Cash conversion runs well above earnings (2026Q3 OCF/NI of 2.37x), yet roughly half that gap appears attributable to non-cash addbacks including $147M in D&A and $20M in stock-based compensation.
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated (DGX) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.95B | 1.89B | 1.33B | 1.27B | 1.72B | 2.23B | 2B | 1.24B | 1.2B | 1.18B | 1.07B | 810M | 938M | 652M | 1.19B | 895.5M | 1.12B | 997.4M | 1.06B | 926.92M | 951.9M | 851.58M | 798.78M | 662.8M | 596.37M | 465.8M | 369.45M | 249.5M | 141.4M | 176.3M | -88.49M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 17.09% | 13.51% | 13.75% | 17.38% | 20.7% | 21.25% | 16.09% | 15.93% | 15.24% | 14.22% | 10.81% | 12.62% | 9.12% | 16.08% | 11.92% | 15.17% | 13.38% | 14.66% | 13.82% | 15.19% | 15.47% | 15.58% | 13.99% | 14.52% | 12.84% | 10.8% | 11.31% | 9.69% | 11.53% | -5.47% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 6.22% | 41.38% | 4.87% | -25.96% | -23.06% | 11.37% | 61.3% | 3.58% | 2.13% | 9.92% | 31.98% | -13.65% | 43.86% | -45.08% | 32.56% | -19.9% | 12.09% | -6.18% | 14.69% | -2.62% | 11.78% | 6.61% | 20.52% | 11.14% | 28.03% | 26.08% | 48.08% | 76.45% | -19.8% | 299.24% | - |
| Net Income | 1.13B | 1.05B | 921M | 908M | 1.01B | 2.08B | 1.5B | 906M | 788M | 824M | 696M | 753M | 592M | 883M | 592.1M | 505.7M | 757M | 766.2M | 581.5M | 339.94M | 586.42M | 546.28M | 499.19M | 436.72M | 322.15M | 162.3M | 104.95M | -1.3M | 26.9M | -22.3M | -625.96M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 585M | 570M | 493M | 439M | 437M | 408M | 361M | 329M | 309M | 270M | 249M | 304M | 314M | 283M | 286.6M | 281.1M | 254M | 256.7M | 264.6M | 237.88M | 197.4M | 176.12M | 168.73M | 153.9M | 131.39M | 147.73M | 134.3M | 90.8M | 68.8M | 76.4M | 99.1M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 63M | 88M | 88M | 77M | 77M | 79M | 97M | 56M | 61M | 79M | 69M | 52M | 51M | 28M | 50.3M | 71.9M | 53.9M | 75.1M | 70.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 142M | 105M | 13M | -49M | 1M | -57M | 85M | 15M | 73M | 9M | 37M | 112M | 23M | 19M | 6.5M | 28.6M | -18.9M | 83.1M | 500K | -1.57M | -46.28M | 661K | 52.45M | 33.85M | 90.4M | -560K | 33.84M | -29.5M | 12.3M | -1.1M | -4.47M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 58M | 27M | 20M | 42M | 69M | -364M | -59M | -98M | 18M | 309M | 184M | -36M | 284M | -189M | 343.2M | 519.7M | 313.8M | 345.2M | 442M | 581.88M | 322.02M | 310.66M | 323.06M | 10.79M | 284.96M | 21.61M | 269.56M | 225M | -10.7M | 100K | 780.34M |
| Working Capital Changes | -66M | 50M | -201M | -145M | 119M | 87M | 22M | 35M | -49M | -316M | -166M | -375M | -326M | -372M | -91.6M | -511.5M | -241.8M | -528.9M | -296.1M | -266.02M | -151.73M | -182.13M | -244.65M | -254.11M | -232.53M | -121.2M | -170.29M | -33.4M | -56.4M | -49.8M | -337.49M |
| Change in Receivables | -261M | -106M | -71M | -15M | 246M | 81M | -455M | -63M | -65M | -298M | -343M | -262M | -312M | -247M | -243M | -306.7M | -309.9M | -314.1M | -282.6M | 0 | 732.91M | 609.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -20M | 0 | 29M | 4M | 16M | 42M | -41M | -84M | -93M | 100.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 260M | 129M | -67M | -55M | -149M | 35M | 452M | 73M | -19M | -8M | 56M | -31M | 68M | -21M | -13.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -646M | -631M | -2.55B | -1.06B | -543M | 21M | -772M | -411M | -801M | -805M | -152M | -362M | -1.02B | 328M | -217.1M | -1.24B | -216.5M | -195.9M | -198.9M | -1.76B | -414.4M | -1.08B | -173.7M | -417.05M | -477.21M | -296.62M | -48.02M | -1.11B | -39.7M | -35.1M | -63.67M |
