Free cash flow rebounded to $1.5B (24.9% FCF margin) in 2026Q4, but OCF/NI has compressed from 2.84 to 1.50 while capex climbed to $2.0B (32.3% of revenue) alongside a $448.6M dividend outflow and $146.1M of renewed acquisitions.
DRDGOLD Limited (DRD) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | Jun'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 | Jun'12 | Jun'11 | Jun'10 | Jun'09 | Jun'08 | Jun'07 | Jun'06 | Jun'05 | Jun'04 | Jun'03 | Jun'02 | Jun'01 | Jun'00 | Jun'99 | Jun'98 | Jun'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 5.46B | 3.51B | 1.85B | 1.66B | 1.5B | 1.57B | 1.13B | 288.3M | 233.8M | 51.6M | 415.9M | 283.7M | 80.69M | 502.26M | 621.17M | 324.01M | 53.6M | 208.23M | 182.56M | -20.88M | -17.31M | -101.82M | -153.99M | -178.73M | -664.16M | -65.43M | 894.61K | -7.84M | -83.65M | 10.88M |
| Operating CF Margin % | 50.86% | 44.57% | 29.57% | 30.12% | 29.26% | 29.86% | 26.97% | 10.44% | 9.39% | 2.21% | 17.09% | 13.48% | 4.46% | 24.19% | 20.68% | 12.63% | 2.69% | 10.9% | 9.9% | -1.25% | -0.99% | -8.84% | -7.9% | -8.98% | -21.12% | -3.05% | 0.04% | -0.73% | -11.04% | 3.9% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 55.46% | 90.28% | 11.45% | 10.54% | -4.8% | 39.37% | 291.57% | 23.31% | 353.1% | -87.59% | 46.6% | 251.59% | -83.93% | -19.14% | 91.71% | 504.5% | -74.26% | 14.06% | 974.35% | -20.63% | 83% | 33.88% | 13.84% | 73.09% | -915% | -7414.31% | 111.41% | 90.62% | -868.51% | - |
| Net Income | 4.09B | 2.24B | 1.33B | 1.28B | 1.12B | 1.44B | 978.9M | 105.1M | 32.4M | -36.7M | 108.8M | 96.8M | -37.17M | 145.04M | 395.5M | -287.92M | 211.6M | 129.12M | -87.82M | -936.1M | -170.31M | -467.53M | -342.13M | 85.13M | -546.41M | -294.53M | -866.8M | -45.85M | -132.54M | -9.07M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 508.01M | 459.2M | 317.22M | 217.5M | 326.22M | 282.48M | 270.8M | 240.43M | 205.39M | 228.41M | 180.2M | 201.2M | 160M | 143.77M | 120.85M | 130.92M | 197M | 99.22M | 69.91M | 177.94M | 188.11M | 120.14M | 184.93M | 81.06M | 156.71M | 112.47M | 131.39M | 88.08M | 55.96M | 9.52M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 30.1M | 26.4M | 22M | 18.4M | -28.3M | 224.1M | 21.4M | 17.2M | 10M | 29.9M | 1.8M | 3.34M | 4.51M | 4.13M | 3.52M | 4.1M | 7.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 1.09B | 45.39M | 488.2M | 405M | 334.3M | 523.7M | 343.9M | 500K | 8.6M | 17.8M | 3.8M | -3.6M | -39.22M | 292.9M | -6.39M | 817.81M | -318.1M | -52.93M | 0 | -1.4M | 11.96M | 0 | 41.99M | 312.62M | -435.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -18.66M | 723.6M | -204.32M | -327.1M | -383.02M | -449.48M | -596.8M | -152.93M | -44.39M | -50.11M | 11.2M | -54.9M | 33.14M | -41.72M | 43.6M | -337.04M | -14.5M | -19.16M | 181.51M | 865.45M | 49.8M | 278.36M | -44.79M | -479.32M | 195.37M | 65.92M | 621.94M | -24.13M | 65.38M | -18.59M |
| Working Capital Changes | -211.4M | 55.5M | -111M | 56.8M | 78.1M | -194.9M | -92M | 73.8M | 14.6M | -117.8M | 82M | 42.4M | -39.39M | -42.24M | 63.47M | -3.28M | -26.5M | 44.11M | 18.96M | 129.59M | -45.5M | -32.78M | 6.01M | -178.22M | -34.25M | 50.71M | 114.36M | -25.94M | -72.45M | 29.02M |
