Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in EDIT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 11.1M | $36.0M | β | 7.240% | 0.87% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.6M | $34.3M | +14.3% | 6.901% | 0.00% |
| 3 | RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 8.9M | $28.8M | β | 5.792% | 0.25% |
| 4 | Commodore Capital LP | 8.9M | $28.8M | β | 5.792% | 1.72% |
| 5 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 8.9M | $28.8M | β | 5.792% | 1.32% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.1M | $19.9M | +46.1% | 4.002% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 5.6M | $18.1M | β | 3.640% | 0.34% |
| 8 | Opaleye Management Inc. | 3.9M | $12.5M | +100.4% | 2.517% | 1.13% |
| 9 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.6M | $11.7M | +14.3% | 2.345% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Woodline Partners LP | 3.6M | $11.5M | β | 2.317% | 0.04% |
| 11 | Vivo Capital, LLC | 3.6M | $11.5M | β | 2.317% | 1.05% |
| 12 | GordonMD Global Investments LP | 3.1M | $10.1M | β | 2.038% | 4.90% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.6M | $8.5M | +368.0% | 1.703% | 0.00% |
| 14 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.6M | $8.3M | +11.1% | 1.674% | 0.00% |
| 15 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 2.5M | $8.0M | -37.8% | 1.609% | 0.01% |
| 16 | Logos Global Management LP | 2.2M | $7.2M | β | 1.448% | 0.31% |
| 17 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.2M | $7.1M | +5.6% | 1.428% | 0.00% |
| 18 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 2.0M | $6.6M | +868.7% | 1.328% | 0.01% |
| 19 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.9M | $6.2M | -2.2% | 1.239% | 0.00% |
| 20 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.9M | $6.0M | -4.4% | 1.214% | 0.00% |
| 21 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.6M | $5.1M | +14.7% | 1.024% | 0.00% |
| 22 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.3M | $4.3M | -14.0% | 0.869% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | 1.3M | $4.3M | β | 0.867% | 0.71% |
| 24 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 1.3M | $4.3M | +1.9% | 0.860% | 0.00% |
| 25 | KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.0M | $3.3M | -1.9% | 0.673% | 0.06% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in EDIT β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in EDIT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 220 | +5.3% | 78.75% | +44.73 pp | $386M | +214% |
| Q1 2026 | 209 | +6.6% | 34.02% | +0.93 pp | $123M | +22% |
| Q4 2025 | 196 | +1.0% | 33.09% | +3.19 pp | $101M | 32% |
| Q3 2025 | 194 | +1.0% | 29.90% | +0.21 pp | $148M | +63% |
| Q2 2025 | 192 | +1.1% | 29.69% | 3.52 pp | $91M | +86% |
| Q1 2025 | 190 | 4.5% | 33.21% | 5.36 pp | $49M | 22% |
| Q4 2024 | 199 | 11% | 38.57% | 3.83 pp | $63M | 65% |
| Q3 2024 | 223 | β | 42.40% | β | $182M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EDIT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Editas Medicine, Inc. stands at 78.8%, held across 220 reporting institutions.
TCG Crossover Management, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of EDIT, with approximately 11,111,111 shares worth $0.04B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of EDIT, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for EDIT is 68 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
36 institutions opened new positions in EDIT during Q2 2026, while 23 fully exited. 166 added to existing positions and 14 trimmed.
EDIT institutional ownership rose by 44.73 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +11 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 59.7% of all reported 13F value in EDIT, and the top 25 account for 85.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.