Free cash flow of $925M and a free cash flow margin of 16.3% in the latest quarter show strong conversion, yet the operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from 0.41 to 4.48, signaling volatile quarterly cash timing.
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH) cash flow statement — 28-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 2.69B | 2.88B | 2.12B | 2.33B | 2.57B | 2.5B | 3.3B | 2.5B | 2.59B | 2.41B | 1.62B | 2.15B | 1.47B | 1.42B | 1.17B | 875.15M | 764.65M | 672.33M | 429.7M | 344.32M | 252.88M | 159.76M | 127.33M | 79.86M | 56.68M | 32.08M | 30.22M | 18.6M | 13.4M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 13.66% | 10.76% | 12.04% | 13.22% | 13.48% | 19.81% | 14.89% | 16.07% | 16.25% | 12.02% | 17.34% | 14.35% | 16.1% | 15.96% | 14.3% | 16.65% | 20.51% | 15.26% | 16.12% | 17.75% | 18.04% | 21.7% | 21.69% | 24.74% | 18.04% | 22.05% | 20.92% | 22.87% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -16.21% | 35.73% | -8.84% | -9.27% | 2.93% | -24.37% | 32.01% | -3.59% | 7.69% | 48.49% | -24.72% | 46.18% | 3.46% | 21.42% | 33.99% | 14.45% | 13.73% | 56.46% | 24.8% | 36.16% | 58.28% | 25.47% | 59.44% | 40.89% | 76.7% | 6.15% | 62.47% | 38.81% | - |
| Net Income | 2.57B | 2.23B | 2.24B | 2.13B | 2.29B | 2.14B | 1.39B | 1.84B | 2.1B | 1.5B | 1.55B | 1.62B | 1.44B | 1.23B | 1.05B | 883.62M | 733.54M | 534.96M | 430.85M | 350.13M | 232.79M | 166.27M | 100.24M | 57.37M | 34.56M | 22.16M | 17.68M | 11.2M | 6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 289M | 550M | 542M | 555M | 569M | 574M | 559M | 526M | 498M | 443M | 379M | 330M | 208.1M | 179.93M | 156.59M | 124.17M | 110.17M | 89.37M | 74.8M | 53.92M | 34.16M | 21.4M | 16.45M | 11.94M | 7.84M | 6.37M | 4.51M | 3M | 2.2M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 123M | 181M | 175M | 176M | 261M | 246M | 232M | 217M | 267M | 221M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 107.36M | 90.23M | 56.98M | 13.26M | 26.91M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -79M | 327M | -355M | -339M | -273M | 27M | 184M | -306M | 8M | 124M | -91M | -126M | -99.6M | -88.19M | -117.91M | -8.6M | -51.91M | -26.59M | -5.03M | 25.06M | -2.28M | -47.34M | -22.33M | -622K | 12K | 7.79M | 6.34M | 4.3M | 3.5M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -492M | -67M | 32M | 1M | 45M | -1M | 119M | 119M | 125M | -71M | 251M | 217M | 146.2M | 144.33M | -40.8M | 11.48M | -73.57M | -2.75M | 11.06M | -2.79M | 33.76M | 51.33M | 37.33M | 24.41M | 12.62M | 8.43M | 1.83M | -100K | 200K |
| Working Capital Changes | 280M | -338M | -510M | -189M | -324M | -488M | 813M | 101M | -407M | 186M | -471M | 108M | -221M | -40.87M | 16.08M | -225.75M | -10.57M | 64.07M | -108.88M | -82M | -45.56M | -31.9M | -4.36M | -13.23M | 1.65M | -12.66M | -141K | 200K | 1.5M |
| Change in Receivables | -110M | -366M | -49M | -43M | -238M | -407M | 264M | 37M | -365M | -249M | -330M | -322M | -259.3M | -258.47M | -158.6M | -284.17M | -278.42M | -98.45M | -168.4M | -119.88M | -102.33M | -55.83M | -42.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 43M | -2M | -23M | -23M | -11M | -35M | 109M | 8M | -4M | 16M | 6M | 19M | 25.7M | -12.12M | 32.77M | -8.59M | 18.6M | 6.67M | 19.28M | 10.55M | 10.82M | 2.21M | 1.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -1.69B | -230M | -1.65B | -331M | -106M | -2.16B | -1.24B | 1.59B | -1.63B | -582M | -963M | -1.37B | -3.16B | -730.76M | -570.05M | -850.28M | -446.89M | -394.76M | -55.01M | -277.34M | -272.34M | -204.55M | -112.69M | -37.81M | -35.46M | -14.95M | -12.61M | -5.9M | -3.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | -331M | -288M | -297M | -317M | -332M | -279M | -398M | -392M | -377M | -284M | -300M | -272.8M | -212.2M | -261.63M | -334.46M | -288.22M | -185.51M | -76.64M | -169.41M | -182.47M | -104.73M | -71.77M | -46.58M | -29.99M | -22.27M | -14.95M | -10.65M | -5.9M | -3.7M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.51% | 1.36% | 1.5% | 1.64% | 1.71% | 1.51% | 2.39% | 2.34% | 2.34% | 1.92% | 2.22% | 2.2% | 2.07% | 2.96% | 4.55% | 4.71% | 4.04% | 2.34% | 6.02% | 8.54% | 7.35% | 8.1% | 7.94% | 8.14% | 9.72% | 8.41% | 7.77% | 6.64% | 6.31% |
