Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) Revenue History
Annual and quarterly revenue from 2017 to present
CTVA Revenue Over Time (2017–2025)
CTVA Revenue Growth History
5 of 8 years with positive growth- FY2017 revenue growth
- N/A
- FY2018 revenue growth
- +0.3%
- FY2019 revenue growth
- -3.1%
- FY2020 revenue growth
- +2.7%
- FY2021 revenue growth
- +10.1%
- FY2022 revenue growth
- +11.5%
- FY2023 revenue growth
- -1.3%
- FY2024 revenue growth
- -1.8%
- FY2025 revenue growth
- +2.9%
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $6.38B | -1.2% |
| Q1 2026 | $4.91B | +11.0% |
| Q4 2025 | $3.91B | -1.7% |
| Q3 2025 | $2.62B | +12.6% |
| Q2 2025 | $6.46B | +5.6% |
| Q1 2025 | $4.42B | -1.7% |
| Q4 2024 | $3.98B | +7.3% |
| Q3 2024 | $2.33B | -10.2% |
Multi-year avg. share of annual revenue by fiscal quarter
Revenue Breakdown (FY 2025)
CTVA's revenue distribution by segment and geography for fiscal year 2025
By Product/Segment
By Geography
CTVA Revenue Analysis (2017–2025)
Current Revenue & Growth
As of November 7, 2026, Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) generated trailing twelve-month (TTM) revenue of $17.81 billion, reflecting slight decline in growth of -1.2% year-over-year. The most recent quarter (Q2 2026) recorded $6.38 billion in revenue, up 30.1% sequentially.
Historical Growth Trajectory
CTVA's 5-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) stands at +4.1%, indicating moderate growth over time. The 3-year CAGR of -0.1% is below the 5-year average, signalling a growth deceleration in recent years. Corteva, Inc.'s highest annual revenue of $17.45 billion was recorded in 2022.
Revenue by Segment
CTVA's revenue is primarily driven by Seed (40%), Crop Protection (30%), and Herbicides (15%). The diversified mix across segments reduces dependence on any single product line, which can support more resilient revenue in downturns.
Peer Comparison
Compared to Basic Materials sector peers — including FMC (-19.3% YoY), CF (+20.0% YoY), and MOS (-3.1% YoY) — CTVA has underperformed the peer group in revenue growth. Compare CTVA vs FMC →
CTVA Revenue vs Peers
Revenue metrics vs comparable public companies
| Company | TTM Revenue | YoY Growth | 5Y CAGR | Op. Margin | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $17.8B | -1.2% | +4.1% | 15.1% | ||
| $3.5B | -19.3% | -5.7% | -54.4% | ||
| $7.1B | +20.0% | +11.4% | 33.4% | ||
| $12.1B | -3.1% | +6.8% | 8.7% | ||
| $26.9B | +8.6% | +5.2% | 14.4% | ||
| $36.7B | +8.3% | +7.6% | 29.1% |
CTVA Historical Revenue Data (2017–2025)
| Year | Revenue | YoY % | Gross Profit | Gross Margin | Op. Income | Op. Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17.40B | +2.9% | $8.23B | 47.3% | $2.62B | 15.1% |
| 2024 | $16.91B | -1.8% | $7.38B | 43.6% | $2.10B | 12.4% |
| 2023 | $17.23B | -1.3% | $7.31B | 42.4% | $2.11B | 12.2% |
| 2022 | $17.45B | +11.5% | $7.02B | 40.2% | $1.93B | 11.0% |
| 2021 | $15.65B | +10.1% | $6.43B | 41.1% | $1.32B | 8.4% |
| 2020 | $14.22B | +2.7% | $5.71B | 40.2% | $843.0M | 5.9% |
| 2019 | $13.85B | -3.1% | $5.27B | 38.1% | $584.0M | 4.2% |
| 2018 | $14.29B | +0.3% | $4.34B | 30.4% | $-448,000,000 | -3.1% |
| 2017 | $14.24B | - | $5.84B | 41.0% | $188.0M | 1.3% |
CTVA Chart Terminal
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
Live Breakouts Feed
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
Intrinsic Valuation
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
Historical Returns
9+ years return with dividends reinvested.
Peer Comparison
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
CTVA — Frequently Asked Questions
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CTVA stock.
Is CTVA's revenue growth accelerating or slowing?
CTVA revenue growth is slowing. TTM revenue is $17.8B, up -1.2% year-over-year — below the 5-year CAGR of +4.1%. The deceleration suggests maturing end-markets or increased competition.
What is CTVA's revenue history from 2017 to 2026?
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) revenue history spans 2017 to 2026. TTM revenue as of 2026 is $17.8B, growing at -1.2% YoY. The 5-year CAGR is +4.1%. Complete annual and quarterly revenue figures are available on this page, including gross profit, operating income, and margin trends.
What is CTVA's long-term revenue growth rate (CAGR)?
Corteva, Inc.'s 5-year revenue CAGR of +4.1% reflects the variable nature of its business expansion. As of 2026, the current YoY growth rate of -1.2% is below this long-term average. CAGR is the most reliable measure of sustained revenue momentum for CTVA.
Why does CTVA's quarterly revenue fluctuate?
CTVA quarterly revenue can fluctuate significantly between periods. A quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) change does not always indicate a trend; comparing the same quarter year-over-year (YoY) is a more reliable signal for underlying growth. Corteva, Inc.'s revenue data from 2017 to 2026 shows full historical quarterly detail on this page.
How is CTVA's revenue distributed by segment?
CTVA reports revenue broken down by product line and geographic region. The segment breakdown on this page shows which business units contribute the most to total revenue as of the latest fiscal year. Concentration in a single segment above 50% indicates category dependence, while a diversified mix signals more resilient revenue streams.
How does CTVA's revenue compare to industry peers?
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) with TTM revenue of $17.8B and -1.2% YoY growth can be benchmarked against sector peers using the comparison table on this page. Revenue growth relative to peers indicates market share gains or losses. The peer section shows TTM revenue, YoY growth, and operating margin for direct comparisons.