The balance sheet remains conservatively leveraged with a D/E ratio of 0.08 and total debt of $36.6M, while cash stands at $62.1M and the current ratio is a healthy 6.04, despite a decline from $116.7M in Q4 2025.
Castle Biosciences, Inc. (CSTL) balance sheet — 9-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 356.86M | 361.1M | 360.15M | 295.63M | 292.29M | 353.74M | 429.59M | 116.68M | 18.13M | 6.68M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 277.67M | 299.5M | 293.13M | 243.1M | 258.63M | 329.63M | 409.85M | 98.84M | 4.48M | 1.21M |
| Cash Only | 77.99M | 116.73M | 119.71M | 98.84M | 122.95M | 329.63M | 409.85M | 98.84M | 4.48M | 1.21M |
| Short-Term Investments | 199.67M | 182.78M | 173.42M | 144.26M | 135.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 52.1M | 43.38M | 51.22M | 38.3M | 23.48M | 17.28M | 12.76M | 14.65M | 12.09M | 4.65M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 45.03 | 46 | 56.3 | 63.61 | 62.53 | 67.05 | 74.34 | 103.09 | 193.67 | 123.46 |
| Inventory | 10.38M | 10.25M | 8.13M | 7.94M | 3.98M | 2.02M | 2.22M | 1.24M | 882.23K | 304.58K |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 43.98 | 52.69 | 49.32 | 64.44 | 45.38 | 46.62 | 83.55 | 61.77 | 60.79 | 22.59 |
| Other Current Assets | 0 | 7.96M | 7.67M | 6.29M | 6.21M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 222.55M | 217.46M | 171.08M | 157.71M | 155.04M | 108.83M | 9.73M | 3.06M | 4.28M | 3.14M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 125.43M | 112.24M | 62.71M | 37.74M | 26.5M | 16.88M | 7.1M | 2.06M | 1.53M | 1.47M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 3.20x | 3.07x | 5.30x | 5.82x | 5.17x | 5.57x | 8.82x | 25.18x | 14.90x | 9.36x |
| Goodwill | 10.69M | 10.69M | 10.69M | 10.69M | 10.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 80.8M | 88.88M | 95.54M | 106.64M | 115.66M | 88.92M | 0 | 0 | 4.17K | 40.12K |
| Long-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.31M | 0 | 0 | 2.53M | 1.56M |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 5.63M | 5.65M | 2.15M | 2.63M | 2.2M | 1.72M | 2.63M | 1M | 2.75M | 1.63M |
| Total Assets | 579.41M | 578.56M | 531.24M | 453.34M | 447.33M | 462.57M | 439.33M | 119.75M | 22.4M | 9.82M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.67x | 0.59x | 0.63x | 0.48x | 0.31x | 0.20x | 0.14x | 0.43x | 1.02x | 1.40x |
| Asset Growth % | 24.07% | 8.91% | 17.18% | 1.34% | -3.3% | 5.29% | 266.88% | 434.46% | 128.15% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 67.61M | 68.68M | 49.39M | 47.67M | 36.13M | 24.89M | 20.88M | 15.29M | 6.74M | 5.22M |
| Accounts Payable | 13.22M | 18.71M | 6.9M | 10.27M | 4.73M | 2.55M | 2.1M | 1.86M | 1.45M | 1.12M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 59.78 | 96.15 | 41.84 | 83.32 | 53.95 | 58.73 | 79.07 | 93.12 | 99.99 | 82.82 |
| Short-Term Debt | 4.17M | 417K | 278K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.83M | 0 | 1M |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.62M | 0 | 0 | 9.73K |
| Other Current Liabilities | 15.18M | 42.34M | 774K | 30.69M | 25.67M | 16.91M | 10M | 6M | 706.64K | 0 |
| Current Ratio | 5.28x | 5.26x | 7.29x | 6.20x | 8.09x | 14.21x | 20.58x | 7.63x | 2.69x | 1.28x |
| Quick Ratio | 5.12x | 5.11x | 7.13x | 6.04x | 7.98x | 14.13x | 20.47x | 7.55x | 2.56x | 1.22x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 29.23 | 2.54 | 63.78 | 44.73 | 53.96 | 54.93 | 78.82 | 71.73 | 154.47 | 63.23 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 33.35M | 39.01M | 26.01M | 14.4M | 12.05M | 25.95M | 2.76M | 19.34M | 25.74M | 18.87M |
| Long-Term Debt | 5.92M | 9.64M | 9.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.29M | 24.5M | 17.6M |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 100.94M | 25.53M | 14.66M | 14.2M | 11.62M | 7.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 9.38M | 2.33M | 1.61M | 206K | 428K | 635K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 191K | 1.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.29M | 1.03M | 55K | 1.24M | 1.27M |
| Total Liabilities | 100.96M | 107.68M | 75.4M | 62.07M | 48.18M | 50.83M | 23.64M | 34.63M | 32.47M | 24.09M |
| Total Debt | 36.57M | 36.91M | 26.34M | 15.34M | 13.4M | 8.2M | 0 | 25.12M | 24.5M | 18.6M |
| Net Debt | -41.42M | -79.82M | -93.36M | -83.51M | -109.55M | -321.43M | -409.85M | -73.72M | 20.02M | 17.39M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.08x | 0.08x | 0.06x | 0.04x | 0.03x | 0.02x | - | 0.30x | - | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | -3.03x | - | 1.07x | - | - | - | - | 3.27x | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.43x | - | -3.79x | - | - | - | - | -9.59x | - | - |
| Interest Coverage | -40.28x | -342.19x | 38.37x | -5214.00x | -4052.18x | -40011.00x | -2.87x | 2.17x | -1.80x | -6.49x |
| Total Equity | 478.44M | 470.87M | 455.83M | 391.27M | 399.15M | 411.74M | 415.69M | 85.11M | -10.07M | -14.27M |
| Equity Growth % | 13.75% | 3.3% | 16.5% | -1.97% | -3.06% | -0.95% | 388.4% | 945.28% | 29.44% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 15.62 | 16.24 | 15.58 | 14.60 | 15.32 | 16.38 | 21.96 | 9.83 | -0.95 | -1.46 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 478.44M | 470.87M | 455.83M | 391.27M | 399.15M | 411.74M | 415.69M | 85.11M | -10.07M | -14.27M |
| Common Stock | 31K | 30K | 28K | 27K | 27K | 25K | 25K | 17K | 1.92K | 1.9K |
| Retained Earnings | -244.97M | -224.28M | -200.13M | -218.37M | -160.91M | -93.77M | -62.5M | -52.21M | -57.49M | -51.12M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | -492K | 267K | 230K | 136K | -381K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -909.38K | -638.47K |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CSTL stock.
