Cash conversion has improved significantly, with OCF/NI ratio reaching 1.36x and FCF margins inflecting from negative 5.6% to positive 6.6%, though working capital swings continue to obscure underlying operational trends.
Elbit Systems Ltd. (ESLT) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.01B | 842.57M | 534.61M | 113.71M | 240.07M | 416.93M | 278.83M | -53.32M | 191.66M | 100.89M | 208M | 434.83M | 177.84M | 166.97M | 198.38M | 190.91M | 186.03M | 209.72M | 209.43M | 261.71M | 200.97M | 187.62M | 81.48M | 91.36M | 115.99M | 43.71M | -14.44M | 47.81M | 18M | 5M | -100K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 10.61% | 7.83% | 1.9% | 4.36% | 7.9% | 5.98% | -1.18% | 5.2% | 2.99% | 6.38% | 13.99% | 6.01% | 5.71% | 6.87% | 6.78% | 6.97% | 7.4% | 7.94% | 13.21% | 13.19% | 17.54% | 8.67% | 10.17% | 14.02% | 5.72% | -2.44% | 10.97% | 4.34% | 1.34% | -0.03% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 301.39% | 57.6% | 370.16% | -52.63% | -42.42% | 49.53% | 622.96% | -127.82% | 89.96% | -51.49% | -52.16% | 144.51% | 6.51% | -15.83% | 3.91% | 2.63% | -11.3% | 0.14% | -19.98% | 30.22% | 7.12% | 130.25% | -10.81% | -21.24% | 165.35% | 402.71% | -130.2% | 165.62% | 260% | 5100% | - |
| Net Income | 635.98M | 578.41M | 321.86M | 215.86M | 275.47M | 274.66M | 237.99M | 228.66M | 208.66M | 240.62M | 238.81M | 206.86M | 179.41M | 191.42M | 170.49M | 89.78M | 195.04M | 228.51M | 266.55M | 76.71M | 72.24M | 32.49M | 51.87M | 45.95M | 45.11M | 40.8M | -20.53M | 31.04M | 27.8M | 22.2M | 18M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 180.59M | 185.57M | 158.39M | 164.8M | 161.29M | 153.09M | 144.42M | 137.15M | 118.2M | 114.02M | 122.89M | 122.35M | 122.41M | 129.35M | 138.8M | 150.62M | 132.14M | 123.47M | 129.44M | 99.41M | 58.5M | 57.72M | 42.26M | 42.63M | 32.01M | 41.38M | 20.82M | 16.63M | 8.7M | 8.5M | 7.6M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 20.62M | 0 | 15.76M | 12.14M | 10.46M | 5.31M | 4.09M | 3.99M | 1.39M | 13K | 70K | 139K | 322K | 440K | 3.03M | 2M | 5.21M | 5.13M | 5.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -9.02M | -15.9M | 1.65M | -13.16M | -2.22M | 39.09M | -5.34M | -15.06M | 13.72M | 28.77M | 2.68M | 15.93M | -47.46M | 221K | 6.58M | -8.78M | -28.16M | 7.61M | -8.49M | -33.14M | -4.66M | 6.55M | 153K | 35K | -5.62M | -2.69M | -6.48M | -5.6M | 1.5M | -1.2M | -100K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 490.21M | 17.59M | 9.82M | 14.96M | -14.21M | -21.49M | -58.47M | -29.96M | -8.57M | -3.16M | -21.82M | 21.68M | -865K | 1.36M | -465K | 16.67M | -28.34M | -2.26M | -57.29M | 37.93M | -15.06M | 14.74M | 2.86M | -6.95M | 8.17M | 1.91M | 50.11M | 1.82M | 3M | 1.1M | -600K |
| Working Capital Changes | -313.43M | 76.9M | 27.13M | -280.89M | -190.72M | -33.74M | -43.85M | -378.1M | -141.74M | -279.37M | -134.63M | 67.86M | -75.98M | -155.81M | -120.04M | -59.38M | -89.86M | -152.74M | -125.85M | 80.79M | 89.95M | 76.12M | -15.67M | 9.69M | 36.32M | -37.67M | -58.35M | 3.92M | -23M | -25.6M | -25M |
