VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
CSTL
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
CSTLCastle Biosciences, Inc.
$32.52$986M
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksCSTLCash Flow

Castle Biosciences, Inc. (CSTL) Cash Flow Statement

9Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Operating cash flow turned positive at $15.2M in Q2 2026 despite a net loss of $2.1M, but free cash flow swung from -$34.6M in Q1 2026 to $6.6M, reflecting high volatility and a capital intensity of 8.4% of revenue.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

CSTL Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

CSTL Cash Flow Statement

Castle Biosciences, Inc. (CSTL) cash flow statement — 9-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMDec'25Dec'24Dec'23Dec'22Dec'21Dec'20Dec'19Dec'18Dec'17
Cash from Operations39.74M64.35M64.87M-5.63M-41.66M-18.98M9.87M7.01M-12.29M-12.23M
Operating CF Margin %-18.69%19.53%-2.56%-30.4%-20.18%15.75%13.53%-53.96%-88.95%
Operating CF Growth %-295.85%-0.8%1252.97%86.49%-119.43%-292.43%40.63%157.06%-0.5%-
Net Income-23.01M-24.16M18.25M-57.47M-67.14M-31.29M-10.28M5.28M-6.37M-12.37M
Depreciation & Amortization15.96M40.77M16M12.33M10.54M3.41M472K358K323.02K310.82K
Stock-Based Compensation44M45.89M50.32M51.22M36.32M21.74M8.31M1.25M293.64K108.7K
Deferred Taxes-844K-6.23M1.4M-223K-1.88M-8.74M0-2.28M272.42K-163.29K
Other Non-Cash Items2.77M-5.53M-6.97M-4.86M-19.5M02.22M2.37M542.37K520.23K
Working Capital Changes877K13.6M-14.13M-6.63M-7K-4.1M9.15M44K-7.36M-640.51K
Change in Receivables-1.83M6.88M-12.64M-14.93M-6.22M-4.63M1.66M-896K-8.41M-428.21K
Change in Inventory-1.73M-2.14M-193K-3.96M-1.68M327K-980K-355K-577.66K-115.56K
Change in Payables2.26M3.08M-4.37M5.71M582K-182K169K557K197.25K370.9K
Cash from Investing-37.66M-60.37M-50.14M-16.18M-166.54M-66.66M-4.75M-937K-277.04K-494.85K
Capital Expenditures-35.78M-36.02M-28.33M-13.62M-5.63M-3.48M-4.75M-937K-277.04K-494.85K
CapEx % of Revenue9.49%10.46%8.53%6.2%4.11%3.7%7.58%1.81%1.22%3.6%
Acquisitions-1K-18.73M18K0-26.97M-63.18M0000
Investments----------
Other Investing-2.09M-7.64M013K742K10K3K000
Cash from Financing-9.64M-6.96M6.14M-2.3M1.51M5.42M305.89M88.29M15.84M8.87M
Debt Issued (Net)-101K-115K9.9M-142K-122K-8K-27.36M20.92M5.42M8.57M
Equity Issued (Net)6.43M2.21M2.02M000330.04M65.98M10.42M289.16K
Dividends Paid0000000000
Share Repurchases0000000000
Other Financing-15.97M-9.05M-5.78M-2.16M1.64M5.43M3.21M1.39M03.55K
Net Change in Cash-7.56M-2.98M20.87M-24.11M-206.69M-80.22M311.01M94.37M3.27M-3.86M
Free Cash Flow3.96M28.33M36.54M-19.25M-47.29M-22.47M5.11M6.08M-12.57M-12.73M
FCF Margin %1.05%8.23%11%-8.76%-34.51%-23.88%8.16%11.72%-55.17%-92.54%
FCF Growth %-84.38%-22.48%289.85%59.3%-110.48%-539.3%-15.86%148.35%1.23%-
FCF per Share0.130.981.25-0.72-1.81-0.890.270.70-1.18-1.30
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)-0.17x-2.66x3.56x0.10x0.62x0.61x-0.96x1.33x1.93x0.99x
Interest Paid059K434K11K16K1K1.98M2.21M1.64M0
Taxes Paid01.6M2.5M198K120K16K102K150K160K0

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeAccelerating
ProfitabilityStrained
Balance SheetAdequate
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Medicare LCD uncertainty for SCC

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q2)

Cash Conversion Diverges Sharply

In Q2 2026, CSTL reported a net loss of $2.1M but generated $15.2M in operating cash flow, per the latest quarterly report, implying a cash conversion ratio of -7.4x and highlighting the influence of non-cash charges.

The stark divergence between net income and operating cash flow appears driven by substantial non-cash expenses, particularly stock-based compensation of $11.6M and depreciation of $4.1M, which together exceed the net loss. This pattern suggests that reported losses overstate the cash burn, but investors should note that the positive operating cash flow in Q2 2026 was partly aided by a favorable working capital swing of $1.1M, a reversal from the prior quarter's $19.4M outflow. The quality of earnings remains clouded by the recurring gap, indicating that cash generation is not yet a reliable indicator of underlying profitability.