As of 2025, Castle Biosciences, Inc. (CSTL) had total assets of $578.6M including $361.1M in current assets.
Castle Biosciences, Inc. (CSTL) carries total debt of $36.9M, offset by $299.5M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Castle Biosciences, Inc. (CSTL) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $470.9M ($16.24 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Castle Biosciences, Inc. (CSTL) reported a current ratio of 5.26x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Medicare LCD uncertainty for SCC
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Balance Sheet Strengthens Amid Expansion
Total assets grew to $561.2M in Q2 2026 from $458.5M in Q1 2024, per reported figures, while equity rose to $470.0M, indicating a strengthening balance sheet despite ongoing losses.
The increase in total assets is driven primarily by a surge in property, plant, and equipment, which nearly tripled from $44.9M to $118.9M over the period, reflecting heavy investment in lab capacity. Equity has grown consistently, supported by capital raises and modest retained earnings improvements, suggesting the company is funding growth without excessive leverage. However, the persistent negative retained earnings, which stood at -$240.9M in Q2 2026, indicate that accumulated losses continue to weigh on the equity base, though the trend is improving as losses narrow.
Low Leverage Masks Refinancing Flexibility
Total debt remained stable at $36.6M in Q2 2026, with a D/E ratio of 0.08, as reported in financial statements, indicating minimal reliance on debt financing and ample headroom for future borrowing.
The debt level is modest relative to equity and assets, and the current ratio of 6.04 suggests strong short-term solvency. The stability of debt over the past year, despite significant capital expenditures, implies that the company is funding its expansion through cash reserves and equity rather than debt. This conservative leverage provides financial flexibility, but investors should monitor whether the company will need to increase debt as cash burn continues, especially if reimbursement uncertainties materialize.
Asset Base Shifts Toward Tangible Infrastructure
PP&E surged to $118.9M in Q2 2026 from $44.9M in Q1 2024, per company filings, while goodwill remained flat at $10.7M, indicating a strategic pivot toward asset-heavy operations.
The rapid growth in PP&E suggests significant investment in laboratory automation and capacity to support the expanding test portfolio. Goodwill is minimal, reducing the risk of impairment charges, and the asset mix is becoming more tangible, which may improve operational efficiency but also increases fixed costs. The increase in PP&E aligns with the company's capital expenditure pattern, which averaged 10.4% of revenue, indicating a deliberate strategy to build scale.
Equity Quality Supported by Capital Raises
Equity rose to $470.0M in Q2 2026 from $402.5M in Q1 2024, as reported in financial statements, driven by capital infusions, while retained earnings remained negative at -$240.9M.
The growth in equity is primarily attributable to external financing rather than organic earnings, as evidenced by the persistent negative retained earnings. This suggests that the company is reliant on investor capital to fund operations and growth, which may dilute existing shareholders over time. However, the lack of share repurchases and dividends indicates a reinvestment strategy, and the recent narrowing of losses suggests that the company may be approaching a point where it can generate positive retained earnings.
Liquidity Buffer Remains Robust
Cash stood at $62.1M in Q2 2026, down from $116.7M in Q4 2025, per reported figures, but the current ratio of 6.04 indicates a strong liquidity position relative to short-term obligations.
The decline in cash is notable, but the company still holds a substantial buffer to fund operations and capital expenditures. The current ratio, though lower than the 9.37 seen in Q1 2025, remains well above 1, suggesting that the company can meet its near-term liabilities comfortably. Given the negative operating margins and ongoing cash burn, the cash runway is a key metric to monitor, but the current liquidity position appears adequate to support the company through the next several quarters.
Deferred Revenue Absence Signals Transactional Model
Deferred revenue was reported as $0 across all quarters, per financial statements, indicating that the company recognizes revenue at the point of service, which may understate future revenue visibility.
The absence of deferred revenue suggests that CSTL's revenue model is purely transactional, with no upfront payments or long-term contracts that would provide forward visibility. This contrasts with peers that may have subscription or recurring revenue components, and it implies that revenue is highly dependent on test volumes and reimbursement timing. Investors should be cautious about extrapolating quarterly revenue trends, as the lack of deferred revenue means there is no cushion for future periods.