| Change in Receivables | -1.13B | -714.38M | -473.93M | -96.59M | 97.15M | -430.3M | -508.06M | -267.92M | -89.1M | -315.24M | -297.44M | 31.86M | -67.18M | -108.34M | -91.99M | -65.06M | -84.71M | -136.22M | -39.7M | -69.09M | -58.79M | -43.42M | -16.87M | 45.3M | 58.55M | -10.01M | -18.98M | -65.47M | -51.6M | -44.3M | -15.6M |
| Change in Inventory | -284.11M | -387.44M | -480.31M | -351.59M | -305.06M | -336.22M | -69.76M | -55.84M | -117.22M | -59.7M | -8.04M | 39.8M | -112.75M | -4.79M | 10.02M | -95.36M | -49.72M | 75.43M | -169.48M | -124.38M | -69.97M | -43.68M | 2.93M | -38.65M | -55.11M | -72.17M | -25.23M | 14.11M | 24.3M | -20.1M | -7.3M |
| Change in Payables | 116.32M | 502.17M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -75.72M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -229.83M | -422.94M | -178.83M | -210.6M | -151.98M | -587.72M | -22.87M | -106.79M | -592.87M | -115.57M | -117.82M | -181.56M | -80.12M | -73.29M | -117.64M | -55.07M | -255.59M | -197.3M | -171.71M | -262.62M | -87M | -241.71M | -70.9M | -53.8M | -50.98M | -44.7M | -15.82M | -52.65M | -12.8M | 5.4M | 0 |
| Capital Expenditures | -315.99M | -244.17M | -215.05M | -187.04M | -205.11M | -188.62M | -132.21M | -137.6M | -102.3M | -107.88M | -124.22M | -99.17M | -71.21M | -63.02M | -81.64M | -121.98M | -138.64M | -107.89M | -129.24M | -104.2M | -64.81M | -58.73M | -53.01M | -61.29M | -46M | -45.3M | -40.37M | -28.67M | -18.3M | -14.2M | -9.2M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.7% | 3.08% | 3.15% | 3.13% | 3.72% | 3.57% | 2.84% | 3.05% | 2.78% | 3.19% | 3.81% | 3.19% | 2.41% | 2.15% | 2.83% | 4.33% | 5.19% | 3.81% | 4.9% | 5.26% | 4.25% | 5.49% | 5.64% | 6.83% | 5.56% | 5.92% | 6.83% | 6.58% | 4.41% | 3.81% | 2.99% |
| Acquisitions | -35.47M | 1.66M | 3.77M | -15.8M | 13.84M | -447.4M | -7.99M | -365.75M | -514.86M | -30.4M | -20.82M | -165.29M | -3.83M | -6.22M | -4.24M | -25.73M | -234.51M | -48.23M | -20.64M | -353.18M | 0 | -28.33M | -2.31M | -2.46M | -5.28M | -3.34M | 0 | -23.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 253.99M | 0 | 4.11M | 1.47M | 24.88M | 26.18M | 72.62M | 381.58M | 4.39M | 6.27M | 15.74M | 11.56M | 24.97M | 3.75M | 7.33M | 15.06M | 10.67M | 9.05M | 8.78M | 3.45M | 4.74M | 3.12M | 294K | 9.94M | 308K | 3.94M | 24.56M | 3K | 3M | 18M | 9.2M |
| Cash from Financing | -589.53M | -19.35M | -287.85M | 83.21M | -135.97M | 150.99M | -198.23M | 172.69M | 453.62M | -52.06M | -166.7M | -154.35M | -89.05M | -101.19M | -84.08M | -84.33M | 79.91M | -76.38M | -195.85M | 280.23M | -123.3M | 113.87M | -52.63M | -37.68M | -29.32M | -6.66M | 45.48M | -8.73M | -6.3M | 26.2M | 9.2M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -124.36M | -192.3M | -198.92M | 172.43M | -49.18M | 230.14M | -120.04M | 50.43M | 528.87M | 23.12M | -98.75M | -86.17M | -24.31M | -44M | -6.94M | 54.4M | 141.28M | 100.17M | -163.39M | 307.17M | -103.67M | 131.99M | 22.8M | -28.06M | -20.75M | 2.88M | 54.12M | 630K | -1.7M | -8.6M | 10.2M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -338.3M | 293.86M | 26K | 30K | 24K | 20K | 0 | 184.