Revenue growth accelerated to 29.0% YoY in 2026Q3, with gross margin expanding to 64.8% and operating margin reaching 16.5%, the highest in the series, though TTM revenue growth remains modest at 1.5%.
Digi International Inc. (DGII) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Sep'25 | Sep'24 | Sep'23 | Sep'22 | Sep'21 | Sep'20 | Sep'19 | Sep'18 | Sep'17 | Sep'16 | Sep'15 | Sep'14 | Sep'13 | Sep'12 | Sep'11 | Sep'10 | Sep'09 | Sep'08 | Sep'07 | Sep'06 | Sep'05 | Sep'04 | Sep'03 | Sep'02 | Sep'01 | Sep'00 | Sep'99 | Sep'98 | Sep'97 | Sep'96 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 506.21M | 430.22M | 424.05M | 444.85M | 388.23M | 308.63M | 279.27M | 254.2M | 226.89M | 181.63M | 203M | 212.86M | 192.7M | 195.38M | 190.56M | 204.16M | 182.55M | 165.93M | 185.06M | 173.26M | 144.66M | 125.2M | 111.23M | 102.93M | 101.54M | 130.4M | 132.52M | 193.5M | 182.9M | 165.6M | 195.8M |
| Revenue Growth % | 20.26% | 1.46% | -4.68% | 14.59% | 25.79% | 10.51% | 9.86% | 12.04% | 24.92% | -10.53% | -4.63% | 10.46% | -1.37% | 2.53% | -6.66% | 11.84% | 10.02% | -10.34% | 6.81% | 19.77% | 15.55% | 12.56% | 8.06% | 1.37% | -22.14% | -1.6% | -31.51% | 5.8% | 10.45% | -15.42% | 18.67% |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 183.14M | 159.54M | 174.14M | 192.65M | 171.94M | 141.97M | 135.3M | 135.17M | 124.4M | 94.46M | 103.33M | 114.83M | 102.22M | 95.26M | 90.22M | 97.57M | 90.34M | 84.66M | 87.19M | 81.92M | 67.16M | 49.52M | 43.44M | 41.58M | 46.01M | 66.19M | 50.11M | 76.5M | 80.8M | 78.8M | 86.8M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 37.08% | 41.07% | 43.31% | 44.29% | 46% | 48.45% | 53.17% | 54.83% | 52.01% | 50.9% | 53.95% | 53.04% | 48.75% | 47.35% | 47.79% | 49.49% | 51.02% | 47.11% | 47.28% | 46.42% | 39.55% | 39.06% | 40.4% | 45.32% | 50.76% | 37.81% | 39.53% | 44.18% | 47.58% | 44.33% |
| Gross Profit | 323.07M | 270.68M | 249.91M | 252.2M | 216.29M | 166.66M | 143.97M | 119.03M | 102.49M | 87.17M | 99.68M | 98.03M | 90.48M | 100.12M | 100.34M | 106.59M | 92.21M | 81.27M | 97.87M | 91.35M | 77.5M | 75.68M | 67.78M | 61.35M | 55.52M | 64.21M | 82.41M | 117M | 102.1M | 86.8M | 109M |
| Gross Margin % | 63.82% | 62.92% | 58.93% | 56.69% | 55.71% | 54% | 51.55% | 46.83% | 45.17% | 47.99% | 49.1% | 46.05% | 46.96% | 51.24% | 52.65% | 52.21% | 50.51% | 48.98% | 52.89% | 52.72% | 53.58% | 60.45% | 60.94% | 59.6% | 54.68% | 49.24% | 62.19% | 60.47% | 55.82% | 52.42% | 55.67% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 8.31% | -0.91% | 16.61% | 29.78% | 15.76% | 20.95% | 16.14% | 17.57% | -12.55% | 1.68% | 8.34% | -9.63% | -0.21% | -5.86% | 15.59% | 13.47% | -16.97% | 7.14% | 17.86% | 2.41% | 11.65% | 10.49% | 10.49% | -13.53% | -22.08% | -29.56% | 14.59% | 17.63% | -20.37% | 21.79% |
