Revenue growth has been volatile, reaching 20.8% YoY in 2026Q2 on a $9.0M base, but gross margins remain structurally challenged, with the TTM average at -86.79% due to high fixed costs from the Malaysia facility.
Enovix Corporation (ENVX) annual income statement — 7-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Jan'23 | Jan'22 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 35.88M | 31.82M | 23.07M | 7.64M | 6.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revenue Growth % | 34.88% | 37.91% | 201.86% | 23.25% | - | - | - | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 44.38M | 59.44M | 25.12M | 63.06M | 23.24M | 1.97M | 3.38M | 161K |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 186.79% | 108.86% | 824.97% | 374.7% | - | - | - |
| Gross Profit | -8.5M | -27.62M | -2.04M | -55.42M | -17.04M | -1.97M | -3.38M | -161K |
| Gross Margin % | -23.7% | -86.79% | -8.86% | -724.97% | -274.7% | - | - | - |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -1250.51% | 96.31% | -225.27% | -766.14% | 41.72% | -1996.27% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 169.65M | 148.94M | 240.62M | 174.84M | 110.02M | 67.56M | 20.16M | 16.35M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 468.04% | 1042.84% | 2287.26% | 1773.96% | - | - | - |
| Selling, General & Admin | 63.29M | 38.6M | 74.31M | 79.01M | 51.97M | 29.7M | 5.71M | 4.2M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 121.32% | 322.06% | 1033.67% | 837.96% | - | - | - |
| Research & Development | 106.36M | 110.33M | 124.51M | 88.39M | 58.05M | 37.85M | 14.44M | 12.15M |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 346.72% | 539.59% | 1156.36% | 936% | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 0 | 0 | 41.81M | 7.43M | 0 | -24K | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Income | -178.15M | -176.55M | -242.67M | -230.25M | -127.06M | -69.52M | -23.53M | -16.51M |
| Operating Margin % | -496.54% | -554.83% | -1051.7% | -3012.23% | -2048.66% | - | - | - |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 27.24% | -5.39% | -81.22% | -82.76% | -195.46% | -42.51% | - |
| EBITDA | -140.91M | -141.44M | -197.71M | -196.25M | -119.09M | -68.01M | -22.95M | -16M |
| EBITDA Margin % | -392.74% | -444.49% | -856.84% | -2567.32% | -1920.12% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA Growth % | -1.55% | 28.46% | -0.74% | -64.79% | -75.11% | -196.31% | -43.43% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 37.24M | 35.11M | 44.96M | 34.01M | 7.97M | 1.51M | 579K | 509K |
| EBIT | -139.3M | -136.32M | -217.14M | -210.31M | -51.62M | -125.69M | -23.53M | -16.51M |
| Net Interest Income | -12.66M | -8.6M | 5.54M | 9.61M | 0 | -150K | -107K | 23K |
| Interest Income | 19.05M | 13M | 12.33M | 14.07M | 5.23M | 37K | 0 | 23K |
| Interest Expense | 31.7M | 21.6M | 6.79M | 4.46M | 5.23M | 187K | 107K | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | 7.15M | 18.64M | 18.74M | 15.49M | 75.44M | -56.35M | -16.12M | 323K |
| Pretax Income | -171M | -157.92M | -223.93M | -214.76M | -51.62M | -125.87M | -39.65M | -16.19M |
| Pretax Margin % | -476.61% | -496.27% | -970.47% | -2809.59% | -832.34% | - | - | - |
| Income Tax | -859K | -1.31M | -1.39M | -633K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0.5% | 0.83% | 0.62% | 0.29% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Income | -170.03M | -156.74M | -222.24M | -214.07M | -51.62M | -125.87M | -39.65M | -16.19M |
| Net Margin % | -473.89% | -492.57% | -963.17% | -2800.51% | -832.34% | - | - | - |
| Net Income Growth % | -32.79% | 29.47% | -3.82% | -314.69% | 58.99% | -217.46% | -144.93% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -170.15M | -156.61M | -222.53M | -214.13M | -51.62M | -125.87M | -39.65M | -16.19M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 2.04M | 2.8M | 2.66M | 2.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -0.78 | -0.75 | -1.27 | -1.38 | -0.82 | -1.08 | -0.26 | -0.28 |
| EPS Growth % | 3.57% | 40.94% | 7.97% | -68.29% | 24.07% | -315.38% | 7.14% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -0.75 | -1.27 | -1.35 | -0.34 | -1.08 | -0.26 | -0.28 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 218.5M | 207.64M | 175.04M | 158.26M | 154.15M | 117.22M | 145.25M | 57.74M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 218.5M | 207.64M | 175.04M | 157.56M | 152.92M | 117.22M | 145.25M | 57.74M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ENVX stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Enovix Corporation (ENVX) reported total revenue of $31.8M.
