Revenue grew steadily from $442.4M in 2024Q2 to $492.7M in 2026Q3 with NOI margins clustering between 68% and 71%, though FFO and AFFO volatility (AFFO falling to $17.6M in 2026Q2 while NOI held near $348.0M) suggests non-operating items materially distort earnings quality.
Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Revenue | 1.95B | 1.9B | 1.77B | 1.67B | 1.61B | 1.44B | 1.5B | 1.46B | 1.4B | 1.36B | 1.29B | 1.19B | 970.94M | 610.59M | 535.15M | 467.44M | 410.28M | 411.39M | 408.43M | 379.05M | 339.8M | 314.19M | 289.87M | 239.83M | 208.23M | 179.43M | 182.76M | 146.04M | 125.26M | 84.57M | 50.69M |
| Revenue Growth % | 3.77% | 7.11% | 6.29% | 3.89% | 11.54% | -3.69% | 2.44% | 4.29% | 2.65% | 5.4% | 8.34% | 23.02% | 59.02% | 14.1% | 14.49% | 13.93% | -0.27% | 0.72% | 7.75% | 11.55% | 8.15% | 8.39% | 20.87% | 15.17% | 16.05% | -1.82% | 25.14% | 16.59% | 48.11% | 66.83% | 1.59% |
| Property Operating Expenses | 609.4M | 592.61M | 566.82M | 532.05M | 497.74M | 232.25M | 211.58M | 189.24M | 183.63M | 176.47M | 169.27M | 363.51M | 312.55M | 197.34M | 172.17M | 162.12M | 145.87M | 139.71M | 132.42M | 123.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 1.34B | 1.31B | 1.21B | 1.14B | 1.11B | 1.21B | 1.28B | 1.27B | 1.22B | 1.19B | 1.12B | 830.9M | 658.39M | 413.25M | 362.99M | 305.32M | 264.41M | 271.68M | 276.02M | 256.03M | 339.8M | 314.19M | 289.87M | 239.83M | 208.23M | 179.43M | 182.76M | 146.04M | 125.26M | 84.57M | 50.69M |
| NOI Margin % | 68.69% | 68.82% | 68.06% | 68.13% | 69.02% | 83.88% | 85.85% | 87.04% | 86.88% | 87.06% | 86.92% | 69.57% | 67.81% | 67.68% | 67.83% | 65.32% | 64.45% | 66.04% | 67.58% | 67.55% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Operating Expenses | 771.51M | 473.92M | 504.54M | 553M | 513.85M | 678.32M | 792.72M | 789.81M | 704.44M | 714.49M | 703.93M | 499.73M | 456.88M | 224.55M | 195.96M | 170.7M | 153.78M | 159.17M | 138.03M | 206.71M | 292.14M | 277.03M | 240.39M | 189.84M | 155.82M | 133.62M | 88.18M | 72.69M | 65.29M | 42.88M | 26.76M |
| G&A Expenses | 126.86M | 68.65M | 98.9M | 63.47M | 56.58M | 51.84M | 65.39M | 54.26M | 53.45M | 41.38M | 40.75M | 40.09M | 40.88M | 25.6M | 23.31M | 20.69M | 25.96M | 23.7M | 26.98M | 26.27M | 22.23M | 19.15M | 51.44M | 30.91M | 24.19M | 7.5M | 21.97M | 17.03M | 14.73M | 9.15M | 5.28M |
| EBITDA | 1.18B | 1.44B | 1.28B | 1.13B | 1.13B | 1.05B | 1.02B | 964.86M | 991.87M | 941.83M | 862.48M | 784.6M | 562.11M | 382.22M | 337.71M | 298.63M | 245.17M | 231.03M | 251.28M | 149.71M | 130.7M | 117.23M | 123.99M | 100.4M | 90.25M | 82.1M | 125.99M | 99.51M | 81.91M | 55.68M | 32.79M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 60.63% | 75.85% | 72.32% | 67.86% | 70.61% | 72.89% | 67.99% | 66.08% | 70.85% | 69.05% | 66.65% | 65.69% | 57.89% | 62.6% | 63.11% | 63.89% | 59.76% | 56.16% | 61.52% | 39.5% | 38.46% | 37.31% | 42.77% | 41.86% | 43.34% | 45.76% | 68.94% | 68.14% | 65.39% | 65.84% | 64.68% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 614.78M | 607.54M | 580.22M | 548.44M | 539.32M | 520.07M | 525.5M | 483.75M | 479.88M | 468.88M | 441.68M | 453.42M | 360.59M | 193.52M | 170.69M | 164.02M | 134.54M | 118.52M | 113.29M | 100.39M | 83.04M | 80.08M | 74.51M | 50.42M | 37.84M | 36.3M | 31.4M | 26.15M | 21.95M | 13.99M | 8.86M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 31.59% | 31.97% | 32.7% | 32.85% | 33.56% | 36.1% | 35.13% | 33.13% | 34.28% | 34.38% | 34.13% | 37.96% | 37.14% | 31.69% | 31.89% | 35.09% | 32.79% | 28.81% | 27.74% | 26.48% | 24.44% | 25.49% | 25.7% | 21.02% | 18.17% | 20.23% | 17.18% | 17.91% | 17.52% | 16.55% | 17.47% |
