Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 12.5x · EV/EBITDA 9.4x · ROE 24.4%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $280M | $348M | $188M | $130M | $142M | $110M | $140M | $36M | $12M | $26M | $16M |
| Enterprise Value | $281M | $349M | $186M | $132M | $147M | $126M | $151M | $45M | $11M | $24M | $15M |
| P/E Ratio → | 12.50 | 23.89 | 27.62 | 18.00 | 9.07 | 11.00 | 21.67 | 13.50 | 18.93 | 13.29 | — |
| P/S Ratio | 0.95 | 1.44 | 1.04 | 0.74 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 1.23 | 0.44 | 0.23 | 0.41 | 0.34 |
| P/B Ratio | 4.17 | 5.18 | 3.57 | 2.70 | 3.27 | 3.97 | 7.97 | 3.25 | 1.48 | 3.29 | 2.77 |
| P/FCF | 11.64 | 251.84 | 27.93 | 36.18 | 14.54 | — | 135.68 | — | 67.53 | — | — |
| P/OCF | 108.35 | 134.69 | 18.45 | 22.32 | 14.14 | 39.09 | 20.31 | — | 33.13 | 102.78 | 42.95 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.45 | 1.03 | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.89 | 1.33 | 0.55 | 0.20 | 0.39 | 0.31 |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.38 | 17.49 | 19.13 | 13.03 | 9.52 | 12.06 | 20.10 | 12.00 | 11.70 | 10.66 | — |
| EV / EBIT | 15.54 | 18.26 | 20.20 | 13.90 | 9.86 | 11.57 | 21.30 | 13.71 | 15.88 | 11.89 | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 253.07 | 27.59 | 36.59 | 15.04 | — | 146.33 | — | 59.63 | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 22.4% | 22.4% | 24.6% | 23.8% | 24.5% | 22.1% | 20.2% | 19.8% | 17.9% | 18.2% | 17.2% |
| Operating Margin | 7.5% | 7.5% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 7.6% | 6.7% | 6.0% | 4.0% | 1.2% | 3.2% | -7.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | 6.1% | 6.1% | 3.7% | 4.1% | 8.6% | 7.1% | 5.6% | 3.4% | 1.2% | 3.0% | -8.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 24.4% | 24.4% | 13.4% | 15.6% | 44.2% | 44.5% | 44.4% | 28.4% | 8.1% | 26.9% | -81.9% |
| ROA | 16.8% | 16.8% | 8.9% | 9.9% | 24.0% | 20.1% | 18.9% | 13.9% | 5.0% | 14.0% | -27.6% |
| ROIC | 22.8% | 22.8% | 12.2% | 13.4% | 22.8% | 19.7% | 21.0% | 18.1% | 7.3% | 26.7% | -51.2% |
| ROCE | 25.4% | 25.4% | 12.6% | 13.8% | 24.9% | 22.6% | 23.9% | 21.2% | 8.1% | 28.6% | -59.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.51 | 0.95 | 1.15 | 1.18 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.99 | 0.99 | 1.89 | 1.91 | 1.43 | 2.51 | 2.69 | 3.53 | — | 0.00 | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.03 | -0.04 | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.58 | 0.63 | 0.78 | -0.17 | -0.16 | -0.24 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.09 | 0.09 | -0.23 | 0.14 | 0.32 | 1.54 | 1.46 | 2.33 | -1.55 | -0.56 | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | 1.23 | -0.33 | 0.40 | 0.50 | — | 10.65 | — | -7.90 | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | 47.04 | 47.04 | 20.56 | 20.48 | 30.73 | 15.43 | 11.43 | 7.93 | 4.62 | 10.23 | -9.86 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.50 | 3.50 | 4.12 | 5.55 | 5.51 | 3.51 | 3.88 | 3.82 | 2.47 | 1.96 | 1.59 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.63 | 1.63 | 2.07 | 2.97 | 3.40 | 2.07 | 2.23 | 1.84 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.25 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.97 | 0.97 | 1.65 | 1.99 | 1.94 | 1.03 | 1.52 | 0.94 | 0.32 | 0.23 | 0.20 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 2.51 | 2.32 | 2.39 | 2.56 | 2.38 | 2.81 | 3.04 | 4.15 | 4.66 | 3.74 |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.34 | 5.34 | 5.29 | 5.77 | 7.35 | 7.81 | 9.08 | 6.92 | 4.54 | 5.90 | 4.26 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 16.63 | 8.88 | 16.27 | 17.04 | 18.56 | 9.12 | 13.34 | 0.64 | 4.95 | 2.16 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 8.0% | 4.2% | 3.6% | 5.6% | 11.0% | 9.1% | 4.6% | 7.4% | 5.3% | 7.5% | — |
| FCF Yield | 8.6% | 0.4% | 3.6% | 2.8% | 6.9% | — | 0.7% | — | 1.5% | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.1% | 0.1% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.1% | 0.1% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $26M | $26M | $27M | $27M | $27M | $27M | $27M | $27M | $27M | $13M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ELA stock.
Envela Corporation's current P/E ratio is 12.5x. The historical average is 40.0x. This places it at the 13th percentile of its historical range.