| Capital Expenditures | -576M | -527M | -425M | -408M | -404M | -403M | -418M | -400M | -383M | -252M | -293M | -263M | -308M | -231M | -182.2M | -161.5M | -205.4M | -166.9M | -212.7M | -219.1M | -193.42M | -224.27M | -176.13M | -174.64M | -155.2M | -148.99M | -116.45M | -1.1B | -40.5M | -46.8M | -70.4M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 4.86% | 4.78% | 4.31% | 4.41% | 4.09% | 3.74% | 4.43% | 5.18% | 5.09% | 3.27% | 3.9% | 3.51% | 4.14% | 3.23% | 2.47% | 2.15% | 2.79% | 2.24% | 2.93% | 3.27% | 3.09% | 4.07% | 3.44% | 3.69% | 3.78% | 4.11% | 3.4% | 49.93% | 2.78% | 3.06% | 4.36% |
| Acquisitions | -89M | -101M | -2.16B | -611M | -144M | 424M | -330M | -58M | -419M | -555M | 131M | -100M | -728M | 83M | -50.6M | -1.3B | 0 | -18.3M | -8.1M | -1.54B | -236.54M | -814.22M | 0 | -237.61M | -333.51M | -152.86M | 92.22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 19M | -3M | 41M | -42M | 5M | -400M | -415M | -309M | -383M | -252M | -293M | -263M | -308M | 243M | -182.2M | 166.87M | -607.82M | -166.9M | -196.53M | -13.18M | -1.3B | -41.3M | 2.42M | -4.8M | 11.5M | 2.99M | 3.63M | -4.7M | 3M | 10.4M | 6.72M |
| Cash from Financing | -939M | -1.39B | 1.08B | 160M | -1.73B | -2.54B | -1.27B | 225M | -401M | -592M | -691M | -507M | 92M | -1.11B | -822.1M | 63.5M | -986.5M | -521.1M | -777.9M | 850.22M | -479.98M | 247.04M | -706.74M | -187.57M | -144.71M | -218.33M | -177.25M | 682.8M | -60.4M | -21.5M | 157.67M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 489M | -602M | 1.54B | 748M | -2M | -2M | -805M | 832M | 124M | 23M | 141M | -84M | 371M | -4M | -654M | 979M | -169.49M | 26.99M | -444.74M | 1.03B | -41.21M | 602.91M | -1.1M | 58.28M | -159.04M | -205.55M | -190.76M | 720.8M | -49.9M | -21.4M | 20.48M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -507M | -371M | -151M | -275M | -1.41B | -2.2B | -325M | -353M | -322M | -465M | -590M | -164M | -54M | -1.04B | -37.9M | -935M | -701.47M | -499.99M | -223.49M | -64.73M | -370M | -291.83M | -625.46M | -227.66M | 27.03M | 24.63M | 22.15M | 3.3M | -12.9M | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -369M | -353M | -331M | -314M | -305M | -309M | -297M | -286M | -266M | -247M | -223M | -212M | -187M | -185M | -108.1M | -64.7M | -108M | -110.2M | -78M | -77.33M | -77.14M | -69.67M | -61.39M | 0 | 0 | -8.95M | -6.9M | -100K | -100K | -100K | -1.17M |
| Share Repurchases | -552M | -450M | -151M | -275M | -1.41B | -2.2B | -325M | -353M | -322M | -465M | -590M | -224M | -132M | -1.04B | -200M | -935M | -750M | -499.99M | -254M | -145.66M | -472.32M | -390.16M | -734.58M | -257.55M | 0 | -1M | 0 | -1.1M | -13M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -552M | -62M | 23M | 1M | -17M | -30M | 160M | 32M | 63M | 97M | -19M | -58M | -38M | 120M | -130.2M | 84.55M | -44.22M | 62.07M | -109.59M | -35.65M | 8.36M | 5.63M | -18.79M | -18.19M | -12.71M | -28.46M | -1.73M | -41.2M | 2.5M | 0 | 138.36M |