| Change in Receivables | -51.74M | 110.4M | -296.2M | 19.9M | 25.7M | 6.9M | -79M | 22.5M | 22.2M | -57.6M | 33.7M | 1.93M | -15.23M | -19.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -51.65M | -48.3M | -12.9M | -13.6M | -18.9M | -44.7M | -26.4M | -24.8M | -28.2M | -14.8M | 1M | -984K | -17.17M | -19.51M | -3.33M | -10.42M | -10.07M | -16.65M | -3.31M | 40.65M | -9.61M | 2.94M | 30.77M | 726.05K | 7.22M | 6.88M | 31.02M | -1.21M | -19.44M | -1.81M |
| Change in Payables | -105.41M | 1.29M | 198.1M | 50.5M | 71.3M | -149M | 24M | 87.8M | 48M | -45.4M | 47.3M | 41.48M | -6.99M | -3.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -3.28B | -2.28B | -3.04B | -1.19B | -626.2M | -446.6M | -202.5M | -303M | -140.4M | -96.7M | -107.2M | -37.7M | -171.78M | -429.38M | -413.28M | -335.17M | -226.4M | -593.42M | 1.53B | -284.74M | -216.86M | -239.17M | -577.32M | -73.49M | 29.54M | -13.4M | -365.64M | -138.16M | 100.14M | -180.49M |
| Capital Expenditures | -3.4B | -2.25B | -2.99B | -1.15B | -584.1M | -395.7M | -181.1M | -347.4M | -125.9M | -110.6M | -99.8M | -90.86M | -158.59M | -382.42M | -333.18M | -317.25M | -194.02M | -345.13M | -286.57M | -273.65M | -292.7M | -154.69M | -165.19M | -100.4M | -84.75M | -48.11M | -132.59M | -113.42M | -27.1M | -172.78M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 31.65% | 28.62% | 47.85% | 20.84% | 11.41% | 7.51% | 4.33% | 12.58% | 5.06% | 4.73% | 4.1% | 4.32% | 8.76% | 18.42% | 11.09% | 12.37% | 9.75% | 18.06% | 15.55% | 16.37% | 16.7% | 13.43% | 8.47% | 5.04% | 2.69% | 2.24% | 6.53% | 10.59% | 3.58% | 61.95% |
| Acquisitions | 141.86M | 0 | 300K | 900K | 12.2M | 100K | 700K | 5.8M | 7M | 20.5M | 7.02M | 0 | 0 | 31.97M | -9.58M | 0 | -40.56M | -300.52M | -121.72M | -542.6K | 75.62M | -47.18M | -366.92M | 0 | 17.2M | -2.58M | -202.84M | 0 | 36.52M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -23.85M | -28.4M | -23.4M | -12.9M | -13.2M | -51M | -22.1M | 44.4M | -14.5M | 13.9M | -7.41M | 6.67M | -13.18M | -22.48M | -19.77M | -17.91M | -226.4M | 10.82M | 1.95B | 3.69M | 428.8K | -42.86M | 20.85M | 93.62M | 2.8M | 44.78M | 13.71M | -24.74M | 86M | 13.15M |
| Cash from Financing | -771.92M | -443.1M | -750.7M | -532.2M | -533M | -653.5M | 509.2M | -7.9M | -45M | -53M | -281.1M | -130.5M | -76.63M | 5.7M | -168.55M | 81.35M | 7.8M | -85.82M | -839.75M | 105.63M | 376.23M | 433.55M | 543.88M | 415.04M | 699.26M | 104.18M | 358.38M | 98.94M | 43M | 128.34M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | -12.1M | -19M | -16.9M | -19.7M | -11.6M | -11.4M | -3.7M | -2.8M | -2.4M | -24.5M | -122.9M | -20M | 132.64M | -96.19M | 101.3M | -2.1M | -54.14M | 0 | -281.75M | 255.92M | 38.38M | -116.89M | 349.06M | 196.47M | -83.02M | 153.66M | 9.65M | 0 | 13.61M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.09B | -300K | 0 | 0 | -3.73M | 0 | 247K | 350K | -42.93M | 0 | 30.88M | 6.71M | 30.32M | 308.05M | 226.06M | 438.66M | 666.86M | 65.97M | 529.27M | 196.1M | 211.69M | 94.72M | 54.78M | 121.99M |