| Operating Income | 565.22M | 834.03M | 703.1M | 584.34M | 595.23M | 530M | 491.44M | 481.11M | 511.99M | 472.94M | 420.8M | 331.17M | 201.51M | 188.71M | 167.03M | 134.62M | 110.63M | 112.5M | 137.98M | 49.32M | 47.66M | 37.15M | 49.48M | 49.98M | 52.41M | 45.81M | 94.58M | 73.36M | 59.97M | 41.69M | 23.93M |
| Operating Margin % | 29.04% | 43.88% | 39.62% | 35% | 37.04% | 36.79% | 32.86% | 32.95% | 36.57% | 34.68% | 32.52% | 27.73% | 20.75% | 30.91% | 31.21% | 28.8% | 26.96% | 27.35% | 33.78% | 13.01% | 14.03% | 11.82% | 17.07% | 20.84% | 25.17% | 25.53% | 51.75% | 50.23% | 47.87% | 49.3% | 47.22% |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 257.25M | 235.53M | 212.91M | 223.84M | 203.13M | 220.63M | 217.34M | 220.49M | 222.89M | 219.65M | 204.83M | 164.55M | 116.52M | 111.89M | 91.69M | 82.76M | 86.02M | 85.06M | 78.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Coverage | - | 3.71x | 4.44x | 3.02x | 2.93x | 4.84x | 4.92x | 4.25x | 3.93x | 4.08x | 4.02x | 2.21x | 1.82x | 2.21x | 2.14x | 1.51x | 1.59x | 1.52x | 1.95x | 1.54x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Non-Operating Income | -56.96M | -121.18M | -343.74M | -59.27M | -61.59M | -453.69M | -593.44M | -443.49M | -354.87M | -437.07M | -461.33M | -121.89M | -97.47M | -68.7M | -72.52M | -4.04M | -21.29M | -18.56M | -27.73M | -72.37M | -72.9M | -70.78M | -60.71M | -49.98M | 0 | 0 | -119.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Income | 363.31M | 697.96M | 811.31M | 430.71M | 432.99M | 515.69M | 864.25M | 707.26M | 646.37M | 687.12M | 662.48M | 248.24M | 134.44M | 140.88M | 127.65M | 46.96M | 49.16M | 45.05M | 80.65M | 42.75M | 33.53M | 49.91M | 73.01M | 27.18M | 36.71M | 46.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.49M |
| Pretax Margin % | 18.67% | 36.72% | 45.72% | 25.8% | 26.95% | 35.8% | 57.78% | 48.44% | 46.17% | 50.38% | 51.2% | 20.78% | 13.85% | 23.07% | 23.85% | 10.05% | 11.98% | 10.95% | 19.75% | 11.28% | 9.87% | 15.89% | 25.19% | 11.33% | 17.63% | 25.87% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 24.64% |
| Income Tax | -236K | 257K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.53M | 1.46M | 0 | 0 | 4.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 400K | 525K | 2.54M | 257K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | -0.06% | 0.04% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.18% | 0.21% | 0% | 0% | 0.67% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.94% | 1.57% | 5.09% | 0.35% | 0% | 0% | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% |
| Net Income | 350.11M | 672.49M | 741.52M | 405.82M | 408.31M | 488.55M | 568.87M | 439.29M | 390.15M | 433.06M | 414.98M | 232.12M | 122.15M | 156.28M | 125.28M | 47.07M | 35.93M | 37.11M | 65.35M | 115.64M | 62.75M | 79.72M | 79.69M | 37.95M | 52.87M | 48.55M | 44.35M | 43.56M | 26.33M | 29.32M | 8.88M |
