Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -33.2x · EV/EBITDA 79.1x · ROE -0.4%. (2018–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $202M | $267M | $230M | $139M | $97M | $111M | $88M | $113M | — |
| Enterprise Value | $342M | $407M | $224M | $152M | $106M | $130M | $103M | $126M | — |
| P/E Ratio → | -33.18 | — | 5.53 | 4.73 | — | 13.85 | — | 15.12 | — |
| P/S Ratio | 7.28 | 6.94 | 5.03 | 5.90 | 5.87 | 9.62 | — | 14.39 | — |
| P/B Ratio | 0.65 | 0.86 | 0.72 | 0.88 | 0.95 | 0.96 | 0.85 | 0.97 | — |
| P/FCF | 2.93 | — | — | — | 10.09 | 20.82 | 10.83 | 19.67 | — |
| P/OCF | — | — | — | — | 10.09 | 20.82 | 10.83 | 19.67 | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 10.56 | 4.90 | 6.47 | 6.42 | 11.29 | — | 16.10 | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 79.07 | 37.37 | 4.55 | 8.93 | — | 18.56 | — | 16.84 | — |
| EV / EBIT | 31.41 | 37.37 | 4.55 | 4.67 | — | — | — | 16.99 | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | 11.03 | 24.43 | 12.64 | 22.01 | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 109.5% | 109.5% | 94.1% | 97.3% | 96.7% | 78.2% | 131.6% | 89.9% | 74.0% |
| Operating Margin | 28.3% | 28.3% | 107.6% | 72.4% | -80.7% | 60.2% | 117.8% | 95.4% | 400.0% |
| Net Profit Margin | -3.0% | -3.0% | 91.0% | 124.6% | -96.6% | 69.4% | 133.4% | 94.8% | -323.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -0.4% | -0.4% | 17.5% | 22.5% | -14.7% | 7.3% | -4.6% | 8.0% | -7.1% |
| ROA | -0.3% | -0.3% | 11.9% | 14.9% | -9.9% | 5.5% | -4.0% | 7.2% | -7.0% |
| ROIC | 2.1% | 2.1% | 15.0% | 9.0% | -8.1% | 4.1% | -2.7% | 5.6% | 6.6% |
| ROCE | 2.4% | 2.4% | 14.1% | 8.7% | -8.3% | 4.8% | -3.5% | 7.3% | 8.8% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.01 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.12 | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 13.30 | 13.30 | 0.04 | 0.85 | — | 2.77 | — | 1.82 | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.45 | -0.02 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.12 | -0.00 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 12.79 | 12.79 | -0.13 | 0.80 | — | 2.74 | — | 1.79 | -0.01 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | 0.94 | 3.61 | 1.81 | 2.34 | -0.06 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.90 | 0.90 | 6.47 | 10.02 | -5.28 | -0.77 | -8.37 | 209.50 | — |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 9.09 | 9.09 | 224.31 | 60.88 | 36.22 | 2.39 | 31.68 | 88.93 | 1.18 |
| Quick Ratio | 9.09 | 9.09 | 224.31 | 60.88 | 36.22 | 2.39 | 31.68 | 88.93 | 1.18 |
| Cash Ratio | 2.73 | 2.73 | 91.83 | 6.56 | 0.26 | 0.15 | 0.51 | 5.54 | 0.07 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.07 | -0.03 | 0.06 | 0.02 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 21.3% | 16.1% | 14.9% | 13.0% | 12.5% | 6.3% | 7.7% | 4.8% | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | 82.6% | 61.7% | — | 88.0% | — | 73.2% | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | 18.1% | 21.1% | — | 7.2% | — | 6.6% | — |
| FCF Yield | 34.1% | — | — | — | 9.9% | 4.8% | 9.2% | 5.1% | — |
| Buyback Yield | 49.2% | 37.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 70.5% | 53.4% | 14.9% | 13.0% | 12.5% | 6.3% | 7.7% | 4.8% | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $23M | $15M | $10M | $7M | $7M | $6M | $6M | $5M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 8 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EIC stock.
Eagle Point Income Company Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -33.2x. The historical average is 9.8x.
Eagle Point Income Company Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 79.1x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 17.3x.
Eagle Point Income Company Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -0.4%. The historical average is 3.6%.
Based on historical data, Eagle Point Income Company Inc. is trading at a P/E of -33.2x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Eagle Point Income Company Inc.'s current dividend yield is 21.26%.
Eagle Point Income Company Inc. has 109.5% gross margin and 28.3% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Eagle Point Income Company Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 13.3x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Mark-driven equity erosion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Deep Discount to Tangible Book
EIC trades at 0.66 times book and roughly 0.70 times tangible book value of $12.56 per share, implying the market discounts the CLO equity portfolio rather than paying a franchise premium; the 20.9% yield, per current valuation data, may instead signal distribution sustainability concerns.
The price-to-tangible-book discount has widened materially, from an implied ratio near 1.27 at the $16.65 tangible book print in 2024Q4 to today's level, even though tangible book per share has fallen only to $12.56 — suggesting the compression is driven by multiple contraction, not solely book erosion. A 0.66x P/B would ordinarily imply the market expects negative or near-zero returns on equity, yet EIC printed 6.9% ROE in 2026Q2, which may indicate either that investors discount the durability of that print or that the market prices the vehicle as a runoff balance sheet. The negative trailing P/E of -177.94 alongside a 6.38x forward P/E signals the usual closed-end-fund distortion: reported earnings are dominated by marks and provisions rather than distributable income, so headline multiples should be weighed against the $12.56 tangible book floor and the sustainability of distributions supported by that book.
