Revenue grew 122.1% YoY to $332.5M in 2026Q3 with NOI margin recalibrating to 30.5%, but FFO per share swung sharply to -$1.33 from +$0.81 sequentially, indicating earnings quality rests heavily on unrealized derivative gains.
Dynex Capital, Inc. (DX) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Revenue | 1.07B | 533.52M | 318.03M | 132.6M | -2.37M | 66.76M | 232.26M | 164.41M | 83.22M | 86.02M | 82.05M | 56.14M | 121.87M | 119.91M | 122.01M | 73.79M | 51.67M | 39.41M | 31.97M | 30.78M | 50.45M | 74.39M | 122.22M | 40.96M | 22.91M | 39.98M | 31.49M | 73.52M | 78.4M | 104.5M | 93.8M |
| Revenue Growth % | 140.39% | 67.76% | 139.84% | 5690.26% | -103.55% | -71.26% | 41.27% | 97.57% | -3.25% | 4.83% | 46.16% | -53.94% | 1.63% | -1.72% | 65.34% | 42.81% | 31.12% | 23.27% | 3.87% | -38.99% | -32.19% | -39.13% | 198.38% | 78.79% | -42.7% | 26.98% | -57.17% | -6.23% | -24.98% | 11.41% | 70.24% |
| Property Operating Expenses | 439.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -8.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 629.77M | 533.52M | 318.03M | 132.6M | -2.37M | 66.76M | 232.26M | 164.41M | 83.22M | 86.02M | 82.05M | 56.14M | 121.87M | 119.91M | 122.01M | 73.79M | 59.85M | 39.41M | 31.97M | 30.78M | 50.45M | 74.39M | 122.22M | 40.96M | 22.91M | 39.98M | 31.49M | 73.52M | 78.4M | 104.5M | 93.8M |
| NOI Margin % | 58.88% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 115.82% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Operating Expenses | -92.59M | -204.71M | -109.53M | -76.72M | -189.15M | -41.18M | 22.12M | 317.08M | 76.19M | 52M | 39.97M | 40.38M | 86.89M | 52.5M | 48.25M | 23.9M | 11.9M | 19.5M | 16.99M | 22.2M | 43.56M | 0 | 0 | 40.96M | 22.91M | 24.14M | -52.55M | 73.52M | 78.4M | 101.7M | 93.8M |
| G&A Expenses | 46.75M | 0 | 34.59M | 30.73M | 32.35M | 24.09M | 21.08M | 15.99M | 15.11M | 15.82M | 14.71M | 17.67M | 16.01M | 13.06M | 12.74M | 9.96M | 8.82M | 6.72M | 5.63M | 4M | 4.52M | 5.68M | 7.75M | 8.63M | 9.49M | 10.53M | 8.71M | 24.68M | 31.4M | 21.6M | 20.8M |
| EBITDA | 730M | 740.33M | 429.42M | 211.63M | 189.13M | 110.24M | 212.13M | -150.98M | 8.26M | 35.3M | 43.59M | 21.09M | 43.88M | 75.15M | -281K | 82.39M | 33.59M | 19.91M | 11.8M | 7.41M | 5.81M | 2.95M | 796K | 0 | 118.82M | 183.87M | 183.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 333.2M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 68.25% | 138.76% | 135.03% | 159.6% | -7973.31% | 165.14% | 91.33% | -91.83% | 9.92% | 41.04% | 53.12% | 37.57% | 36% | 62.68% | -0.23% | 111.66% | 65.01% | 50.51% | 36.93% | 24.08% | 11.52% | 3.96% | 0.65% | 0% | 518.6% | 459.9% | 584.14% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 355.22% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 7.64M | 2.1M | 1.87M | 2.31M | 2.35M | 2.31M | 1.99M | 1.68M | 1.23M | 1.29M | 1.5M | 5.34M | 8.9M | 7.74M | -74.04M | 32.51M | 6.18M | 2.47M | -1.58M | -583K | -538K | 2.61M | 3.73M | 3.07M | 6.45M | 12.28M | 16.12M | 28.13M | 43.9M | 26.4M | 23M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 0.71% | 0.39% | 0.59% | 1.75% | -99.24% | 3.46% | 0.86% | 1.02% | 1.48% | 1.5% | 1.83% | 9.51% | 7.3% | 6.46% | -60.69% | 44.05% | 11.96% | 6.27% | -4.96% | -1.89% | -1.07% | 3.5% | 3.05% | 7.5% | 28.13% | 30.71% | 51.19% | 38.27% | 55.99% | 25.26% | 24.52% |