| Net Change in Cash | 365M | -129M | -137M | 371M | -557M | -286M | -34M | 1.06B | -2M | -222M | 226M | -59M | 5M | -109M | 130.7M | -284.4M | -85M | 280.4M | 86.3M | 17.95M | 57.51M | 18.83M | -81.66M | 58.18M | -25.55M | -49.15M | 144.19M | -175.6M | -60.4M | -21.5M | 5.51M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.38B | 1.36B | 909M | 864M | 1.31B | 1.83B | 1.59B | 843M | 817M | 923M | 776M | 547M | 630M | 421M | 1B | 734M | 912.6M | 830.5M | 850.4M | 707.82M | 758.47M | 627.31M | 622.65M | 488.16M | 441.18M | 316.82M | 253M | -851.5M | 100.9M | 129.5M | -158.88M |
| FCF Margin % | 11.61% | 12.32% | 9.21% | 9.34% | 13.3% | 16.96% | 16.82% | 10.91% | 10.85% | 11.97% | 10.33% | 7.3% | 8.47% | 5.89% | 13.61% | 9.77% | 12.38% | 11.14% | 11.73% | 10.56% | 12.1% | 11.4% | 12.15% | 10.3% | 10.74% | 8.73% | 7.4% | -38.61% | 6.92% | 8.47% | -9.83% |
| FCF Growth % | -1.29% | 49.5% | 5.21% | -34.25% | -28.2% | 15.31% | 88.26% | 3.18% | -11.48% | 18.94% | 41.86% | -13.17% | 49.64% | -58.11% | 36.91% | -19.57% | 9.89% | -2.34% | 20.14% | -6.68% | 20.91% | 0.75% | 27.55% | 10.65% | 39.25% | 25.22% | 129.71% | -943.9% | -22.08% | 181.51% | - |
| FCF per Share | 12.28 | 12.03 | 8.04 | 7.65 | 11.14 | 14.30 | 11.67 | 6.20 | 5.88 | 6.59 | 5.46 | 3.77 | 4.34 | 2.75 | 6.28 | 4.58 | 5.15 | 4.42 | 4.34 | 3.62 | 3.80 | 3.05 | 2.93 | 2.26 | 2.21 | 1.62 | 1.34 | -6.26 | 0.83 | 1.11 | -1.35 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.22x | 1.90x | 1.53x | 1.49x | 1.82x | 1.12x | 1.40x | 1.45x | 1.63x | 1.52x | 1.66x | 1.14x | 1.69x | 0.77x | 2.14x | 1.90x | 1.55x | 1.37x | 1.83x | 2.73x | 1.62x | 1.56x | 1.60x | 1.52x | 1.85x | 2.87x | 3.62x | -73.38x | 5.26x | -7.91x | 0.14x |
| Interest Paid | 22M | 0 | 262M | 134M | 156M | 159M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 159M | 148M | 172M | 170M | 167M | 163M | 162M | 139.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 8M | 0 | 256M | 317M | 283M | 283M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 243M | 361M | 319M | 327M | 568M | 305M | 285M | 421.86M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DGX stock.
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated (DGX) generated $1.89B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated (DGX) generated $1.36B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated (DGX) spent $527.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Quest Diagnostics Incorporated (DGX) returned $353.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $450.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Seasonal working capital volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Runs Well Above Earnings
Operating cash flow exceeded net income in every quarter of the observed window, with the OCF-to-NI ratio averaging roughly 1.8x and reaching 2.37x in 2026Q3; per Quest Diagnostics' quarterly disclosures, depreciation of $147M and stock compensation of $20M account for a meaningful portion of this persistent gap.
The structural gap between operating cash flow and net income reflects a non-cash-heavy cost base where depreciation of $117M–$147M per quarter plus modest SBC consistently bridges reported earnings to cash generation. This pattern suggests relatively high earnings quality with limited accrual drag, though investors should recognize that working capital releases also inflate OCF in certain quarters without reflecting a step-change in underlying profitability.
