Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ELAN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DODGE & COX | 67.4M | $1.66B | -2.2% | 13.494% | 0.87% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 56.9M | $1.40B | +11.8% | 11.402% | 0.06% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 48.8M | $1.20B | +2.6% | 9.781% | 0.02% |
| 4 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 45.4M | $1.12B | -0.9% | 9.099% | 0.66% |
| 5 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 25.4M | $625.5M | +3.6% | 5.089% | 0.11% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 22.7M | $558.0M | +0.1% | 4.539% | 0.03% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 22.6M | $556.4M | +1.2% | 4.527% | 0.01% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 16.1M | $395.3M | +4.7% | 3.216% | 0.01% |
| 9 | Winslow Capital Management, LLC | 13.5M | $332.5M | -0.8% | 2.705% | 1.14% |
| 10 | Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | 13.0M | $321.1M | +24.3% | 2.612% | 18.02% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 11.3M | $278.2M | +1.0% | 2.263% | 0.01% |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 9.9M | $243.9M | +15.6% | 1.984% | 0.03% |
| 13 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 9.8M | $241.7M | +114.3% | 1.966% | 0.01% |
| 14 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 8.4M | $205.6M | +34.1% | 1.673% | 0.08% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 7.9M | $193.3M | +22.4% | 1.573% | 0.01% |
| 16 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 6.2M | $153.6M | +3.7% | 1.249% | 0.42% |
| 17 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.3M | $130.6M | -34.8% | 1.062% | 0.01% |
| 18 | SEI INVESTMENTS CO | 5.3M | $130.1M | -6.5% | 1.058% | 0.11% |
| 19 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 4.5M | $111.0M | +44.5% | 0.903% | 0.07% |
| 20 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 4.4M | $109.1M | +220.6% | 0.887% | 0.09% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 4.3M | $104.7M | +1.6% | 0.852% | 0.01% |
| 22 | JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 4.2M | $103.8M | +35.7% | 0.845% | 0.52% |
| 23 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 3.9M | $96.2M | +16.4% | 0.783% | 0.01% |
| 24 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 3.7M | $91.5M | -18.9% | 0.744% | 0.08% |
| 25 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3.6M | $87.4M | -0.7% | 0.711% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ELAN — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ELAN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 522 | +1.0% | 113.50% | +4.15 pp | $13.12B | +8.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 517 | +8.2% | 109.35% | +4.00 pp | $12.06B | +7.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 478 | +20% | 105.35% | 9.78 pp | $11.26B | +4.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 399 | +11% | 115.13% | +6.97 pp | $10.80B | +47% |
| Q2 2025 | 361 | +1.4% | 108.16% | +10.44 pp | $7.32B | +50% |
| Q1 2025 | 356 | 6.3% | 97.72% | 0.87 pp | $4.88B | 14% |
| Q4 2024 | 380 | +1.9% | 98.59% | +5.26 pp | $5.64B | 11% |
| Q3 2024 | 373 | — | 93.33% | — | $6.32B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ELAN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Elanco Animal Health Incorporated stands at 113.5%, held across 522 reporting institutions.
DODGE & COX is the largest reported institutional holder of ELAN, with approximately 67,397,025 shares worth $1.66B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ELAN, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ELAN is 59 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
70 institutions opened new positions in ELAN during Q2 2026, while 68 fully exited. 277 added to existing positions and 160 trimmed.
ELAN institutional ownership rose by 4.15 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +5 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 62.3% of all reported 13F value in ELAN, and the top 25 account for 79.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.