Operating cash flow is highly volatile, ranging from $9.2B to $113.5B per quarter, and is consistently outpaced by capital expenditures, resulting in a structural reliance on external financing as evidenced by a cumulative free cash flow deficit of approximately $753.9B over the past ten quarters.
Empresa Distribuidora y Comercializadora Norte Sociedad Anónima (EDN) cash flow statement — 21-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 241.08B | 192.04B | 323.5B | 204.74B | 240.24B | 129.5B | 50.94B | 20.87B | 20.14B | 11.17B | 4.97B | 3.22B | 1.55B | 1.58B | 635.12M | 511.75M | 526.93M | 667.98M | 547.54M | 427.18M | 215M | 181.27M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 797.61% | -40.64% | 58% | -14.78% | 85.51% | 154.25% | 144.11% | 3.62% | 80.23% | 124.58% | 54.65% | 107.82% | -2.29% | 149.44% | 24.11% | -2.88% | -21.12% | 22% | 28.18% | 98.69% | 18.61% | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 7.02% | 6.42% | 12.04% | 10.19% | 17.21% | 18.81% | 18.98% | 11.29% | 17.19% | 18.35% | 19.26% | 84.61% | 43.02% | 46.04% | 21.34% | 22.23% | 24.24% | 32.15% | 27.37% | 21.55% | 15.6% | 14.36% |
| Net Income | 257.55B | 239.24B | 357.98B | 251.77B | -44.01B | -129.47B | -52.02B | 24.92B | 8.99B | 7.81B | 240.77M | 1.14B | -779.72M | 941.39M | -767.19M | -435.4M | -74.03M | 90.64M | 123.11M | 122.46M | 293.07M | -149.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 246.83B | 210.72B | 217.29B | 245.17B | 130.38B | 57.98B | 20.05B | 9.84B | 5.36B | 3.3B | 2.15B | 281.41M | 237.64M | 212.15M | 222.76M | 239.89M | 178.38M | 175.42M | 170.26M | 174.36M | 178.98M | -178.2M |
| Deferred Taxes | 75.88B | 52.1B | -103.72B | 270.11B | 26.14B | 94.84B | -10.47B | 21.92B | 3.93B | 784.31M | 147.27M | 183.73M | -154.36M | -44.12M | -100.2M | 0 | -1.14M | 79.31M | 61.17M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -107.72B | -146.18B | -201.97B | -850.74B | -179.27B | 27.96B | 58.67B | -38.61B | -2.58B | -3.87B | -5.3B | 190.89M | -953.35M | -835.91M | 574.97M | 378.61M | 14.95M | -88.39M | 138.94M | 72M | -384.14M | 496.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | -239.28B | -163.84B | 53.92B | 288.44B | 307.01B | 78.19B | 34.71B | 2.8B | 4.4B | 3.13B | 7.71B | 1.33B | 3.15B | 1.29B | 498M | 328.64M | 417.8M | 284.74M | 259.87M | 58.37M | 127.09M | 12.77M |
| Capital Expenditures | -612.82B | -368.47B | -746.2B | -343.13B | -215.14B | -154.96B | -28.94B | -19.25B | -17.31B | -12.14B | -4.23B | -2.1B | -1.4B | -1.04B | -634.73M | -653.36M | -388.77M | -404.17M | -325.38M | -336.85M | -179.67M | -124.32M |
| CapEx / Revenue % | 17.84% | 12.32% | 27.76% | 17.08% | 15.41% | 22.51% | 10.78% | 10.42% | 14.78% | 19.94% | 16.39% | 55.11% | 38.91% | 30.22% | 21.33% | 28.38% | 17.89% | 19.45% | 16.27% | 17% | 13.04% | 9.85% |
| CapEx / D&A | 2.48x | 1.75x | 3.43x | 1.40x | 1.65x | 2.67x | 1.44x | 1.96x | 3.23x | 3.68x | 1.97x | 7.45x | 5.89x | 4.90x | 2.85x | 2.72x | 2.18x | 2.30x | 1.91x | 1.93x | 1.00x | -0.70x |
| CapEx Coverage (OCF/CapEx) | 0.39x | 0.52x | 0.43x | 0.60x | 1.12x | 0.84x | 1.76x | 1.08x | 1.16x | 0.92x | 1.18x | 1.54x | 1.11x | 1.52x | 1.00x | 0.78x | 1.36x | 1.65x | 1.68x | 1.27x | 1.20x | 1.46x |
| Cash from Investing | -634.97B | -461.55B | -746.2B | -226.48B | -253.35B | -154.96B | -36.6B | -4.53B | -17.43B | -13.08B | -4.07B | -3.1B | -1.46B | -1.26B | -565.46M | -975.22M | -381.33M | -404.17M | -325.38M | -336.85M | -179.67M | -124.32M |
