Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in DGX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.3M | $1.97B | +1.1% | 8.404% | 0.03% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.2M | $1.53B | +1.2% | 6.554% | 0.03% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.1M | $1.30B | +0.8% | 5.555% | 0.06% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 5.5M | $1.17B | +2.5% | 4.998% | 0.02% |
| 5 | Boston Partners | 4.7M | $1.00B | +18.3% | 4.299% | 0.89% |
| 6 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3.5M | $748.6M | -8.5% | 3.190% | 0.04% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.1M | $662.6M | +1.7% | 2.843% | 0.04% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.5M | $521.5M | -0.8% | 2.229% | 0.03% |
| 9 | EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 2.2M | $476.4M | +0.2% | 2.036% | 3.60% |
| 10 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.0M | $421.4M | +2.0% | 1.801% | 0.08% |
| 11 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.9M | $410.2M | +10.4% | 1.753% | 0.03% |
| 12 | Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 1.9M | $400.2M | +0.3% | 1.711% | 0.90% |
| 13 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 1.8M | $371.2M | -0.7% | 1.587% | 0.06% |
| 14 | DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS | 1.6M | $329.8M | -3.8% | 1.409% | 1.42% |
| 15 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.6M | $328.6M | -16.0% | 1.405% | 0.18% |
| 16 | NORGES BANK | 1.4M | $298.1M | — | 1.274% | 0.03% |
| 17 | FMR LLC | 1.4M | $296.5M | +48.4% | 1.267% | 0.01% |
| 18 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.4M | $292.3M | -15.8% | 1.249% | 0.02% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.1M | $239.0M | +1.2% | 1.022% | 0.03% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 983K | $208.3M | -27.1% | 0.890% | 0.02% |
| 21 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 942K | $199.7M | +11.3% | 0.854% | 0.04% |
| 22 | UBS Group AG | 889K | $188.4M | +26.6% | 0.805% | 0.02% |
| 23 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 818K | $173.4M | -5.7% | 0.741% | 0.08% |
| 24 | M&G Plc | 796K | $168.7M | -1.2% | 0.721% | 0.84% |
| 25 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 774K | $164.0M | +1.7% | 0.701% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in DGX — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in DGX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new DGX position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their DGX position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,100 | +4.6% | 95.53% | +2.24 pp | $20.55B | +12% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,052 | +2.8% | 93.29% | 2.73 pp | $18.33B | +9.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,023 | +5.4% | 96.02% | +0.58 pp | $16.76B | 7.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 971 | +2.1% | 95.44% | +0.00 pp | $18.17B | +6.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 951 | +2.6% | 95.44% | +3.34 pp | $16.99B | +8.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 927 | +7.4% | 92.10% | +3.37 pp | $15.60B | +13% |
| Q4 2024 | 863 | +6.3% | 88.73% | +2.29 pp | $13.83B | +1.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 812 | — | 86.44% | — | $13.59B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DGX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Quest Diagnostics Incorporated stands at 95.5%, held across 1,100 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of DGX, with approximately 9,275,411 shares worth $1.97B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of DGX.
Our composite Smart Money Score for DGX is 54 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
106 institutions opened new positions in DGX during Q2 2026, while 66 fully exited. 822 added to existing positions and 146 trimmed.
DGX institutional ownership rose by 2.24 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +48 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 47.7% of all reported 13F value in DGX, and the top 25 account for 67.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.