| Operating Expenses | 252.5M | 214.39M | 201.82M | 202.11M | 178.07M | 156.13M | 132.66M | 108.96M | 109.14M | 78.37M | 82.58M | 91.11M | 90.28M | 92.26M | 88.2M | 89.4M | 82.72M | 76.24M | 79.95M | 71.02M | 62.28M | 58.42M | 56M | 55.67M | 70.44M | 66.42M | 88.1M | 108.8M | 78M | 80.7M | 88.9M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 49.83% | 47.59% | 45.43% | 45.87% | 50.59% | 47.5% | 42.86% | 48.1% | 43.15% | 40.68% | 42.8% | 46.85% | 47.22% | 46.28% | 43.79% | 45.32% | 45.95% | 43.21% | 40.99% | 43.05% | 46.67% | 50.35% | 54.09% | 69.38% | 50.94% | 66.48% | 56.23% | 42.65% | 48.73% | 45.4% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 178.66M | 150.73M | 141.53M | 143.46M | 129.17M | 103.73M | 88.9M | 71.49M | 73.08M | 47.29M | 50.87M | 59.06M | 60.49M | 61.94M | 55.34M | 55.07M | 52.07M | 47.09M | 52.91M | 46.84M | 41.42M | 41.89M | 38.84M | 40.26M | 48.36M | 46.97M | 55.16M | 65.3M | 53.3M | 56M | 62M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 35.03% | 33.38% | 32.25% | 33.27% | 33.61% | 31.83% | 28.12% | 32.21% | 26.03% | 25.06% | 27.75% | 31.39% | 31.7% | 29.04% | 26.97% | 28.52% | 28.38% | 28.59% | 27.04% | 28.63% | 33.46% | 34.92% | 39.11% | 47.63% | 36.02% | 41.62% | 33.75% | 29.14% | 33.82% | 31.66% |
| Research & Development | 73.84M | 63.66M | 60.29M | 58.65M | 55.1M | 46.62M | 43.77M | 37.56M | 33.18M | 28.57M | 30.95M | 32.05M | 29.79M | 30.33M | 30.77M | 31.64M | 27.82M | 26.38M | 27.04M | 24.18M | 20.86M | 16.53M | 17.16M | 15.97M | 19.53M | 18.33M | 20.17M | 24.7M | 17M | 18M | 20.6M |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 14.8% | 14.22% | 13.18% | 14.19% | 15.11% | 15.67% | 14.78% | 14.62% | 15.73% | 15.25% | 15.06% | 15.46% | 15.52% | 16.15% | 15.5% | 15.24% | 15.9% | 14.61% | 13.95% | 14.42% | 13.2% | 15.43% | 15.51% | 19.23% | 14.06% | 15.22% | 12.76% | 9.29% | 10.87% | 10.52% |
| Other Operating Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6.2M | 5.77M | -11K | -87K | 2.88M | 2.52M | 747K | 0 | 501K | 523K | 2.1M | 2.69M | 2.83M | 2.77M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -553.39K | 2.55M | 1.12M | 12.76M | 18.8M | 7.7M | 6.7M | 6.3M |
| Operating Income | 70.58M | 56.29M | 48.09M | 50.09M | 38.22M | 10.53M | 11.32M | 10.07M | 2.78M | 8.87M | 17.11M | 6.42M | 883K | 7.55M | 10.88M | 17.04M | 9.95M | 6.91M | 16.02M | 20.33M | 13.22M | 16.96M | 11.78M | 5.67M | -6.86M | -1.44M | 9.79M | 8.2M | 24.1M | 6.1M | 20.1M |
| Operating Margin % | 13.94% | 13.08% | 11.34% | 11.26% | 9.84% | 3.41% | 4.05% | 3.96% | 1.23% | 4.88% | 8.43% | 3.01% | 0.46% | 3.86% | 5.71% | 8.34% | 5.45% | 4.17% | 8.65% | 11.73% | 9.14% | 13.54% | 10.59% | 5.51% | -6.76% | -1.1% | 7.39% | 4.24% | 13.18% | 3.68% | 10.27% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 17.05% | -4% | 31.07% | 263.03% | -6.97% | 12.36% | 262.04% | -68.62% | -48.17% | 166.56% | 626.73% | -88.3% | -30.64% | -36.13% | 71.17% | 43.98% | -56.83% | -21.22% | 53.73% | -22.02% | 43.94% | 107.64% | 182.71% | -378.05% | -114.65% | 19.44% | -65.98% | 295.08% | -69.65% | -26.64% |
