Last 47 quarters of trend data · Basic Materials · Cement & Aggregates
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 2.50 | 0.85 | 1.30 | 1.79 | — | 12.49 | 7.88 | 2.75 | 141.00 | 5.65 | 9.98 | 13.25 | — | 18.68 | 9.32 | 9.22 | — | 2.52 | 5.44 | 13.04 | — |
| — | -93.2% | -83.4% | -35.0% | — | +121.1% | -21.1% | -79.2% | — | -69.8% | +7.2% | +43.8% | — | +640.6% | +71.1% | -29.3% | — | -78.4% | +37.5% | -52.6% | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.78 | 0.61 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.85 | 0.81 | 0.54 | 0.57 | 0.51 | 0.37 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.72 | 0.71 |
| — | -90.3% | -84.4% | -81.5% | -82.0% | +36.4% | +13.2% | -34.1% | -31.0% | +5.8% | -5.9% | +66.0% | +118.2% | +71.8% | +62.1% | -28.8% | -48.1% | -61.9% | -54.7% | +31.7% | +72.9% | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.95 | 0.74 | 0.62 | 0.66 | 0.75 | 0.77 | 1.11 | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.82 | 0.68 | 0.53 | 0.46 | 0.54 | 0.99 | 1.06 |
| — | -88.9% | -81.5% | -79.8% | -81.6% | +27.3% | -5.0% | -44.7% | -33.6% | -1.0% | -5.8% | +62.4% | +90.0% | +65.5% | +53.1% | -30.8% | -50.2% | -62.3% | -51.1% | +14.0% | +64.4% | |
| P/FCF | 0.82 | 0.58 | 0.75 | 13.39 | 0.59 | 6.70 | 18.83 | — | 2.96 | 13.80 | 7.05 | — | 9.89 | 4.97 | 8.01 | — | 10.32 | 15.58 | 18.98 | 138.90 | 7.53 |
| — | -91.3% | -96.0% | — | -80.1% | -51.5% | +167.0% | — | -70.1% | +177.8% | -11.9% | — | -4.1% | -68.1% | -57.8% | — | +37.0% | +155.4% | — | +4271.7% | +169.5% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 2.04 | 1.72 | 1.96 | 2.66 | 2.26 | 4.28 | 4.83 | 4.53 | 5.34 | 5.77 | 4.39 | 11.42 | 3.46 | 7.63 | 6.55 | 7.77 | — | 7.99 | 6.87 | 15.27 | — |
| — | -59.8% | -59.5% | -41.3% | -57.7% | -25.8% | +10.0% | -60.3% | +54.4% | -24.4% | -32.9% | +46.9% | — | -4.6% | -4.7% | -49.1% | — | -16.8% | +74.6% | +108.0% | — | |
| EV / EBIT | 4.13 | 2.51 | 3.34 | 4.93 | — | 8.02 | 7.20 | 8.59 | 10.52 | 12.12 | 8.77 | 12.50 | 15.40 | 8.69 | 6.95 | 8.01 | 135.06 | 6.95 | 7.60 | 15.60 | — |
| — | -68.7% | -53.6% | -42.6% | — | -33.9% | -17.9% | -31.3% | -31.7% | +39.5% | +26.2% | +55.9% | -88.6% | +25.1% | -8.6% | -48.6% | — | -36.0% | +47.5% | -14.0% | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.9% | 35.5% | 35.2% | 32.8% | 32.8% | 33.6% | 34.0% | 31.1% | 32.4% | 32.9% | 35.5% | 33.7% | 34.0% | 34.1% | 34.7% | 32.0% | 31.2% | 30.5% | 31.3% | 29.7% | 32.3% |
| — | +5.6% | +3.7% | +5.6% | +1.4% | +2.2% | -4.4% | -7.6% | -5.0% | -3.7% | +2.3% | +5.3% | +9.0% | +12.0% | +11.1% | +7.5% | -3.4% | -9.4% | -3.6% | -4.8% | -5.8% | |
| Operating Margin | 11.1% | 14.2% | 14.8% | 11.3% | 12.2% | 12.9% | 11.9% | 6.8% | 10.6% | 9.8% | 14.4% | 10.2% | 11.4% | 11.1% | 13.7% | 11.0% | -2.6% | 8.9% | 11.4% | 7.5% | -3.0% |
| — | +10.2% | +24.4% | +65.6% | +14.6% | +30.9% | -17.4% | -33.3% | -7.0% | -11.4% | +4.9% | -7.1% | +544.4% | +25.3% | +20.9% | +45.8% | +13.7% | -31.7% | -60.4% | -16.7% | +91.4% | |
| Net Margin | 6.0% | 8.9% | 7.5% | 5.7% | -8.6% | 6.2% | 7.7% | 20.3% | 1.3% | 10.0% | 5.3% | 6.5% | -12.5% | 2.9% | 6.1% | 5.6% | -2.6% | 12.5% | 6.6% | 5.5% | -10.2% |
| — | +42.9% | -2.1% | -72.1% | -755.9% | -37.9% | +45.8% | +214.7% | +110.4% | +246.9% | -12.8% | +15.5% | -387.1% | -76.9% | -7.9% | +0.8% | +74.8% | +76.8% | -66.6% | +180.0% | +77.3% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.4% | 3.1% | 2.6% | 1.7% | -2.6% | 1.9% | 2.4% | 5.7% | 0.4% | 3.3% | 1.9% | 2.2% | -3.7% | 1.0% | 2.2% | 2.0% | -0.9% | 4.6% | 2.5% | 1.9% | -3.7% |
