Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CSL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.1M | $1.50B | -2.6% | 10.216% | 0.02% |
| 2 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.5M | $900.8M | -9.6% | 6.136% | 0.05% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.1M | $760.6M | +2.7% | 5.181% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.0M | $714.3M | -1.3% | 4.866% | 0.03% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $663.2M | -0.2% | 4.518% | 0.01% |
| 6 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 1.2M | $447.8M | +55.6% | 3.051% | 0.37% |
| 7 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.1M | $405.2M | -6.3% | 2.761% | 0.07% |
| 8 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 801K | $290.4M | -5.3% | 1.978% | 0.06% |
| 9 | SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 800K | $290.2M | -13.0% | 1.977% | 1.08% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 769K | $278.2M | -0.7% | 1.900% | 0.01% |
| 11 | BARCLAYS PLC | 630K | $228.5M | -5.8% | 1.557% | 0.04% |
| 12 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 566K | $214.8M | -4.9% | 1.398% | 0.01% |
| 13 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 585K | $212.2M | -3.1% | 1.446% | 0.03% |
| 14 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 525K | $190.5M | +22.8% | 1.298% | 0.03% |
| 15 | Invesco Ltd. | 493K | $178.9M | -7.1% | 1.219% | 0.01% |
| 16 | FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | 469K | $170.2M | +5.6% | 1.159% | 0.43% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 450K | $163.2M | +0.1% | 1.111% | 0.02% |
| 18 | FIDUCIARY MANAGEMENT INC /WI/ | 448K | $162.5M | -9.3% | 1.107% | 2.31% |
| 19 | Boston Partners | 440K | $159.6M | +31.6% | 1.087% | 0.14% |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 435K | $157.7M | +143.8% | 1.075% | 0.02% |
| 21 | Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 422K | $153.0M | +25.9% | 1.042% | 0.15% |
| 22 | Madison Asset Management, LLC | 421K | $152.9M | -7.1% | 1.041% | 1.82% |
| 23 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 405K | $147.1M | +0.3% | 1.002% | 0.03% |
| 24 | FMR LLC | 390K | $141.5M | +2.9% | 0.964% | 0.01% |
| 25 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 375K | $136.2M | +7.0% | 0.928% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CSL — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CSL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CSL position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CSL position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 802 | +2.0% | 99.59% | +0.97 pp | $13.90B | +7.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 786 | +3.6% | 98.62% | 1.40 pp | $12.89B | +2.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 759 | +3.5% | 100.02% | +2.03 pp | $12.58B | 3.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 733 | 1.7% | 97.99% | 1.16 pp | $13.05B | 13% |
| Q2 2025 | 746 | +4.2% | 99.15% | +5.07 pp | $15.00B | +13% |
| Q1 2025 | 716 | 3.9% | 94.08% | +4.05 pp | $13.22B | 6.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 745 | +1.9% | 90.03% | +3.80 pp | $14.14B | 17% |
| Q3 2024 | 731 | — | 86.23% | — | $17.05B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CSL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Carlisle Companies Incorporated stands at 99.6%, held across 802 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CSL, with approximately 4,133,983 shares worth $1.50B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CSL.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CSL is 44 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
74 institutions opened new positions in CSL during Q2 2026, while 62 fully exited. 560 added to existing positions and 143 trimmed.
CSL institutional ownership rose by 0.97 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +16 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 45.0% of all reported 13F value in CSL, and the top 25 account for 63.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.