Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 18.2x · EV/EBITDA 14.5x · ROE N/A. (2000–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $11.1B | $14.6B | $15.0B | $14.6B | $12.5B | $21.3B | $15.2B | $12.3B | $10.8B | $9.0B | $7.9B |
| Enterprise Value | $15.9B | $19.4B | $20.0B | $19.7B | $17.7B | $26.4B | $19.4B | $16.5B | $14.3B | $12.1B | $10.1B |
| P/E Ratio → | 18.17 | 24.22 | 25.63 | 28.12 | 27.65 | 41.68 | 30.95 | 30.73 | 29.70 | 32.41 | 37.03 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.18 | 2.95 | 3.18 | 3.26 | 2.76 | 4.88 | 3.69 | 3.40 | 3.13 | 3.23 | 3.22 |
| P/B Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/FCF | 17.40 | 21.70 | 29.24 | 30.06 | 32.22 | 37.98 | 30.16 | 29.94 | 39.19 | 36.18 | 34.76 |
| P/OCF | 13.96 | 18.40 | 23.96 | 24.70 | 26.30 | 32.51 | 25.64 | 24.78 | 27.27 | 26.57 | 27.67 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.92 | 4.25 | 4.40 | 3.90 | 6.06 | 4.71 | 4.55 | 4.15 | 4.35 | 4.08 |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.55 | 18.49 | 20.67 | 21.87 | 20.86 | 30.95 | 24.52 | 23.90 | 22.80 | 21.44 | 20.51 |
| EV / EBIT | 16.62 | 20.04 | 21.77 | 23.19 | 22.95 | 32.31 | 26.72 | 26.01 | 24.79 | 23.20 | 22.23 |
| EV / FCF | — | 28.84 | 39.03 | 40.56 | 45.60 | 47.17 | 38.47 | 40.05 | 51.98 | 48.70 | 44.14 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 40.0% | 40.0% | 39.3% | 38.6% | 36.3% | 38.7% | 38.7% | 38.8% | 37.9% | 31.1% | 31.0% |
| Operating Margin | 19.3% | 19.3% | 18.7% | 18.3% | 16.9% | 17.9% | 17.6% | 17.4% | 16.7% | 18.7% | 18.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | 12.2% | 12.2% | 12.4% | 11.6% | 10.0% | 11.7% | 11.9% | 11.1% | 10.5% | 10.0% | 8.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ROA | 34.0% | 34.0% | 34.2% | 31.7% | 27.6% | 31.5% | 33.3% | 35.0% | 41.5% | 35.8% | 28.3% |
| ROIC | 73.5% | 73.5% | 63.6% | 60.6% | 59.5% | 64.3% | 66.7% | 78.0% | 101.0% | 121.3% | 119.7% |
| ROCE | 137.8% | 137.8% | 140.4% | 74.7% | 71.5% | 71.7% | 71.7% | 86.5% | 118.3% | 138.8% | 123.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.99 | 4.99 | 5.38 | 5.79 | 6.19 | 6.20 | 5.51 | 6.31 | 5.65 | 5.58 | 4.45 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 4.58 | 4.58 | 5.18 | 5.66 | 6.12 | 6.03 | 5.30 | 6.03 | 5.61 | 5.51 | 4.36 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 7.15 | 9.79 | 10.50 | 13.38 | 9.18 | 8.31 | 10.11 | 12.78 | 12.52 | 9.38 |
| Interest Coverage | 4.93 | 4.93 | 4.69 | 4.32 | 3.89 | 4.26 | 4.21 | 4.20 | 3.93 | 4.27 | 4.13 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.65 | 1.65 | 0.56 | 1.49 | 1.47 | 1.46 | 1.85 | 1.74 | 1.49 | 1.46 | 1.23 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.50 | 1.50 | 0.52 | 1.34 | 1.32 | 1.34 | 1.70 | 1.62 | 1.37 | 1.36 | 1.13 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.12 | 0.21 | 0.11 | 0.25 | 0.36 | 0.42 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.11 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 2.74 | 2.71 | 2.67 | 2.83 | 2.61 | 2.63 | 2.62 | 3.78 | 3.33 | 3.45 |
| Inventory Turnover | 37.46 | 37.46 | 40.30 | 33.17 | 35.41 | 39.06 | 37.83 | 41.85 | 46.33 | 48.10 | 42.43 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 24.70 | 23.97 | 23.04 | 20.71 | 21.39 | 21.68 | 21.21 | 20.21 | 22.74 | 22.20 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 2.1% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.9% |
| Payout Ratio | 39.4% | 39.4% | 35.9% | 32.7% | 34.8% | 27.3% | 24.8% | 26.4% | 25.5% | 30.3% | 34.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 5.5% | 4.1% | 3.9% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 3.2% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 3.1% | 2.7% |
