Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 43.6x · EV/EBITDA 28.4x · ROE 40.7%. (1997–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $89.0B | $69.6B | $92.9B | $70.1B | $48.8B | $42.0B | $38.1B | $26.5B | $24.3B | $20.0B | $13.6B |
| Enterprise Value | $91.4B | $72.0B | $95.3B | $72.4B | $51.4B | $44.9B | $40.3B | $29.1B | $27.0B | $22.4B | $16.5B |
| P/E Ratio → | 43.63 | 34.88 | 51.48 | 44.72 | 36.32 | 34.22 | 34.53 | 30.54 | 27.46 | 23.73 | 28.61 |
| P/S Ratio | 7.70 | 6.18 | 8.99 | 7.30 | 5.54 | 5.35 | 5.35 | 3.75 | 3.52 | 3.09 | 2.55 |
| P/B Ratio | 17.57 | 13.53 | 19.84 | 16.24 | 12.63 | 12.71 | 10.33 | 8.20 | 8.09 | 6.63 | 5.89 |
| P/FCF | 43.76 | 36.98 | 52.89 | 41.96 | 38.53 | 32.41 | 31.28 | 25.00 | 30.70 | 28.90 | 27.66 |
| P/OCF | 39.09 | 30.56 | 42.91 | 33.70 | 30.55 | 27.34 | 27.99 | 20.55 | 22.75 | 20.76 | 17.76 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 6.39 | 9.22 | 7.54 | 5.83 | 5.72 | 5.66 | 4.11 | 3.92 | 3.46 | 3.11 |
| EV / EBITDA | 28.43 | 23.08 | 33.40 | 28.83 | 23.22 | 22.60 | 22.73 | 18.87 | 18.11 | 18.23 | 17.04 |
| EV / EBIT | 35.06 | 27.56 | 40.30 | 34.79 | 28.46 | 28.29 | 29.04 | 25.00 | 22.46 | 23.56 | 21.36 |
| EV / FCF | — | 38.26 | 54.25 | 43.35 | 40.54 | 34.63 | 33.11 | 27.42 | 34.18 | 32.36 | 33.70 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 50.5% | 50.5% | 50.0% | 48.8% | 47.3% | 46.2% | 46.6% | 45.6% | 45.4% | 44.9% | 44.7% |
| Operating Margin | 23.1% | 23.1% | 22.8% | 21.6% | 20.4% | 20.2% | 19.5% | 16.4% | 16.4% | 14.7% | 14.5% |
| Net Profit Margin | 17.8% | 17.8% | 17.5% | 16.4% | 15.3% | 15.7% | 15.6% | 12.4% | 12.8% | 13.0% | 9.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 40.7% | 40.7% | 40.3% | 38.4% | 37.6% | 35.3% | 32.1% | 28.1% | 29.4% | 31.7% | 23.2% |
| ROA | 19.7% | 19.7% | 18.8% | 17.2% | 15.6% | 14.6% | 13.4% | 11.2% | 12.0% | 11.9% | 8.5% |
| ROIC | 26.7% | 26.7% | 25.8% | 23.8% | 21.5% | 19.7% | 17.8% | 15.1% | 15.2% | 13.3% | 14.0% |
| ROCE | 32.5% | 32.5% | 29.8% | 27.1% | 24.7% | 23.3% | 20.2% | 17.1% | 17.7% | 15.5% | 16.6% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.62 | 0.69 | 0.90 | 0.74 | 0.84 | 0.95 | 0.84 | 1.36 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.87 | 0.87 | 0.93 | 1.06 | 1.21 | 1.49 | 1.53 | 1.75 | 1.91 | 2.06 | 3.23 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.47 | 0.51 | 0.54 | 0.66 | 0.87 | 0.60 | 0.79 | 0.92 | 0.79 | 1.29 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.77 | 0.77 | 0.84 | 0.93 | 1.15 | 1.45 | 1.25 | 1.66 | 1.84 | 1.95 | 3.06 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 1.28 | 1.36 | 1.39 | 2.01 | 2.22 | 1.83 | 2.41 | 3.48 | 3.46 | 6.04 |
| Interest Coverage | 24.57 | 24.57 | 23.39 | 20.66 | 16.22 | 17.87 | 14.13 | 11.04 | 11.84 | 8.63 | 8.94 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.43 | 1.43 | 2.09 | 1.12 | 1.49 | 1.14 | 1.01 | 1.65 | 1.23 | 1.64 | 1.17 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.27 | 1.27 | 1.82 | 0.90 | 1.08 | 0.81 | 0.76 | 1.19 | 0.93 | 1.28 | 0.92 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.26 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.18 | 0.17 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.07 | 1.05 | 1.01 | 1.00 | 0.93 | 0.83 | 0.89 | 0.90 | 0.91 | 0.76 |
| Inventory Turnover | 12.48 | 12.48 | 11.55 | 11.97 | 9.16 | 8.94 | 7.89 | 9.42 | 11.25 | 12.73 | 10.58 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 50.39 | 50.03 | 47.32 | 47.74 | 47.77 | 47.39 | 44.84 | 48.59 | 46.45 | 53.50 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.0% |
| Payout Ratio | 35.1% | 35.1% | 33.7% | 33.8% | 33.4% | 30.4% | 40.6% | 30.6% | 24.9% | 20.8% | 29.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 2.3% | 2.9% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 3.3% | 3.6% | 4.2% | 3.5% |
| FCF Yield | 2.3% | 2.7% | 1.9% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 4.0% | 3.3% | 3.5% | 3.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 3.6% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 4.2% | 0.6% | 0.2% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.8% | 2.4% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 4.5% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 5.1% | 1.5% | 1.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $406M | $410M | $413M | $414M | $422M | $431M | $428M | $438M | $439M | $431M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CTAS stock.