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -26.01M | -10.1M | 0 | 0 | 188K | 427K | 8.25M | 3.51M | 11.26M | 5.27M | 4.14M | 2.59M | 787K | 1.36M | 400K | 38.3M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -145.63M | -120.9M | -88.96M | -89.25M | -86.81M | -79.17M | -78.19M | -62.58M | -75.31M | -75.3M | -68.45M | -69.79M | -68.28M | -75.55M | -50.62M | -61.63M | -63.14M | -76.17M | -32.77M | -27.41M | -24.32M | -21.63M | -86.69M | -14.88M | -12.72M | -12.13M | -9.43M | -8.99M | -4.9M | -3.4M | -1M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -26.01M | -10.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -708K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 18.76M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48K | 119K | 505K | 1.62M | 3.54M | 18.36M | -522K | -67M | 1.77M | -100.38M | 116K | 46K | -3.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.73M | -100K | -100K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 146.8M | 369.92M | 67.92M | -13.68M | -47.88M | -19.8M | 57.73M | 12.58M | 52.41M | -66.74M | -76.51M | 98.92M | 8.67M | -7.5M | -3.34M | 51.52M | 10.35M | -63.96M | -158.13M | 279.32M | -9.32M | 59.78M | -42.05M | -124K | 35.7M | -7.65M | 15.22M | -13.57M | -1M | 36.6M | -5.4M |
| Free Cash Flow | 692.77M | 598.4M | 319.56M | -73.33M | 34.96M | 228.31M | 146.62M | -190.92M | 89.36M | -6.99M | 83.78M | 335.65M | 106.63M | 103.96M | 116.75M | 68.94M | 47.38M | 101.83M | 80.19M | 157.5M | 136.16M | 128.88M | 28.48M | 30.07M | 69.99M | -1.58M | -54.81M | 19.14M | -300K | -9.2M | -9.3M |
| FCF Margin % | 8.11% | 7.54% | 4.68% | -1.23% | 0.63% | 4.33% | 3.14% | -4.23% | 2.43% | -0.21% | 2.57% | 10.8% | 3.6% | 3.55% | 4.04% | 2.45% | 1.77% | 3.6% | 3.04% | 7.95% | 8.94% | 12.05% | 3.03% | 3.35% | 8.46% | -0.21% | -9.27% | 4.39% | -0.07% | -2.47% | -3.02% |
| FCF Growth % | 8.15% | 87.26% | 535.79% | -309.76% | -84.69% | 55.71% | 176.8% | -313.66% | 1378.92% | -108.34% | -75.04% | 214.79% | 2.57% | -10.96% | 69.35% | 45.49% | -53.47% | 26.99% | -49.09% | 15.68% | 5.65% | 352.61% | -5.3% | -57.04% | 4524.21% | 97.11% | -386.36% | 6480.67% | 96.74% | 1.08% | - |
| FCF per Share | 14.40 | 12.75 | 7.15 | -1.64 | 0.78 | 5.16 | 3.32 | -4.35 | 2.09 | -0.16 | 1.96 | 7.85 | 2.50 | 2.46 | 2.76 | 1.60 | 1.10 | 2.37 | 1.88 | 3.72 | 3.25 | 3.10 | 0.69 | 0.75 | 1.75 | -0.04 | -1.74 | 0.72 | -0.01 | -0.38 | -0.43 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.09x | 1.58x | 1.66x | 0.53x | 0.87x | 1.52x | 1.17x | -0.23x | 0.93x | 0.42x | 0.88x | 2.15x | 1.04x | 0.91x | 1.18x | 2.11x | 1.01x | 0.98x | 1.03x | 3.41x | 2.78x | 5.78x | 1.57x | 1.99x | 2.57x | 1.07x | 0.70x | 1.54x | 0.65x | 0.23x | -0.01x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 76.33M | 66.77M | 25.58M | 18.99M | 20.08M | 35.3M | 30.3M | 9.38M | 6.25M | 3.63M | 5.08M | 6.05M | 19.17M | 10.26M | 13.52M | 11.66M | 21.36M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 34.89M | 30.71M | 75.59M | 38.17M | 44.21M | 12.85M | 26.46M | 47.71M | 28.6M | 37.41M | 17.35M | 33.22M | 5.73M | 18.95M | 60.76M | 47.95M | 30.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ESLT stock.
