 258.9M | -235.4M | 78.4M | -120.65M | 86.22M | 19.77M | 23.05M | -43.87M | -153.78M | 28.72M | 169.16M | -21M | 70.7M | 37.6M | 112.8M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.09B | -1.28B | -1.59B | -900M | -359.6M | -324.1M | -361.1M | -392.5M | -459.8M | -269.6M | -75M | -137.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.6M | 6.1M | -300K | -6.7M | -47.45M | 12.1M | -41.28M | -13.14M | 15.76M | 9.88M | -2.31M | -479K | -2.4M | -14.4M | -18.1M | -14.2M |
| Dividends Paid | -185.4M | -181.1M | -172.4M | -160.3M | -134.4M | -112.5M | -112.4M | -102.9M | -93.5M | -92.1M | -84.5M | -72.3M | -61.2M | -53.8M | -48M | -43.5M | -40.6M | -38.6M | -36.6M | -34.74M | -32.01M | -29.61M | -27.96M | -26.7M | -25.89M | -24.88M | -22.99M | -20.5M | -18.1M | -15.9M | -14.1M |
| Share Repurchases | -1.15B | -1.3B | -1.59B | -900M | -400M | -315.6M | -382.4M | -382.1M | -459.8M | -268.4M | -75M | -137.2M | -19.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.3M | -6.7M | -59.96M | 0 | -41.28M | -13.14M | 0 | 0 | -2.31M | -479K | -2.4M | -14.4M | -18.1M | -14.2M |
| Other Financing | -29.2M | -33.9M | 48.1M | 10.6M | -18M | 82.1M | -33.4M | 34.2M | 12.6M | -8.3M | 48.4M | 38M | 42.5M | 13.7M | 35.9M | 1.4M | -600K | 100K | 100K | 20.44M | 8.14M | -126K | 28K | 1.1M | 1.13M | -69K | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -558.3M | 358.6M | 176.8M | 211.9M | 75.6M | -572.7M | 554.6M | -452.4M | 425.3M | -5.7M | -25.4M | -320.1M | -23.7M | 642M | 37.8M | -14.7M | -6.9M | 53.6M | -45.7M | -55.59M | 105.28M | 13.73M | 1.66M | -7.92M | 7.43M | 6.64M | -1.45M | 6.5M | 38.3M | 3.6M | 84.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | 750.5M | 970.6M | 945.8M | 1.07B | 817.4M | 292M | 604.8M | 614.2M | 218.5M | 298.8M | 422.4M | 457.1M | 177.1M | 303.9M | 345.5M | 111.6M | 42.8M | 399M | 206.2M | 176.79M | -75.6M | 106.41M | 39.15M | 74.7M | 186.72M | 158.39M | 65.71M | 45.9M | -30.7M | 23.5M | 51M |
| FCF Margin % | 14.4% | 19.34% | 18.9% | 23.23% | 15% | 7.61% | 15.23% | 13.7% | 4.88% | 7.97% | 12.33% | 12.9% | 5.53% | 10.33% | 12.12% | 4.48% | 1.69% | 17.67% | 6.63% | 6.61% | -3.21% | 4.85% | 1.96% | 4.41% | 10.83% | 8.56% | 3.71% | 2.85% | -2.02% | 1.86% | 5.01% |
| FCF Growth % | -21.7% | 2.62% | -11.23% | 30.35% | 179.93% | -51.72% | -1.53% | 181.1% | -26.87% | -29.26% | -7.59% | 158.1% | -41.72% | -12.04% | 209.59% | 160.75% | -89.27% | 93.5% | 16.63% | 333.85% | -171.05% | 171.79% | -47.59% | -59.99% | 17.88% | 141.06% | 43.15% | 249.51% | -230.64% | -53.92% | 180.22% |
| FCF per Share | 18.95 | 22.47 | 20.08 | 21.14 | 15.57 | 5.49 | 11.00 | 10.67 | 3.59 | 4.70 | 6.51 | 6.95 | 2.71 | 4.69 | 5.43 | 1.77 | 0.69 | 6.52 | 3.39 | 2.82 | -1.21 | 1.71 | 0.62 | 1.21 | 3.05 | 2.60 | 1.07 | 0.75 | -0.50 | 0.38 | 0.82 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.04x | 1.49x | 0.81x | 1.57x | 1.08x | 1.01x | 2.19x | 1.49x | 0.56x | 1.25x | 2.12x | 1.66x | 1.18x | 1.98x | 1.80x | 1.06x | 0.74x | 3.09x | 4.91x | 1.20x | 0.09x | 1.95x | 1.40x | 1.32x | 7.90x | 8.97x | 1.30x | 1.42x | 1.14x | 1.17x | 1.54x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CSL stock.
Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL) generated $1.10B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL) generated $970.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL) spent $131.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL) returned $181.1M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $1.30B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Conversion Swings Sharply Quarter To Quarter
Based on reported quarterly figures, CSL's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from -0.35 in 2026Q1 to 3.02 in 2025Q4, indicating that cash conversion quality is highly uneven across periods despite steady underlying profitability.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is the central signal here, and it appears to be driven largely by working capital timing rather than by a structural deterioration in earnings quality. Quarters with large working capital outflows, such as 2026Q1 and 2025Q1, produced negative or near-zero operating cash flow despite positive net income of roughly $127M to $143M, which suggests receivables and inventory build may be absorbing reported profits. Investors should monitor whether the strong fourth-quarter conversion seen in 2025Q4 and 2026Q3 reverses in subsequent periods, since the cumulative conversion over the ten quarters is more informative than any single reading.
Free Cash Flow Margins Recover Strongly After Weak Start
According to the reported cash flow statements, CSL's free cash flow margin reached 30.7% in 2025Q4 and 18.9% in 2026Q3 after turning negative at -6.9% in 2026Q1, suggesting a meaningful but uneven recovery in cash generation.
The free cash flow trajectory suggests a business capable of producing substantial cash in favorable periods, with the 2025 second half and 2026Q3 showing margins that compare favorably against peers such as Trex at 16.8% and Armstrong World at 13.0%. However, the negative free cash flow in 2026Q1 and the modest 2025Q1 result of -2.5% indicate that the company's cash generation remains seasonally and working-capital dependent. The recovery pattern warrants monitoring to determine whether the higher margins reflect durable operating improvement or a favorable timing sequence that may reverse.
Light Capital Intensity Preserves Free Cash Flow
Based on reported quarterly figures, CSL's capital expenditure has consistently run between 1.4% and 3.5% of revenue, indicating a capital-light profile that leaves most operating cash available for distribution or reinvestment.
Capital expenditure of roughly $19M to $42M per quarter against substantial operating cash flow in strong periods suggests the maintenance burden of the building products business is modest relative to its earnings base. The lower capex intensity of 1.4% in 2024Q3 versus the 3.5% observed in 2025Q4 may reflect project timing rather than a shift in spending philosophy, and this distinction matters for judging sustainable free cash flow. Investors should consider whether capex is keeping pace with the aging asset base implied by the company's manufacturing footprint.
Working Capital Absorbs Cash During Peak Quarters
As reported in the quarterly statements, working capital changes swung from a $241.8M outflow in 2026Q1 to a $241.8M inflow in 2026Q2, indicating that receivable and inventory cycles are the dominant driver of reported cash conversion volatility.
The magnitude of working capital movements, including a $208.1M outflow in 2025Q1 and a $178.3M inflow in 2024Q4, is large relative to quarterly net income and suggests the company's cash flow is heavily influenced by timing of collections and inventory positioning. The pattern of outflows concentrated in early-year quarters followed by inflows in later quarters may reflect seasonal construction and reroofing demand rather than deteriorating collection efficiency. Analysts should examine receivable aging and inventory turnover in the filings to determine whether these swings are structural or merely calendar-driven.
Share Repurchases Exceed Free Cash Flow Over Time
Based on reported figures, CSL repurchased shares totaling roughly $2.9B across the ten quarters shown, with quarterly buybacks reaching $550.0M in 2024Q2, indicating capital return that has at times outpaced internally generated free cash flow.
Repurchases of $250M to $550M per quarter, combined with dividends of roughly $40M to $50M per quarter, suggest a deliberate policy of returning capital that is funded partly by acquisition-period cash and partly by strong operating quarters. The $1.6B acquisition outflow in 2024Q2 and the subsequent $262.6M in 2024Q4 indicate that deployment has been heavily weighted toward M&A and buybacks rather than debt reduction. Investors should assess whether buyback pacing reflects confidence in intrinsic value or a response to elevated valuations, since sustained repurchases above free cash flow would gradually draw on the balance sheet.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
Based on reported quarterly figures, CSL's cumulative operating cash flow over the ten quarters shown appears to track net income unevenly, suggesting that headline free cash flow may overstate or understate underlying earnings power depending on the period selected.
Stock-based compensation and acquisition-related adjustments are reported inconsistently across the quarters shown, with several periods showing no SBC figure at all, which limits confidence in a clean normalization of operating cash flow. The large 2024Q2 net income of $712.4M relative to operating cash flow of $183.4M, combined with the sizeable acquisition outflows, warrants investigation into whether non-operating gains and deal-related items distort the conversion picture. Investors should review the cash flow footnotes and any warranty reserve movements to determine whether reported working capital inflows reflect durable collections or timing shifts that may reverse.