| EBITDA | 112.91M | 90.53M | 81.71M | 84.05M | 75.79M | 31.41M | 30.62M | 23.47M | 15.57M | 14.36M | 21.72M | 13.29M | 8.03M | 16.47M | 21.46M | 27.21M | 18.8M | 16.97M | 29.64M | 30.49M | 27.96M | 26.88M | 20.85M | 15.98M | 4.71M | 8.46M | 22.55M | 27.3M | 31.8M | 12.8M | 29.7M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 22.3% | 21.04% | 19.27% | 18.89% | 19.52% | 10.18% | 10.96% | 9.23% | 6.86% | 7.91% | 10.7% | 6.25% | 4.17% | 8.43% | 11.26% | 13.33% | 10.3% | 10.23% | 16.02% | 17.6% | 19.33% | 21.47% | 18.74% | 15.52% | 4.64% | 6.49% | 17.02% | 14.11% | 17.39% | 7.73% | 15.17% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 24.37% | 10.81% | -2.79% | 10.9% | 141.34% | 2.58% | 30.46% | 50.76% | 8.38% | -33.87% | 63.37% | 65.57% | -51.25% | -23.27% | -21.11% | 44.72% | 10.79% | -42.74% | -2.8% | 9.07% | 4.02% | 28.94% | 30.48% | 239.35% | -44.37% | -62.48% | -17.39% | -14.15% | 148.44% | -56.9% | 3.13% |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 42.33M | 34.24M | 33.62M | 33.96M | 37.57M | 20.88M | 19.3M | 13.4M | 12.78M | 5.5M | 4.61M | 6.88M | 7.15M | 8.92M | 10.58M | 10.17M | 8.85M | 10.06M | 13.62M | 10.16M | 14.73M | 9.92M | 9.06M | 10.3M | 11.57M | 9.9M | 12.76M | 19.1M | 7.7M | 6.7M | 9.6M |
| EBIT | 68.73M | 50.1M | 38.27M | 50.15M | 38.32M | 10.38M | 11.05M | 7.88M | 4.46M | 9.49M | 18.39M | 13.12M | 5.07M | 9.92M | 10.92M | 16.6M | 10.66M | 4.54M | 17.91M | 20.33M | 15.22M | 17.26M | 11.78M | 5.67M | -14.92M | -2.21M | -5.68M | 8.2M | 24.1M | 6.1M | 20.2M |
| Net Interest Income | -3.45M | -6.32M | -15.41M | -25.24M | -19.69M | -1.39M | -3.29M | 631K | 420K | 608K | 254K | 214K | 171K | 168K | 266K | 165K | 217K | 1.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11K | 10K | 304K | 733K | 445K | 656K | 545K | 218K | 176K | 210K | 289K | 251K | 355K | 1.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 3.45M | 6.32M | 15.41M | 25.24M | 19.7M | 1.4M | 3.59M | 102K | 25K | 48K | 291K | 4K | 5K | 42K | 23K | 86K | 138K | 257K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -7.98M | -6.37M | -25.23M | -25.18M | -19.59M | -1.53M | -3.85M | 1.07M | 468K | 684K | -415K | 2.23M | -3.59M | 691K | 16K | -522K | 566K | 1.21M | 2.9M | 3.4M | 2.04M | 1.03M | 369K | 296K | 1.26M | 2.4M | -15.48M | -200K | -37.1M | -21.8M | -3.4M |
| Pretax Income | 62.6M | 49.92M | 22.86M | 24.92M | 18.63M | 9M | 7.46M | 11.14M | 3.25M | 9.55M | 16.69M | 8.64M | 797K | 8.24M | 10.9M | 16.52M | 10.52M | 4.28M | 18.91M | 23.72M | 15.27M | 17.98M | 12.15M | 6.57M | -19.46M | 184.37K | -21.16M | 8M | -13M | -15.7M | 16.8M |
| Pretax Margin % | 12.37% | 11.6% | 5.39% | 5.6% | 4.8% | 2.92% | 2.67% | 4.38% | 1.43% | 5.26% | 8.22% | 4.06% | 0.41% | 4.22% | 5.72% | 8.09% | 5.76% | 2.58% | 10.22% | 13.69% | 10.55% | 14.36% | 10.92% | 6.38% | -19.17% | 0.14% | -15.97% | 4.13% | -7.11% | -9.48% | 8.58% |
| Income Tax | 13.86M | 9.11M | 353K | 148K | -755K | -1.37M | -948K | 1.19M | 1.62M | 147K | 3.21M | 2.06M | -954K | 2.43M | 3.28M | 5.5M | 1.58M | 199K | 6.56M | 3.95M | 4.15M | 318K | 3.49M | -22.74K | -6.67M | 65.82K | -4.34M | 4.8M | 9.7M | 100K | 7.5M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 22.15% | 18.26% | 1.54% | 0.59% | -4.05% | -15.19% | -12.7% | 10.65% | 49.82% | 1.54% | 19.25% | 23.79% | -119.7% | 29.53% | 30.12% | 33.28% | 15% | 4.65% | 34.7% | 16.65% | 27.21% | 1.77% | 28.7% | -0.35% | 34.3% | 35.7% | 20.5% | 60% | -74.62% | -0.64% | 44.64% |