| Dividends Paid | -749.51M | -431M | -731.7M | -515.3M | -513.3M | -640.9M | -564.5M | 0 | -42.2M | -50.6M | -252.9M | -7.6M | -53.09M | -103.06M | -28.87M | -19.24M | -18.95M | -37.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.95M | -6.8M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -300K | 0 | 0 | -6.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -58.23M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -27.16M | -6.09M | -1.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -22.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1M | -500K | -3.9M | 0 | 0 | 25K | 0 | -3.79M | -24.23M | -555K | -714K | -2.04M | -730K | -870.34M | 79.33M | -105.74M | -43.48M | -6.09M | 0 | -26.49M | -8.9M | -6.97M | -5.43M | -8.84M | -453.5K |
| Net Change in Cash | 1.55B | 784.7M | -1.95B | -54.2M | 345.6M | 464.9M | 1.44B | -22.6M | 48.4M | -98.1M | 27.4M | 115.5M | -167.72M | 78.66M | 39.39M | 70.96M | -165.4M | -492.86M | 857.74M | -250.57M | 134.55M | 102.62M | -134.83M | 153.97M | 103.12M | 25.35M | -6.36M | -47.06M | 43M | 128.34M |
| Free Cash Flow | 2.06B | 1.26B | -1.14B | 510.4M | 913.7M | 1.18B | 947.8M | -59.1M | 107.9M | -59M | 316.1M | 192.84M | -77.9M | 119.84M | 288M | 6.76M | -140.42M | -136.9M | -104.01M | -294.53M | -310.01M | -256.51M | -319.17M | -279.13M | -748.91M | -113.55M | -131.7M | -121.27M | -110.74M | -161.9M |
| FCF Margin % | 19.21% | 15.95% | -18.28% | 9.29% | 17.85% | 22.35% | 22.65% | -2.14% | 4.33% | -2.52% | 12.99% | 9.16% | -4.31% | 5.77% | 9.59% | 0.26% | -7.05% | -7.16% | -5.64% | -17.62% | -17.68% | -22.27% | -16.37% | -14.02% | -23.81% | -5.3% | -6.49% | -11.32% | -14.62% | -58.05% |
| FCF Growth % | 64.13% | 210.14% | -323.45% | -44.14% | -22.42% | 24.26% | 1703.72% | -154.77% | 282.88% | -118.66% | 63.91% | 347.55% | -165.01% | -58.39% | 4158.39% | 104.82% | -2.57% | -31.62% | 64.69% | 4.99% | -20.86% | 19.63% | -14.34% | 62.73% | -559.55% | 13.78% | -8.6% | -9.5% | 31.6% | - |
| FCF per Share | 237.03 | 145.00 | -131.74 | 59.01 | 106.13 | 136.78 | 120.94 | -8.69 | 25.56 | -13.98 | 74.87 | 4.95 | -2.05 | 3.15 | 7.49 | 0.18 | -3.69 | -3.63 | -2.77 | -8.87 | -10.41 | -10.04 | -14.63 | -14.72 | -45.82 | -7.23 | -10.85 | -20.74 | -29.60 | -137.61 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.33x | 1.57x | 1.39x | 1.29x | 1.33x | 1.09x | 1.78x | 3.67x | 35.97x | 3.77x | 6.72x | 4.18x | -1.76x | 10.16x | 2.01x | -1.13x | 0.26x | 1.61x | 0.18x | 0.02x | 0.10x | 0.20x | 0.45x | -2.10x | 1.22x | 0.28x | -0.00x | 0.17x | 0.63x | -1.20x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 11.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DRD stock.
DRDGOLD Limited (DRD) generated $5.46B in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
DRDGOLD Limited (DRD) generated $2.06B in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
DRDGOLD Limited (DRD) spent $3.40B on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, DRDGOLD Limited (DRD) returned $749.5M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Gold price reversal strains capex commitments
Cash Conversion Ratio Compresses Sharply
DRDGOLD's OCF/NI ratio has compressed from 2.84 in 2022Q4 to 1.50 in 2026Q4, even as operating cash flow grew from $892M to $3.5B, suggesting reported earnings are absorbing an increasing share of operating cash generation rather than reflecting cash-realized gold sales.