| FCF Yield | 5.7% | 4.6% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 3.1% | 2.6% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 2.9% |
| Buyback Yield | 3.2% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 6.2% | 2.0% | 5.7% | 5.5% | 11.8% | 3.8% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 5.3% | 4.1% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 3.6% | 6.9% | 2.8% | 6.5% | 6.4% | 12.7% | 4.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $34M | $35M | $35M | $36M | $38M | $40M | $42M | $43M | $48M | $50M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 25 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DPZ stock.
Domino's Pizza, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 18.2x. The historical average is 24.7x. This places it at the 23th percentile of its historical range.
Domino's Pizza, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 14.5x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 16.9x.
Based on historical data, Domino's Pizza, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 18.2x. This is at the 23th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Domino's Pizza, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 2.07% with a payout ratio of 39.4%.
Domino's Pizza, Inc. has 40.0% gross margin and 19.3% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Domino's Pizza, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 5.0x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Deleveraging transition distorts ratio quality
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Capital Reset Depresses Reported ROIC
ROIC collapsed from 17.7% in 2026Q2 to 5.5% in 2026Q3 per recent SEC filings, a swing that appears disconnected from operations since operating margin actually improved to 20.4% over the same period, implying a denominator shift rather than earning-power deterioration.
Across the trailing ten quarters ROIC ranged from 14.4% to a peak of 26.3% in 2025Q4, a level consistent with a royalty-heavy franchisor earning high returns on a thin invested-capital base. The 5.5% print coincides with the $3.5B debt retirement and the equity rebuild from -$4.0B toward -$2.1B, which may have inflated the invested-capital denominator; analysts should verify the calculation basis before treating this as a structural return decay. If the normalization holds, the historical thesis that DPZ compounds at high-teens returns would need to be re-tested against a de-levered capital structure.
Royalty Mix Drives Margin Expansion
Operating margin reached 20.4% in 2026Q3, the highest across the ten-quarter window, while gross margin held at 40.2% as reported in DPZ's financial statements, implying the gains stem from operating leverage on the royalty segments rather than one-off food-cost tailwinds, which appear largely realized.
Gross margin expanded roughly 100 basis points from the 39.2% level of 2024Q3, but the sharper move is in operating margin from 17.9% to 20.4%, driven by SG&A falling from 21.7% to 19.8% of revenue — evidence that corporate costs are scaling against a growing royalty stream. Net margin, however, oscillated between 11.4% and 13.6% throughout, so operating margin is the cleaner read on true earning power given interest expense distortions below the line. The Q2 2026 EPS miss ($4.07 versus $4.40 expected) against this backdrop suggests the pressure sat in non-operating items or below-the-line charges rather than in the unit economics.
Debt Paydown Reshapes Coverage Profile
D/EBITDA plunged from 23.15x in 2026Q2 to 5.95x in 2026Q3 per company disclosures, alongside interest coverage improving to 5.22x, indicating a potential fundamental departure from the levered-recapitalization model that defined prior capital allocation and materially lowering refinancing exposure.
