Cintas Corporation (CTAS) Earnings History
Growth Compounder37 years of earnings data (1990–2026) · Consistent double-digit EPS growth over 5 years
Loading earnings history...
Cintas Corporation (CTAS) Earnings Overview
As of November 8, 2026, Cintas Corporation (CTAS) reported trailing twelve-month net income of $2.06B, reflecting +11.6% year-over-year growth. The company earned $5.10 per diluted share over the past four quarters, with a net profit margin of 17.8%.
Looking at the long-term picture, CTAS's 5-year EPS compound annual growth rate (CAGR) stands at +13.9%, showing solid earnings momentum. The company achieved its highest annual net income of $2.00B in fiscal 2026, representing a new all-time high.
Cintas Corporation maintains industry-leading profitability with a gross margin of 50.5%, operating margin of 23.1%, and net margin of 17.8%. This margin structure demonstrates strong pricing power and operational efficiency. View revenue history →
Compared to peers including UNF ($109M net income, 6.1% margin), ARMK ($383M net income, 1.8% margin), ABM ($166M net income, 1.9% margin), CTAS has outperformed on profitability metrics. Compare CTAS vs UNF →
CTAS Earnings vs Peers
Earnings metrics vs comparable public companies
CTAS Historical Earnings Data (1990–2026)
37 years| Fiscal Year | Net Income | YoY % | Operating Income | EPS (Diluted) | Net Margin | Op. Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2.00B | +10.4% | $2.61B | $4.91 | 17.8% | 23.1% |
| 2025 | $1.81B | +15.3% | $2.36B | $4.40 | 17.5% | 22.8% |
| 2024 | $1.57B | +16.6% | $2.07B | $3.79 | 16.4% | 21.6% |
| 2023 | $1.35B | +9.1% | $1.80B | $3.25 | 15.3% | 20.4% |
| 2022 | $1.24B | +11.2% | $1.59B | $2.91 | 15.7% | 20.2% |
| 2021 | $1.11B | +26.8% | $1.39B | $2.56 | 15.6% | 19.5% |
| 2020 | $876M | -1.0% | $1.16B | $2.03 | 12.4% | 16.4% |
| 2019 | $885M | +5.0% | $1.13B | $2.02 | 12.8% | 16.4% |
| 2018 | $843M | +75.3% | $950M | $1.92 | 13.0% | 14.7% |
| 2017 | $481M | -30.7% | $774M | $1.10 | 9.0% | 14.5% |
| 2016 | $694M | +61.1% | $782M | $1.55 | 14.1% | 15.9% |
| 2015 | $431M | +15.0% | $696M | $0.91 | 9.6% | 15.6% |
| 2014 | $374M | +18.7% | $567M | $0.76 | 8.2% | 12.5% |
| 2013 | $315M | +6.0% | $565M | $0.63 | 7.3% | 13.1% |
| 2012 | $298M | +20.5% | $540M | $0.57 | 7.3% | 13.2% |
| 2011 | $247M | +14.5% | $440M | $0.42 | 6.5% | 11.6% |
| 2010 | $216M | -4.7% | $391M | $0.35 | 6.1% | 11.0% |
| 2009 | $226M | -32.5% | $409M | $0.37 | 6.0% | 10.8% |
| 2008 | $335M | +0.3% | $577M | $0.54 | 8.5% | 14.7% |
| 2007 | $335M | +2.2% | $577M | $0.52 | 9.0% | 15.6% |
| 2006 | $327M | +8.9% | $547M | $0.48 | 9.6% | 16.1% |
| 2005 | $301M | +10.4% | $495M | $0.42 | 9.8% | 16.1% |
| 2004 | $272M | +9.2% | $459M | $0.39 | 9.7% | 16.3% |
| 2003 | $249M | +6.4% | $424M | $0.36 | 9.3% | 15.8% |
| 2002 | $234M | +5.3% | $377M | $0.34 | 10.3% | 16.6% |
| 2001 | $222M | +15.0% | $367M | $0.33 | 10.3% | 17.0% |
| 2000 | $193M | +39.2% | $324M | $0.28 | 10.2% | 17.0% |
| 1999 | $139M | +13.0% | $281M | $0.21 | 7.9% | 16.1% |
| 1998 | $123M | +35.4% | $201M | $0.21 | 10.3% | 16.8% |
| 1997 | $91M | +20.7% | $150M | $0.18 | 10.8% | 17.9% |
| 1996 | $75M | +19.9% | $129M | $0.15 | 10.3% | 17.6% |
| 1995 | $63M | +20.1% | $106M | $0.11 | 10.2% | 17.2% |
| 1994 | $52M | +16.3% | $91M | $0.09 | 10.0% | 17.3% |
| 1993 | $45M | +14.5% | $77M | $0.08 | 9.9% | 17.0% |
| 1992 | $39M | +24.8% | $63M | $0.07 | 9.8% | 15.7% |
| 1991 | $31M | +18.0% | $50M | $0.06 | 9.7% | 15.5% |
| 1990 | $27M | - | $43M | $0.05 | 9.3% | 15.1% |
Download Data
Export CTAS earnings history in CSV or JSON format
Free sign-in required to download data
CTAS Chart Terminal
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
Live Breakouts Feed
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
Intrinsic Valuation
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
Historical Returns
36+ years return with dividends reinvested.
Peer Comparison
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
CTAS — Frequently Asked Questions
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CTAS stock.
What is CTAS earnings per share (EPS)?
CTAS trailing twelve-month (TTM) diluted EPS is $5.10, reflecting +11.6% year-over-year growth. The 5-year EPS CAGR is +13.9%. Complete EPS history from 1990 to 2026 is available in the table on this page.
What is Cintas Corporation's net income?
Cintas Corporation (CTAS) trailing twelve-month net income is $2.1B as of 2026. Earnings grew +11.6% year-over-year. Cintas Corporation has been profitable for 37 consecutive years.
Is CTAS profitable?
Yes, CTAS is profitable with a TTM net income of $2.1B and a net profit margin of +17.8%. Cintas Corporation has generated profits for 37 consecutive years.
What is CTAS's earnings growth rate?
CTAS compound annual EPS growth rates (CAGR): 1-Year: +11.6%, 3-Year: +14.7%, 5-Year: +13.9%, 10-Year: +12.2%. These figures measure the annualised rate of diluted EPS growth over each period, based on data from 1990 to 2026.
What are CTAS's profit margins?
Cintas Corporation net profit margin is +17.8%, operating margin is +23.1%, and gross margin is +50.5%. Above-average net margins reflect strong pricing power and competitive moat. Return on Equity is +40.7%.
Is CTAS growing earnings?
CTAS is growing earnings steadily. YoY EPS growth of +11.6% is consistent with the 5-year CAGR of +13.9%. TTM net income is $2.1B.
What was CTAS's best earnings year?
Cintas Corporation's highest annual net income on record is $2.0B, achieved in fiscal year 2026. Earnings history on this page spans 1990 to 2026 and includes all annual and quarterly figures.
What were CTAS's earnings last quarter?
CTAS's most recent reported quarter was Q1 2027. Net income was $552M with diluted EPS of $1.36. For a full breakdown of all quarters, see the quarterly earnings table on this page.