The balance sheet is a fortress with $193.1 million in cash and a debt-to-equity ratio of only 0.07, yet deepening retained losses of -$104.5 million indicate persistent equity erosion from operational deficits.
Viant Technology Inc. (DSP) balance sheet — 8-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 350.43M | 376.19M | 362.49M | 340.42M | 314.86M | 352.19M | 103.88M | 74.79M | 52.88M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 193.05M | 191.15M | 205.05M | 216.46M | 206.57M | 238.48M | 9.63M | 4.82M | 2.65M |
| Cash Only | 193.05M | 191.15M | 205.05M | 216.46M | 206.57M | 238.48M | 9.63M | 4.82M | 2.65M |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 145.14M | 177.14M | 146.95M | 117.47M | 101.66M | 110.74M | 89.77M | 68.08M | 48.5M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 143.58 | 187.84 | 185.44 | 192.33 | 188.19 | 180.34 | 198.27 | 150.71 | 163.36 |
| Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Assets | 0 | 7.9M | 0 | 6.49M | 6.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 148.01M | 98.47M | 78.31M | 64.49M | 63.02M | 36.95M | 29.64M | 32.07M | 33.78M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 57.88M | 54.76M | 55.15M | 51.26M | 49.55M | 22.33M | 13.83M | 14.92M | 15.71M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 6.91x | 6.29x | 5.24x | 4.35x | 3.98x | 10.04x | 11.95x | 11.05x | 6.90x |
| Goodwill | 32.6M | 19.19M | 19.19M | 12.42M | 12.42M | 12.42M | 12.42M | 12.42M | 12.42M |
| Intangible Assets | 14.5M | 2.9M | 3.05M | 201K | 667K | 1.79M | 3.02M | 4.24M | 5.47M |
| Long-Term Investments | 7M | 3.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 5.39M | 600K | 932K | 615K | 385K | 406K | 371K | 478K | 178K |
| Total Assets | 498.44M | 474.66M | 440.8M | 404.91M | 377.88M | 389.13M | 133.52M | 106.86M | 86.66M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.86x | 0.73x | 0.66x | 0.55x | 0.52x | 0.58x | 1.24x | 1.54x | 1.25x |
| Asset Growth % | 36.32% | 7.68% | 8.86% | 7.15% | -2.89% | 191.44% | 24.95% | 23.3% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 149.85M | 157.03M | 145.45M | 108.85M | 87.12M | 83.06M | 79.66M | 61.06M | 45.86M |
| Accounts Payable | 66.62M | 83.52M | 71.32M | 47.34M | 37.06M | 32.88M | 29.76M | 20.48M | 17.75M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 112.14 | 163.36 | 165.63 | 143.43 | 115.9 | 92.59 | 119.34 | 79.47 | 87.16 |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.35M | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 3.98M | 583K | 581K | 316K | 123K | 1.32M | 2.73M | 5.26M | 4.77M |
| Other Current Liabilities | 75.76M | 17.02M | 50.52M | 18.17M | 11.16M | 36.62M | 12.26M | 26.93M | 13.84M |
| Current Ratio | 2.34x | 2.40x | 2.49x | 3.13x | 3.61x | 4.24x | 1.30x | 1.22x | 1.15x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.34x | 2.40x | 2.49x | 3.13x | 3.61x | 4.24x | 1.30x | 1.22x | 1.15x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 31.44 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 29.76M | 28.83M | 21.28M | 21.67M | 25M | 23.5M | 33.75M | 23.09M | 79M |
| Long-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.5M | 20.18M | 17.5M | 65.95M |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 69.59M | 16.67M | 21.28M | 21.67M | 25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45M |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 12.86M | 12.16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 765K | 7.95M | 822K | -41.82M |
| Total Liabilities | 179.61M | 185.86M | 166.73M | 130.52M | 112.11M | 106.56M | 113.4M | 84.15M | 124.86M |
| Total Debt | 22.14M | 21.75M | 26.01M | 25.43M | 28.71M | 17.5M | 23.54M | 17.5M | 65.95M |
| Net Debt | -170.91M | -169.4M | -179.04M | -191.02M | -177.86M | -220.98M | 13.91M | 12.69M | 63.3M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.07x | 0.08x | 0.09x | 0.09x | 0.11x | 0.06x | 1.17x | 0.77x | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.74x | 0.71x | 1.30x | - | - | - | 0.74x | 0.76x | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -5.70x | -5.50x | -8.98x | - | - | - | 0.44x | 0.55x | - |
| Interest Coverage | - | - | 32.75x | -23.48x | -33.47x | -42.53x | 20.88x | 3.24x | -4.85x |
| Total Equity | 318.83M | 288.8M | 274.07M | 274.39M | 265.77M | 282.57M | 20.12M | 22.7M | -83.2M |
| Equity Growth % | 36.09% | 5.37% | -0.11% | 3.24% | -5.95% | 1304.65% | -11.4% | 127.29% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 4.89 | 4.31 | 13.39 | 18.02 | 18.74 | 22.85 | 2.01 | 0.39 | -1.41 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 113.45M | 82.14M | 53.84M | 68.26M | 59.25M | 60.16M | 20.12M | 22.7M | -83.2M |
| Common Stock | 66K | 64K | 65K | 63K | 62K | 61K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | -104.49M | -91.75M | -50.57M | -43.51M | -36.26M | -20.14M | -72.07M | -76.98M | -85.21M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | -8.92M | -21.05M | -1.13M | -475K | -2.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -19K |
| Minority Interest | 205.38M | 206.66M | 220.24M | 206.13M | 206.52M | 222.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DSP stock.