Envela Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 9.4x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 32.0x.
Envela Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 24.4%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 6.2%.
Based on historical data, Envela Corporation is trading at a P/E of 12.5x. This is at the 13th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Envela Corporation has 22.4% gross margin and 7.5% operating margin.
Envela Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.0x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital swings mask cash
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Returns Spiked Then Normalized
ROIC climbed from 3.6% in 2024Q1 to a peak of 13.3% in 2026Q1 before easing to 6.8% in 2026Q2, a swing driven more by fixed-cost operating leverage on surging revenue than by structural margin gains, according to Envela's reported ratio disclosures.
ROIC of 6.8% in 2026Q2 remains roughly double the 3.6% recorded in 2024Q1, but the path from 3.6% to 13.3% and back suggests the improvement tracks quarterly volume cadence rather than a durable shift in unit economics, since gross margin actually fell from 25.9% to 23.6% over the same span. ROE of 5.4% sits below ROIC of 6.8% with D/E at just 0.24, so the modest leverage is not amplifying shareholder returns in the latest quarter, unlike 2026Q1 when ROE reached 12.4% alongside asset turnover of 0.96. Investors should monitor whether ROIC can hold above 8% through a full cycle rather than at the mercy of one high-volume quarter.
Premium Multiple Bets on Growth Replay
At 20.04x trailing earnings, 14.67x EV/EBITDA and 4.35x book value, Envela sits between EZCORP's 10.88x EV/EBITDA and GCM Grosvenor's 16.58x, with the 15.16x forward P/E and 1.08 PEG implying the market expects much of the recent growth to persist, per current market data.
The compression from a 20.04x trailing P/E to a 15.16x forward P/E, and from 14.67x to 12.05x EV/EBITDA, embeds an assumption of continued earnings expansion that sits awkwardly alongside 2026Q2 revenue growth of just 3.5% versus 103.9% one quarter earlier. The 12.5x P/B premium to EZCORP's 2.34x is arguably more defensible given ROIC of 6.8% versus EZCORP's 7.1%, suggesting the market is paying for retained-earnings compounding rather than superior returns on capital. The 211.05x P/FCF should be treated as noise rather than signal, since the prior cash flow work shows free cash flow margin swinging from -4.6% to 20.9% within two quarters on working-capital timing.
Cycle Gains Reverse in Latest Quarter
Envela's cash conversion cycle shortened from 79 days in 2024Q1 to 42 days in 2026Q1 before widening back to 66 days in 2026Q2, with days-inventory-outstanding alone accounting for 67 of those days, as shown in Envela's quarterly ratio table.
The improvement was almost entirely an inventory story, with DIO falling from 75 to 40 days while DPO never exceeded 11 days and DSO held at 5-14 days, meaning Envela collects quickly but also pays suppliers within a week and therefore captures little supplier float. Asset turnover halving from 0.96 in 2026Q1 to 0.53 in 2026Q2 indicates the efficiency gain reversed as revenue growth collapsed to 3.5% against an asset base that had grown 44.6% since 2024Q1. The structural read is that working-capital discipline improved materially from 2024 levels but remains hostage to inventory positioning, and the low DPO suggests Envela has little bargaining leverage with suppliers relative to peers who stretch payables.
Balance Sheet Absorbs Margin Noise
A current ratio of 4.24 and quick ratio of 2.61 in 2026Q2 sit alongside D/E of 0.24 and interest coverage of 69x, indicating balance-sheet capacity that appears more than adequate to absorb the margin volatility seen across recent quarters, per Envela's filings.
The 1.63-point gap between the current and quick ratios is consistent with inventory carrying roughly 67 days of stock, so liquidity quality depends on realizing value from that inventory rather than on receivables, which turn in only 5 days. D/EBITDA of 3.46x is the least comfortable leverage reading in ten quarters, up from 1.71x in 2026Q1, but at D/E of 0.24 and coverage of 69x even the weaker EBITDA base leaves ample service headroom by any conventional standard. Against a $43.4M cash position reported on the 2026Q2 balance sheet, the company could fund several quarters of the negative free cash flow seen in 2025Q4 without external financing, though investors should note that cash itself swung $25.2M in two quarters on working-capital timing.
Why Trailing P/E Misleads Here
The 20.04x trailing P/E is the ratio most often misapplied to this business model, since ELA's 7.4% net margin makes earnings sensitive to one-off gross-margin swings, while the 211.05x P/FCF reveals how differently cash and earnings behave, per current market data.
Trailing P/E obscures the fact that the earnings denominator includes a quarter with 103.9% revenue growth followed by 3.5%, so the multiple is neither a clean cyclical average nor a reliable forward anchor, and a 230-basis-point gross-margin decline sits underneath a stable-looking net margin. The better approach for a specialty retailer with this much inventory dependence is EV/EBITDA normalized across the full ten-quarter range combined with ROIC, which exposes that returns on capital moved from 2.8% to 13.3% and back to 6.8% rather than settling at a defensible midpoint. The decoupling of P/E of 20.04x from P/FCF of 211.05x itself argues that any single-period multiple, whether earnings or cash based, will mislead until working-capital swings are smoothed out.