| — | +63.6% | +11.5% | -70.5% | -762.8% | -42.2% | +24.3% | +163.9% | +110.6% | +228.3% | -13.9% | +10.6% | -304.8% | -78.1% | -13.2% | +1.8% | +75.2% | +70.4% | -64.5% | +143.8% | +77.2% | |
| ROA | 3.4% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 0.8% | -1.2% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 2.7% | 0.2% | 1.4% | 0.8% | 0.9% | -1.5% | 0.5% | 1.0% | 0.8% | -0.4% | 1.8% | 1.0% | 0.7% | -1.4% |
| — | +58.8% | +9.8% | -70.0% | -799.5% | -37.0% | +37.7% | +203.8% | +111.4% | +220.0% | -17.0% | +6.6% | -318.8% | -75.5% | +1.0% | +14.7% | +73.3% | +89.5% | -59.9% | +189.3% | +73.5% | |
| ROIC | 7.0% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 1.1% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 2.4% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 2.4% | 1.7% | -0.4% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 1.1% | -0.4% |
| — | +11.3% | +21.7% | +58.1% | +39.9% | +50.7% | -12.2% | -29.7% | -0.4% | -16.8% | +2.4% | -10.8% | +492.4% | +32.6% | +30.2% | +60.7% | +12.0% | -29.3% | -52.5% | -11.0% | +89.2% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.56 | 0.46 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.22 | 0.51 | 0.23 | 0.59 | 0.61 | 0.62 | 0.65 | 0.78 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.81 | 0.75 | 0.83 | 0.89 | 0.90 |
| — | +107.8% | +5.7% | +142.3% | -4.8% | -63.4% | -18.8% | -64.6% | -24.2% | +1.0% | +1.5% | -0.0% | -3.8% | -20.1% | -25.5% | -27.3% | -10.0% | -19.0% | -24.1% | -28.6% | -47.8% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.48 | 6.14 | 6.76 | 9.40 | 9.23 | 3.49 | 8.46 | 5.50 | 10.63 | 10.60 | 8.04 | 17.19 | 6.25 | 13.96 | 11.51 | 15.85 | — | 20.51 | 17.23 | 29.91 | — |
| — | +75.7% | -20.1% | +70.9% | -13.2% | -67.1% | +5.2% | -68.0% | +70.1% | -24.0% | -30.1% | +8.4% | — | -32.0% | -33.2% | -47.0% | — | +15.7% | +106.4% | +63.9% | — | |
| Current Ratio | 0.83 | 0.95 | 0.92 | 0.87 | 0.83 | 0.91 | 0.86 | 0.85 | 0.82 | 0.98 | 0.90 | 0.78 | 0.74 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 0.92 | 0.82 | 0.87 | 0.87 | 0.79 | 0.87 |
| — | +3.7% | +7.5% | +2.0% | +0.3% | -7.1% | -5.2% | +9.2% | +11.6% | +10.9% | +1.9% | -15.1% | -9.6% | +1.6% | +1.5% | +16.6% | -6.6% | +0.6% | +0.7% | -0.8% | -4.2% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.62 | 0.71 | 0.68 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.67 | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.58 | 0.73 | 0.65 | 0.51 | 0.47 | 0.58 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.49 | 0.59 | 0.60 | 0.53 | 0.64 |
| — | +5.5% | +10.3% | +4.9% | +6.9% | -7.2% | -5.6% | +19.0% | +22.3% | +24.6% | +11.9% | -15.6% | -4.2% | -0.4% | -3.7% | +14.2% | -22.6% | -12.7% | -10.2% | -10.4% | -18.7% | |
| Interest Coverage | 2.36 | 6.59 | 5.87 | 4.17 | -0.19 | 4.27 | 3.80 | 2.13 | 2.26 | 2.04 | 3.53 | 2.96 | 1.91 | 3.04 | 4.60 | 3.04 | 0.19 | 4.77 | 3.91 | 2.02 | -0.80 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CX stock.
CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V.'s current P/E is 2.5x. The average P/E over the last 3 quarters is 1.3x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V.'s current operating margin is 11.1%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.