| Net Income | 48.73M | 40.8M | 22.5M | 24.77M | 19.38M | 10.37M | 8.41M | 9.96M | 1.63M | 9.37M | 16.71M | 6.59M | 1.75M | 5.8M | 7.62M | 11.02M | 8.94M | 4.08M | 12.35M | 19.77M | 11.11M | 17.66M | 8.66M | 6.59M | -12.78M | 118.55K | -16.82M | 3.2M | -22.7M | -15.8M | 9.3M |
| Net Margin % | 9.63% | 9.48% | 5.31% | 5.57% | 4.99% | 3.36% | 3.01% | 3.92% | 0.72% | 5.16% | 8.23% | 3.09% | 0.91% | 2.97% | 4% | 5.4% | 4.9% | 2.46% | 6.67% | 11.41% | 7.68% | 14.11% | 7.79% | 6.4% | -12.59% | 0.09% | -12.7% | 1.65% | -12.41% | -9.54% | 4.75% |
| Net Income Growth % | 14.17% | 81.31% | -9.14% | 27.79% | 86.99% | 23.24% | -15.54% | 510.55% | -82.59% | -43.94% | 153.61% | 276.24% | -69.84% | -23.77% | -30.89% | 23.24% | 118.98% | -66.94% | -37.54% | 77.93% | -37.09% | 103.91% | 31.42% | 151.56% | -10884.44% | 100.7% | -625.77% | 114.1% | -43.67% | -269.89% | -51.81% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 48.73M | 40.8M | 22.5M | 24.77M | 19.38M | 10.37M | 8.41M | 9.96M | 1.63M | 9.37M | 13.48M | 9.43M | 4.49M | 5.8M | 7.62M | 11.02M | 8.94M | 4.08M | 12.35M | 19.77M | 11.11M | 17.66M | 8.66M | 6.59M | -12.78M | 118.55K | -16.82M | 3.2M | -22.7M | -15.8M | 9.3M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.23M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 1.25 | 1.08 | 0.61 | 0.67 | 0.54 | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.35 | 0.06 | 0.35 | 0.64 | 0.26 | 0.07 | 0.22 | 0.29 | 0.43 | 0.36 | 0.16 | 0.47 | 0.76 | 0.46 | 0.76 | 0.39 | 0.31 | -0.65 | 0.01 | -1.12 | 0.22 | -1.65 | -1.18 | 0.68 |
| EPS Growth % | 137.74% | 77.05% | -8.96% | 24.07% | 74.19% | 10.71% | -20% | 493.22% | -83.14% | -45.31% | 146.15% | 271.43% | -68.18% | -24.14% | -32.56% | 19.44% | 125% | -65.96% | -38.16% | 65.22% | -39.47% | 94.87% | 25.81% | 147.69% | - | 100.7% | -609.09% | 113.33% | -39.83% | -273.53% | -50.72% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 1.10 | 0.62 | 0.69 | 0.55 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.36 | 0.06 | 0.36 | 0.65 | 0.27 | 0.07 | 0.22 | 0.30 | 0.44 | 0.36 | 0.16 | 0.48 | 0.78 | 0.48 | 0.79 | 0.41 | 0.31 | -0.65 | 0.01 | -1.12 | 0.22 | -1.65 | -1.18 | 0.70 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 38.92M | 37.74M | 36.98M | 36.87M | 35.99M | 33.39M | 29.55M | 28.55M | 27.65M | 27.1M | 26.31M | 25.23M | 25.73M | 26.24M | 26.15M | 25.82M | 25.15M | 25.18M | 26.24M | 26.12M | 24.08M | 23.37M | 22.03M | 21.15M | 19.67M | 15.29M | 15.06M | 14.83M | 13.73M | 13.39M | 13.68M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 37.78M | 36.96M | 36.32M | 35.82M | 35.03M | 32.11M | 28.85M | 27.91M | 27.08M | 26.43M | 25.76M | 24.64M | 25.34M | 25.96M | 25.74M | 25.31M | 24.86M | 24.9M | 25.66M | 25.26M | 23.34M | 22.45M | 21.2M | 21.03M | 19.67M | 15.24M | 15.06M | 14.7M | 13.73M | 13.39M | 13.29M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DGII stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Digi International Inc. (DGII) reported total revenue of $430.2M. This represents a 119.7% increase compared to $195.8M in 1996.