| Acquisitions | -1.31B | 70M | -1.61B | -409M | -339M | -970M | -1.12B | -617M | -1.11B | -216M | 0 | -1.7M | -2.69B | -193.81M | -59.89M | -82.8M | -33.86M | -68.61M | -20.96M | -146.82M | -14.77M | -19.81M | -1.5M | -7.82M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 12M | 12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -334M | -300K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -13.2M | 0 | -1.96M | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -1.82B | -2.27B | -915M | -1.61B | -1.94B | -1.2B | -2.01B | -2.57B | -1.69B | -1.99B | -719M | -648.1M | 1.5B | -30.87M | -342.99M | -255.46M | 120M | 76.95M | 44.03M | 4.01M | 82.89M | 47.45M | 36.77M | 21.78M | 20.04M | 5.98M | 1.76M | 1.6M | 16.1M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 956M | -342M | 227M | -25M | -39M | -53M | -50M | -28M | -145M | -20M | -407M | -353M | 1.63B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -8K | 0 | 0 | -6.6M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -2.19B | -1.32B | -542M | -993M | -1.34B | -641M | -1.48B | -2.09B | -1.08B | -1.7B | -336M | -329M | -146.9M | -61.45M | -391.36M | -294.6M | 48.08M | 45.39M | 27.04M | -38.26M | 51.4M | 47.45M | 36.77M | 24.74M | 20.04M | 5.99M | 1.75M | 1.6M | 22.5M |
| Dividends Paid | -616M | -610M | -600M | -591M | -564M | -509M | -480M | -453M | -468M | -265M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -2.21B | -1.38B | -605M | -1.06B | -1.42B | -771M | -1.62B | -2.25B | -1.26B | -1.89B | -512M | -460M | -248.32M | -179M | -520.85M | -374.15M | -59M | -16.26M | -27.84M | -105.36M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -800K |
| Other Financing | 29M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24M | 34M | 23.6M | 30.58M | 48.37M | 39.14M | 71.92M | 31.56M | 16.99M | 42.27M | 33.25M | 0 | 0 | -2.96M | 0 | 0 | 8K | 0 | 200K |
| Net Change in Cash | -2.01B | 403M | -547M | -404M | 399M | -888M | 35M | 1.48B | -764M | -109M | -91M | 114.9M | -202.91M | 951.62M | -24.61M | -187.27M | 372.34M | 381.06M | 380.02M | 73.91M | 69M | 196.94M | 0 | 68.01M | 41.23M | 23M | 19.34M | 14.2M | 25.8M |
| Free Cash Flow | 2.36B | 2.6B | 1.83B | 2.01B | 2.24B | 2.22B | 2.9B | 2.11B | 2.21B | 2.12B | 1.32B | 1.88B | 1.26B | 1.16B | 838.12M | 586.93M | 579.14M | 595.69M | 260.3M | 161.85M | 148.14M | 87.99M | 80.75M | 49.87M | 34.41M | 17.13M | 19.57M | 12.7M | 9.7M |
| FCF Margin % | 10.79% | 12.29% | 9.26% | 10.4% | 11.51% | 11.97% | 17.42% | 12.55% | 13.74% | 14.33% | 9.79% | 15.15% | 12.29% | 13.14% | 11.41% | 9.59% | 12.61% | 18.17% | 9.24% | 7.58% | 10.4% | 9.93% | 13.76% | 13.54% | 15.02% | 9.63% | 14.28% | 14.29% | 16.55% |
| FCF Growth % | -10.86% | 42.04% | -9.24% | -9.97% | 0.9% | -23.61% | 37.68% | -4.88% | 4.33% | 60.71% | -29.75% | 49.15% | 8.49% | 38.66% | 42.8% | 1.34% | -2.78% | 128.85% | 60.82% | 9.26% | 68.36% | 8.96% | 61.92% | 44.91% | 100.95% | -12.48% | 54.08% | 30.93% | - |
| FCF per Share | 5.25 | 5.38 | 3.68 | 3.99 | 4.31 | 4.20 | 5.36 | 3.76 | 3.79 | 3.57 | 2.17 | 3.07 | 2.06 | 1.91 | 1.37 | 0.95 | 0.94 | 0.99 | 0.44 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.92x | 1.29x | 0.95x | 1.10x | 1.12x | 1.17x | 2.37x | 1.36x | 1.23x | 1.60x | 1.04x | 1.33x | 1.02x | 1.16x | 1.12x | 0.99x | 1.04x | 1.26x | 1.00x | 0.98x | 1.09x | 0.96x | 1.27x | 1.39x | 1.64x | 1.45x | 1.71x | 1.66x | 2.23x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 53M | 40M | 15M | 7M | 25M | 25M | 21M | 21M | 16M | 14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 1.12B | 1.25B | 813M | 625M | 745M | 870M | 597M | 587M | 845M | 579M | 559M | 481M | 402.1M | 248.23M | 127.13M | 120.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CTSH stock.