FCF Volatility Masks Underlying Progress

Free cash flow swung from -$34.6M in Q1 2026 to $6.6M in Q2 2026, as reported in financial statements, with FCF margin improving from -41.3% to 6.3%, suggesting a potential inflection despite persistent quarterly volatility.

The trajectory of free cash flow has been erratic, with positive quarters in 2024 and mid-2025 followed by a deep negative quarter in Q1 2026, reflecting the lumpy nature of working capital and capex timing. The Q2 2026 improvement appears to signal better operating leverage, but the full-year picture remains mixed, as cumulative FCF over the last four quarters is roughly $0.5M, barely positive. This suggests that while the company may be nearing cash flow break-even, sustainability is not yet established, and the raised guidance implies management expects continued improvement, but the data warrants caution.

Capital Intensity Reflects Growth Investments

Capex averaged 10.4% of revenue over the last four quarters, per company filings, with Q1 2026 peaking at 14.9%, indicating ongoing investment in lab capacity and infrastructure to support portfolio expansion.

The capital expenditure levels appear consistent with a company scaling its laboratory infrastructure and commercial operations, particularly as it diversifies into gastroenterology and pharmacogenomics. The elevated capex in Q1 2026 may reflect a one-time investment, as Q2 2026 dropped to 8.4% of revenue, but the overall trend suggests a deliberate strategy to build capacity ahead of anticipated volume growth. Given the high gross margins, the incremental revenue from these investments could generate strong returns if volume materializes, but the risk of overcapacity remains if reimbursement hurdles slow adoption.

Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Flow Volatility

Working capital changes ranged from -$20.4M in Q1 2025 to +$14.0M in Q4 2025, as reported in financial statements, indicating significant quarter-to-quarter swings that materially impact operating cash flow.

The large fluctuations in working capital appear tied to the timing of collections from payers and the recognition of variable consideration, a common feature in diagnostic billing. The negative swings in Q1 2025 and Q1 2026 suggest seasonal or policy-driven delays in collections, while the positive swings in late 2025 indicate catch-up payments. This pattern implies that operating cash flow is not a smooth indicator of business performance, and investors should focus on the underlying revenue trends and collection efficiency over longer periods.

No Capital Returns, Focus on Organic Growth

CSTL paid no dividends and made no buybacks over the past ten quarters, per financial statements, with the only acquisition-related cash flow being a $18.7M outflow in Q2 2025, indicating a reinvestment strategy.

The absence of shareholder returns suggests management is prioritizing internal investment and potential acquisitions to drive growth, consistent with the company's stage and negative operating margins. The $18.7M acquisition outflow in Q2 2025 likely relates to the IDgenetix acquisition, which appears to be a strategic bet on the pharmacogenomics market. With $116M in cash, the company has a runway to fund its operations and strategic initiatives, but the lack of capital returns may disappoint income-focused investors, though it is typical for a growth-stage diagnostics firm.

Cumulative Losses Outpace Cash Burn

Over the last ten quarters, cumulative net income was -$22.4M while operating cash flow was +$120.3M, per reported figures, indicating a persistent gap driven by non-cash charges and working capital timing.

The cumulative divergence between net income and operating cash flow is substantial, with operating cash flow exceeding net income by over $140M, largely due to stock-based compensation and depreciation. This suggests that the company's cash generation is better than its accounting profitability, but the quality of that cash flow is partly dependent on favorable working capital swings. The trend appears to be improving, as the gap has narrowed in recent quarters, but the underlying business still requires significant non-cash charges to sustain its operations, warranting continued monitoring of cash conversion quality.

Non-Cash Charges Obscure True Cash Burn

Stock-based compensation totaled $11.6M in Q2 2026, as reported in financial statements, exceeding the net loss and representing a significant non-cash expense that masks the company's underlying cash flow generation.

The cash flow statement reveals that SBC is a major component of operating expenses, and while it does not affect cash flow directly, it dilutes shareholders and indicates that reported losses may overstate the cash drain. Additionally, the company capitalizes certain costs, as evidenced by the D&A line, which may understate the true maintenance capex required to sustain the business. Investors should adjust for these non-cash items to assess the company's true cash burn, which appears to be moderating but remains a key risk if revenue growth stalls.

CSTL — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CSTL stock.

How much cash does Castle Biosciences, Inc. (CSTL) generate from operations?

Castle Biosciences, Inc. (CSTL) generated $64.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is Castle Biosciences, Inc.'s free cash flow?

Castle Biosciences, Inc. (CSTL) generated $28.3M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is Castle Biosciences, Inc.'s capital expenditure (CapEx)?

Castle Biosciences, Inc. (CSTL) spent $36.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.