Interest coverage had fluctuated in a narrow 3.91x–5.22x band for nine consecutive quarters, consistent with a debt load serviced comfortably but consuming a real share of earnings; the current 5.22x sits at the top of that range even as EBITDA presumably grew, so the improvement looks leverage-driven rather than earnings-driven. A $3.5B single-quarter reduction is a large, atypical move for this issuer, and given that buybacks and dividends consumed roughly $1.55B over ten quarters, sustaining this trajectory without a corresponding FCF increase (~$636M TTM) would imply either an asset sale, an equity issuance, or a deliberate pause in the recap program. Investors should watch whether leverage re-rises toward historical norms if the buyback engine restarts.
Sub-Unity Current Ratio Recurs Seasonally
The current ratio fell to 0.49 and the quick ratio to 0.44 in 2026Q3 versus 1.54 and 1.41 in Q2, as reported in DPZ's quarterly filings, the weakest readings across the trailing ten quarters despite $397.0M of cash on hand.
Sub-unity readings are not new here — the current ratio printed 0.56–0.60 in 2024Q4 through 2025Q2 — which suggests a recurring working-capital pattern in supply-chain payables timing rather than acute distress, though the 0.49 print does sit below that prior floor. The near-tracking of the quick ratio to the current ratio confirms minimal inventory dependence (DIO of only 10 days), so the liquidity profile hinges almost entirely on payables management and cash generation rather than inventory monetization. Under severe stress, the 5.22x interest coverage, ~$636M TTM free cash flow, and a 12.3% FCF margin appear to provide meaningful cushion, but the negative equity base (-$2.1B) removes the traditional balance-sheet backstop that would normally reassure creditors.
Discount Multiple Reflects Growth Deceleration
DPZ trades at 16.84x TTM earnings and 13.92x EV/EBITDA, below McDonald's 19.94x/15.35x and Yum's 26.38x/18.87x per market data, with a 2.33 PEG implying investors are paying a growth-adjusted premium relative to large-cap franchisors despite mid-single-digit revenue growth, a tension that hinges on margin durability.
The P/E discount to MCD and YUM is not obviously generous when measured against growth: DPZ's PEG of 2.33 versus MCD's 1.46 and YUM's 1.94 suggests the market is already charging more per unit of earnings growth for DPZ, arguably justified by its superior operating-margin trajectory but vulnerable if revenue growth stays near 3.4%. Against the closest operational peer, PZZA at 9.31x EV/EBITDA and a 1.5% net margin, DPZ's premium looks structural — the ROIC gap (historically 15–26% versus PZZA's 11.7%) is the rationale — but that premium narrows considerably if the 5.5% Q3 ROIC proves to be the new baseline rather than an accounting artifact. The 2.3% dividend yield and 14.58x P/FCF round out a valuation that prices durability rather than acceleration, consistent with a business whose EPS growth has leaned on share count reduction rather than revenue compounding.
Why P/E Misreads This Franchise Model
The P/E is the most misapplied metric for this business: net margin swung between 11.4% and 13.6% while EPS declined in revenue-positive quarters, meaning interest expense and buyback-driven share count changes, not operations, drive the multiple's denominator, and global retail sales better capture true system scale.
GAAP revenue is grossed up by the supply chain segment's intercompany transfers to franchisees, which simultaneously distorts P/S (1.98x) and understates the brand's actual economic footprint — global retail sales are the appropriate top-line anchor, and franchisee-level economics, not consolidated margins, should frame the royalty stream's value. Compounding the problem, ROE is effectively uncomputable given negative book equity of -$2.1B, so equity-based multiples (P/B shows as unavailable) cannot discipline the valuation at all. Analysts should instead anchor on EV/EBITDA adjusted for pass-through supply-chain economics and on cash conversion (the 1.22x OCF-to-NI ratio), while treating the 16.84x P/E with skepticism during periods of active deleveraging or recapitalization, when the denominator reflects capital-structure engineering rather than underlying earning power.