Elbit Systems Ltd. (ESLT) generated $842.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Elbit Systems Ltd. (ESLT) generated $598.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Elbit Systems Ltd. (ESLT) spent $244.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Elbit Systems Ltd. (ESLT) returned $120.9M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital volatility masking true cash generation
Cash Earnings Outpace Reported Profits
The quality of Elbit's earnings appears strong, with operating cash flow consistently exceeding net income, as evidenced by a trailing OCF/NI ratio of 1.36x in Q2 2026, suggesting robust cash conversion from its reported profits.
The OCF/NI ratio has averaged well above 1.0x since early 2025, peaking at 5.02x in Q4 2024, which likely reflects large working capital inflows from contract progress payments. This sustained gap indicates that net income may understate the cash-generating power of the business, but the volatility in the ratio, particularly the sharp swings in working capital, introduces noise that obscures the underlying trend. The recent normalization of the ratio toward 1.36x suggests a more sustainable, albeit still favorable, conversion rate as working capital movements moderate.
FCF Inflection Follows Backlog Conversion
Free cash flow has inflected dramatically from a negative $86.4 million deficit in Q1 2024 to a positive $150.3 million in Q2 2026, with FCF margins recovering from -5.6% to a positive 6.6% over the same period, according to reported financials.
The trajectory shows a business moving from a cash-burning phase, likely tied to working capital investment for new program ramp-ups, to a cash-generating one as deliveries commence on its robust backlog. The negative FCF in early 2024 and the substantial negative working capital outflows during that period appear to be investments for growth that are now beginning to pay off, aligning with the prior analysis of accelerating revenue growth. However, the lumpy nature of FCF, with a peak of $404.0M in Q4 2024 followed by lower quarters, indicates that cash generation is heavily tied to project milestone payments rather than steady-state operations.
Volatile Cycle Driven by Project Milestones
Working capital dynamics are highly erratic, with swings from a $315.5M source of cash in Q4 2024 to a $488.9M use in Q2 2026, a pattern that appears to reflect the lumpy progress billing inherent to large-scale defense contracts.
The large negative working capital outflow in Q2 2026, despite strong operating income, likely indicates a buildup in inventory or unbilled receivables ahead of anticipated deliveries, which could signal either a future cash inflow or a potential execution bottleneck. This volatility makes it difficult to predict quarterly cash flow with precision and masks the underlying operational efficiency. The pattern suggests that working capital is not a stable driver of cash flow but rather a highly cyclical one that swings based on the phasing of major contract milestones.
Conservative Allocation to Growth & Stakeholders
Capital deployment remains conservative and growth-oriented, with the company funding modest acquisitions and a growing dividend from its cash flow, while maintaining a zero share repurchase policy as reported in recent quarters.
The consistent, modest dividend growth from $22.2M quarterly to $46.4M indicates a commitment to shareholder returns that is growing in line with earnings, though the payout remains small relative to net income and OCF. The primary use of operational cash after capex appears to be funding modest acquisitions and maintaining a pristine balance sheet, which aligns with the low-debt profile. The complete absence of buybacks, despite strong cash generation, may represent a missed opportunity for capital returns but could also signal management's preference for preserving dry powder for strategic M&A in a consolidating industry.
Working Capital Masking Underlying Cash Trends
The cash flow statement may obscure underlying operational cash trends due to the significant impact of working capital swings, which can invert the quarterly OCF/NI ratio from 0.41x to 5.02x within a short period.
A key uncertainty is whether the large working capital outflows, like the -$488.9M in Q2 2026, represent a permanent build-up of inventory and receivables to support a higher revenue base or are merely timing differences that will reverse. The treatment of government-funded R&D grants, often booked as advances, can also inflate or deflate reported OCF depending on the recognition period, making it challenging to assess the true self-funding capacity of the business. Investors should monitor the relationship between capital expenditures and depreciation to gauge whether growth capex is truly supporting future capacity or if reported earnings are benefiting from conservative capitalization practices.