| Net Margin % | 17.99% | 35.38% | 41.79% | 24.31% | 25.41% | 33.91% | 38.03% | 30.08% | 27.87% | 31.75% | 32.07% | 19.43% | 12.58% | 25.6% | 23.41% | 10.07% | 8.76% | 9.02% | 16% | 30.51% | 18.47% | 25.37% | 27.49% | 15.82% | 25.39% | 27.06% | 24.27% | 29.83% | 21.02% | 34.67% | 17.52% |
| Net Income Growth % | -58.64% | -9.31% | 82.72% | -0.61% | -16.42% | -14.12% | 29.5% | 12.59% | -9.91% | 4.36% | 78.78% | 90.03% | -21.84% | 24.74% | 166.17% | 30.99% | -3.16% | -43.22% | -43.48% | 84.29% | -21.29% | 0.03% | 110.01% | -28.23% | 8.92% | 9.45% | 1.81% | 65.47% | -10.19% | 230.1% | -17.77% |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 964.9M | 1.28B | 1.32B | 954.26M | 947.63M | 1.01B | 1.09B | 923.04M | 870.04M | 901.94M | 856.66M | 685.54M | 482.74M | 349.8M | 295.97M | 211.09M | 170.47M | 155.63M | 178.65M | 216.03M | 145.78M | 159.79M | 154.2M | 88.36M | 90.72M | 84.84M | 75.76M | 69.71M | 48.28M | 43.31M | 17.74M |
| FFO Margin % | 49.58% | 67.35% | 74.49% | 57.16% | 58.98% | 70.02% | 73.17% | 63.21% | 62.14% | 66.13% | 66.2% | 57.4% | 49.72% | 57.29% | 55.31% | 45.16% | 41.55% | 37.83% | 43.74% | 56.99% | 42.9% | 50.86% | 53.2% | 36.84% | 43.56% | 47.28% | 41.45% | 47.73% | 38.54% | 51.21% | 34.99% |
| FFO Growth % | -130.67% | -3.16% | 38.51% | 0.7% | -6.05% | -7.84% | 18.56% | 6.09% | -3.54% | 5.29% | 24.96% | 42.01% | 38% | 18.19% | 40.21% | 23.82% | 9.54% | -12.88% | -17.3% | 48.18% | -8.77% | 3.62% | 74.51% | -2.59% | 6.92% | 11.99% | 8.67% | 44.41% | 11.47% | 144.18% | -12.2% |
| FFO per Share | 15.00 | 19.86 | 20.57 | 14.85 | 14.56 | 15.50 | 16.69 | 14.00 | 13.17 | 13.69 | 13.06 | 10.54 | 8.51 | 9.37 | 7.92 | 6.47 | 5.76 | 5.23 | 7.04 | 8.61 | 6.19 | 6.83 | 6.66 | 4.08 | 4.84 | 4.04 | 4.05 | 3.77 | 2.87 | 2.83 | 2.41 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 68.84% | 51.1% | 46.94% | 61.51% | 59.72% | 53.82% | 48.99% | 55.01% | 55.65% | 49.96% | 47.99% | 53.57% | 53.98% | 51.65% | 52.79% | 65.67% | 72.52% | 75.24% | 61.29% | 45.2% | 55.18% | 47.73% | 47.16% | 77.38% | 61.29% | 58.92% | 56% | 55.42% | 72.65% | 57.83% | 67.71% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 5.44 | 10.41 | 11.54 | 6.32 | 6.27 | 7.51 | 8.68 | 6.66 | 5.90 | 6.57 | 6.27 | 3.49 | 2.06 | 4.04 | 3.41 | 1.24 | 1.14 | 2.91 | 2.21 | 4.24 | 2.45 | 3.32 | 3.36 | 1.57 | 2.60 | 2.63 | 2.37 | 2.36 | 1.36 | 1.92 | 1.12 |
| EPS Growth % | -59.07% | -9.79% | 82.59% | 0.8% | -16.51% | -13.48% | 30.33% | 12.88% | -10.2% | 4.78% | 79.66% | 69.42% | -49.01% | 18.48% | 175% | 8.77% | -60.82% | 31.67% | -47.88% | 73.06% | -26.2% | -1.19% | 114.01% | -39.62% | -1.14% | 10.97% | 0.42% | 73.53% | -29.17% | 71.43% | -35.26% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 10.41 | 11.55 | 6.32 | 6.27 | 7.51 | 8.69 | 6.67 | 5.91 | 6.58 | 6.28 | 3.50 | 2.07 | 4.05 | 3.42 | 1.24 | 1.14 | 3.01 | 2.23 | 4.34 | 2.50 | 3.38 | 3.39 | 1.58 | 2.62 | 2.63 | 2.42 | 2.41 | 1.37 | 1.96 | 1.13 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 64.31M | 64.46M | 64.25M | 64.25M | 65.1M | 65.09M | 65.56M | 65.94M | 66.09M | 65.9M | 65.59M | 65.06M | 56.7M | 37.33M | 37.38M | 32.63M | 29.62M | 29.75M | 25.39M | 25.1M | 23.55M | 23.39M | 23.16M | 21.68M | 18.73M | 21M | 18.71M | 18.49M | 16.81M | 15.29M | 7.35M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ESS stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) reported total revenue of $1.90B. This represents a 3649.2% increase compared to $50.7M in 1996.
Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) is profitable, generating $672.5M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 35.4%.
Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) reported an operating income of $834.0M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 43.9%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) generated $1.31B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 68.8%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
FFO volatility and dilution
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Growth Steady but Modest
Based on reported figures, ESS revenue grew from $442.4M in 2024Q2 to $492.7M in 2026Q3, a steady expansion that appears driven by rent growth rather than rapid portfolio acceleration, with recent quarterly growth ranging from 1.5% to 5.5%.
The revenue trajectory suggests a mature residential portfolio compounding through rent increases instead of large acquisitions. Year-over-year growth has moderated from the high single digits seen in 2024 and early 2025 to low single digits in 2026, which may indicate softening pricing power or tougher comparisons. Investors should monitor whether occupancy and renewal spreads hold up in the next several quarters.
NOI Margin Holds Within a Range
NOI margins have generally clustered between 68% and 71% across most reported quarters, though the 2024Q4 reading of 14.4% on $65.6M of NOI appears anomalous and may reflect a one-time or classification item that warrants further investigation.
Outside the 2024Q4 outlier, property-level profitability appears stable, with margins in the 66.9% to 71.2% band through 2026. The 2026Q3 margin dipped to 66.9%, which may reflect higher property operating costs such as taxes, insurance, or utilities, though the supplied data does not isolate the drivers. Without a breakdown of operating expenses, the cause of the most recent compression cannot be confirmed.
FFO Per Share Trajectory Volatile
Based on EDBL-style reporting logic applied here, ESS FFO per share swung from $6.32 in 2024Q4 to $0.58 in 2026Q2 and back to $3.90 in 2026Q3, a pattern that suggests the headline FFO figures are heavily influenced by non-recurring items.
Such large swings in FFO per share, while NOI remained relatively steady near $320M to $350M per quarter, suggest that gains or losses on property sales, impairments, or other non-operating items are driving reported FFO rather than core operations. AFFO follows a similar pattern, which may indicate that the quality of reported earnings is less reliable than the NOI trend implies. The data does not disclose dilution from equity issuance, so any ATM-related share count effect cannot be assessed.
Net Income Distorted by Non-Cash Items
GAAP net income of -$116.7M in 2026Q2 against $98.1M in 2026Q3 illustrates how depreciation and property-level gains or losses dominate REIT reported earnings, making GAAP EPS of -1.65 to 1.52 a poor proxy for underlying profitability.
For a residential REIT with a large real estate base, depreciation charges typically represent a substantial share of expenses, and the swing between net losses and profits here appears consistent with asset sale gains or impairment timing rather than operating performance. Investors should rely on FFO and AFFO for earnings analysis and treat GAAP net income as a secondary indicator. The supplied data does not include the depreciation line itself, limiting a direct assessment of economic versus book depreciation.
Earnings Quality Questions Remain
The strongest challenge to ESS earnings is that NOI stability is not reflected in FFO and AFFO, with AFFO falling to $17.6M in 2026Q2 while NOI held near $348.0M, which warrants further investigation into non-operating items.
If NOI is genuinely stable, the sharp FFO and AFFO declines suggest that large non-operating charges, interest expense changes, or capitalized costs may be affecting the bottom line, though the supplied data cannot confirm which. Peer comparisons show ESS trading at a lower EV/EBITDA multiple than several peers, which may reflect market skepticism about this earnings volatility. The implication is that headline FFO should not be extrapolated without understanding its composition.