| Operating Income | 722.36M | 738.23M | 427.56M | 209.32M | 186.77M | 107.93M | 210.15M | -152.67M | 7.02M | 34.01M | 42.09M | 15.75M | 34.98M | 67.41M | 73.76M | 49.89M | 27.41M | 17.44M | 13.39M | 7.99M | 6.35M | 340K | -2.93M | 0 | 112.37M | 171.59M | 167.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 310.2M |
| Operating Margin % | 67.53% | 138.37% | 134.44% | 157.86% | -7874.07% | 161.68% | 90.48% | -92.86% | 8.44% | 39.54% | 51.29% | 28.06% | 28.7% | 56.22% | 60.46% | 67.61% | 53.05% | 44.25% | 41.88% | 25.97% | 12.58% | 0.46% | -2.4% | 0% | 490.46% | 429.19% | 532.95% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 330.7% |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 419.17M | 313.66M | 215.45M | 43.61M | 5.67M | 32.62M | 114.11M | 59.57M | 36.18M | 25.23M | 22.61M | 25.91M | 39.03M | 35.15M | 24.08M | 14.36M | 14.67M | 19.11M | 20.09M | 39.36M | 62.51M | 98.94M | 113.24M | 127.21M | 174.68M | 259.67M | 277.28M | 332.6M | 245.2M | 237.2M |
| Interest Coverage | - | 1.76x | 1.36x | 0.97x | 4.28x | 19.03x | 6.44x | -0.34x | 1.12x | 1.94x | 2.70x | 1.58x | 1.81x | 2.52x | 3.52x | 2.17x | 3.05x | 2.20x | 1.79x | 1.44x | 1.13x | 0.01x | -0.03x | -0.03x | -0.05x | -0.07x | -0.06x | -0.10x | -0.13x | -0.11x | -0.10x |
| Non-Operating Income | 139.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -114.11M | -59.57M | -36.06M | -25.99M | -19.9M | -11.96M | -30.89M | -49.88M | -2.4M | -16.42M | -14.82M | -20.83M | -20.98M | -38.15M | 0 | 0 | 3.07M | 118.82M | 183.87M | 183.93M | 28.13M | 43.9M | 26.4M | 333.2M |
| Pretax Income | -49.75M | 319.07M | 113.9M | -6.13M | 143.16M | 102.26M | 177.53M | -152.67M | 7.02M | 33.89M | 43.1M | 16.54M | 27.81M | 68.07M | 74.04M | 39.81M | 29.47M | 15.18M | 15.12M | 8.9M | 4.91M | 9.59M | -3.38M | 0 | -21.29M | -15.36M | 167.81M | 203.66M | 0 | 320.3M | 310.2M |
| Pretax Margin % | -4.65% | 59.8% | 35.81% | -4.62% | -6035.46% | 153.19% | 76.44% | -92.86% | 8.44% | 39.4% | 52.53% | 29.47% | 22.82% | 56.77% | 60.69% | 53.95% | 57.04% | 38.52% | 47.3% | 28.91% | 9.73% | 12.88% | -2.76% | 0% | -92.92% | -38.43% | 532.95% | 277.02% | 0% | 306.51% | 330.7% |
| Income Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.11M | -6.22M | -9.31M | 259.67M | 277.28M | -20.1M | 246.3M | 237.2M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -16.2% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | - | 29.24% | 60.57% | 154.74% | 136.15% | - | 76.9% | 76.47% |
| Net Income | -49.75M | 319.07M | 113.9M | -6.13M | 143.16M | 102.26M | 177.53M | -152.67M | 7.02M | 33.89M | 43.1M | 16.54M | 27.81M | 68.07M | 74.04M | 39.81M | 29.47M | 17.58M | 15.12M | 8.9M | 4.91M | 9.59M | -3.38M | -21.11M | -14.84M | -3.08M | -91.86M | -75.14M | 19.5M | 74M | 73M |
| Net Margin % | -4.65% | 59.8% | 35.81% | -4.62% | -6035.46% | 153.19% | 76.44% | -92.86% | 8.44% | 39.4% | 52.53% | 29.47% | 22.82% | 56.77% | 60.69% | 53.95% | 57.04% | 44.61% | 47.3% | 28.91% | 9.73% | 12.88% | -2.76% | -51.53% | -64.79% | -7.72% | -291.75% | -102.2% | 24.87% | 70.81% | 77.83% |