Returns Driven by Marks, Not Spread
Reported ROE swung between -7.5% and 9.6% over ten quarters, according to EIC's quarterly disclosures, with the 2026Q2 print of 6.9% and ROA of 5.1% achieved on a shrunken $336.8M balance sheet, a dispersion that points to mark-driven rather than spread-driven profitability.
A DuPont read of the figures suggests the equity multiplier is doing most of the work: equity-to-assets rose from 0.65 to 0.86 in a single quarter, so the same dollar of net income mechanically produces a higher ROE on a smaller asset base, a dynamic that flatters rather than improves underlying earning power. The fee-income contribution is equally unreliable as a quality signal, ranging from -5.6% to 118.9% of revenue across the window, which implies the non-interest line functions as a valuation-mark repository rather than a durable fee stream. Investors should treat the 6.9% ROE print cautiously, because the prior balance sheet analysis indicates total equity declined 22.5% year-over-year even as the return metric improved — a combination that is more consistent with asset liquidation than compounding of retained earnings.
Cushion Built by Shrinking Assets
EIC's equity-to-assets ratio climbed to 0.86 in 2026Q2 from 0.65 one quarter earlier, per EIC's quarterly balance sheets, yet this appears driven mainly by liability contraction to $47.4M rather than capital generation, with total equity down 22.5% since 2025Q2 to $289.4M.
On a bank-style framework the reported leverage would look fortress-like — 86% equity funding far exceeds any regulatory CET1 or Tier 1 minimum — but for a closed-end CLO vehicle the ratio is a poor proxy for capital adequacy, since the binding constraint is whether the $317.5M investment portfolio can sustain distributions without forced sales. The cash buffer of $5.5M, just 1.6% of assets, alongside $104.3M of buybacks and $81.5M of portfolio sales in a single quarter, suggests capital return is being executed through balance-sheet liquidation rather than funded by internally generated capital. Because the ratio improvement coincides with a 40.2% contraction in total assets, investors should monitor whether the equity cushion reflects genuine loss-absorbing capacity or simply a denominator effect from runoff.
Premium Peer Multiple on Shaky Ground
EIC's 0.66 price-to-book sits above closed-end credit peers ECC at 0.45, OCCI at 0.26, and OXLC at 0.62, but below GBDC at 0.83, while its positive ROE contrasts with peer losses ranging from -6.1% to -33.2%, per the peer comparison data.
The relative premium appears to be earned on earnings quality rather than asset quality: EIC's positive returns stand out against a peer group posting negative ROEs and negative net margins, which suggests its CLO equity selections have held up better than collateralized loan vehicles broadly. However, the gap may narrow on a total-return basis, because peer dividend yields of 55% to 76% versus EIC's 20.9% imply those vehicles are returning capital far more aggressively — a pattern that may reflect distribution-through-liquidation rather than superior income generation on both sides of the comparison. GBDC's 0.83x P/B with a 3.8% ROE and 1.23x debt-to-equity provides the more relevant benchmark for a premium franchise, and EIC's mark-sensitive profitability does not obviously support closing that valuation gap.
NIM Uplift on a Smaller Base
NIM ranged from -0.5% to 3.1% across the ten quarters to 2026Q2, based on EIC's reported figures, with the recent 3.1% print achieved on a $336.8M balance sheet rather than a $563.4M one, implying the expansion reflects distribution timing more than asset repricing.
The efficiency ratio is effectively unusable here, printing at -31.0% in 2024Q4 and 97.0% in 2024Q1, because non-interest income swings in sign and magnitude relative to operating costs — a structural artifact of mark-driven revenue rather than a cost-control signal. Two negative NIM quarters in 2025Q1 and 2025Q3, when net interest income actually ran a deficit, underscore that the spread line is exposed to CLO collateral distribution interruptions, not to conventional funding-cost dynamics. The absence of a reported efficiency ratio in 2026Q2 leaves cost discipline unassessed for the most recent period, and investors should focus instead on the composition of the $10.3M net interest income figure relative to the prior-year quarter's 16.7% decline.
P/E Obscures the Real Earnings Question
The trailing P/E of -177.94 and forward P/E of 6.38 are the ratios most commonly misapplied to EIC, because reported earnings absorb CLO marks, provision true-ups, and reserve releases, producing a headline multiple that neither values the vehicle nor indicates value.
The 2026Q2 inconsistency makes the case concretely: EIC reported $19.5M of net income and $0.85 of diluted EPS on -$3.1M of total revenue and a $609.1K provision release, so a 6.38x forward multiple is capitalizing a number whose composition — per the prior income statement work — warrants verification before it is treated as a valuation anchor. A more informative pair of metrics would be price to tangible book value of $12.56, which frames downside against the portfolio's own carrying value, and distribution coverage relative to net investment income rather than net income, since dividends of $7.3M to $13.9M per quarter were sustained through three loss quarters totaling -$47.1M. Investors applying earnings multiples should also note that the equity-to-assets ratio of 0.86 invites a similar misreading: leverage here does not inflate ROE in the conventional banking sense, but rather reflects a contracting liability base, so both multiples flatter the vehicle for reasons unrelated to operating improvement.