Quarterly revenue has oscillated between roughly $255M and $318M with NOI margins swinging from 17.3% to 94.1%, suggesting that reported property-level cost timing drives much of the variance rather than underlying operating change.
DiamondRock Hospitality Company (DRH) annual income statement — 22-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 |
|---|
| Revenue | 1.15B | 1.12B | 1.13B | 1.07B | 1B | 567.13M | 299.49M | 938.09M | 863.7M | 870M | 896.56M | 930.99M | 872.86M | 799.69M | 749.65M | 638.23M | 624.37M | 575.68M | 693.23M | 710.93M | 491.89M | 229.45M | 7.07M |
| Revenue Growth % | 2.1% | -0.83% | 5.12% | 7.33% | 76.59% | 89.37% | -68.07% | 8.61% | -0.72% | -2.96% | -3.7% | 6.66% | 9.15% | 6.68% | 17.46% | 2.22% | 8.46% | -16.96% | -2.49% | 44.53% | 114.38% | 3143.63% | - |
| Property Operating Expenses | 632.71M | 502.14M | 511.95M | 781.76M | 432.36M | 284.99M | 340.63M | 690.76M | 599.5M | 581.27M | 587.87M | 618.47M | 594.1M | 572.02M | 530.91M | 464.46M | 457.87M | 433.42M | 479.52M | 476.19M | 335.34M | 181.27M | 6.17M |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 515.88M | 618.35M | 617.94M | 293.11M | 569.14M | 282.14M | -41.14M | 247.33M | 264.2M | 288.74M | 308.69M | 312.52M | 278.76M | 227.67M | 218.73M | 173.76M | 166.5M | 142.26M | 213.72M | 234.75M | 156.55M | 48.18M | 906.97K |
| NOI Margin % | 44.91% | 55.19% | 54.69% | 27.27% | 56.83% | 49.75% | -13.74% | 26.36% | 30.59% | 33.19% | 34.43% | 33.57% | 31.94% | 28.47% | 29.18% | 27.23% | 26.67% | 24.71% | 30.83% | 33.02% | 31.83% | 21% | 12.82% |
| Operating Expenses | 326.76M | 456.57M | 474.79M | 32.05M | 407.01M | 312.19M | -41.14M | 28.23M | 155.25M | 147.77M | 151.22M | 155.84M | 151.94M | 152.51M | 146.16M | 130.54M | 126.87M | 120.6M | 121.41M | 117.9M | 85.68M | 41.05M | 5.17M |
| G&A Expenses | 7.68M | 0 | 0 | 32.05M | 25.42M | 32.55M | 6.91M | 28.23M | 50.72M | 48.68M | 53.77M | 54.69M | 52.29M | 48.62M | 46.01M | 43.28M | 38.4M | 37.87M | 42.56M | 43.58M | 33.32M | 13.46M | 4.11M |
| EBITDA | 303.75M | 274.88M | 256.74M | 372.36M | 270.98M | 72.91M | -253.77M | 337.43M | 209.59M | 238.97M | 254.98M | 246.42M | 237.12M | 179.05M | 132.73M | 140.02M | 126.86M | 101.99M | 168.35M | 190.13M | 122.44M | 35.65M | -3.17M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 26.45% | 24.53% | 22.72% | 34.64% | 27.06% | 12.86% | -84.73% | 35.97% | 24.27% | 27.47% | 28.44% | 26.47% | 27.17% | 22.39% | 17.71% | 21.94% | 20.32% | 17.72% | 24.29% | 26.74% | 24.89% | 15.54% | -44.78% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 114.63M | 113.11M | 113.59M | 111.3M | 108.85M | 102.96M | 114.72M | 118.34M | 104.74M | 99.19M | 97.51M | 101.14M | 99.65M | 103.89M | 101.59M | 99.31M | 88.67M | 82.87M | 76.04M | 73.28M | 51.57M | 28.52M | 1.09M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 9.98% | 10.09% | 10.05% | 10.35% | 10.87% | 18.15% | 38.3% | 12.61% | 12.13% | 11.4% | 10.88% | 10.86% | 11.42% | 12.99% | 13.55% | 15.56% | 14.2% | 14.4% | 10.97% | 10.31% | 10.48% | 12.43% | 15.45% |
| Operating Income | 189.12M | 161.78M | 143.15M | 261.06M | 162.13M | -30.05M | 0 | 219.09M | 104.84M | 139.78M | 157.47M | 145.27M | 137.47M | 75.16M | 31.14M | 40.71M | 38.2M | 19.12M | 92.31M | 116.85M | 70.87M | 7.13M | -4.26M |
| Operating Margin % | 16.47% | 14.44% | 12.67% | 24.29% | 16.19% | -5.3% | 0% | 23.36% | 12.14% | 16.07% | 17.56% | 15.6% | 15.75% | 9.4% | 4.15% | 6.38% | 6.12% | 3.32% | 13.32% | 16.44% | 14.41% | 3.11% | -60.23% |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 62.8M | 65.52M | 65.07M | 39.69M | 37.04M | 53.99M | 46.58M | 40.97M | 38.48M | 41.73M | 52.68M | 58.28M | 57.28M | 53.77M | 45.41M | 45.52M | 51.61M | 50.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Coverage | - | 2.57x | 1.76x | 2.34x | 3.83x | -4.19x | -6.82x | 2.17x | 3.22x | 3.65x | 4.05x | 2.85x | 3.90x | 1.40x | 0.54x | 0.85x | 0.58x | 0.38x | 1.86x | - | - | - | - |