FCF Margin Hits Window High in Q3
Free cash flow margin expanded to 18.5% in 2026Q3, the highest level in the ten-quarter window, driven by $740M of operating cash flow against $312M of net income; as reported in Quest's financial statements, quarterly FCF ranged from a low of $164M in 2026Q1 to $574M in the latest period.
The FCF trajectory exhibits pronounced seasonality, with Q1 consistently weakest due to deductible resets and weather-related volume softness, while Q3 delivers peak cash generation. The step-change to an 18.5% FCF margin in 2026Q3 appears to combine genuine operational momentum (raised guidance, 11.8% revenue growth) with a favorable working capital contribution; the durability of this margin warrants monitoring given the historical Q1-to-Q3 swing pattern.
Depreciation Outspends CapEx Most Quarters
Depreciation exceeded capital expenditure in six of the last ten quarters, with D&A of $147M versus CapEx of $166M in 2026Q3 marking a recent reversal as spending accelerated; according to Quest Diagnostics' reported figures, the CapEx-to-revenue ratio held between 3.8% and 5.6% across the entire period.
The pattern of D&A outpacing CapEx in most quarters may suggest the existing asset base is being consumed faster than replaced, though the recent ramp from $92M in 2024Q2 to $166M in 2026Q3 could equally reflect growth investment in automation and specimen logistics capacity rather than deferred maintenance catch-up. For a logistics-intensive diagnostics operator, a CapEx/Rev ratio near 4–5% is structurally modest, meaning free cash flow generation is less exposed to capital replacement cycles than typical industrial peers.
Dividend Steady, Buybacks and M&A Lumpy
Quest returned $84M–$96M per quarter in dividends across all ten periods while deploying sporadic buybacks of up to $300M and a $1.5B acquisition in 2024Q3; as disclosed in the company's cash flow statements, total capital deployment ranged from roughly $164M in quiet quarters to over $1.6B in the heaviest.
The combination of a steadily growing baseline dividend and highly variable share repurchases suggests a capital allocation framework that prioritizes predictable returns while deploying surplus cash opportunistically. The $1.5B acquisition in 2024Q3 represents a material bet on inorganic growth, likely in hospital lab outsourcing; investors should evaluate whether the subsequent smaller tuck-in deals ($1M–$50M per quarter) are generating adequate returns relative to the cost of that initial outlay.
First-Quarter Drains Repeat Seasonally
Working capital movements swung from a $210M outflow in 2026Q1 to an $81M inflow in 2026Q2, repeating a seasonal pattern where first-quarter drains are partially recovered in subsequent periods; per Quest Diagnostics' quarterly disclosures, cumulative working capital impact over the ten-quarter window was approximately negative $101M.
The consistent Q1 working capital outflows (2025Q1 at -$90M, 2026Q1 at -$210M) likely reflect a combination of tax settlement timing and insurance deductible resets that delay collections, with the larger 2026Q1 drain possibly indicating a heavier receivables build as revenue scaled. Given the fragmented multi-payer billing cycle inherent to this business, quarterly OCF figures should be smoothed across a full year before drawing conclusions about the underlying cash generation trend.
Non-Cash Addbacks Flatter Cash Quality
Stock-based compensation of $20M–$27M per quarter is added back to operating cash flow, and amortization of acquired intangibles sits inside the $147M D&A figure; according to Quest Diagnostics' filings, roughly half the 2026Q3 OCF-to-net-income gap is non-cash, not operating outperformance.
In 2026Q3 the $428M spread between $740M OCF and $312M net income is only partially explained by disclosed D&A ($147M), SBC ($20M), and a near-neutral working capital swing (-$1M), implying a substantial residual of unquantified non-cash items such as restructuring, deferred taxes, or acquisition-related charges. Because revenue is reported net of implicit price concessions for estimated uncollectible payer amounts, the collectability assumptions embedded in both revenue and receivables could shift the apparent conversion rate without any change in test volume, so DSO trends and recurring restructuring lines warrant closer scrutiny than the headline OCF ratio suggests.