Enovix Corporation (ENVX) reported a net loss of $156.7M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
Enovix Corporation (ENVX) reported an operating income of $-176.6M, resulting in an operating profit margin of -554.8%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Enovix Corporation (ENVX) generated $-27.6M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of -86.8%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Unsustainable cash burn rate
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Volatile Growth from a Low Base
Revenue growth has been highly volatile, swinging from -3.3% to 250.0% YoY over the past ten quarters, with the most recent quarter showing a deceleration to 20.8% growth on a $9.0M base, suggesting the path to scale remains uneven.
The erratic growth pattern, including a sequential decline from $11.3M in 2025Q4 to $7.6M in 2026Q1, indicates that revenue is likely driven by lumpy project milestones and NRE payments rather than a smooth, recurring volume ramp. This volatility underscores the company's pre-commercial stage, where individual customer qualification events can cause significant quarterly swings. The durability of growth is therefore questionable until a consistent, high-volume supply model is established.
Structural Margin Compression from Scale-Up
Gross margins have been deeply negative for most of the period, with the TTM average at -86.79%, indicating that the cost of goods sold, likely dominated by fixed overhead from the Malaysia facility, vastly exceeds revenue at current production volumes.
The recent positive gross margin of 14.4% in 2026Q2 is a notable improvement but appears anomalous compared to the preceding quarters of severe negative margins. This suggests the company may have recognized a specific high-margin NRE payment or benefited from a favorable product mix in that quarter, rather than achieving a sustainable structural shift. The underlying cost structure remains a critical risk, as the business must achieve significant volume to absorb its fixed manufacturing costs.
Operating Leverage Absent Amidst Heavy R&D
Operating losses have remained stubbornly high, averaging -$43.7M per quarter over the last four periods, as substantial R&D and SG&A spending continues to dwarf the minimal gross profit generated.
There is no evidence of positive operating leverage yet; operating income has not scaled with revenue because the cost base is dominated by non-variable R&D and SG&A, which have remained in the $45M-$55M quarterly range. The company's operating margin of -554.83% TTM reflects a business where overhead is orders of magnitude larger than its current revenue base. Achieving operating leverage is entirely contingent on a massive revenue ramp to cover these fixed costs.
R&D Dominates the Cost Structure
Research and development expenses have consistently been the largest single cost line item, averaging $26.8M per quarter over the last four periods, representing a significant and ongoing investment in technology development ahead of commercial scale.
The sustained high level of R&D spend, even as revenue has grown, indicates that the company is still in an intensive development phase for its manufacturing processes and next-generation products. This spending level is necessary for its technology moat but is the primary driver of the deep operating losses. Management's ability to control this expense line as it approaches commercialization will be a key indicator of future profitability.
Margin Recovery May Be Illusory
The recent positive gross margin of 14.4% in 2026Q2 could be masking underlying operational challenges, as it follows quarters of severe negative margins and coincides with a quarter where COGS was unusually low relative to revenue.
A short-seller would focus on the sustainability of this margin improvement, questioning whether it stems from a one-time NRE payment, favorable product mix, or a temporary reduction in manufacturing costs. The sequential decline in revenue guidance to $9.0-$10.0M suggests the Q2 beat may not be indicative of a durable trend. Furthermore, the massive operating losses continue unabated, implying that even with positive gross margins, the company's cash burn remains severe and the path to profitability is long and uncertain.