| Net Income Growth % | -126.92% | 180.13% | 1958.04% | -104.28% | 40% | -42.4% | 216.29% | -2273.83% | -79.28% | -21.36% | 160.51% | -40.5% | -59.15% | -8.07% | 85.98% | 35.08% | 67.64% | 16.27% | 69.92% | 81.28% | -48.78% | 384% | 84.01% | -42.19% | -381.17% | 96.64% | -22.26% | -485.31% | -73.65% | 1.37% | 97.83% |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | -41.67M | 321.16M | 115.77M | -3.81M | 145.51M | 104.57M | 179.52M | -150.98M | 8.26M | 35.18M | 44.6M | 21.88M | 36.71M | 75.81M | 0 | 72.32M | 35.65M | 20.05M | 13.54M | 8.32M | 4.37M | 12.19M | 351K | -18.04M | -8.4M | 9.19M | -75.75M | -47M | 63.4M | 100.4M | 96M |
| FFO Margin % | -3.9% | 60.2% | 36.4% | -2.88% | -6134.7% | 156.64% | 77.29% | -91.83% | 9.92% | 40.9% | 54.36% | 38.98% | 30.12% | 63.22% | 0% | 98% | 69% | 50.88% | 42.34% | 27.02% | 8.66% | 16.39% | 0.29% | -44.03% | -36.65% | 22.99% | -240.56% | -63.93% | 80.87% | 96.08% | 102.35% |
| FFO Growth % | -1338.98% | 177.43% | 3134.47% | -102.62% | 39.16% | -41.75% | 218.9% | -1929% | -76.53% | -21.12% | 103.83% | -40.39% | -51.58% | - | -100% | 102.84% | 77.81% | 48.13% | 62.77% | 90.25% | -64.15% | 3373.5% | 101.95% | -114.75% | -191.35% | 112.14% | -61.15% | -174.14% | -36.85% | 4.58% | 88.24% |
| FFO per Share | -0.17 | 2.57 | 1.62 | -0.07 | 3.40 | 3.19 | 7.77 | -6.39 | 0.43 | 2.09 | 2.72 | 1.24 | 2.01 | 4.16 | 0.00 | 5.62 | 5.11 | 3.47 | 3.34 | 2.06 | 1.08 | 3.01 | 0.09 | -4.98 | -1.79 | 2.41 | -19.84 | -12.28 | 16.53 | 27.88 | 54.15 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | -1015.33% | 76.78% | 101.8% | -2438.82% | 49.73% | 56.32% | 29.21% | -45.07% | 639.49% | 135.11% | 116.37% | 278.84% | 176.76% | 91.45% | - | 56.52% | 52.99% | 78.59% | 72.78% | 48.22% | 100.16% | 43.86% | 740.46% | -9.91% | -14.28% | 17.59% | 0% | -20.6% | 107.57% | 70.22% | 53.85% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -0.20 | 2.47 | 1.49 | -0.25 | 3.17 | 2.78 | 6.93 | -7.01 | -0.25 | 1.38 | 2.07 | 0.42 | 1.02 | 3.30 | 4.05 | 3.09 | 4.23 | 3.06 | 2.73 | 1.20 | 0.21 | 1.05 | -1.38 | -5.82 | -5.22 | -3.54 | -27.45 | -23.01 | 6.84 | 16.44 | 17.76 |
| EPS Growth % | -86.04% | 65.77% | 696% | -107.89% | 14.03% | -59.88% | 198.86% | -2704% | -118.12% | -33.33% | 392.86% | -58.82% | -69.09% | -18.52% | 31.07% | -26.95% | 38.24% | 12.09% | 127.5% | 471.43% | -80% | 176.09% | 76.29% | -11.49% | -47.46% | 87.1% | -19.3% | -436.4% | -58.39% | -7.43% | 74.12% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 2.49 | 1.50 | -0.25 | 3.19 | 2.78 | 6.93 | -7.01 | -0.25 | 1.38 | 2.07 | 0.42 | 1.02 | 3.30 | 4.05 | 3.09 | 4.50 | 3.12 | 2.73 | 1.20 | 0.21 | 1.05 | -1.38 | -5.82 | -5.22 | -3.54 | -27.45 | -23.01 | 6.84 | 16.56 | 18.48 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 251.84M | 125.07M | 71.26M | 54.81M | 42.74M | 32.76M | 23.11M | 23.62M | 19.23M | 16.81M | 16.37M | 17.62M | 18.23M | 18.22M | 17.72M | 12.86M | 6.97M | 5.77M | 4.06M | 4.05M | 4.05M | 4.05M | 3.76M | 3.63M | 4.68M | 3.81M | 3.82M | 3.83M | 3.84M | 3.6M | 1.77M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DX stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Dynex Capital, Inc. (DX) reported total revenue of $533.5M. This represents a 468.8% increase compared to $93.8M in 1996.