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH) generated $2.88B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH) generated $2.60B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH) spent $288.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (CTSH) returned $610.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $1.38B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile quarterly cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Lumpy Cash Conversion Masks Steady Earnings
Based on reported figures, CTSH's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from 0.41 in 2026Q1 to 4.48 in 2025Q3, a range wide enough that quarterly cash conversion alone offers limited insight into earnings quality.
Net income held within a fairly narrow band of roughly $546M to $663M across the ten quarters, while operating cash flow ranged from about $262M to $1.2B, so the gap between the two is driven almost entirely by working capital timing rather than by changes in reported profitability. The pattern suggests that the most material signal is the cumulative relationship over several quarters rather than any single period. Investors should monitor whether the strong quarters reflect genuine collection improvement or the reversal of prior receivable build-ups, since the reported figures alone cannot distinguish between the two.
Receivables Timing Drives Quarterly Swings
According to the reported cash flow statements, working capital changes ranged from negative $705M to positive $705M across recent quarters, with the largest outflows clustering in 2025Q2 and 2026Q1 and inflows following in subsequent periods.
The alternating build and release pattern is consistent with receivables cycling through quarter-end, which is typical of a services business with large enterprise clients but still warrants close attention. The repeated reversals imply that cash generation is being shifted between periods rather than created or lost outright. Investors should watch whether the trailing working capital position is stabilizing, since persistent build-ups would indicate slower collections than the headline earnings suggest.
Free Cash Flow Volatile Relative to Revenue
Based on CTSH's reported figures, free cash flow margins ranged from 3.7% in 2026Q1 to 21.4% in 2025Q3, with the latest quarter at 16.3%, indicating that cash generation at the quarterly level remains highly variable.
Averaging across the period, free cash flow margin sits in the mid-teens, which is respectable for an IT services company with modest capital needs, yet the quarterly dispersion is large enough to make run-rate estimates unreliable. Capital expenditure stayed low, at roughly 1.1% to 1.6% of revenue, so the swings are attributable to operating cash flow rather than investment intensity. This suggests that free cash flow quality depends heavily on working capital management, warranting further investigation into collection consistency.
Shareholder Returns Persist Through Cash Volatility
As reported in the cash flow statements, CTSH paid roughly $150M in dividends in nearly every quarter while repurchasing shares in most periods, with buybacks ranging from about $76M to $1.2B, showing a consistent dividend commitment with opportunistic repurchase timing.
The steady dividend outflow appears largely insulated from quarterly cash fluctuations, which suggests management treats it as a fixed commitment, while buybacks and acquisitions have tracked the cash swings more closely. Notable acquisition outflows in several quarters, including a reported $1.2B in 2024Q3 and $730M in 2026Q1, indicate that capital allocation has been lumpy and that investors may need to assess whether these deployments have produced returns commensurate with their cost.
Stock-Based Compensation Adds Hidden Cost
Based on reported figures, stock-based compensation appears in most quarters at roughly $40M to $50M, a non-cash add-back that flatters operating cash flow relative to the economic cost of employee equity grants.
Because this charge is added back when deriving operating cash flow, the reported conversion figures may overstate the cash economics of the business to the extent the equity awards replace what would otherwise be cash compensation. The amount is modest relative to free cash flow, but investors should consider whether repurchases partly offset dilution from these grants rather than representing pure capital return. The figures alone do not establish the net economic effect, which warrants further investigation.