Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ELMD held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | J.E. Simmons & Co., P.C. | 484K | $20.5M | -1.8% | 5.843% | 11.53% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 466K | $19.7M | +1.5% | 5.623% | 0.00% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 283K | $12.0M | -15.5% | 3.421% | 0.00% |
| 4 | PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 219K | $9.2M | -2.7% | 2.639% | 0.46% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 217K | $9.2M | +7.5% | 2.622% | 0.00% |
| 6 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 180K | $7.6M | +1.2% | 2.179% | 0.00% |
| 7 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 167K | $7.1M | -17.7% | 2.023% | 0.01% |
| 8 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 142K | $6.0M | 0.0% | 1.715% | 0.05% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 113K | $4.8M | +5.9% | 1.360% | 0.00% |
| 10 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 100K | $4.2M | -19.6% | 1.204% | 0.01% |
| 11 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 93K | $4.0M | -1.8% | 1.129% | 0.01% |
| 12 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 84K | $3.6M | +7.6% | 1.018% | 0.00% |
| 13 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 84K | $3.6M | -8.8% | 1.016% | 0.00% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 73K | $3.1M | +0.3% | 0.878% | 0.00% |
| 15 | WHITE PINE CAPITAL LLC | 70K | $3.0M | -4.1% | 0.845% | 0.70% |
| 16 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 67K | $2.8M | +35.1% | 0.807% | 0.00% |
| 17 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 58K | $2.4M | -10.8% | 0.695% | 0.04% |
| 18 | Invesco Ltd. | 51K | $2.2M | β | 0.621% | 0.00% |
| 19 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 50K | $2.1M | +4.4% | 0.601% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 46K | $1.9M | +4.0% | 0.556% | 0.00% |
| 21 | MORGAN STANLEY | 45K | $1.9M | -1.7% | 0.546% | 0.00% |
| 22 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 45K | $1.9M | +3.3% | 0.540% | 0.00% |
| 23 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 43K | $1.8M | +9.9% | 0.519% | 0.00% |
| 24 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 42K | $1.8M | -7.1% | 0.511% | 0.00% |
| 25 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 42K | $1.8M | +5.2% | 0.508% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in ELMD β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ELMD during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 129 | +26% | 56.08% | +2.20 pp | $179M | +88% |
| Q1 2026 | 102 | +2.0% | 53.88% | 0.61 pp | $95M | 21% |
| Q4 2025 | 100 | +15% | 54.49% | +7.85 pp | $121M | +38% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | +3.6% | 46.64% | +0.49 pp | $88M | +19% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | 12% | 46.15% | +2.73 pp | $74M | 3.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 95 | +16% | 43.42% | +6.27 pp | $76M | 6.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | +55% | 37.15% | +8.28 pp | $82M | +80% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | β | 28.87% | β | $45M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ELMD stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Electromed, Inc. stands at 56.1%, held across 129 reporting institutions.
J.E. Simmons & Co., P.C. is the largest reported institutional holder of ELMD, with approximately 483,822 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ELMD, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ELMD is 85 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
33 institutions opened new positions in ELMD during Q2 2026, while 7 fully exited. 89 added to existing positions and 5 trimmed.
ELMD institutional ownership rose by 2.20 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +27 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 56.1% of all reported 13F value in ELMD, and the top 25 account for 77.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.