As of 2025, Viant Technology Inc. (DSP) had total assets of $474.7M including $376.2M in current assets.
Viant Technology Inc. (DSP) carries total debt of $21.7M, offset by $191.2M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Viant Technology Inc. (DSP) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $82.1M ($4.31 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Viant Technology Inc. (DSP) reported a current ratio of 2.40x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent net losses and equity erosion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Fortress Balance Sheet with Equity Erosion
Viant's balance sheet has maintained a fortress-like liquidity position, yet total equity has declined from $65.6M to $113.4M over ten quarters, driven by sustained net losses and a sharp Q2 2026 goodwill increase, suggesting operational gains are offset by persistent equity consumption.
The trajectory shows a clear dichotomy: liquidity metrics remain exceptionally strong, with cash reserves consistently above $190M and a current ratio above 2.3, but shareholder equity has experienced significant erosion, with retained losses deepening from -$45.6M to -$104.5M. This pattern indicates the core business is not yet generating sufficient GAAP profit to build book value, forcing the company to rely on its initial capital base and recent goodwill additions to support asset growth. The balance sheet is being strengthened in terms of cash generation but weakened in terms of fundamental equity quality, a dynamic that may not be sustainable indefinitely without a pivot to consistent profitability.
Ample Cash Buffer vs. Negative Retained Earnings
With a current ratio of 2.34 and $191.2M in cash as of Q2 2026, Viant maintains a significant liquidity buffer that dwarfs its total debt of $22.1M, providing substantial runway to navigate operating losses and potential investment cycles.
The liquidity profile is a clear strength, with a cash position that represents nearly 40% of total assets and a current ratio well above the peer median of 1.61. This cash fortress appears to be the primary defense against the company's persistent negative retained earnings, which reached -$104.5M in the latest quarter. Investors should note that while the buffer is ample for now, the cash is not growing organically from profits but is instead being maintained despite losses, suggesting it is a finite resource if operational losses continue unchecked.
Deepening Retained Losses Undermine Equity Quality
Retained earnings have deteriorated from -$45.6M in Q1 2024 to -$104.5M by Q2 2026, indicating the company's accumulated losses are accelerating and eroding the book value generated from its founding capital.
The equity section reveals a critical vulnerability: despite a growing asset base, the quality of equity is declining. The worsening retained earnings deficit, which accounts for a significant portion of the total equity, implies that core operations have not been profitable on a cumulative basis. This erosion is partially masked by the recent goodwill increase to $32.6M, but it signals that the business model has not yet achieved the self-sustaining profitability needed to compound shareholder value through retained profits. The equity growth from Q1 2026 to Q2 2026 appears driven by this non-cash asset revaluation rather than organic earnings.
Goodwill Expansion Masks Operational Inefficiency
The substantial Q2 2026 increase in goodwill to $32.6M from $19.2M raises questions about the quality of recent asset growth, potentially masking the fact that core operational assets are not generating profits sufficient to build tangible equity.
The most non-obvious balance sheet risk appears to be the sudden expansion of goodwill, which suggests an acquisition or asset purchase was funded by cash reserves. This action increases total assets and equity on a book basis but does not directly address the underlying issue of negative retained earnings. The risk is that management is using the balance sheet's strength to paper over operational shortcomings, or that the acquired intangibles may carry future impairment risk if the expected synergies fail to materialize. This move warrants further investigation into the nature of the goodwill addition and its strategic rationale, as it diverges from the pattern of simply holding cash.
Negligible Leverage Provides Strategic Flexibility
Viant's debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07 and total debt of $22.1M against $193.1M in cash indicate a deliberately conservative capital structure that eliminates refinancing risk and preserves optionality for strategic investments.
The debt profile is a minor feature of the balance sheet, with leverage so low it appears strategic rather than a necessity for operations. The tiny debt load relative to cash suggests the company is not using financial leverage to juice returns, which is appropriate given the current negative retained earnings. This positions Viant to potentially fund growth initiatives through its cash reserves or to take on debt at favorable terms in the future if a compelling opportunity arises, without being constrained by existing obligations. The low D/E ratio is a clear defensive strength relative to peers like Magnite.
PPE Growth Contrasts with Intangible Reliance
Net PPE has grown steadily to $57.9M from $54.3M, yet the asset base is heavily weighted towards goodwill and intangibles, suggesting the company's value is increasingly tied to non-physical assets whose future cash flow generation is unproven.
The asset mix highlights a shift in business model composition. While PPE shows modest, stable growth typical for a software company scaling infrastructure, the recent jump in goodwill to $32.6M means intangible assets now represent a material portion of total assets. This increases the risk of future write-downs if the acquired business or technology underperforms. The quality of the asset base is therefore mixed: tangible assets are stable, but the growth driver appears to be acquisition-related intangibles, which could lead to balance sheet volatility if market conditions for ad-tech deteriorate.