Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CW held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.6M | $3.45B | +0.7% | 12.320% | 0.05% |
| 2 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.7M | $1.29B | +4.3% | 4.609% | 0.02% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.7M | $1.26B | +1.0% | 4.518% | 0.03% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.6M | $1.25B | +2.0% | 4.465% | 0.06% |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.5M | $1.16B | +18.3% | 4.139% | 0.09% |
| 6 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 817K | $623.7M | +5.9% | 2.212% | 0.20% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 742K | $560.5M | -20.9% | 2.008% | 0.03% |
| 8 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 586K | $443.7M | -10.5% | 1.585% | 0.27% |
| 9 | TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 553K | $419.3M | -22.1% | 1.498% | 0.36% |
| 10 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 545K | $410.4M | -9.3% | 1.476% | 0.14% |
| 11 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 528K | $400.3M | +8.5% | 1.430% | 0.09% |
| 12 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 515K | $390.1M | -4.1% | 1.394% | 0.23% |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 506K | $383.7M | — | 1.371% | 0.04% |
| 14 | FMR LLC | 467K | $353.9M | +12.2% | 1.264% | 0.02% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 421K | $318.9M | +1.5% | 1.139% | 0.02% |
| 16 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 357K | $270.5M | -11.1% | 0.966% | 0.04% |
| 17 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 349K | $264.5M | +4.7% | 0.945% | 0.04% |
| 18 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 330K | $250.3M | +3.8% | 0.894% | 0.03% |
| 19 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 323K | $244.6M | -17.4% | 0.874% | 0.11% |
| 20 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 317K | $240.4M | +36.7% | 0.859% | 0.72% |
| 21 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 259K | $196.2M | -8.3% | 0.701% | 0.30% |
| 22 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 257K | $194.8M | -7.9% | 0.696% | 0.02% |
| 23 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 236K | $179.0M | +3.1% | 0.639% | 0.04% |
| 24 | DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 229K | $173.6M | +1.5% | 0.620% | 1.01% |
| 25 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 212K | $160.3M | -13.0% | 0.573% | 0.03% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CW — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CW during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 946 | +5.2% | 85.98% | +2.11 pp | $23.31B | +17% |
| Q1 2026 | 899 | +10% | 83.87% | 0.71 pp | $19.98B | +25% |
| Q4 2025 | 816 | +5.6% | 84.58% | +2.50 pp | $16.04B | +3.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 773 | +5.7% | 82.08% | 1.13 pp | $15.54B | +8.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 731 | +15% | 83.21% | +0.78 pp | $14.39B | +57% |
| Q1 2025 | 636 | +4.3% | 82.43% | 1.44 pp | $9.19B | 13% |
| Q4 2024 | 610 | +11% | 83.87% | +2.93 pp | $10.56B | +13% |
| Q3 2024 | 550 | — | 80.94% | — | $9.36B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CW stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Curtiss-Wright Corporation stands at 86.0%, held across 946 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CW, with approximately 4,551,110 shares worth $3.45B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CW.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CW is 55 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
112 institutions opened new positions in CW during Q2 2026, while 68 fully exited. 661 added to existing positions and 151 trimmed.
CW institutional ownership rose by 2.11 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +47 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 46.6% of all reported 13F value in CW, and the top 25 account for 63.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.