| Acquisitions | -2.42B | -33.15B | -154M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29M | 21M | 185M | 82.45M | 23.97M | 4.27M | 2.98M | -119.25M | -96.23M | -448.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | 0 | 0 | -207.16B | 0 | -38.21B | -65.66B | -7.79B | 0 | -4.91B | -1.56B | 0 | -1.01B | -64.63M | -97.4M | -85.69M | -567.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sale of Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40.72B | 0 | 0 | 2.58B | 14.6B | 4.84B | 535.48M | 136.28M | -4.27M | -2.98M | -4.99M | 37.77M | 245.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -314.23B | -59.94B | -65.36B | 75.93B | 0 | 31M | -2.48B | 92M | -240M | 0 | 0 | 4.27M | 2.98M | 4.99M | 213.41M | 448.56M | 7.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | 818.89B | 435.08B | 348.84B | 21.02B | -32.29B | -8.72B | -18.08B | -10.42B | -4.39B | 1.33B | -947.39M | -172.92M | -155.68M | -177.12M | -165.83M | -80.39M | 302.88M | -161.84M | -196.96M | -21.81M | -310.79M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.59M | -37.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividend Payout Ratio % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 4M | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -424K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.23B | -2.24B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -193.99B | -106.73B | -65.17B | -7.43B | -13.11B | -5.43B | -2.7B | -2.33B | -1.37B | -643.52M | -516.8M | 214.89M | 225.37M | -151.59M | 7.89M | -286.59M | 0 | 13.61M | -67.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 457.23B | 182.63B | -67.65B | 11.61B | -30.85B | -20.68B | 19M | 6.51B | -198M | -544.5M | 238.83M | -50.13M | -64.39M | 161.21M | -59.4M | -543.85M | 448.47M | 101.97M | 25.2M | 68.53M | -275.47M | 56.95M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 33.96B | 17.91B | 6.77B | 12.92B | 14.74B | 0 | -364M | 438.61M | 327M | -96K | -8.97M | 9.08M | 5.08M | 10.7M | 36.78M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 114.66B | -41.51B | 26.15B | 14.54B | 41.9B | 39.93B | 12.8B | 66M | 256M | 732.64M | 237.62M | 179.08M | 243.47M | 82.26M | 130.51M | 676.84M | 228.37M | 126.4M | 101.2M | 32.67M | 308.14M | 250.78M |
| Cash at End | 470.73B | 141.12B | -41.51B | 26.15B | 11.05B | 19.24B | 12.82B | 6.57B | 58M | 188.14M | 476.45M | 128.95M | 179.08M | 243.47M | 71.11M | 132.99M | 676.84M | 228.37M | 126.4M | 101.2M | 32.67M | 307.73M |
| Free Cash Flow | -371.74B | -176.43B | -422.7B | -138.38B | 25.1B | -25.45B | 21.99B | 1.62B | 2.83B | -970.47M | 742.72M | 1.12B | 147.85M | 544.29M | 383K | -141.61M | 138.16M | 263.81M | 222.16M | 90.33M | 35.33M | 56.95M |
| FCF Growth % | -42.7% | 58.26% | -205.46% | -651.4% | 198.6% | -215.73% | 1256.82% | -42.68% | 391.4% | -230.66% | -33.77% | 658.52% | -72.84% | - | 100.27% | -202.5% | -47.63% | 18.75% | 145.94% | 155.69% | -37.97% | - |
| FCF Margin % | -10.82% | -5.9% | -15.73% | -6.89% | 1.8% | -3.7% | 8.19% | 0.88% | 2.41% | -1.59% | 2.88% | 29.5% | 4.11% | 15.82% | 0.01% | -6.15% | 6.36% | 12.7% | 11.11% | 4.56% | 2.56% | 4.51% |
| FCF / Net Income % | -144.34% | -73.75% | -118.08% | -54.97% | -57.02% | 19.66% | -42.28% | 6.5% | 31.44% | -12.42% | 308.48% | 98.16% | -18.96% | 70.53% | -0.04% | 46.57% | -281.65% | 224.29% | 180.45% | 73.76% | 12.05% | -38.07% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EDN stock.