| Non-Operating Income | -39.43M | 240K | 27.84M | 109.03M | 10.13M | 125.05M | 368.48M | 118.11M | -27.02M | -782K | -11.46M | -4.62M | -89.82M | -4.84M | 2.23M | 2.22M | -783K | -368K | -1.65M | 0 | 1.13M | 582.24K | 0 |
| Pretax Income | 169.02M | 100.71M | 49.79M | 86.95M | 112.31M | -192.14M | -422.48M | 206.24M | 90.9M | 102.08M | 127.19M | 97.2M | 169.01M | 22.71M | -22.18M | -4.08M | -6.53M | -32.12M | 43.55M | 68.16M | 38.59M | -8.69M | -3.7M |
| Pretax Margin % | 14.72% | 8.99% | 4.41% | 8.09% | 11.21% | -33.88% | -141.07% | 21.98% | 10.52% | 11.73% | 14.19% | 10.44% | 19.36% | 2.84% | -2.96% | -0.64% | -1.05% | -5.58% | 6.28% | 9.59% | 7.85% | -3.79% | -52.3% |
| Income Tax | 3.97M | -1.23M | 1.54M | 317K | 2.61M | 3.27M | -26.45M | 22.03M | 3.1M | 10.21M | 12.4M | 11.57M | 5.64M | -1.11M | -6.16M | 3.65M | 2.64M | -21.03M | -9.38M | 5.26M | 3.38M | -1.35M | -1.58M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 2.35% | -1.22% | 3.09% | 0.36% | 2.32% | -1.7% | 6.26% | 10.68% | 3.41% | 10% | 9.75% | 11.91% | 3.33% | -4.9% | 27.76% | -89.47% | -40.46% | 65.47% | -21.53% | 7.72% | 8.77% | 15.57% | 42.76% |
| Net Income | 164.48M | 101.43M | 48.05M | 86.34M | 109.33M | -194.58M | -394.38M | 183.49M | 87.78M | 91.88M | 114.8M | 85.63M | 163.38M | 49.06M | -16.59M | -7.68M | -9.17M | -11.09M | 52.93M | 68.31M | 35.21M | -7.34M | -2.12M |
| Net Margin % | 14.32% | 9.05% | 4.25% | 8.03% | 10.92% | -34.31% | -131.68% | 19.56% | 10.16% | 10.56% | 12.8% | 9.2% | 18.72% | 6.14% | -2.21% | -1.2% | -1.47% | -1.93% | 7.64% | 9.61% | 7.16% | -3.2% | -29.94% |
| Net Income Growth % | 157.11% | 111.11% | -44.35% | -21.03% | 156.19% | 50.66% | -314.93% | 109.02% | -4.45% | -19.96% | 34.06% | -47.59% | 232.98% | 395.71% | -116.1% | 16.29% | 17.29% | -120.95% | -22.52% | 94% | 579.98% | -246.42% | - |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 279.11M | 214.54M | 161.63M | 197.64M | 218.18M | -91.62M | -279.66M | 301.83M | 192.52M | 191.06M | 212.31M | 186.77M | 263.03M | 152.96M | 85M | 91.63M | 79.5M | 71.78M | 128.97M | 141.59M | 86.78M | 21.18M | -1.02M |
| FFO Margin % | 24.3% | 19.15% | 14.31% | 18.39% | 21.79% | -16.16% | -93.38% | 32.17% | 22.29% | 21.96% | 23.68% | 20.06% | 30.13% | 19.13% | 11.34% | 14.36% | 12.73% | 12.47% | 18.6% | 19.92% | 17.64% | 9.23% | -14.48% |
| FFO Growth % | 311.31% | 32.73% | -18.22% | -9.41% | 338.13% | 67.24% | -192.66% | 56.77% | 0.77% | -10.01% | 13.67% | -28.99% | 71.96% | 79.95% | -7.24% | 15.26% | 10.74% | -44.34% | -8.91% | 63.16% | 309.71% | 2167.29% | - |
| FFO per Share | 1.35 | 1.03 | 0.77 | 0.93 | 1.02 | -0.43 | -1.39 | 1.49 | 0.93 | 0.95 | 1.05 | 0.93 | 1.34 | 0.78 | 0.47 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.67 | 1.39 | 1.50 | 1.28 | 0.54 | -0.06 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 28.19% | 45.83% | 15.84% | 16.14% | 2.94% | -0.13% | -9.14% | 33.81% | 53.35% | 52.62% | 47.47% | 51.46% | 29.31% | 42.94% | 65.89% | 44.05% | 5.44% | 0.11% | 72.15% | 58.14% | 50.36% | 50.61% | 0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 0.79 | 0.44 | 0.18 | 0.36 | 0.47 | -0.96 | -1.97 | 0.91 | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.57 | 0.43 | 0.83 | 0.25 | -0.09 | -0.05 | -0.06 | -0.10 | 0.56 | 0.72 | 0.51 | -0.19 | -0.12 |
| EPS Growth % | 204.9% | 144.44% | -50% | -23.4% | 148.96% | 51.27% | -316.48% | 111.63% | -6.52% | -19.3% | 32.56% | -48.19% | 232% | 372.33% | -99.13% | 27.4% | 36.5% | -117.86% | -22.22% | 41.18% | 368.42% | -58.33% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 0.44 | 0.18 | 0.36 | 0.47 | -0.96 | -1.97 | 0.91 | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.57 | 0.43 | 0.83 | 0.25 | -0.09 | -0.05 | -0.06 | -0.10 | 0.56 | 0.72 | 0.51 | -0.19 | -0.12 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 207.42M | 208.26M | 211.24M | 212.3M | 213.19M | 212.06M | 201.67M | 202.74M | 206.13M | 201.52M | 201.68M | 201.46M | 196.68M | 195.86M | 180.83M | 166.67M | 144.46M | 107.4M | 93.12M | 94.27M | 67.72M | 39.15M | 18.16M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DRH stock.