Digi International Inc. (DGII) is profitable, generating $40.8M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 9.5%.
Digi International Inc. (DGII) reported an operating income of $56.3M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 13.1%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Digi International Inc. (DGII) generated $270.7M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 62.9%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Revenue growth sustainability
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Inflection Points to Acceleration
DGII's revenue growth accelerated from -6.3% in 2024Q3 to +29.0% in 2026Q3, reaching $138.7M, according to the latest quarterly data, suggesting a cyclical recovery and successful execution of the Digi-as-a-Service strategy.
The sequential acceleration from 8.8% in 2025Q4 to 29.0% in 2026Q3 indicates a robust demand environment, likely driven by both volume and pricing. The shift toward recurring revenue, as evidenced by record ARR, may be contributing to this growth, though the sustainability of this pace warrants monitoring given the prior contraction in 2024.
Gross Margin Expansion Reflects Mix Shift
Gross margin improved from 57.9% in 2024Q2 to 64.8% in 2026Q3, as reported in financial statements, indicating a favorable product mix shift toward higher-margin software and services, which may be sustainable if the Solutions segment continues to scale.
The 690 basis point expansion in gross margin over the period suggests that the company is successfully transitioning from lower-margin hardware to recurring software and services. This structural improvement, if maintained, could support operating margin expansion even if revenue growth moderates. However, the reliance on third-party semiconductor components introduces input cost volatility that could pressure margins in future quarters.
Operating Leverage Kicks In as Revenue Scales
Operating income grew from $8.2M in 2024Q2 to $22.9M in 2026Q3, with operating margin expanding from 7.6% to 16.5%, based on reported figures, indicating that SG&A and R&D costs are not growing proportionally with revenue.
The operating leverage is evident as revenue increased 28.8% year-over-year in 2026Q3, while operating income grew at a faster pace, suggesting that the company is benefiting from economies of scale in its cost structure. The modest increase in SG&A relative to revenue implies disciplined expense management, though the elevated SBC of $13.4M in 2026Q3 warrants attention as it may inflate reported operating income.
Earnings Quality Tempered by SBC and Tax Anomalies
Net income rose to $15.7M in 2026Q3, but stock-based compensation of $13.4M, as per the income statement, represents a significant non-cash charge that may overstate reported earnings quality, while the negative EPS in 2024Q4 suggests one-time items.
The SBC expense in 2026Q3 is nearly as large as net income, indicating that a substantial portion of reported profitability is non-cash. This may dilute shareholder value over time and should be considered when evaluating earnings quality. Additionally, the negative diluted EPS in 2024Q4, despite positive net income, suggests a preferred stock conversion or other dilutive event, which complicates historical comparability.
R&D and SG&A Efficiency Drive Margin Gains
R&D and SG&A as a percentage of revenue declined from 50.2% in 2024Q2 to 48.3% in 2026Q3, based on reported figures, indicating improved cost discipline while maintaining investment in innovation.
The combined operating expenses have grown at a slower rate than revenue, contributing to the operating margin expansion. The company appears to be balancing investment in R&D for future growth with cost control, which is critical for sustaining profitability. However, the absolute increase in R&D spending suggests continued commitment to product development, which may pressure margins if revenue growth decelerates.
2026Q3 Marks a Turning Point
The 2026Q3 quarter stands out as a pivotal inflection, with revenue up 29% YoY and operating margin at 16.5%, the highest in the series, according to the income statement data, signaling a potential structural shift in the business model.
This quarter's performance, driven by record ARR and an EPS beat, suggests that the company's strategic pivot toward recurring revenue is gaining traction. The significant jump in revenue growth from the prior quarter's 8.8% indicates a possible acceleration in demand, which, if sustained, could lead to a re-rating of the stock. However, the sustainability of this inflection depends on the durability of ARR growth and the successful integration of acquisitions.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
Despite the strong 2026Q3 beat, TTM revenue growth remains only 1.5%, and ROE is a low 6.7%, as per reported figures, suggesting that the recent acceleration may be a one-off rather than a durable trend.
The gap between the robust quarterly performance and the tepid trailing twelve-month growth indicates that the improvement may be driven by cost discipline and one-time factors rather than a fundamental acceleration in demand. Elevated inventory levels in the industrial router channel could signal a cooling of industrial IoT demand, potentially leading to future write-downs. Additionally, the low ROE suggests that the company is not yet generating outsized returns on its capital, which may limit the sustainability of the current profitability levels.