Empresa Distribuidora y Comercializadora Norte Sociedad Anónima (EDN) generated $192.04B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Empresa Distribuidora y Comercializadora Norte Sociedad Anónima (EDN) reported negative free cash flow of $176.43B in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Empresa Distribuidora y Comercializadora Norte Sociedad Anónima (EDN) spent $368.47B on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Regulatory lag in hyperinflation
OCF Volatility Reflects Regulatory Timing
Operating cash flow exhibits extreme quarterly volatility, ranging from $9.2B to $113.5B over the past ten quarters, suggesting that cash generation is heavily dependent on the timing of regulatory settlements and tariff adjustments rather than stable underlying operations.
The erratic OCF pattern, with a trough of $9.2B in 2025Q2 and a peak of $113.5B in 2024Q4, indicates that the company's cash inflows are not smooth but are instead lumpy, likely tied to the receipt of government-approved tariff adjustments or the settlement of receivables from CAMMESA. This volatility makes it challenging to predict near-term liquidity and underscores the critical importance of the regulatory timeline for cash planning. Investors should monitor whether the recent shift toward market-oriented pricing leads to more predictable OCF patterns or if the lumpy settlement cycle persists.
Massive CAPEX Burn Outpaces Cash Generation
Quarterly capital expenditures consistently dwarf operating cash flow, with the CapEx/OCF ratio falling below 10% in six of the last ten quarters, indicating a structural reliance on external financing to fund the regulated investment program.
The data shows CAPEX ranging from $48.6B to $215.4B per quarter, while OCF rarely covers more than a fraction of this investment. This pattern is typical for a regulated utility in a capital-intensive growth phase, but the magnitude of the deficit suggests that the company is either drawing down cash reserves or, more likely, financing the gap through short-term liabilities or deferred payments. The sustainability of this investment pace is contingent on the regulator's willingness to allow timely recovery of these capital expenditures through future rate base adjustments.
Chronic FCF Deficit Relies on Minimal External Debt
The company has generated a cumulative free cash flow deficit of approximately $753.9B over the past ten quarters, yet its reported long-term debt issuance has been a nominal $1,000.0K per quarter, suggesting financing is occurring through non-traditional or off-balance-sheet mechanisms.
The persistent and large negative FCF, averaging roughly -$75.4B per quarter, is being funded without a corresponding increase in long-term debt on the balance sheet. This discrepancy implies that the company may be relying on trade payables, particularly to CAMMESA, or other short-term, non-interest-bearing liabilities to bridge the financing gap. While this approach avoids direct interest costs, it creates a significant liquidity risk if the regulator or suppliers demand settlement, and it warrants close scrutiny of the balance sheet's current liability structure.
Dividend Suspension Preserves Cash for CAPEX
EDN has paid zero dividends in every quarter for the past two and a half years, a prudent decision given that operating cash flow has been insufficient to cover even a fraction of the required capital expenditure program.
The complete absence of dividend payments is a clear signal that management is prioritizing the funding of its regulated investment program over shareholder returns. This is a rational capital allocation choice given the massive FCF deficit, but it also means that the stock offers no income yield, removing a key support for the valuation. The resumption of dividends will likely be contingent on a sustained period where OCF can comfortably cover both essential CAPEX and a reasonable payout, a scenario that appears distant based on current trends.
Net Income Volatility Masks Cash Reality
Net income has swung wildly from $35.9B to $152.4B in a single quarter, a pattern that strongly suggests significant non-cash items, likely related to IAS 29 inflation restatement, are distorting the relationship between reported earnings and actual cash generation.
The extreme volatility in net income, which does not correlate with the more stable (though still volatile) OCF trend, indicates that the bottom line is heavily influenced by non-cash accounting adjustments. In a hyperinflationary environment like Argentina's, these adjustments can create large paper gains or losses that have no bearing on the company's ability to pay its bills or fund its grid. Analysts must therefore look through the GAAP net income figure and focus on OCF and the underlying tariff/cost structure to assess true financial health.
Hidden Liabilities in the Grid and Tariff Lag
The cash flow statement likely obscures the true capital requirement by not fully reflecting deferred maintenance needs and the potential for a 'tariff lag' where wholesale power costs rise faster than regulated end-user prices, creating a hidden liquidity drain.
While the reported CAPEX is substantial, it may not capture the full cost required to modernize an aging grid after years of under-investment. Furthermore, the core risk of a regulated utility in an inflationary economy is the 'tariff lag'—if the cost of electricity purchased from CAMMESA increases faster than the regulator allows EDN to increase customer bills, the company's cash flow will deteriorate even if nominal revenues are growing. This scenario would force the company to absorb the cost difference, further straining its already negative FCF position and potentially requiring emergency financing.