For fiscal year 2025, DiamondRock Hospitality Company (DRH) reported total revenue of $1.12B. This represents a 15739.9% increase compared to $7.1M in 2004.
DiamondRock Hospitality Company (DRH) is profitable, generating $101.4M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 9.1%.
DiamondRock Hospitality Company (DRH) reported an operating income of $161.8M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 14.4%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
DiamondRock Hospitality Company (DRH) generated $618.3M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 55.2%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Operating leverage on RevPAR swings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Stagnation Masks Quarterly Volatility
Based on reported figures, DRH's quarterly revenue has oscillated between roughly $255M and $318M over ten quarters, with the latest quarter showing 4.3% year-over-year growth after several quarters of slight contraction.
The revenue series suggests a portfolio whose top line is driven more by seasonal and event-driven demand than by a durable growth trend. The recent positive growth readings are encouraging but still need to be tested against a full cycle before being treated as a turning point. Investors should monitor whether RevPAR gains persist once comparisons normalize.
Quarterly NOI Margins Track Seasonality
NOI margins as reported range from roughly 17% in Q2 2026 to above 94% in Q4 2025, a spread that appears driven more by the timing of reported property-level cost recognition than by underlying operating change.
Such extreme quarter-to-quarter swings in NOI margin suggest that the reported property-level figures may reflect lumpy expense timing or classification effects rather than steady profitability. The 2026 Q2 margin compression alongside a strong EPS result warrants further investigation into how property expenses are being allocated. A normalized trailing view is more informative than any single quarter.
FFO Per Share Recovers From Low Base
Based on DRH's reported figures, FFO per share moved from $0.09 in Q4 2024 to $0.58 in Q2 2026, but quarterly FFO has been volatile enough that the trajectory should be read on a trailing basis.
The recovery in FFO per share is meaningful, yet the variability between quarters indicates that a few large items are influencing results. AFFO has tracked FFO closely in most periods, which suggests capital reserves are not dramatically distorting cash earnings. Dividend yield remains low, so payout coverage appears comfortable on reported figures.
Net Income Diverges From Cash Earnings
Reported net income of $33.3M in Q3 2026 against FFO of $61.9M illustrates that real estate depreciation materially depresses GAAP earnings relative to the cash-based measure investors typically use for this REIT.
The gap between net income and FFO is consistent with a large depreciable asset base, and GAAP EPS therefore understates the earnings power of the portfolio. Economic depreciation from ongoing renovation spending is not fully captured in FFO, which may modestly overstate sustainable cash earnings. Investors should consider AFFO net of recurring capital expenditures as the more conservative anchor.
Q2 2026 Earnings Step-Change
Reported Q2 2026 EPS of $0.44 against FFO of $119.3M and AFFO of $99.9M marks the most significant single-period deviation in the ten-quarter series, which the company attributes to RevPAR growth and controlled hotel expense growth.
A quarter this far above the surrounding run-rate suggests either a genuine operating inflection or an episodic benefit that has not yet recurred. Management's upward guidance revision points toward the former, but one quarter is insufficient to confirm sustainability. Investors should monitor whether subsequent quarters hold RevPAR gains and expense discipline together.
Quarterly Strength Versus Flat Trailing Revenue
As reported in the income statement series, DRH's strong Q2 2026 result sits against trailing revenue that has barely moved, which may indicate the earnings step-up is more episodic than structural.
The Q2 2026 beat relies on a single quarter of elevated FFO and AFFO, while the broader ten-quarter revenue base shows little sustained expansion. Based on reported figures, the gap between one strong quarter and flat trailing top-line growth warrants caution before extrapolating the guidance raise. Investors should test whether margin gains persist across several consecutive quarters rather than treating the inflection as established.