Cintas Corporation's current P/E ratio is 43.6x. The historical average is 28.5x. This places it at the 90th percentile of its historical range.
Cintas Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 28.4x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 16.1x.
Cintas Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 40.7%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 22.6%.
Based on historical data, Cintas Corporation is trading at a P/E of 43.6x. This is at the 90th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Cintas Corporation's current dividend yield is 0.78% with a payout ratio of 35.1%.
Cintas Corporation has 50.5% gross margin and 23.1% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Cintas Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.9x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Labor cost inflation and guidance omission
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiple Reflects Unrivaled Route Density
At a P/E of 40.26 and EV/EBITDA of 26.13, Cintas commands a significant premium to peers like UniFirst (32.31 P/E), suggesting the market prices in its superior ROIC and margin expansion.
The valuation appears to embed expectations of continued margin expansion, as evidenced by the record 51.5% gross margin, and robust cash flow generation. However, the PEG ratio of 2.89 indicates that the premium may already assume above-average growth, leaving limited room for execution missteps. The company's valuation is more consistent with quality compounders than with cyclical industrial peers, which warrants caution if labor costs or employment trends deteriorate.
Margin Expansion Driven by Operational Leverage
According to the latest quarterly data, Cintas's operating margin reached 23.6% in Q1 2027, a 140-basis-point increase from Q4 2024, indicating that fixed-cost leverage is amplifying revenue growth.
The gross margin expansion to 51.5% suggests pricing power and efficiency gains from digital routing and laundry automation, as noted in the company intelligence. However, the net margin at 18.3% is not expanding at the same pace as operating margin, potentially due to tax or non-operating factors. The consistency of margins above 50% gross and 22% operating over ten quarters indicates a structural improvement rather than a cyclical peak, but investors should monitor labor and energy costs for any reversals.
Steady ROIC Improvement Signals Compounding Power
ROIC has trended upward from 6.1% in Q4 2024 to 7.0% in Q1 2027, according to the reported ratios, indicating that the company is generating incrementally higher returns on its invested capital.
The improvement in ROIC is driven by both margin expansion and efficient asset utilization, as asset turnover has remained stable around 0.28. The ROE of 10.7% is supported by a conservative D/E of 0.52, suggesting that returns are not artificially inflated by leverage. However, the ROIC level remains below the 25.1% of Rollins, a peer in pest control, which indicates that Cintas's capital intensity may cap its returns relative to asset-light service models.
Conservative Leverage Enhances Financial Flexibility
The debt-to-equity ratio has improved to 0.52 in Q1 2027 from a peak of 0.73 in Q2 2026, as reported in the balance sheet, reducing financial risk and interest burden.
Interest coverage of 28.92x is exceptionally high, indicating that debt service is negligible relative to operating income. The reduction in leverage is consistent with management's focus on balance sheet strength, as equity has grown through retained earnings. This conservative posture provides ample capacity for future acquisitions or share repurchases, but the low leverage also means that the company is not utilizing financial engineering to boost ROE, which may be a relative weakness versus more leveraged peers like Aramark.
Liquidity Position Strengthened but Remains Working Capital Sensitive
The current ratio improved to 1.45 in Q1 2027 from a low of 0.95 in Q1 2025, and the quick ratio stands at 1.29, indicating a comfortable near-term liquidity buffer.
The quick ratio, which excludes inventory, is nearly as high as the current ratio because inventory represents a small portion of current assets, reflecting the service-oriented model. However, the prior analysis noted that cash holdings are modest relative to debt, so the liquidity position is dependent on cash flow generation. The cash conversion cycle has shortened to 45 days from 54 days a year ago, driven by improved payable terms, which further supports liquidity.
Return on Equity May Mislead in a Capital-Light Transition
The ROE of 10.7% is often compared to capital-light peers, but as Cintas invests heavily in route density and automation, the metric may understate the economic returns because it deducts the capital-intensive assets necessary for its moat.
Analysts should focus on ROIC, which at 7.0% more accurately reflects the efficiency of all invested capital. The low asset turnover of 0.28 is inherent to the business model because of the high fixed asset base, so using ROE or asset turnover in isolation could lead to undervaluing the company's durable competitive advantage. The appropriate adjustment is to use ROIC or to consider the high gross margin as a proxy for the value captured per dollar of sales.