Dynex Capital, Inc. (DX) is profitable, generating $319.1M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 59.8%.
Dynex Capital, Inc. (DX) reported an operating income of $738.2M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 138.4%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Dynex Capital, Inc. (DX) generated $533.5M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 100.0%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Mark-to-market earnings volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Triples Amid Decelerating Growth
Revenue reached $332.5 million in 2026Q3, a 122.1% year-over-year increase that extends a decelerating but still extraordinary growth trajectory from $74.5 million two years earlier, according to Dynex Capital's reported quarterly income statements, suggesting portfolio expansion and mark-to-market gains rather than recurring interest accrual.
The growth rate has cooled from 170.9% in 2026Q2 to 122.1% in 2026Q3, which may indicate the base effect is catching up with an expanding balance sheet rather than a genuine slowdown in earning assets. Because mREIT revenue embeds unrealized gains on MBS and derivatives, the sheer magnitude of the expansion appears more consistent with valuation swings than with widening net interest spreads, and investors should not extrapolate this top line forward. The absence of guidance at the latest report date further limits visibility into whether management views this revenue level as run-rate or transitory.
NOI Margin Recalibrated Near 30 Percent
Dynex reported an NOI margin of 30.5% in 2026Q3, marginally below the 31.0% recorded in 2026Q2 and sharply different from the 100.0% reported through 2026Q1, as shown in the company's income statement disclosures, which may reflect a change in how operating and financing costs are captured.
The shift from a 100% to a ~30% margin regime beginning in 2026Q2 suggests operating expenses are now deducted from revenue in a way earlier periods did not reflect, making sequential margin comparisons across that boundary unreliable. On a like-for-like basis, the 50 basis point decline from Q2 to Q3 is modest, but it occurred while revenue grew 9.8% sequentially, implying costs scaled slightly faster than income. For a leveraged mortgage REIT, the true margin driver remains financing cost on repo funding, and the reported NOI figure should be treated as an approximation of spread health rather than a property-style margin.
FFO Volatility Undermines Dividend Cover
FFO per share swung to -$1.33 in 2026Q3 from +$0.81 in 2026Q2, a $2.14 sequential reversal that left FFO at -$335.1 million against a dividend yielding 4.6%, per Dynex Capital's quarterly results, making distribution coverage appear dependent on mark-to-market recoveries rather than recurring spread income.
FFO has alternated between positive and negative territory in five of the last six quarters, a pattern that suggests the metric is dominated by non-cash valuation changes rather than the stable interest accrual investors typically expect from a mortgage REIT. Because AFFO is unavailable for every period in the series, there is no adjusted measure isolating cash earnings, which leaves dividend safety resting on an unverified foundation. The rising yield from 3.2% in 2024Q3 to 4.6% now may reflect price weakness alongside a stable distribution, warranting scrutiny of whether the payout is being sustained through capital management rather than earnings.
2026Q3 Breaks From Prior Earnings Pattern
Dynex's 2026Q3 marks the sharpest divergence in the ten-quarter series: revenue of $332.5 million grew 122.1% year over year, yet FFO collapsed to -$335.1 million from +$181.4 million, according to recent SEC filings, signaling that the earnings engine decoupled from top-line expansion.
A simultaneous record-high revenue print and record-low FFO implies that the same market forces inflating the top line — likely derivative mark-to-market movements — produced offsetting charges elsewhere in the statement, which is characteristic of a hedged portfolio repositioning under rate volatility. Diluted EPS of -$1.34 versus +$0.80 one quarter earlier confirms the swing reached the bottom line, not just supplementary measures. Investors should examine whether this reflects a one-off hedge settlement or the beginning of a structurally wider spread between reported revenue and distributable earnings.
Earnings Quality Rests on Unrealized Gains
Reported operating margins of 138.37% and 100% gross margins imply income dominated by unrealized derivative gains rather than net interest spread, while AFFO is unavailable across all ten quarters, as noted in Dynex Capital's disclosures, weakening confidence that headline earnings reflect cash-generating capacity.
An operating margin above 100% is an accounting artifact signaling that unrealized gains are recognized as income, which means revenue quality cannot be judged from the income statement alone and core income excluding these swings is the necessary but undisclosed denominator. Premium amortization driven by prepayment speeds can further depress reported interest income without any change in economic yield, so the quarter-to-quarter swings may overstate underlying deterioration or improvement in both directions. Taken together, the combination of missing AFFO, absent guidance, and a leverage figure that appears inconsistent with typical mREIT repo financing suggests headline earnings may diverge meaningfully from realized cash performance, and this gap warrants further investigation in the filings.