The compression from 2.4–2.8x cash-to-earnings in 2022–2023 to 1.2–1.5x in 2026 implies a structural shift in the accrual profile, likely driven by working capital absorption as revenue accelerated more than doubling over the period. While a 1.5x OCF/NI remains healthy in absolute terms, the direction of travel warrants scrutiny given the 2025Q4 operating income anomaly flagged in the income statement, where negative operating income coexisted with $1.3B of net income. Investors should reconcile whether the 2026 conversion reflects genuine collection delays or timing differences in bullion sales recognition before extrapolating the current ratio forward.
Free Cash Flow Recovers After 2024 Burn
Free cash flow recovered from a $802M deficit in 2024Q4 to $1.5B in 2026Q4, achieving a 24.9% FCF margin that represents the strongest cash generation in DRDGOLD's observed history, driven by revenue acceleration outpacing the concurrent surge in capital expenditure.
The 2024 trough, where consecutive periods destroyed $338M and $802M of free cash, appears to mark the peak investment phase, with FCF margin recovering from -24.6% to +24.9% within eight quarters — a V-shaped recovery that suggests new capacity has come online and is generating returns ahead of the depreciation curve. This pattern is consistent with a major project reaching commissioning, but it also embeds a significantly higher fixed cost base that cannot be shed if realized gold prices normalize. The 2022–2023 baseline FCF of $250–490M per period now appears to represent a trough case rather than a normalized run-rate, though sustaining the current trajectory requires continued strong gold pricing.
Capital Intensity Hits 32% of Revenue
CapEx has grown more than tenfold from $182.5M in 2022Q2 to $2.0B in 2026Q4, with CapEx/Rev expanding from 7.3% to 32.3%, indicating a transformative expansion program whose maintenance-versus-growth split is undisclosed and warrants close investor scrutiny.
D&A of $259.6M against $2.0B of capex in 2026Q4 implies a depreciation-to-capex ratio of approximately 0.13x, strongly suggesting the majority of current spending is growth-oriented rather than maintenance replacement — a pattern typical of commissioning new processing capacity or extending tailings facilities in South African gold retreatment. The sustainability of a 32% CapEx/Rev ratio depends on whether remaining project spend is disclosed in management's forward pipeline, as further expansion would push this ratio higher before it normalizes toward the historical 15–25% band. If gold prices decline, DRDGOLD would face the classic mining dilemma of committed capex against falling realized prices, which could compress free cash flow faster than the operating cost base can adjust.
Rising Dividends and Renewed M&A Compete for Cash
DRDGOLD more than doubled its dividend outflow from $167.8M in 2022Q4 to $448.6M in 2026Q4, while simultaneously resuming acquisition activity with $146.1M deployed in 2026Q4 — the largest transaction observed in the period — and maintaining zero share buybacks throughout.
The concurrent pursuit of heavy capex, rising dividends, and renewed M&A suggests management is confident in the durability of current cash generation, but it leaves limited margin for error if gold prices soften or if the 32% CapEx/Rev ratio proves to be a multi-year commitment rather than a one-cycle build. With no buybacks and no visible debt reduction in the reported series, the capital return profile is entirely dividend-driven, which is customary among South African miners but limits flexibility under stress. The $146.1M acquisition in 2026Q4, following a run of near-zero M&A in prior periods, may signal a new consolidation phase; investors should evaluate whether acquired assets generate returns consistent with the elevated ROIC implied by the current operating cash flow trajectory.
What Cash Flows Don't Fully Capture
Working capital swings — from +$206M in 2023Q4 to -$272.6M in 2025Q2 — mask underlying operating volatility, and the apparent elimination of share-based compensation in 2026 periods suggests a structural equity reorganization or reclassification that should be verified against disclosed notes.
The disappearance of SBC expense from $12–16M annually in 2024–2025 to $0 in both 2026 periods is unusual for a listed South African miner and may reflect a shift to cash-settled compensation or a one-time repricing that could reappear as an operating charge in future periods. Additionally, the $146.1M acquisition in 2026Q4 sits in the investing line without disclosed earnouts, deferred consideration, or contingent liabilities that may sit off the current cash flow statement. Given the income statement finding that 2025Q4 reported negative operating income alongside $1.3B of net income, investors should reconcile the $2.2B of operating cash flow in that period against working capital movements and non-cash adjustments to confirm the cash actually originated from core operations rather than bullion sales timing or fair-value remeasurement.